Get Involved-Join a Team or Student Organization

Academic Olympiad – Mr. Sumner

Band – Mr. Satterthwaite

Choir – Ms. Marden
Debate – Mr. Hyer

DECA (Marketing Student Organization) – Mr.Shaffer

FEA (Future Educators of America) – Ms. Anderson

FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America) – Mrs. Bell

FCCLA (Family Career and Community Leaders of America) – Mrs. Johnston

HOSA (Medical Student Organization) – Mrs. Quilter

Key Club (Service Organization) – Mrs. Bucher
MESA (Math, Engineering, Science Achievement) –
Mock Trial – Mr. Hyer

MUN (Model United Nations) – Mr. Hyer

National Honor Society – Mr. Peterson
Orchestra – Ms. Dempsey
REAL Team – Mrs. Mouritsen
ROTC –  Captain Wineteer
Skills USA (Tech Student Organization) – Mr.
Yearbook Staff – Mrs. Mouritsen
And More. . . .

 

 

Northridge High School Tentative Calendar of Activities

  • Cross Country, Golf, Girls Tennis – Check with coach
  • Girl’s Soccer – Beginning practice and team selection 1st week of August
  • Football and Volleyball – Beginning practice and team selection 2nd week of August
  • Forensics (Debate) – check with coach
  • Drill Team and Cheerleaders – check with coach
  • Boys & Girls Swimming – check with coach
  • Boys & Girls Basketball and Wrestling – Beginning practice and team selection 2nd week of November
  • Baseball, Softball, Boy’s Soccer – Beginning practice and team selection 4th week of February
  • Boy’s Tennis, Boy’s and Girl’s Track – check with coach
  • Drama and Music – check with individual advisors

Activities and Coaches

 

Athletic Director                                                    Dave Hoch

Baseball                                                               Alan Kawaguchi

Boy’s Basketball                                                   Chad Sims
Girl’s Basketball                                                    Krislyn Wallace
Cheerleading                                                         Shalise Petersen & Halli Tinti
Cross Country                                                       Ricky Smith

Drama                                                                  Meggan Bucher

Drill Team                                                             Ashtyne Pierce
Football                                                                Erik Thompson

Forensics/Debate                                                  Kent Hyer

Golf-Boys                                                             Ryan Jenkins
Golf-Girls                                                            Matt Lyons

Music, Instrumental                                               Shawn Satterthwaite

Music, Vocal                                                         Jamay Marden
Boy’s Soccer                                                        Richard Callister

Girl’s Soccer                                                         Morgan Taylor

Softball                                                                 Shad McCord
Swimming                                                             Craig Bjorklund
Boy’s Tennis                                                         Wayne Sumner
Girl’s Tennis                                                          Katherine Gardner
Boy’s Track                                                           Ricky Smith

Girl’s Track                                                            Ricky Smith

Volleyball                                                              Shauna Haney

Wrestling                                                              Samual Vidal

 
Contact the Athletic Department for eligibility requirement clarification