Awards

Northeastern University Bands

University/ City Awards

2007-2008: Husky Leadership Award (Dayna Bradstreet)

2007: National Residence Hall Honorary ConGRATS Award: November Student Organization of the Month (Pep Band)

2006-2007: Program of the Year (Huskies Gone Wild, Pep Band)

1991: Organization of the Year (NU Bands)

1989: Homecoming Best in Show, 2nd Place (NU Bands)

1988: City of Boston Certificate of Recognition (Pep Band)

1973: Husky Key Society, Mr. Husky Contest (Dave Hall)

1971: Northeastern Spring Olympics, 2nd Place (NU Bands)

1970: Mayoralty, 1st Place (NU Bands)

Band Awards

 

Tesson Award 

In recognition of outstanding service and inspiration to the Northeastern University Band

2008: Christopher Forrest

2007: Adam H. Skelskie

2006: Benjamin Chertok

2005: Timothy J. Bolen

2004: Nicole Terry

2003: Geoff Krapf

2002: John Dorgan and Kevin Parsons

2001: Mark Decerbo and Jennifer Hoysradt

2000: Mike Muldoon

1999: Daniel Brennan

1998: Antonella Micalizzi

1997: Tracey LeBlanc and Kimberly Jenkins

1996: David Kaminski

1995: Brian Heywood

1994: Marc Altman

1993: Kimberly Hamb

1992: Eve Laubner

1991: Allen Feinstein

1990: Kelly Durkee

1989: Janet Sorrentino

1988: Arnold J. Cohen

1987: Elaine T. McCabe

1986:  Arnold J. Cohen

1985: William A. Kyrioglou

1984: Cheryl E. Spellman

1983: Mary Hoffman

1982: Paul Arsenault

1981: Hal Torman

1980: Cora M. Brown

1979: Joan Grindrod

1977: Kathlen Guay

1975: Kathryn G. Sharpe

1974: Mike Barowsky

1973: Wayne Lunger and Kevin Hayes

1972: William Tesson

1971: Nathan Weiner

1970: Claudio Taddeo

1969: Michael Riccio

Mike Yanowitz Pep Band Spirit Award

2008: Jodi R. Abramowitz

2007: Mark Martino

2006: Jason Mintz and Adam H. Skelskie

2004: Craig M. Oliveira and Timothy J. Bolen

2003: Susie Moore

2002: Sara Chestercove

2001: Erica Smith

2000: Ed Beaudry

1999: Kevin Parsons

1998: Dan Brennan

1997: Marsha Akeson

1996: Adam J. Cocio

1995: Aaron Benoit

1994: Timothy Bliss

1993: Michael Fields

1992: Frances James

1991: Chris Jagodzinski

1990: Teresa Nowicki

1989: Craig Allard

1988: Marianne Weisbender

1987: Dave Blake

 

David A. Hall Alumni Recognition Award

2008: Adam H. Skelskie

2006: Sara Chestercove

2003: John Dorgan

2002: Randall Stimpson

2001: Angelo Spinosa

1999: Angelo Spinosa

1998: Kelly A. Durkee

1997: Michael Fields

1996: Marc Altman