Medical Research

Authors: Liu Yaqiong; Lin Hui; Yu Lei; Wang Qingqing; Wang Taiwu; Ma Xiangyu; Lin Hua; Wu Guohui; Zhang Lu; Zhou Xiangdong; Xiong Wei; Huang Junfu; Huang Guorong; Wu Long; Xiang Ying; Xiong Hongyan.

Date: March 2013.

Journal: Journal of Third Military Medical University. Vol 35. Issue 5. Pages 369-375.

Objective: To investigate the possible causes of AIDS-related complex (HIV negative) in community population.

Methods: Qualitative systematic analysis was used to screen the cases with AIDS-related complex (HIV negative) that had been reported. The possible clustering types of the clinical features of AIDS-related complex were explored based on a cross-section study that had been conducted to observe the personality and clinical features of the cases with AIDS-related complex.

Results: The qualitative systematic analysis suggested that the idiopathic CD4+ T lymphocytopenia (ICL) and infection of nontuberculosis mycobacteria (NTM) had similar characteristics with AIDS-related complex (HIV negative). Through network investigation of 174 cases and field observation of 52 cases, the data showed that the AIDS-related complex population came from different areas of China, and was dominated by young and middle-aged male patients. The complained symptoms involved respiratory tract, gastrointestinal tract, skin, muscle, skeleton and nervous system. The clinical course could be divided into an acute period and a stable period. The special symptoms are swollen lymph nodes, snapping joint, osteodynia, muscle throbbing pain, skin nodules (rash), greasy tongue coating and dry skin. The CD4+ T lymphocytes <500/μL (32.69%), the abnormal ratio of CD4/CD8 (30.77%), the positive antibody of IFN-γ (36.69%) and positive PPD (++ to +++, 75.00%) were detected in the 52 cases, and high risk sexual behavior was a suspected exposure factor.

Conclusion: The AIDS-related complex (HIV negative) in population cannot be completely explained by mental disorder. The clinical features have obvious consistency and regularity, and need further study to verify.

An analysis of clinical characteristics of forty-six AIDS phobia patients

Authors: Li YL, Li TS, Xie J, Wu N, Li WJ, Qiu ZF.  PMID22093555

Date: August 2011.

Journal: Zhonghua Nei Ke Za Zhi (Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine). Vol 50. Issue 8. Pages 650-653.

Objective: To summarize the clinical characteristics of AIDS phobia patients and establish the preliminary clinical diagnostic criteria.

Methods: The clinical information of 46 AIDS phobia patients was collected and summarized. General demographic data, clinical manifestations and laboratory results were analyzed.

Results: The clinical characteristics of AIDS phobia patients include: (1) With or without high-risk behavior of HIV-1 infection; (2) Patients repeatedly demanded HIV/AIDS related laboratory tests, suspected or believed in HIV-1 infection with daily life affected; (3) The main complaints were non-specific including influenza-like symptoms (headache, sore throat and so on), fasciculation, formication, arthrodynia, fatigue and complaint of fever with normal body temperature; physical examination did not reveal any positive physical sign except white coated tongue; (4) Symptoms mainly appeared 0-3 months after the high-risk behavior while HIV-1 antibody kept negative; (5) T lymphocyte subsets test was carried out in 23 patients and showed 19 (82.6%) with CD(4)(+) T lymphocyte count > 500/µl, the remaining 4 were 300 - 500/µl, with the lowest count of 307/µl. Few patients had inversed CD(4)(+)/CD(8)(+) ratio but without excessive CD(8)(+)T lymphocyte activation.

Conclusion: AIDS phobia is a complicated physical and mental disease, whose diagnosis and treatment still need further investigation.

Official Pronouncement from the Chinese Ministry of Health, November 2010

The document is from Chinese Ministry of Health government officials, who were visited by a group of people infected with the HIV/AIDS-like virus. This document essentially says that these government officials have reported this virus to more senior officials. Thus this document provides official recognition of these infected patients.

This official document is of importance to the sufferers of this HIV/AIDS-like virus, because previously the official government position was that there was no such virus, and that the HIV/AIDS-like disease was not real. This document now gives some official backing and recognition to these HIV/AIDS-like disease patients, and this in turn helps these sufferers in their efforts to get the Chinese media to pay more attention to their plight.

The Chinese CDC's Examination of the HIV-Like Virus, February 2010

The Chinese Center for Disease Control (China CDC) made a preliminary examination of 59 patients with this new HIV/AIDS-like virus. Here are the general findings of this investigation:

January 2010: a total of 59 cases suspected of having this unknown virus in the Beijing Ditan Hospital underwent clinical examination, including routine physical examination (including medicine, surgery, oncology, ENT and skin diseases), laboratory work (liver function, kidney function, blood sugar and blood, HIV viral load determination, CD4 + T lymphocyte counts, HIV RNA qualitative measure, HIV antibody detection ELISA method anti-HCV antibody test and syphilis test TPPA method), which was performed by the China CDC National Center for AIDS/STD Control and Prevention. The results are as follows:

1. General

Examination of 59 patients: 54 patients were male (91.5%), 5 patients female (8.5%), male to female ratio was 10.8:1; patients aged 22 to 53 years (mean 33.6 years), the patients said they have been ill for a period ranging from 2 months to 10 years (average 18.0 months).

2. Chief Complaint

This group of patients complained of low body temperature in 15 cases (25.4%), fatigue in 12 cases (20.3%), rash in 9 cases (15.3%), swollen lymph nodes in 7 cases (11.9%). 42 cases (71.2%) said they have engaged in a high-risk sexual behavior.

3. General Physical Examination

Swollen lymph nodes in 15 cases (25.4%), blood pressure increased in 2 cases (3.4%), mild fatty liver in 2 cases (3.4%), gallbladder polyps in 2 cases (3.4%), goiter in 2 cases (3.4%), and the remaining revealed no abnormalities.

4. Routine Laboratory Tests

Blood examination revealed slightly elevated white blood cells in 1 case (1.7%), abnormal liver function (ALT, mild to moderate increase) in 11 cases (18.6%), renal dysfunction in 5 cases (8.5%) with 4 cases of mild rise of uric acid and one case of slightly elevated blood urea nitrogen, all had normal blood sugar.

5. STD-Specific Inspection

CD4+ T-lymphocyte count decreased in 8 cases (<450/μl) (13.6%), all of these had HIV viral load values measured were below the limit of detection, HIV RNA were negative qualitative determination, HIV antibody detection ELISA, were negative. Anti - HCV testing positive in 1 case, the rest were negative. Syphilis antibody tests were negative TPPA law.

6. Results of Physical Examination

59 patients suffered different degrees of medical non-specific clinical symptoms such as fever, fatigue, rash, swollen lymph nodes, etc., and these symptoms have affected the daily lives of these patients. None of them tested positive for HIV. Analysis of the group population: 42 cases (71.2%) engaged in high-risk sexual behavior before the onset of symptoms; 6 cases (10.2%) had dinner with an individual with this AIDS-like virus (the Chinese eat using chopsticks, sharing food from the same dish, so there can be saliva exchange via this dish), or have had surgery, or had skin damage from hairdressing / shaving other outside home, etc. 11 cases (18.6%) were not able to suggest where they caught the virus. However, as a result of their after symptoms, all patients at first suspected they had been infected by HIV, and they undertook multiple laboratory tests. Some individuals no longer thought they had contracted HIV after getting the negative result of their HIV test, but still assumed that they had infected by some other unknown virus (or bacterium). But other individuals still continued to believe they were infected with HIV, in spite of the negative result of their HIV test.

Overall analysis: most people in the group had no distinct organic disease, just a small number of biochemical abnormalities. But the patients said that their symptoms are in contradiction with our conclusions. Out of the two points of view, the physical symptoms and neurological disease symptoms, we believe the main cause relates to mental factors. We can do further investigation into other diseases, such as abnormal liver function, hepatitis B, autoimmune hepatitis testing.

Song Meihua, Li Xingwang, at Beijing Ditan Hospital.

Source of this information: [1]

Letter to the Chinese Ministry of Health, written by Yang Ruiming, September 2009

A Chinese infectious disease expert named Yang Ruiming in Guangdong Province believes this pathogen is certainly real, and according tho him, it is not a virus at all, but rather a potent new strain of Staphylococcus bacterium. Here is his letter to the Chinese Ministry of Health:

Dear Minister

I am an epidemiology professional, 54 years old. On December 18 last year, I had contact with several "Fear of AIDS" patients, who I examined. I found they all have very particular symptoms of sore throat and white tongue. The patients said that when they first acquired this disease, their initial symptoms were: fever, allergic red spots, muscle pain, muscle twitching, weakness, headache, abdominal distention, diarrhea. This initial period lasted for some weeks, and occasionally more than a month. After this period, some patient developed long-term fatigue.

The diagnosis these patients received in the hospital was "Fear of AIDS Disease" or "paranoia", or "abnormal psychology". This is because their laboratory tests for HIV came back negative. In fact, some patients have re-checked their negative HIV status ten times. Medical experts can not explain their symptoms, because these experts have no way to identify the pathogen involved. So the patients go back and forth to the doctors. The doctors and experts have overlooked a very important test result: that the number of CD4 cells in these patients is generally lower than normal: these patients have a CD4 count usually between 300 to 700, although some patients are in the normal CD4 range. Normal CD4 values are between 800 and 1200. This essentially is the situation with these patients.

One week after my contact with these patients, I became ill. These patient said that this is due to the "destructive virus". I found antiviral drugs ineffective; antibiotics were just useful for a few days. So I doubt that this is a virus; this disease is caused by bacteria. The most frightening thing is that its transmission is very strong. I have heard of patients whose disease spread very easy, just though close contact with family and friends. I suspected this might be the case, but initially I could not believe it. However, during the Spring Festival, I spent two days back home - and 15 days later my whole family was infected! All of them infected! It made me panic. This is a real horror! I am ready to risk everything, and I decided I must identify the cause.

I have performed many epidemiological investigations. The patients told me that they were originally infected by sex workers. So I went to the brothel, and found that the sex workers their were all infected by this disease! All them are suffering from this sore throat - some serious, some not so serious, and some in between. A sore throat which can not be cured! I immediately performed some tongue mucus smears with Gram stain, and found they were positive for Staphylococcus! Although I can not afford to further biochemical identification, I have determined that it is a super-antibiotic resistant Staphylococcus.

I consulted the medical literature for characteristic bacterial species with resistance to antibiotics. There are three. Firstly Staphylococcus aureus, which can cause septic symptoms. Secondly Staphylococcus epidermidis, which grows on the skin of moist mucous membranes, including the esophagus, resulting in a false membrane: that is, a pseudomembrane (white tongue) which is not septic. Later we will analysis the method of its attack on the human body. Thirdly Staphylococcus saprophyticus; however this bacteria is not compatible with the existing symptoms and causes of this disease, so we need look no further at this one.

I cannot afford to perform further biochemical identification, but I think that this pathogen is a variant of Staphylococcus epidermidis, which can produce large amounts of toxins and enzymes. Its wanton destruction of the animal body is via its transport toxins and enzymes, by the skin capillaries of its living body. First of all Staphylococcus epidermidis secretes lipase to decompound fat, which is its "food". And this bacterium secretes enzymes to dissolve the skin fibers, resulting in crack spots, also cause allergic red spot. White blood cells (neutrophils) also produce enzymes that dissolve cells of the immune system, which leads to CD4 cells being decreased. This is why the patients are HIV negative, but their CD4 cells are decreased. And this helps to protect the bacteria from being destroyed. In addition, Staphylococcus epidermidis produces significant pseudomembranes, that are a form of protection against any attack from antibiotic drugs. A large number of bacteria grow along the entire esophagus, causing people to have abdominal distention, diarrhea and other symptoms, but no pus symptoms. There are a host of other toxins produced that will damage peripheral nerves, causing muscle pain, and muscle symptoms such as twitching, which when severe leave patients bedbound. There is tongue and visceral edema, especially the heart. Ultrasonic testing has revealed degrees of edema in the liver, kidney, and spleen. I have experienced this. My CD4 cells are now 386, as measured by Zhongshan Medical University, Fifth Affiliated Hospital, Zhuhai City.

[...several less relevant paragraphs omitted...]

To reiterate: this is a super-antibiotic resistant Staphylococcus epidermidis disease. Only the antibiotic vancomycin seems to have some effect, other antibiotics are useless. It is a very common disease, but no one pays serious attention it, no one investigates it, or tries to find an effective drug treatment. This disease will lead to a weakened population! And not only for our citizens in China: I have a few foreign friends that come from Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium and Japan with this disease. Some also work in Guangdong Province.

I should add that its mode of transmission of this pathogen is mainly through contact with mucous fluids, especially saliva, vaginal fluids, and urine. We Chinese people share from the same plate, eating with our chopsticks; we kiss, and shake hands. These are the reasons this disease spreads easily!

Ministers, I hope you can send someone to contact me. Whether or not correct I am correct, I assume full legal responsibility. I also have the capability to help perform an epidemiological investigation, and further assist the laboratory identification work.

Thank you for your valuable time in reading this report.

Yang Ruiming

Source: [1]