NEPA Honours

NEPA Roll of Distinguished North East Philatelists

NEPA may invite an individual to sign the Roll of Distinguished North East Philatelists, selected by the Association’s Immediate Past President and his/her two predecessors, from names submitted to the Hon Secretary by the Association’s membership.

Signatories of the Roll shall be members of societies affiliated to NEPA who have made a distinguished contribution to philately at any level in the field.

The Roll was inaugurated in 1998 and in that year three individuals were invited to sign, in following years only one signatory has been added.

1998                      J B Kirkham

                              H M Oxley

                              A L Soulsby

1999                      E C Tawn

2000                      T Pickering

2001                      I T Pickering

2002                      Mrs D M Martin

2003                      A J Walker

2004                      M A Chadwick

2007                      J D Jeffery

2008                      Dr W M Melrose

2010                      Dr R Clark

2012                      F Taylor

2014                      W E Shand

2016                      D D Turner

2017                      B Burns

2018                       G Reynolds


NEPA Award of Merit

NEPA may present the Award of Merit annually to an individual, selected by the Association’s Immediate Past President and his/her two predecessors, from names submitted to the Hon Secretary by the Association’s membership.

The Award can be made in recognition of services rendered to an individual society, to NEPA or to philately in general in the North-East of England.

The past recipients of the award are as follows-



1959

F C Thorne

1990

S S Scott

1960

J D Todd

1991

P & Mrs C Blakey

1961

J D Burton

1992

P L Rothnie

1962

G E Bolckow

1993

J G Courtney

1963

G M Dickinson

1994

A Brown

1964

R Gill

1995

C J Garside

1965

J F Clayton

1996

D Foster

1966

W H Dickinson

1997

M Gibson

1967

G N Jeffrey

1998

G Reynolds

1968

L B Armstrong

1999

Mrs V Armstrong

1969

J Stevenson

2000

Dr G Maddick

1970

R B Ball

2001

M Gardiner

1971

G J Riddle

2002

J D Jeffrey

1972

B W Richter

2003

Mrs A L Stout

1973

J K B Ingham

2004

J Dixon

1974

R Lloyd

2005

W R Temperley

1975

K Heslewood

2006

R Blakey

1976

R Parmella

2007

H S Milner

1977

H M Oxley

2008

Miss V A Beeken

1978

T R Martin

2009

K Hayes

1979

M A Chadwick

2010

Mrs J Wood

1980

D R Williams

2011

W E Shand

1981

Mrs D M Martin

2014

B Burns

1982

Miss G M Lewis

2015

M H Ellison

1983

A L Soulsby

2016

D Hay

1984

W C Teesdale

 

 

1985

T S Clough

 

 

1986

W Herbet

 

 

1987

W Bilbo

 

 

1988

A J Walker

 

 

1989

G G Kelvin

 

 



Past and Current Presidents of the Association

1903-1909

G B Bainbridge

 

1975-1976

K Gaff

1909-1911

M H Horsley

 

1976-1977

K Brierley

1911-1920

W J Cochrane

 

1977-1978

J G Courtney

1920-1921

C L Bagnall

 

1978-1979

H G Nelson

1921-1933

W J Cochrane

 

1979-1980

D Graham

1933-1934

T Sykes

 

1980-1981

R V Gleave

1934-1935

W J Cochrane

 

1981-1982

J M Peart

1935-1936

T Sykes

 

1982-1983

D P Odell

1936-1938

R P Ranken-Lyle

 

1983-1984

T J Hulbert

1938-1940

A Harrison

 

1984-1985

A J Walker

1940-1942

J C Arkless

 

1985-1986

D R Williams

1942-1944

W G Kinghorn

 

1986-1987

Miss G M Lewis

1942-1945

W B Robinson

 

1987-1988

E C Tawn

1945-1946

T Sykes

 

1988-1989

D Foster

1946-1947

G H Robinson

 

1989-1990

D Waller

1947-1948

M Stewart-Smith

 

1990-1991

Mrs D M Martin

1948-1949

V W Heslop

 

1991-1992

G Reynolds

1949-1950

G B Stenhouse

 

1992-1993

P L Rothnie

1950-1951

J Alderdice

 

1993-1994

C J Garside

1951-1952

J T Vasey

 

1994-1995

Mrs J M Wood

1952-1953

J H Sinton

 

1995-1996

H S Milner

1953-1954

J D Todd

 

1996-1997

J D Jeffrey

1954-1955

G Purvis

 

1997-1998

Mrs A L Stout

1955-1956

R R Miller

 

1998-1999

M Gibson

1956-1957

G G Kelvin

 

1999-2000

E M Blakey

1957-1958

J D Burton

 

2000-2001

J B Kirkham

1958-1959

W Colling White

 

2001-2002

W E Shand

1959-1960

G E Bolckow

 

2002-2003

Mrs C Blakey

1960-1961

F C Thorne

 

2003-2004

K Hayes

1961-1962

C W Evans

 

2004-2005

B Burns

1962-1963

W H Dickinson

 

2005-2006

E Dowell

1963-1964

R B Ball

 

2006-2007

Dr W M Melrose

1964-1965

J L R Croft

 

2007-2008

Dr R Clark

1965-1966

J K B Ingham

 

2008-2009

D Turner

1966-1967

J F Clayton

 

2009-2010

Miss V Beeken

1967-1968

R Parmella

 

2010-2011

P Harriman

1968-1969

A L Soulsby

 

2011-2012    

D Pollard

1969-1970

L B Armstrong

 

2012-2013

Prof D Stirrups

1970-1971

H M Oxley

 

2013-2014

B Land

1971-1972

M A Chadwick

 

2014-2015

R Phillifent 

1972-1973

H R Stonehouse

 

2015-2016

S Dixon

1973-1974

I T Pickering

 

 2016-2017    

M Mood

1974-1975

G J Riddle

 

 2017-2018            

K Mitchell