Schedule

             8:30    8:45                         Opening remarks


 Morning Sessions: Trevor Darrell (Chair)

Start    End      Time        Topic

                                         Session 1: Safe Reinforcement Learning and Active Optimization

08:45   09:15    0:30  Invited Talk: Pieter Abbeel, UC Berkeley and OpenAI

09:15   09:45    0:30  Invited Talk: Jeff Schneider, CMU and Uber Advanced Technology center

09:45   10:30    0:45  Session 2: Contributed Paper talks 3 x 15 min

10:30   11:00    0:30  Poster & Coffee

                                         Session 3: New Approaches to Self-Driving

11:00   11:30    0:30  Invited Talk: JianXiong Xiao, AutoX

11:30   12:00    0:30  Invited Talk: Larry Jackel, NVIDIA

12:00   12:30    0:30  Invited Talk: Raquel Urtasun, University of Toronto

12:30   13:40    1:10  Lunch

Afternoon Sessions: Li Erran Li (Chair)

           Start    End      Time        Topic

                                                    Session 4: Interacting with Humans

           13:40   14:10   0:30     Invited Talk: Juan Carlos Niebles, Stanford

           14:10   14:40   0:30     Invited Talk: Anca Dragan, Berkeley

                                                    Session 5: Lightning Talks and Posters

            14:40   15:00   0:20     lightning talks 6 x 2 min

           15:00   15:30   0:30     Poster & Coffee

                                                    Session 6: Perception

            15:30   16:00   0:30     Invited Talk: Jose Alvarez, NICTA, Australia

           16:00   16:30   0:30     Invited Talk: Uwe Franke, Daimler AG

                                                 Session 7: Domain Adaptation and Generic Vehicle Motion Models

           16:30   17:00   0:30     Invited Talk: Kate Saenko, Boston University           

            17:00   17:30   0:30         Invited Talk: Fisher Yu and Trevor Darrell, Berkeley

           17:30   18:00   0:30     Discussion

           18:00   18:10   0:10    Closing

Comments