Program

pdf file (updated 3 June)

4 June 13:10-14:00 Hui Rao
    Dual systems of algebraic IFS and its applications 
    abstract     slides      
 14:10-15:00 Fabien Durand
    Relations between periodicity and block complexity for tilings
    abstract     
 15:10-15:30 Hajime Kaneko 
     Applications of numerical systems to transcendental number theory
     abstract     slides
 15:30-15:50 Masamichi Yoshida
    Numeration systems arising from Denjoy dynamical systems    
    abstract
 15:50-16:10 Martine Queffelec
    Diophantine approximation and expansions of real numbers
    abstract     slides
 16:20-16:40 Uijin Jung
    Fiber-mixing codes and factors of Gibbs measures for subshifts of finite type
    abstract     
 16:40-17:00 Yohei Tachiya
    Algebraic independence results related to pattern sequences in <q,r>-numeration systems
    abstract
 
 5 June
 
 9:30-10:20 Dong Han Kim
    Diophantine type of interval exchange maps
    abstract     slides

 10:30-11:20 Peter Kirschenhofer
    On Finiteness and Periodicity Properties of Shift Radix Systems (SRS)
    abstract
 
 11:30-12:00 M.Yokohama-T.Komatsu
    Hypergeometric Cauchy numbers
    abstract
    Sums of products of Cauchy numbers, including poly-Cauchy numbers
    abstract

 14:20-14:40 Cornelis Kraaikamp
    Properties of N-expansions
    abstract
 14:40-15:00 Robbert Fokkink
    Equivariant substitution seqences
    abstract
 15:10-15:30 Attila Petho
    On the distribution of polynomials with integer coefficients
    abstract     slides
 15:30-15:50 Yumei Xue
    Maximal pattern complexity, dual system and pattern recognition
    abstract     slides
 15:50-16:10 Sébastien Ferenczi
    Word combinatorics of interval exchanges for every permutation
    abstract     
 
 16:20-17:00 Poster Session
 
 17:30- Party
 
 6 June
 
 9:30-10:20  Vincent Delecroix
    Global complexity of S-adic systems
    abstract     slides
 10:30-11:20 De-Jun Feng
    On the topology of polynomials with bounded integer coefficients
    abstract     slides
 
 11:30-12:00 J.Tamura-S.Yasutomi
    Norm equations of certain biquadratic number fields, and simultaneous approximation of three quadratic irrationalities
    abstract
    A new multidimensional slow continued fraction algorithm and its application
    abstract

 Free discussion 7 June 9:30-10:20 Kentaro Nakaishi
    Pisot substitutions and Rauzy fractals
    abstract     slides
 10:30-11:20 Taizo Sadahiro
    Carries and Markov chains
    abstract
 
 11:30-12:00 A.Kovacs-P.Burcsi
     Number system constructions in lattices with block diagonal bases
     abstract
    Towards simultaneous shift radix systems
    abstract
 14:00-14:20 Anne Siegel
    Rauzy fractals associated with cubic real number fields
    abstract
 14:20-14:40 Damien Jamet
    On the topology of discrete hyperplanes
    abstract
 14:40-15:00 Tarek Sellami
    Common dynamics of two Pisot substitutions with the same incidence matrix
    abstract     slides
 
 15:10-15:30 Daniel Krenn
    Analysis of the Width-w Non-Adjacent Form in Conjunction with Hyperelliptic Curve Cryptography
    abstract
 15:30-15:50 Christiane Frougny
    Minimal digit sets for parallel addition in non-standard numeration systems
    abstract     slides
 15:50-16:10 Wolfgang Steiner
    On the $(-\beta)$-expansion of $\frac{1}{\beta + 1}$
     abstract     slides
 
 16:20-16:40 DoYong Kwon
    Moments of discrete measures with dense jumps induced by $\beta$-expansions
    abstract     slides
 16:40-17:00 Jean-Louis Verger-Gaugry
    On the geometry of the beta-conjugates of a real algebraic number for the Renyi-Parry numeration system
    abstract
 8 June
 
 9:30-10:20 Valerie Berthe 
    Beyond Pisot substitutions
    abstract     slides
 10:30-11:20 Benoit Loridant
    Topology of a class of cubic Rauzy fractals
    abstract 
 11:30-11:50 Teturo Kamae
    Super-stationary structure of dynamical systems
    abstract