CHAPTER INFORMATION/CONTACT


CURRENT OFFICERS
Would you like to be on the Executive Committee?
Wie können wir Ihnen helfen? Wir sind für Sie da! 
 Interested in making a donation or helping in fundraising.   
Please email us.
To make a donation to National AATG go to: http://www.aatg.org/donations


2019-2020


Name EmailTerm 

President 

Heidi Lechner

heidi@heidilechner.com

 6/2019-6/2021

Vice-President & Newsletter Editor

Kim Jaeger

kjaeger@harpercollege.edu 

  6/2019-6/2021

Immediate Past President Ingrid Zeller  izeller@northwestern.edu 6/2019-6/2021
Program Chair Holly Anetsbergerhanetsberger@barrington220.org  2018-2020 

Testing and Awards

Kathleen Betterman

kbetter@aol.com

62017-6/2019

6/2019-6/2021 

Treasurer 

Dr. Karina Duncker-Hoffmann

kdunckerhoffmann@luc.edu  

 6/2017-6/2019

6/2019-6/2021

Membership Chair 

Miglena Nikolova 

miglena@dankhaus.com

 6/2017-6/2019
6/2019-6/2021

Webmaster 

Anna Hog

ahog@sd308.org 

6/2013-6/2015
6/2015-6/2017 
6/2017-6/2019
6/2019-6/2021
 Fundraising ChairAnna Hog ahog@sd308.org 6/2016-6/2021 

Secretary 

Ninja Idrizi &

Ingrid Zeller

nidrizi@barrington220.org

izeller@northwestern.edu

6/2019-6/2021 

Immersion Weekend Coordinator 

Antje Perrin &
Cherie Lodl

Antje.Starbird@d300.org 
clodl@hinsdale86.org 

6/2019-6/2021 



2018-2019


Name EmailTerm 

President 

Ingrid Zeller

izeller@northwestern.edu

 6/2017-6/2019

Vice-President & Newsletter Editor

Heidi Lechner

heidi@heidilechner.com 

 6/2017-6/2019

Program Chair Holly Anetsberger 2018-2020 

Immediate Past President

Ninja Nagel

nnagel@barrington220.org 

6/201-6/2019 

Testing and Awards

Kathleen Betterman &

 Christine Summers

kbetter@aol.com   ankes@net.elmhurst.edu

6/2017-6/2019 

Treasurer 

Dr. Karina Duncker-Hoffmann

kdunckerhoffmann@luc.edu  

 6/2017-6/2019

Membership Chair 

Miglena Nikolova 


 6/2017-6/2018

Webmaster 

Anna Hog &

Julie Konetzki

ahog@sd308.org 

6/2013-6/2015
6/2015-6/2017 
6/2017-6/2019
 Fundraising ChairAnna Hog ahog@sd308.org 6/20166/2018- 

Secretary 

Kim Jaeger

kjaeger@harpercollege.edu

6/2018-6/2020 

Immersion Weekend Coordinator 

Antje Starbird &
Craig Kohl 

Antje.Starbird@d300.org 
ckohl@gmtel.net 

6/2016-6/2018 




2017-2018


Name EmailTerm 

President & Program Chair

Ingrid Zeller

izeller@northwestern.edu

 6/2017-6/2019

Vice-President & Newsletter Editor

Heidi Lechner

heidi@heidilechner.com 

 6/2017-6/2019

Immediate Past President

Ninja Nagel

nnagel@barrington220.org 

6/201-6/2019 

Testing and Awards

Kathleen Betterman &

 Christine Summers

kbetter@aol.com   ankes@net.elmhurst.edu

6/2017-6/2019 

Treasurer 

Dr. Karina Duncker-Hoffmann

kdunckerhoffmann@luc.edu  

 6/2017-6/2019

Membership Chair 

Miglena Nikolova 


 6/2017-6/2018

Webmaster 

Anna Hog &

Julie Konetzki

ahog@sd308.org 

6/2013-6/2015
6/2015-6/2017 
6/2017-6/2019
 Fundraising ChairAnna Hog ahog@sd308.org 6/20166/2018- 

Secretary 

Joanna Bodigor

 jrbodigor94@gmail.com

6/2016-6/2018 

Immersion Weekend Coordinator 

Antje Starbird &
Craig Kohl 

Antje.Starbird@d300.org 
ckohl@gmtel.net 

6/2016-6/2018 





2016-2017
PositionName EmailTerm 
President Ninja Nagelnnagel@barrington220.org  6/2015-6/2017
Vice-President 
& Newsletter Editor
Ingrid Zellerizeller@northwestern.edu 6/2015-6/2017
Immediate Past PresidentJessamine Cooke-Plagwitz jpcooke@niu.edu 6/2015-6/2017 
Program ChairHeidi Lechner heidi@heidilechner.com 6/2015-6/2017 
Testing and AwardsMarianne Zemil 
Kathleen Betterman 
mzemil@ucls.uchicago.edu 
kbetter@aol.com
6/2015-6/2017 
Treasurer Cherie Lodl clodl@hinsdale86.org  6/2015-6/2017
Membership Chair Christa Garcia cngarcia@earthlink.net
 6/2016-6/2018
Webmaster Anna Hog ahog@sd308.org 
6/2013-6/2015
6/2015-6/2017 
Fundraising ChairAntje Starbird 
Carole Ewald 
Antje.Starbird@d300.org 
 6/2014-6/2017
Secretary Joanna Bodigor jrbodigor94@gmail.com
6/2016-6/2018 
Immersion Weekend Coordinator Antje Starbird
Craig Kohl 
Antje.Starbird@d300.org 
ckohl@gmtel.net 
6/2016-6/2018 


 
2015-2016
PositionName EmailTerm 
President  Ninja Nagelnnagel@barrington220.org  6/2015-6/2017
Vice-President 
& Newsletter Editor
 Ingrid Zellerizeller@northwestern.edu 6/2015-6/2017
Immediate Past PresidentJessamine Cooke-Plagwitz jpcooke@niu.edu 6/2015-6/2016 
Program ChairHeidi Lechner heidi@heidilechner.com 6/2015-6/2017 
Testing and AwardsMarianne Zemil 
Kathleen Betterman 
mzemil@ucls.uchicago.edu 
kbetter@aol.com
6/2015-6/2017 
Treasurer Cherie Lodl clodl@hinsdale86.org  6/2015-6/2017
Membership Chair Luke Fennema luke.fennema@illianachristian.org
 6/2012-6/2014

6/2014-6/2016

Webmaster Anna Hog ahog@sd308.org 
6/2013-6/2015
6/2015-6/2017 
Fundraising ChairAntje Starbird 
Carole Ewald 
Antje.Starbird@d300.org 
 6/2014-6/2016
Secretary  Julie Barnes julie.barnes@d303.org 

 6/2012-6/2014

6/2014-6/2015
6/2015-6/2017 
Immersion Weekend Coordinator Laurie Fraser lfraser@glenbrook225.org 6/2015-6/2017 




 
2014-2015 
 
Position Name Email Term 
President Jessamine Cook-Plagwitz jpcooke@niu.edu 6/2013-6/2015 
 Vice-President Ninja Nagel nnagel@barrington220.org 6/2013-6/2015
 Secretary Julie Barnesbarnesju@gmail.com 

 6/2012-6/2014

6/2014-6/2015

 Treasurer Liliana Hahn-Boyce lilana_boyce@gmail.com  6/2013-6/2015
 Newsletter EditorNinja Nagel  nnagel@barrington220.org  6/2013-6/2015
 Membership Luke Fennema luke.fennema@illianachristian.org

 6/2012-6/2014

6/2014-6/2016

 Programs Ingrid Zeller izeller@northwestern.edu  6/2013-6/2015
 Testing and Awards

 Anna Hog

Julie Konetzki

 ahog1130@oswego308.org

jkzki@yahoo.com

 6/2012-6/2014

6/2014-6/2016

 Fundraising

 Carole Ewald

Antja Starbird

 carolewald3@sbcglobal.net

azstarbird@yahoo.com

6/2014-6/2016

 Technology

 Anna Hog

Ninja Nagel

ahog1130@oswego308.org

nnagel@barrington220.org  
6/2013-6/2015 
 Immediate Past President Karen Calvertkaren_calvert@ipsd.org   6/2013
    

    

 
 
 
2013/2014
 

President                    Jessamine Cooke-Plagwitz         E-mail  jpcooke@niu.edu                         Term of Office:  6/2013-6/2015 

Vice-President           Ninja Nagel                                 E-mail nnagel@barrington220.org        Term of Office: 6/2013-6/2015

Secretary                   Julie Barnes                                  E-mail barnesju@gmail.com             Term of Office:  6/2012-6/2014
Treasurer                   Liliana Hahn Boyce                     E-mail lilana_boyce@gmail.com       Term of Office: 6/2013-6/2015
Newsletter Editor      Vice President-Ninja Nagel         E-mail nnagel@barrington220.org            Term of Office:6/2013-6/2015
Membership Chair     Luke Fennema                             E-mail luke.fennema@illianachristian.org  Term of Office: 6/2012-6/2014
Program Chair            Ingrid Zeller                                E-mail: izeller@northwestern.edu        Term of Office:6/2013-6/2015
Testing Co-Chairs      Anna Hog                                     E-mail ahog1130@oswego308.org           Term of Office: 6/2012-6/2014
                                    Julie Konetzki                            E-mail: jkzki@yahoo.com                                             
Fundraising Chair       Carole Ewald                               E-mail  carolewald3@sbcglobal.net           Term of Office: 6/2012-6/2014
Technology:                Anna Hog & Ninja Nagel
Immediate Past President         Karen Calvert                                            
 

 

History of Officers of the AATG Northern Illinois (Chicago) Chapter

2012/2013

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Karen CalvertJessamine Cooke-PlagwitzJulie Konetzki

Liliana Boyce

 

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Craig  Hohl

Anna Hog

Julie Konetzki

Ingrid ZellerLisa Seidlitz
Fundraising Chair
Carole Ewald

2011/2012

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Karen CalvertJessamine Cooke-PlagwitzJulie KOnetzkiLiliana Boyce

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Craig HohlSara MorenoIngrid ZellerLisa Seidlitz
Fundraising Chair
Carole Ewald

2010/2011

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Lisa SeidlitzKaren CalvertJulie KonetzkiMarie Huening

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Craig HohleDaniella RossmanAnne SchreiberSara Moreno
Fundraising Chair
Carole Ewald

2009/2010

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Lisa SeidlitzKaren CalvertJulie KonetzkiMarie Huening

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Craig HohlDaniella RossmanAnne SchreiberSara Moreno
Fundraising Chair
Carole Ewald

 

2008/2009

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Sarah Moreno

Lisa Seidlitz

Erika Lupacchino

Maries Huening

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Craig Kohl

Daniela Rossmann

Anne Schreiber

Sabine Woerner

Fundraising Chair
Carol Ewald

2007/2008

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Sarah Moreno

Lisa Seidlitz

Erika Lupacchino

Maries Huening

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Andrew Ziarnik

Daniela Rossmann

Anne Schreiber

Sabine Woerner

2006/2007

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Sabine Woerner

Sarah Moreno

Erika Lupacchino

Danielle Katz

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Andrew Ziarnik

Daniela Rossmann

Catherine Baumann

Peter Ginter

2005/2006

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Sabine Woerner

Sarah Moreno

Erika Lupacchino

Danielle Katz

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Andrew Ziarnik

Ingrid Zeller

Catherine Baumann

Peter Ginter

2004/2005

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Peter Ginter

Sabine Woerner

Erika Schlaak

Danielle McClelland

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Andrew Ziarnik

Ingrid Zeller

Catherine Baumann

John Paluch

2003/2004

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Peter Ginter

Sabine Woerner

Erika Schlaak

Danielle McClelland

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Terry Smejkal

Ingrid Zeller

Catherine Baumann

John Paluch

2002/2003

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

John Paluch

Peter Ginter

William Ham

Robert Kuechenberg

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Terry Smejkal

Ingrid Zeller

Susanne Rott

Lois Sabino

2001/2002

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

John Paluch

Peter Ginter

Kate Tamms

Robert Kuechenberg

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Terry Smejkal

Kristine Thorsen

Susanne Rott

Lois Sabino

2000/2001

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Lois Sabino

John Paluch

Kate Tamms

Robert Kuechenberg

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Terry Smejkal

Kristine Thorsen

Susanne Rott

Katharina Barbe


1999/2000

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Lois Sabino

John Paluch

Kate Tamms

Robert Kuechenberg

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Terry Smejkal

Les Caltvedt/Kristine Thorsen

Susanne Rott

Katharina Barbe

1998/1999

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Katharina Barbe

Lois Sabino

Cherie Etters

Ron Suitts

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

John Paluch

Les Caltvedt

Karl-Heinz Gabbey

Kathleen Betterman

1997/1998

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Katharina Barbe

Lois Sabino

Cherie Etters

Ron Suitts

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

John Paluch

Claudia Becker/Sue Sugrue

Karl Heinz Gabbey

Kathleen Betterman

1996/1997

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Kathllen Betterman

Katharina Barbe

Cherie Etters

Ron Suitts

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

John Paluch

Claudia Becker

Karl Heinz Gabbey

Heinz Osterle

1995/1996

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Kathllen Betterman

Katharina Barbe

William Ewald

Ron Suitts

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

John Paluch

Sue Sugrue

Karl Heinz Gabbey

Heinz Osterle

1994/1995

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Heinz Osterle

Kathleen Betterman

William Ewald

Herb Rangl

Membership Chair

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

John Paluch

Sue Sugrue

Katharina Barbe

John Stark

1993/1994

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Heinz Osterle

Kathleen Betterman

Judith Moses/William Ewald

Herb Rangl

Corresponding Secretary

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

William Ewald/John Paluch

Sue Sugrue

Katharina Barbe

John Stark

1992/1993

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

John Stark

Heinz Osterle

Lois Sabino

Herb Rangl

Corresponding Secretary

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

William Ewald/John Paluch

Sue Sugrue

Katharina Barbe

Helmut Ziefle

1991/1992

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

John Stark

Heinz Osterle

Lois Sabino

Herb Rangl

Corresponding Secretary

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

William Ewald

Sue Sugrue

Katharina Barbe

Helmut Ziefle

1990/1991

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Helmut W. Ziefle

John Stark

Kathleen Betterman

John Miller

Corresponding Secretary

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Reinhard Taylor

Sue Sugrue

James Rendel

Margaret Plank

1989/1990

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Helmut W. Ziefle

John Stark

Kathleen Betterman

John Miller

Corresponding Secretary

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Reinhard Taylor

Jody Hall/Edith Vandervoort

James Rendel/Reinhard Taylor

Margaret Plank

PIC Chairperson

Sue Sugrue


1988/1989

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Margaret Plank

Dr. Kathy Harms/Helmut Ziefle

Mary Barr

John Stark

Corresponding Secretary

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Helmut Ziefle

Jody Hall

Reinhard Taylor/ Edith Sorensen

Wallace Lagerwey

PIC Chairperson

Jim Rendel

1987/1988

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Margaret Plank

Dr. Kathy Harms

Mary Barr

John Stark

Corresponding Secretary

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Helmut Ziefle

Jody Hall

Reinhard Taylor /Edith Sorensen

Wallace Lagerwey

PIC Chairperson

Jim Rendel


1986/1987

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Wallace Lagerwey

Margaret Plank

Mary Barr

Ted Etherington

Corresponding Secretary

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Helmut Ziefle

Jody Hall

Barb Lanphier/Heinz Osterle

Christa Garcia

PIC Chairperson

William Ewald

1985/1986

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Wallace Lagerwey

Margaret Plank

Mary Barr

Ted Ethrington

Corresponding Secretary

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Helmut Ziefle

Jody Hall

Barb Lanphier/Heinz Osterle

Christa Garcia

PIC Chairperson

William Ewald


1984/1985

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Christa Garcia

Wallace Lagerwey

Mary Barr

Ted Ethrington

Corresponding Secretary

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Helmut Ziefle

Jody Hall

Barb Lanphier/Heinz Osterle

Karl Otto

PIC Chairperson

William Ewald


1983/1984

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Christa Garcia

Wallace Lagerwey

Mary Barr

Charles J. James

Corresponding Secretary

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Richard Lange

Albert Hoch

Barb Lanphier/Heinz Osterle

Karl Otto

PIC Chairperson

William Ewald


1982/1983

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Karl F. Otto

Karen Putman

James Rendel

Charles J. James

Corresponding Secretary

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Richard Lange

Susan Toerge

Walley Lagerwey

Margot Tymoszenko

PIC Chairperson

William Ewald


1981/1982

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Karl F. Otto

Karen Putman

James Rendel

Charles J. James

Corresponding Secretary

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Richard Lange

Susan Toerge

Walley Lagerwey

Margot Tymoszenko

PIC Chairperson

William Ewald

1980/1981

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Margot Tymoszenko

Karl F. Otto

James Rendel

Charles J. James

Corresponding Secretary

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Richard Lange

Susan Toerge

Walley Lagerwey


PIC Chairperson

William Ewald

1979/1980

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Margot Tymoszenko

Karl F. Otto

James Rendel

Charles J. James

Corresponding Secretary

Testing & Awards

Program Chairperson

Immediate Past President

Richard Lange

Susan Toerge

Walley Lagerwey

PIC Chairperson

William Ewald

Comments