Chapter awards and Ceremony 2013

Fifty-Seventh Annual Awards

Sunday, April 28, 2012 @ College of DuPage @2:00 p.m.

Teacher Recognitions
Outstanding German Educator Award of Excellence
Sponsored by Chicago Brauhaus

Ninja Nagel, Barrington High School

Duden Award Agnieszka Michalak, IMSA


Student Recognitions

NOILAATG Collegiate Award of Excellence

Sean Burke of Northern Illinois University

Jonathan Casey of University of Illinois at Chicago

Langenscheidt Award Sponsored by Langenscheidt

Madeleine Lebovic, Barrington High School

Student Immersion Weekend Sponsored by Northern Illinois AATG

Elizabeth Moye, Neuqua Valley High School

Concordia Language Villages Stipend Sponsored by Swiss Benevolent Society

Riya Kamat, Niles West High School

Presentation of 2013 Study Trip Winner(s) Sponsored by National AATG

Jacob Kronenberg, IMSA

Helene Zimmer-Loew Endowed Scholarship Sponsored by National AATG

Alex Hartig, Downers Grove South
               
 
 

 

 
Student - Teacher Recognition

A.A. Stagg High School

Sofya Kuperman

Level 2

KLAUDIA RUSIN

ANDREW DEANGELIS

Antioch Community High School

Danielle Katz

Level 2

SYDNEY NIELSEN

Barrington High School

Amy Letcher

Level 2

ANDREW GUGULSKI

PATRICK PIPER

MARCUS KUNZMANN

Level 3

MELINA MILONE

CATHERINE OLSON*

Level 4

MADELEINE LEBOVIC*/**/***

Benet Academy

Peter Paul

Level 2

STEPHEN KOVACH

HAYLEY FLYNN

ELIZABETH JURKASH

Level 3

MATHEW VOLKMER

NATALIE BOYLE

KIANA MITTELSTAEDT

Level 4

JOHN CORRIGAN

HELEN KORTE

DANK Schule - Northern Suburbs

Theresa Smejkal

Level 2

KARINA PALFFY

DANK Schule Chicago North

Francy McNamara

Level 2

MARLENE SCHAFF

Level 3

BENJAMIN FAIBUSSOWITSCH

 

Downers Grove North H.S.

Gunde Iwersen-Burritt

Level 2

ADAM BEHNKE

GLEN MALEC

Level 4

ALLISON KIRKEGAARD*

MICHAELA GRANNER

DORAN ANDERSON

Downers Grove South High School

Karen Moreno & Karen Kosog

Level 3

MARIUS MUELLER

ALEX HARTIG*/**/***

KEVIN ZAHROBSKY

Fenwick High School

Alison Strom

German Lang. School of Naperville

Angela Jostlein

Level 2

TRISTAN SPRINGER

JUSTINE ROZENICH

Glenbard West High School

Liliana Boyce

Level 2

NIELS KUHLMANN

Glenbrook South High School

Lauren Fraser

Level 3

JOSEPH GORDON

Level 4

LAURETTA MOSTELLER

Hinsdale Central High School

Johanna Jurgens

Level 2

JASPER SCHUSZLER

KATE EPPEN

BROOKE ISTVAN

Level 3

RINA RAVISUNDAR

CAROLYN HABIGER*

Level 4

MANUEL MARX

ANDREW FORRESTER

Hinsdale South High School

Cherie Lodl

Level 2

NICOLE BANISTEAN

BRETT KVASNICKA

MATTHEW DANIEL

HALEY GILKE*

Illiana Christian High School

Luke Fennema

Level 2

ANDREW CLARK*

Level 3

STEPHEN DYKSTRA

KAELEY OSTERMAN

Level 4

WIEBKE POLOMKA

IMSA

Agnieszka Michalak

Level 2

JAMES TAO
SATTVIC RAY

JENSON PHUNG

HANNAH SWERBENSKI

ISHENG HOU

JUDY LI

VIGNESH RAVI

ELIZABETH WEISS

YIQIAO WU

Level 3

JACOB KRONENBERG*/**/***

LAEL COSTA

MOLLY CUKA

ELYSSA GLENN*

JENNY LEE

Lakes Community High School

Melissa Haines

Level 2

EMILIE MIES*

Libertyville High School (not coming)

Alex Kerth

Level 2

NICHOLAS MINOR

Level 3

CLAUDIA STOLL

IAN RUSH

ANNALIESE KAMBOL

 

 

Lockport Township High School

John Andrew Reaves

Level 3

JESSIE UHRENBACHER

Lyons Township High School

Karen McCann

Level 2

JOSEPH OKKEMA

WILLIAM ESTEY

EMMA HAUGEN

Maine South High School

Margaret Wolf

Level 4

CLAIRE DOCKERY

Metea Valley High School

Elizabeth Hagen

Level 3

ANNIE DOUGLAS

ROBERT NELSON

Level 4

ROGER ROGLANS

Naperville North & Central High Schools

Jonathan Justice

Level 3

ALEXANDER HRABSKI

Neuqua Valley High School

Karen Calvert

Level 2

LUCAS BECKER

MARTIN ADAMS

ELIZABETH MOYE*/***

Level 4

KENNETH HOFFMANN

New Trier Township

Venera Stabinsky & Joel Morris

Level 2

OWEN LEVIN*/**

Level 3

JORDAN RUBIN-MCGREGOR

Level 4

PAULA VENTRELL

JULIAN FRANKEL

ANDREW D’ANGELO

CANNON KEITH

Niles North High School

Lydia Ronning

Level 3

KATHARIN OSTROWMATZNER

EMMA ESCHKER

Niles West High School

Sara Shuster

Level 2

RIYA KAMAT***

Level 3

BRIDGET KEENAN

Level 4

ERIC HIMMLER

Oswego & Oswego East High Schools

Anna Hog

Level 2

MADELINE ALVENDIA*

JAYNA ST CLAIR *

HEIDI ARNOLD*

Providence Catholic High School

Barbara Stukel

Level 2

PATRICK KAY

 

Riverside Brookfield High School

Patricia Reaves

Level 2

NICHOLAS JEPSON

JOHN PARISI*

Level 3

QUENTIN DREILICH

Level 4

CASSIDY FRITSCH

Vernon Hills High School

Alex Kerth

Level 2

MATT LALUZERNE*

MA FAREEDI

MEAGAN MCKEOWN*

JACOB STINSON

Level 3

NICHOLAS WEBBER

 Victor J. Andrew High School

Erika Lupacchino & Virginia Paxson

Level 3

MARGARET CULLINAN*/**

Warren Township H.S. – Almond

Chad Rusk

Level 4

AMY FOSTER

Willowbrook High School

Peter Ginter

Level 2

MICHAEL NOOR

Wochenendschule Der Donauschwaben

Carla Lussem

 

Univ of Chicago Lab Schools

Maianne Levin Zemil

Level 2

DAVID YUNIS

EDWARD LITWIN

HELEN CAIN

LUKE NEWELL

LUCAS FAGEN

ELERI MILLER

SOFIE ROSENZWEIG

NATALIE KAMPF

Level 3

THOMAS BROWN

MAXWELL ROTHSCHILD

MATTHEW DAVIS

TABITHA OH

ISABELLE BERTEN

ELEANOR SCHUTTENBERG

MIRIAM PHILIPSON

Level 4

LILI STEFFEN

DUNCAN WEINSTEIN

DEBORAH KRULL

MERYL CHARLESTON

SHUODAN ZHANG

Comments