WHAT'S NEW?

 
UPDATES: 
 
OCTOBER 2016:
Shirley M. (Wilson) Wilson;

MAY 2015:
  • Obituaries:  Minnie Allen-Friskney; Orpha Jean Bently; David J. Bidwell; Paul Birch; Dellannie R. Bishop; Helen May Boggs; John J. Boggs; Virginia A. Browning; Beth Eileen Brumbaugh; Elsie Alice Bryant; Terry L. Buchanan, Sr.; Eugene Gerald Byer; Harold O. "Salth" Casselman; Dale E. Clouse; Juanita R. Collins; Robert L. Conrad; Nancy E. Copen; Dorothy Lucille Coverstone; Clara M. Davis; Barbara E. Deck; Marvin M. Decker; Charles J. Duesler, Jr.; Rodger A. Edsall; Alex Egolf; Emma Louise Egolf; Homer L. Egolf; Joseph K. Egolf; Sgt. Klaus D. Egolf; Marilyn Kay Egolf; Nile W. Egolf; Ruth J. Egolf; Tammy Sue Egolf; Harold E. Eyer; Sandra S. Farris; Sandra Lee "Sandy" Forsthoffer; Walter Max Franklin; C. E. Freed; Abby C. (Ott) Gaff; Laurel E. Gaff; Milo Gaff; Dale Handshoe; Anthony Heckman; Floyd D. Heltzel; Patricia A. Holtzberg; Dr. Richard L. (Dick) Jontz; Jay Eldon Keck; Marie Koontz; Catherine Long; Ruth E. Mains; Carol Frances Marshall; Marjorie Mae Matthews; Harold O. McCoy; Sylvelda McCoy; Wilda J. Miller; Phillip Ryan Millus; Lola Ann Oliver Moon; David Samuel Moore; George E. More; Louise E. More; Rose Murphy; Leslie Darrel Nickles; Charles S. "Chick" Nissen; Virginia Lee Ober; Everett W. Osbun; Stuart L. Petrie; Thelma Millie Pettigrew; Lamora Renkenberger; Madalyn Ann "Smat" Rex; Beth Ann Sexton; Darrell Short; Anna Jane Skinner; Carlos Sparkman; Orkie Terry; Patricia Ann Triplet; Madelyn M. Walter; Joan Rita Weingartner; Evelyn A. Wells; Max Eugene Wells; Marion Gene Wiedman; Virgil Wright; Lieucetta Zumbrun; Paul E. Zumbrun

APRIL 2015:
  • Obituaries:  Rose M. Addis; Samuel E. Addis; Tillie M. Addis; Wayne L. Addis; Rev. William R. Addis; Everett M. Anderson; Gene Harrison Andrews; Dora Applegate; E. Firmer Applegate; Wayne E. Applegate; Mabel I. Archer; Ruth Annalee Ardhuerumly; Alta J. Arthur; Jayson Arthur; Lucinda A. "Lucy" Arthur; Rebecca Jane Arthur; Tony W. Arthur; W. C. Arthur; Pamela Marie Tackett;
  • Photo Album:  1859 Jacob Zook Property Tax Receipt; 1920 Ligonier High School Commencement
  • Photographs:  Sole item moved to Photo Album page - Crow Hill School in Kimmel, Indiana 
  • Cemeteries:  Northport; Routsong
 


MAY 2014
  • Biographies:  Samuel E. Alvord; Hon. Orean W. Christie; Jacob A. McLaughlin; John Mitchell

MARCH 2014
  • Obituaries: Tracy L. Combs; Dorothy Eileen Cook; Virginia June DeCamp; Ernest W. Gaff; Thomas M. Gage; Pauline E. Hickman; Mary Louise Hollis; Virgil J. Jordan; Vance "Kook" Keisler; Mrs. Ivia P. Kenney; Charles H. Kirkpatrick; Jacqueline Lou Krock; Mary "Jane" Londt
 
FEBRUARY 2014
  • Obituaries:  Numerous donated obituary transcriptions added.
 
 
JANUARY 2014
  • Obituaries:  Numerous donated obituary transcriptions added some with links to FindAGrave
  • Redesign of obituary pages begun
  • Cemeteries:  Several donated cemetery transcriptions added
 
NOVEMBER 2013
  • Obituaries:  Numerous donated obituary transcriptions added
  • Cemeteries:  Several donated cemetery transcriptions added
 
OCTOBER 2013  
  • Obituaries:  Numerous donated obituary transcriptions added
 
SEPTEMBER 2013
  • Obituaries:  John Franklin Addis, Jr.; Grace Akers; Julia Atz; Betty J. Boggs; Kimberly Bontrager; Thelma Butler; James D. Campbell; Janet G. Campbell; Donna M. Cartright; Nathan Ronald Castor; Lucy "Marie" Christlieb; Jessie A. Clouse; Wilma Jean Collins; Pearl Combs; Lawrence A. Croy;  Dorothy O. Curtis; Etta M. Davis; Dorothy Ileen Edsall; Betty June Ehlers; Charles Elvin Farmer; Charles Wm. Fordyce; Jon Lynn Gaff; Galen A. Gillenwater; Shawna Rene Glessner; Earl Handshoe; Cecil Charles Hazelton; Emma Hicks; Russell Nelson Hicks; William James Hinckley; Mildred Hite; James Henry Howard; Velma Kiester; Donna Kilburn; Jean E. Krom; Laurell E. "Tuney" Leitch; Susan Kay Lipscomb; Bernard Mallery; Arden D. Mantle; Ellen Shannon Miller; LaVelda K. McCoy; William G. McCoy; Joan D. Mechling; Warren John Miller; Carrie L. Pippenger; Allen Leron Pyle; Kathryn Roberta Reed; Stella Rhea; Elizabeth Mae Sage; Tom L. Sanders; Jessie A. Scheurich; Darrell W. Sheets, Sr.; Betty Jean Smith; Cora Alice Smolinske; Von Sparkman; Evelyn L. Stangland; Rex Edward Stangland; Martha Stiffner; Robert B. Strater; Nellie May Sturdivant; Maxine D. Summers; Virginia Sutton; Cheryl Marie Taggart; Garree Elaine (Welch) Ternet; Phyllis J. (Wolfe) Wilson; Jamin Micah Winebrenner; Lloyd T. Young; Oneita J. Young;

 

  • Tombstone Photos - posted in Obituaries:  Narcissa Amman; Nellie Anderson; Leonarda Bartsch; Sister Aquilina Beha; Miriam Benham; Genevieve Betz; Egbertha Bloedt; Sister Humilitas Boeckmann; Leopoldina Boehringer; Sister M. Lucretia Bohnen; Chrysostom Boll; Salesia Bowes; Sister M. Dorothea Brandewei; Daria Bremer; SGHM M. Sinkletica Bromlage; Albert T.  & Emma Browning; Gloria Jean Burgei; John J. Burgei; Howard C. Cantwell; Andrew Sr. & Teodosia Chavez; Agnes M. Costello; Joseph Costello; Joseph D. & Loretta M. Demske; Patricia F. Demske; Stephen F. & Eileen E. DeWald; Sister M. Gregoria Dorenkemper; SCHW M. Brigitta Dorflinger; Robert Francis Duddy; James & Marcia Edwards; Elizabeth Fischer; M. Roberta Fischer; Martin Fischer; Michael Fischer; Alice & Kendall Frech; Earl & Rose Freeland; Mildred Freeland; Eulinia Frosart; M. Eleanor & Robert C.; Michael Gaffer; Euthalia Gerber; Thomasina Gerspaca; Roland LerRoy Gran; Ruth Gregory; Edward & Zelda Gromala; Theodota Gross; Betty R. & Raymond W. Harpel; Alvina Hartmann; Bobbie Hastreiter; John W. & Loretta Hastreiter; Richard J. Hastreiter; Earl S. & Gladys M. Heath; Triphina Hehl; Mechtildis Helbling; Rosina Hillerman; James Himes; Barbara J. Hogan; Sister M. Pacifica Hoggeb; Clyde Richard Holmes (2); Sister, M. Prudentia Hume; Sister M. Aidana Janka; Anthony Kiefer; Carl H. Kleinrichert; Sister M. Romualda Kobler; Mary T. Kolb; Casilda Kraft; James Joseph Kress; Judith Ann Kress; Felix & Mabel C. Lachanski; Hyacinthia Landagher; Virginia Lear; Arthur J. Litchfield; Agatha Lochtefeld; Gertrude & Rudolph Loos; Walter Raymond Loos; Septima Maurer; Sister M. Blanche Meier; Sister M. Ursula Meier; Clothildis Merser; Junilla Meyer; Robert Allen Millus; Mary Missler; Benedicta Muser; Clothilda Mutschler; David C. Myers; Antonius Niederesker; Willeika Niehaus; Sapienta Notheis; Loretta Palmert; Emily Patterson; Francis Patric & Mary Ellen Patterson; Alice & Richard Pranger; Richard L. Pranger; Geraldyne M. Pulskamp;   

 

  • Coming yet this month obituaries: Thomas Lee Bryant;  Wilma Jean Collins; Benjamin Larry Edsall; Carol Ethel Ellsworth; Juan Emanuel Guzman; Betty Lou Hammac; Kathleen Sorgenfrei (Skeels) Hamman; Paul Henry Kimpel; Mae Leona (Addis) Long; James Robert Reuille, Jr.; Pearl (Walkup) Schmader; Deborah C. Peachy Thomas; Howard Lloyd Trowbridge; Marie Josephine Trowbridge; Agness F. Van Gessel

 

  • Cemeteries:  Augusta; Avilla; Broadway; Buckles-Stringtown; County Farm; Eagle Lake; Evers Farm; Fisher; Fulk; Godfrey; Gragg; Gray; Hooper King; Immanuel Lutheran;
 
 AUGUST 2013
  • Obituaries:  Reva (Barnett) Clifton; Herschel E. Coulter; Maude V. Cullem; James A. Eames; Jeffrey H. Flory; Wm. F. Gage; Margaret L. Jacobs; Ramon Leffel; John F. Lockhart; Claudette Mawhorter; Larry Mayers; Ronald LaVern Morton; Max Eldon Newman; Stanley E. Spohr.
  • JULY 2013
    • Obituaries:   Nova C. "Brandy" Brandenburg; Mark E. Clouse; Patricia L. (Weber) Fleshman; Roland Leroy Gran; Barbara Rose "Barb" Hippenhammer; C. Richard Holmes; Arthur J. Litchfield; Robert Allen Millus; Robert Morr; David C. Myers; Phyllis G. Noffze; Ruby W. Phares; Joan E. (Dirig) Weaver; Paul F. Ueber; Robert M. "Bob" Weaver; Donald A. Wilsey
     
    JUNE 2013
    • Biographies:  L. N. Reed; F. O. Rossbacher; Norman L. Southworth; Henry J. Sticht; George B. Teal; J. M. Teal; Norman Teal; L. A. Thompson; J. G. Waltman; Fred J. Westfall; E. J. White; A. C. F. Wichman; William Willett; Dr. S. T. Williams; Dr. N. Williams
    • Military:  Gold Star Honor Roll
    • Obituaries:  Nancy L. Campbell; Maybelle Marie Feasby
     
    MAY 2013
    • Obituaries:   Harold E. Boyles; Sylvia G. (Buechele) Boyles; Eva Brown; Bessie Ann Bryie, Jesse Bryie, Elmer Budd, Jeanette Budd, Mary Budd, Flora A. Buffenbarger, Ruth Ella Buffenbarger, David L. Burnheimer, Carl Busz Sr., Mary C. Monnier Busz, Roger Busz, (13)
    • Biographies:  Willard C. Jackson; E. G. Johnson; W. C. Johnston; J. Keller & Co.; James B. Kimball; J. M. Kinny; Herman Krueger; Julius Lang; John H. Lohman; G. H. Lohman; S. J. M. Loomis; Henry J. Long; V. C. Mains; M. T. Matthews; H. McCray & Son; G. S. Merkling; H. P. Miles; Reuben Miller; John Mitchell; James Nellis; A. B. Park; A. S. Parker, M. D.; P. B. Pepple; (23)
     
    APRIL 2013:
    • Obituaries - Cornelius Abrams, Edith Irene Addis, Harry W. “Pete” Altimus, Eugene B. Archer, Hazel Archer, Ida Mae Arnold, Herschel B. Arrowsmith, Jr., Fred Arthur, Mrs. Lola A. Arthur, Alvin C. Baker, Deborah Jane Baker, Adam S. Barcus, Grace M. Barcus, J. Ray Barcus, Joseph Barcus, Naomi E. Barcus, Victor D. Barcus, Ruth H. Barker, Evangeline Blanche Barnhart, Irving R. Barnhart, Edward M. Barr, Homer L. Barr, Michael P. Barr, Roger Lee Barr, Hawaii Bernadette Bartels, Charles Morris Bear, Randy L. Beeks, Lona, Beesecker, Trameon A. Bender, Linda D. Beverly, Harley L. Bishop, Mrs. Hazel Belle Bishop, Ruth Bitting, Cleota Blood, Ernest Walter Blood, Clara Blowers, Betty J. Boggs, Elizabeth E. Boggs, Myrl Boggs, Phyllis A. Boggs, Edith Bonar, Everett “Buzzy” Bonar, John C. Bonar, Trevor H. Bonar, Charles N. Bower, Lawrence R. Bower, David E. Boyd, Mary L. Boyd,  Elizabeth Coulter, Herschel B. Coulter, Maude V. Cullem, Mrs. Cleta May Zumbrun. (53)
    AUGUST 2012:
    • Obituaries - John Patrick Pickett; Lydia Thompson Pickett; Nellie Pickett; Charles Orin Thompson; Harriet Praul Thompson; Hiram Thompson; Sarah Praul Thompson; Caroline Thompson Putnam; Albert P. Thompson; Nancy Praul Walton. (10)
    • Rescued Photos, Etc. -  George Sockrider birth announcement
    • History:  Counties of Whitley and Noble, Indiana:  History of Noble County, Chapter 1., by Weston A. Goodspeed.[in progress] 
    MAY 2012:
    • Letters - Continuing work on the Troupe Family Letter Project
     
    APRIL 2012:
    • Letters - Troupe Family Letter Project - received 2 disks from contributor and am busily uploading files.  Check out the page and read the letters to get insight into daily life in the late 1800s.  
     
    MARCH 2012:
    • Census - Added information to home page regarding upcoming 1940 Census Indexing Project at FamilySearch.org
    • Home Page - updated and moved materials 
    • Correspondence - miscellaneous correspondence with researchers and discussion with providers of materials for Noble County site
    • Maps - Maps page added.  If you know of great maps that can be linked or have any to submit for use on the site, please let me know.  Thanks.
    • Cities, Towns, Etc. - a page for links to various cities, towns and other unincorporated areas has been added.
    • Home Page - Family Search indexing project for Marriages - I've started indexing for them for these Noble County Marriage Applications.  Feel free to volunteer at FamilySearch.org.  
    DECEMBER 2011:
    SEPTEMBER 2011:
    AUGUST 2011:
    JULY 2011: 
     
     
    JUNE 2011:
  •  
  • MAY 2011

     

     


    Comments