Merit Badges and Their Counselors


To start a merit badge please e-mail Jim Fisher at scoutmastertroop105@gmail.com or assistantscoutmastertroop105@gmail.com and provide your contact information and the counselor you are interested in working with for the merit badge.  At the next Scout meeting, you will be given a Blue Card.

All counselors must indicate their willingness to open their services to Scouts outside T105, or else the # Prefer to counsel T105 Scouts only will remain.

*EAGLE REQUIRED ARE BOLDED AND HIGHLIGHTED
# Prefer to counsel T105 Scouts only

Merit Badge       
  1. American Business
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  2. American Cultures
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
    2. Dan Pawlik
  3. American Heritage
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
    2. Dan Pawlik
    3. Mike Rusbasan
  4. American Labor
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  5. Animal Science 
    1. Counselor:: Brad Wertz
  6. Animation
    1. Counselor
  7. Archaeology
    1. Counselor
  8. Archery
    1. Counselor 
  9. Architecture and Landscape Architecture
    1. Counselor : Brad Wertz
  10. Art
    1. Counselor  Renee Anderson
    2. Counselor Ron Kellen
  11. Astronomy
    1. Counselor Troy Nolte
  12. Athletics
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
    2. Counselor Brian Traub
  13. Automotive Maintenance
    1. Counselor Ron Kellen
  14. Aviation
    1. Counselor
  15. Backpacking
    1. Counselor Sean Underhill
  16. Basketry
    1. Counselor Renee Anderson
  17. Bird Study
    1. Counselor Brian Traub
  18. Bugling
    1. Counselor
  19. Camping
    1. Counselor 
  20. Canoeing
    1. Counselor Ron Kellen
  21. Chemistry
    1. Counselor
  22. Chess
    1. Counselor Troy Nolte
    2. Counselor Jeremy Martin
  23. Citizenship in the Community
    1. Counselor Michael Rusbasan
    2. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  24. Citizenship in the Nation
    1. Counselor Michael Rusbasan
    2. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  25. Citizenship in the World
    1. Counselor Michael Rusbasan
    2. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  26. Climbing
    1. Counselor Sean Underhill
  27. Coin Collecting
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
    2. Dan Pawlik
  28. Collections
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
    2. Counselor Jeremy Martin
  29. Communication
    1. Counselor Dan Pawlik
    2. Counselor: Brad Wertz
    3. Counselor Brian Traub

  30. Composite Materials
    1. Counselor Chris Blackwell
  31. Cooking
    1. Counselor: Mike Rusbasan
  32. Crime Prevention
    1. Counselor 
  33. Cycling
    1. Counselor Chris Blackwell
    2. Counselor Brian Traub
  34. Dentistry
    1. Counselor
  35. Digital Technology
    1. Counselor Brian Traub
    2. Counselor Brad Wertz
  36. Disabilities Awareness
    1. Dan Pawlik
    2. Rachel Martin
  37. Dog Care
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
    2. Counselor Renee Anderson
  38. Drafting
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  39. Electricity
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  40. Electronics
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  41. Emergency Preparedness
    1. Counselor 
  42. Energy
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  43. Engineering
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  44. Entrepreneurship
    1. Counselor:
  45. Environmental Science
    1.  Counselor: Brad Wertz
  46. Exploration
    1. Counselor
  47. Family Life
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
    2. Counselor Rachel Martin
    3. Counselor Brian Traub
  48. Farm Mechanics
    1. Counselor 
  49. Fingerprinting
    1. Counselor 
  50. Fire Safety
    1. Counselor Sean Underhill
    2. Counselor Mike Rusbasan
  51. First Aid
    1. Counselor Brian Libby
    2. Counselor: Mike Rusbasan
  52. Fish and Wildlife Management
    1. Counselor 
  53. Fishing
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  54. Fly Fishing
    1. Mike Rusbasan
  55. Forestry
    1. Counselor 
  56. Game Design
    1. Counselor Jeremy Martin
  57. Gardening
    1. Counselor Renee Anderson
  58. Genealogy
    1. Counselor Brad Wertz
  59. Geocaching
    1. Counselor Brian Traub
  60. Geology
    1. Counselor 
  61. Golf
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  62. Graphic Arts
    1. Counselor Ron Kellen
  63. Hiking
    1. Counselor Sean Underhill
  64. Home Repairs
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  65. Horsemanship
    1. Counselor 
  66. Indian Lore
    1. Counselor Dan Pawlik
    2. Counselor Mike Rusbasan
  67. Insect Study
    1. Counselor 
  68. Inventing
    1. Counselor
  69. Journalism
    1. Counselor Dan Pawlik
  70. Kayaking
    1. Counselor Sean Underhill
  71. Landscape Architecture
    1. Counselor 
  72. Law
    1. Counselor
  73. Leatherwork
    1. Counselor: 
  74. Lifesaving
    1. Counselor 
  75. Mammal Study
    1. Counselor 
  76. Medicine
    1. Counselor
  77. Metalwork
    1. Counselor
  78. Mining in Society
    1. Counselor
  79. Model Design and Building
    1. Counselor
  80. Motorboating
    1. Counselor
  81. Moviemaking
    1. Counselor
  82. Music
    1. Counselor Yulia Nolte
    2. Counselor Rachel Martin
    3. Counselor Renee Anderson
  83. Nature
    1. Counselor 
  84. Nuclear Science
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  85. Oceanography
    1. Counselor 
  86. Orienteering
    1. Counselor Sean Underhill
  87. Painting
    1. Counselor Renee Anderson
    2. Counselor Ron Kellen
  88. Personal Fitness
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
    2. Counselor Brian Traub
  89. Personal Management
    1. Counselor Brad Wertz
    2. Counselor Yulia Nolte
    3. Counselor: Mike Rusbasan
    4. Counselor Rachel Martin
  90. Pets
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
    2. Counselor Rachel Martin
    3. Counselor Renee Anderson
  91. Photography
    1. Counselor Ron Kellen
  92. Pioneering
    1. Counselor
  93. Plant Science
    1. Counselor Brian Libby
  94. Plumbing
    1. Counselor
  95. Programming 
    1.  Counselor Rachel Martin
    2. Counselor Brian Traub
  96. Pottery
    1. Counselor
  97. Public Health
    1. Counselor
  98. Public Speaking
    1. Counselor:: Brad Wertz
    2. Counselor Brian Traub
  99. Pulp and Paper
    1. Counselor Renee Anderson
  100. Radio
    1. Counselor
  101. Railroading
    1. Counselor
  102. Reading
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
    2. Counselor Dan Pawlik
    3. Counselor Renee Anderson
  103. Reptile and Amphibian Study
    1. Counselor
  104. Rifle Shooting
    1. Counselor 
  105. Robotics
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
    2. Counselor: Brian Traub
    3. Counselor: Sean Underhill
  106. Rowing
    1. Counselor
  107. Safety
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  108. Salesmanship
    1. Counselor Jeremy Martin
  109. Scouting Heritage
    1. Counselor Mike Rusbasan
  110. Scholarship
    1. Counselor Dan Pawlik
    2. Counselor Rachel Martin
    3. Counselor Brian Traub
  111. Scuba Diving
    1. Counselor 
  112. Sculpture
    1. Counselor Ron Kellen
  113. Search & Rescue
    1. Counselor Sean Underhill
  114. Shotgun Shooting
    1. Counselor 
  115. Signs, Signals and Codes
    1. Counselor
  116. Skating (ice)
    1. Counselor: Rachel Martin
  117. Small-Boat Sailing
    1. Counselor
  118. Snow Sports
    1. Counselor:
  119. Soil and Water Conservation
    1. Counselor 
  120. Space Exploration
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  121. Sports
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
    2. Counselor Brian Traub
  122. Stamp Collecting
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  123. Surveying
    1. Counselor
  124. Sustainability
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
    2. Counselor Rachel Martin
    3. Counselor: Michael Rusbasan
  125. Swimming
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  126. Textile
    1. Counselor
  127. Theater
    1. Counselor 
  128. Traffic Safety
    1. Counselor Rachel Martin
  129. Truck Transportation
    1. Counselor 
  130. Veterinary Medicine
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  131. Water Sports
    1. Counselor
  132. Weather
    1. Counselor: Brad Wertz
  133. Welding
    1. Counselor
  134. Whitewater
    1. Counselor
  135. Wilderness Survival
    1. Counselor:
  136. Wood Carving
    1. Counselor 
  137. Woodwork
    1. Counselor Ron Kellen


Here is a list of Merit Badges with associated workbooks and the BSA list of merit badges/requirements.

You may check out the merit badge books from the T105 Library!  The Library page has the T105 Library policies.  Click here for an inventory of merit badge books!




Comments