St. Thomas

THE CONTENTS OF THIS PAGE IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THIS SCHOOL  (click photos to enlarge)

19/03/10:  Coach Caines Calls for a Program of Continuity by Curtis Morton

 

Coach for the St.Thomas’ Primary School, Eddy Caines is calling for a program of continuity for the Primary school athletes.

 

Speaking on behalf of the Primary school Coaches on Nevis, Caines indicated: “We work hard with the children but when they move on to the Secondary school, they seem to fall between the cracks.  We need others to take up the slack and put programs in place to keep the athletes occupied and in training”.

 

When specifically asked about his team’s chances in the upcoming Inter Primary meet, Caines very cautiously said: “Let’s wait and see”.

 

He stated that he and his support crew would have done the work and on the big day, he just wants to go in a corner and watch them perform.

 

Assistant Coach at the School, Jasmine Charles indicated that some forty-five students have been selected to the squad and she is confident that the athletes will excel on the big day.

 

The athletes themselves were quite buoyed up and seem ready to pick up the challenge when the bell is finally rung.

 


01/03/10:  Orange Eagles edges Out Blue Hawks   Meet Photos

The athletes of Blue Hawks at the St.Thomas’ Primary school will be trying to figure out where they lost at least two points which could have made a vast difference to their overall Sports day results. The Orange Eagles became champions on Sports day which was held on Thursday 25th February, by a mere two points.

In what turned out to be a thrilling affair some of the athletes were dominant and outstanding and definitely primed up for the grand Interprimary event slated for March 24th.

The overall results were:

.

 

ST. THOMAS PRIMARY SCHOOL SPORTS MEET CLASS CHAMPIONS 2010

 

 

NAME

 

SEX

 

CLASS

 

HOUSE

 

POINTS

Sidondre

Flemming

 

F

 

VII

 

ORANGE/EAGLES

 

16

Tershean

Wilkinson

 

M

 

VII

 

BLUE/HAWKS

 

11

Joannah

Joseph

 

F

 

VI

 

BLUE/HAWKS

 

16

Diquone

Hamilton

 

M

 

VI

 

GREEN/SPARROWS

 

18

Shadell

Wallace

 

F

 

V

 

ORANGE/EAGLES

 

15

Kai

Davis

 

M

 

V

 

GREEN/SPARROWS

 

18

Tineisha

Perkins

 

F

 

IV

 

BLUE/HAWKS

 

15

Geval

Wallace

 

M

 

IV

 

ORANGE/EAGLES

 

17

Cileen

Hendrickson

 

F

 

III

 

BLUE/HAWKS

 

15

Marcus Duberry

Ashon Tross

M

M

III

III

BLUE/HAWKS

ORANGE/EAGLES

13

13

Jade Slack

Reina Queeley

F

F

II

II

BLUE/HAWKS

ORANGE/EAGLES

8

8

Shevorn

Jeffers

 

M

 

II

 

ORANGE/EAGLES

 

13

Keshorna

Stapleton

 

F

 

I

 

ORANGE/EAGLES

 

23*

Robert

Browne

 

M

 

I

 

ORANGE/EAGLES

 

20*

Please Note the asterisk shows the victor and Victrix

FINAL SCORES ST THOMAS’ PRIMARY SCHOOL SPORTS 2010

Orange/Eagles 237

           Blue/Hawks 235         

Green/Sparrows 209

 


 
22/02/10:  Competition Tight at St.Thomas’ Primary (by Curtis Morton)

The St.Thomas’ Primary School held it’s final major event before hosting its annual Sports day this coming Thursday 25th February 2010, on Friday 19th February.

This was in the form of the cross country runs for several categories of athletes.

Kishorna Stapleton took first spot in the grueling run for the senior girls and Robert Browne was the senior boys champion, over the same route.

The summarized results of the top five placings in the various categories are:

Kindergarten Girls:  Sidondre Flemming-Orange; Astra Simon-Orange; Kevanieke Jeffers-Blue; Brianne Chapman-Green and Tequance Martin-Green

Kindergarten Boys: Tersheon Wilkinson-Blue; Tiarie Sargeant-Orange; Wilford Hamilton-Orange; Shakem Pemberton-Blue and Joel Browne-Blue

Junior Girls: Diquanja Williams-Green; Kalia Mills-Blue; Shadiamond Pemberton-Orange; Shadell Wallace-Orange and Shania Jeffers-Green

Junior Boys: Emmanuel Browne-Blue; Kyan Bussue-Green; Chevaun Jeffers-Green; Jaleem Isles-Orange and Mikkel Maloney-Green

Senior Girls: Kishorna Stapleton-Orange; Kazia Sargeant-Green; Toriza Clarke-Green; Zascheni Hamilton-Blue; Francina Destouche-Blue

Senior Boys: Robert Browne-Orange; Ian Liburd-Blue; Devon Jeffers-Green; Shermar Stapleton-Green and Corey Baker-Orange

Overall Point standings:

Orange Eagles    -  449
Green Sparrows  -  448
Blue Hawks        -  440

 
18/02/10: St.Thomas’ Primary Scores for Heats

Green Sparrows 231
Orange Eagles 229
Blue hawks 222

The final pre sports day event will be held this coming Friday 19th February when the cross country events will be held.

 
16/02/10: Update from St.Thomas’ Primary School Heats by Curtis Morton

The action is warming up at the St.Thomas’ Primary School as the students continue to participate enthusiastically in their heats and prepare for the upcoming cross country events and the eventual sports day.

The point standings up to Monday 15th February are:

Orange Eagles - 161
Green Sparrows - 158
Blue Hawks - 152
 
 
 

Comments