Home‎ > ‎

P - Fort Graham Census - August 2, 1898

©2010-2011 by Robert D. Wark, last revised January 31, 2011.

Ft. Graham Census

          taken

 August 2nd 1898

      –    x   

                                                +    ahead

                                                    out

                                                o    doubtful

 

                                                    1 – Henry E. Fox, Fergus Falls, Minn

                                                o    2 – Dominicus M. Hansen,    

                                                    3 – Sigurd A. Berg, Minneapolis,  

                                                +    4 – Edward H. Thurston, New York

                                                +    5 – Murray A. Edgar, Andover, N.B.

                                                +    6 – Bruce H. Wark, Detroit, Mich.

                                                +    7 – John Strutt, Brandon, Man.

                                                    8 – G.R. Walton, Fresno, Cal.

                                                    9 – W.P. Housley,           

                                                o    10 – A. Stewart Embree, Moncton, N.B.

                                                o    11 – David Ross, Kinross, P.E.I.

                                                    12 – Oliver J. Emery, Bradford, Pa.

                                                    13 – John L. Davis, Larimore, N.D.

                                                    14 – Norman McLeod, Matoon, Ill.

                                                    15 – Elijah Howard, Edmonton, Alta.

                                                    16 – Malcolm McKinnon, Kinross, P.E.I.

                                                +    17 – Wm. Bell, Kippin, Ont.

                                                +    18 – Luther Williams,      Ont.

                                                    19 – Chas. Hamilton, Edmonton, Alta.

                                                +    20 – Wm. Teel, Augusta, Ky.

                                                      21 – Arch. Monck, Kingston, Ont.

                                                      22 – Martin Monck,               

                                                +    23 – T.B. Duckett, Grand Jnc’n, Colo.

                                                o    24 – John Herman, S. Los Angeles, Cal.

                                                o    25 – E.C. Peck, Los Angeles, Cal.

                                                o    26 – Dominic Burns, Chicago, Ill.

                                                o    27 – Merritt House, Edmonton, Alta.

                                                o    28 – G.W. Coleman, Los Angeles, Cal.

                                                o    29 – Robt. Baldwin,                     

                                                o    30 – F. Dumont, San Francisco, Cal.

                                                o    31 – H. Brink, Grand Rapids, Mich.

                                                o    32 – John                             

                                                +    33 – Geo. Adam Johnson, Yearley, Ont.

                                                +    34 – Wm.                                     

                                                    35 – T.J. Sloan, Minneapolis, Minn.

                                                    36 – John H. Myers, Cincinnati, O.

                                                    37 – John Anderson, Minneapolis, Minn.

                                                    38 – M.E. Welch, Detroit, Mich.

                                                    39 – Wm. Billing,               

                                                    40 – A.J. Schultz,               

                                                    41 – A. Gouldie, Killarney, Man.

                                                +    42 – H. Drinkwater,           

                                                    43 – Geo. J. Glower, Ashland, Wis.

                                                    44 – Leister Hornibrook, Rat Portage, Ont.

                                                    45 – David Cameron, San Francisco

                                                    46 – Herbert Cohn, Bradford, Pa.

                                                    47 – Jos. Chambers, Deadwood, S.D.

                                                    48 – Frank Carpenter,                 

                                                    49 – Salem Jeffreys,                    

 


On a separate page are these names (may not be part of the census):

 

                                                I           Barney Kaufman, Peoria, Ill.

                                                II          Alex Habbick, Waterloo, Ont.

                                                III        Jerome Jordan, Battle Creek, Mich.

                                                IV        Wm. Rhodes, Kansas City, Mo.

 

                                                                       –    x   

                                                           Canoe from Omineca River

                                                                       –    x   

 


A third page contains these names, some are duplicated on the first list (probably not a part of the census):

 

                                                S.A. Berg, c/o S.E. Olsen Co., Minneapolis, Minn.

                                                Carl J. Hansen, Fergus Falls, Minn.

                                                H.E. Fox,                             

                                                Dominicus M. Hansen, “         

Historical note:  The S.E. Olsen Co. was a department store in Minneapolis founded in 1881.


Comments