VOJN

THE CONTENTS OF THIS PAGE IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THIS SCHOOL
19/03/10: Everybody Has a Chance says VOJN by Curtis Morton
 
Sports Master at the VOJN School, David Grant did not seem to be joking when he indicated that everybody has a chance come Inter-Primary day on March 24th.  He mentioned two athletes who he believes would really lead the pack on the big day:  Akeem for the boys and Tiana for the girls.

 

Grant indicated that his athletes have been training morning, noon and night and he is confident that they may well pull a few surprises on the big day.
 

His athletes also seemed very upbeat and expressed comments to the effect that ‘we go lick them’.

 

Grant was also cagey about some of his strategies and indicated that they would be revealed, come March 24th.
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
09/03/10:  Gold Tigers dethrone Blue Lions by Curtis Morton

At the annual VOJN sports meet held on Friday 5th March, the Gold Tigers dethroned the Blue lions who were the winners for the past two years.  The meet was held under the patronage of Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Lewis.
 
1st    Gold Tigers         284
2nd    Blue Lions          253
3rd     Green Stallions   249
 
The March Past was won by the Blue Lions
 
Here are the class champions
 
Girls                                                                   Boys
Kindergarten   Kelcie Cozier                                  Kindergarten   Kimani Roberts
Grade 1          Sasha Knowles                              Grade 1          Tyrel Mills
Grade 2          Tamyra Jeffers & Cavelle Herbert      Grade 2          Alex Browne
Grade 3          Tsurhenne Wallace                         Grade 3          Shamar Smith
Grade 4          Tiana Nisbett                                  Grade 4          Dejaun Browne
Grade 5          Anjonique Browne                           Grade 5          Malik Semper
Grade 6          Natasha Knowles                            Grade 6          Benjamin Hakim
 
Victor             Benjamin Hakim  (35 points)
Victrix            Tiana Nisbett    (42 points)

 
(L - R): Sports officer - Shamyse Bartlette, Sports master - David Grant,
Mrs Jeffrey Lewis, Mr. Jeffrey Lewis, Headmistress - Mrs Ermilita Elliott
 
Jeffrey Gets His Day by Curtis Morton Sports Day Photos

Mr. Jeffrey Lewis graced with the presence of his beloved wife, got his day in the sunshine on Friday 5th March when he was asked to be the Patron of the VOJN annual sports meet. Lewis who is a star Basketballer for the champion CG Rebels team on Nevis and a voluntary Coach to the school has been a motivating force to the athletes of the school for several years now.

The meet commenced way past the scheduled 11 am hour at around 12.10 pm but the persons who arrived early were treated to some scintillating events on the track.

Blue started impressively by taking the march past and starters Wendell ‘Micey’ Wallace and later Police Officer John served to keep the momentum going.  Main commentator, Mr. David Griffin had a field day as he compared the athletes from Fountain ‘the land of breadfruit and fish’ to the athletes from Newcastle ‘the land of the real fish’ and had the spectators entertained throughout.  The actual scores were not available when the dust settled but the end results saw: Gold as overall champions; Blue was in second place and third place was Green.
 

 
26/02/10:  VOJN Holds Cross Country events by Curtis Morton

A small contingent of parents and other well wishers showed up at the VOJN yesterday to witness the school’s annual cross country events.

The following were the overall results:

Junior girls:
1st Cavelle Herbert-Green
2nd Zario Nisbett-Blue
3rd Tamyra Jeffers-Green
4th Azaeliah Jeffers-Gold
5th Kelcie Cozier-Gold

Junior boys:
1st Andrew Cozier-Gold
2nd Alex Bowne-Green
3rd Deandro Walwyn-Blue
4th Tyrel Mills
5th Shaheen Roberts—Gold

Senior Girls:
1st Tiana Nisbett-Gold
2nd Natsha Knowles-Blue
3rd Akeema Jones-Gold
4th Anjonique Browne-Gold
5th Opal Kelly-Gold

Senior Boys:
1st Xhavan Butler-Blue
2nd Benjamin Hakla-Blue
3rd Lionel Mills-Gold;  
4th Dejawn Browne-Blue
5th N’Cosie George-Gold
 
 
 

 
22/02/10:   ROAD RELAY RESULTS
 
GIRLS              TIME
1ST  GOLD       11:38:15  ANJONIQUE BROWNE, AKEEMA JONES, TIANA NISBETT, AJUMA LIBURD
2nd  GREEN     11:54:80  SHAQUIA HOBSON, KITANNA HANLEY, JAMYRA WOODS, TAMYRA JEFFERS
3rd   BLUE       14:36:43   SHAKERA CHARLES, VINOLIA CHARLES, SENCIA WILLIAMS, NATASHA KNOWLES

BOYS              TIME
1st  GREEN     10:01:39  RAIM ETTIENNE, PATRICIO STAPLETON, AKEEM LIBURD AND ALEX BROWNE
2nd  BLUE       10:20:15  DAVIN FRANCIS, XHAVAN BUTLER, BENJAMIN HAKIM AND DESHAWN WALWYN
3rd  GOLD       11:52:84  SHAMAR SMITH, MALIK SEMPER, ZEVON MARSHAM AND LIONEL MILLS

 
POINT STANDING TO DATE

GOLD HOUSE 164

GREEN HOUSE 147

BLUE HOUSE 142


 
POINTS STANDING
 
GOLD HOUSE - 149 PTS
 
BLUE HOUSE  - 130 PTS
 
GREEN HOUSE - 130 PTS

 
 
MONDAY 22ND FEBRUARY - ROAD RELAY
 
THURSDAY 25TH FEBRUARY - JUNIOR CROSS COUNTRY
 
FRIDAY 26TH FEBRUARY - SENIOR CROSS COUNTRY
 
SPORTS DAY FRIDAY 5TH MARCH 2010
Comments