2010 Blogging

Blogging on the Gulf Insurance Primary Schools Championship by Clayton Clarke
8:06pm:Well Jocelyn Liburd did win. They dethroned Charlestown who were seeking a 6-peat.
7:50pm: Jocelyn Liburd think they have won and makes a victory lap.Their fans are dancing in the stands.
7:40pm:They are on their marks. Lane 2 takes and early lead. Charlestown just behind with 100m to go on the first leg. Lane 9 hands over first from land 8. St. Thomas still leads with about 100m to go on second leg. In second in Charlestown..  St. Thomas still leads  and hand over ahead of Jocelyn and Charlestown.  Jocelyn has a bad baton pass St.Thomas leads on the final lead with from Charlestown and Jocelyn Liburd.. ST. Thomas leads  and come in the home stretch to win from from Charlestown with Jocleyn Liburd in third.

7:39pm: Five points seperate the top two teams. After the 100m. The outcome of this the last event will determine the winners.
7:36pm:Event 54 Boys 5-13 4x400 Meter Relay.
1 Charlestown Primary School A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 14 Liburd, Donique 12 2) 33 Tyson, Javani 12 3) 35 Wallace, Philo 12 4) 9 Fraser, Rashiem 12
2 Joycelyn Liburd Primary A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 166 Lucas, Vincent 13 2) 144 Challenger, Dawvin 12 3) 176 Somersall, Jovarnee 11 4) 156 Freeman, Troy 12
3 Maude Crosse Primary A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 316 Archibald, Ronel 12 2) 347 Grant, Tione 12 3) 343 Williams, Ammani 8 4) 340 Walwyn, Brittion 12
4 Ivor Walters Primary A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 77 Rawlins, Dishon 12 2) 53 Bute, Ossie 12 3) 49 Boyles, Javel 11 4) 66 Johnson, Tyrique 12
5 St. James' Primary School A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 200 Jeffers, Dijon 12 2) 207 Liburd, Tah-J 11 3) 181 Baker, Kelvis 10 4) 182 Browne, Oreon 11
6 St. John's Primary School A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 102 Elliot, Jomani 13 2) 99 Dasent, Kyle 13 3) 109 Hill, Sherwin 12 4) 92 Balgobind, Rajendra 12
8 Violet O. J. Nicholls Primary A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 241 Hakim, Benjamin 12 2) 239 Francis, Davin 11 3) 232 Butler, Xhavan 12 4) 253 Liburd, Akeem 13
9 St. Thomas' Primary School A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 292 Liburd, Azaan 12 2) 274 Browne, Robert 13 3) 288 Jeffers, Devon 12 4) 293 Liburd, Ian 12
7:32pm: Charlestown leads and hand over ahead of Jocelyn Liburd Ivor Walters.  Charlestown leads on the final exchange. Jocelyn Liburd in second.  Charlestown comes home to win by about 100m. Joceylyn Liburd comes in for second.
7:30pm: They are off.  Charlestown in lane 1 hands off first.
7:25pm: The penultimate event:Event 53 Girls 5-13 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Charlestown Primary School A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 45 Wright, Abbegay 11 2) 25 Rawlins, Briana 12 3) 32 Stanley, Shyan 13 4) 43 Willett, Uniqueko 12
2 St. John's Primary School A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 95 Browne, Leandra 12 2) 124 Santana, Berta 12 3) 118 Richards, Alexandra 9 4) 112 Liburd, Schadone 9
3 Violet O. J. Nicholls Primary A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 244 Hanley, Kitanna 12 2) 228 Browne, Anjonique 11 3) 270 Woods, Jamyra 11 4) 258 Nisbett, Tiana 10
4 Maude Crosse Primary A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 338 Tyson, Nakhaila 12 2) 322 James, Paige 12 3) 329 Smithen, Calida 11 4) 337 Tyson, Judene 11
5 Combined Primary Schools A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 370 Edwards, Oshana 8 2) 379 Maloney, Desirnique 10 3) 387 Shallow, Zelisha 9 4) 368 Edwards, Onefa 10
6 Ivor Walters Primary A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 62 Hendrickson, Sherima 12 2) 89 Williams, Lyvaun 11 3) 80 Smith, Mackeda 11 4) 51 Brookes, Keishonna 12
7 St. Thomas' Primary School A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 313 Whyte, Treshelle 11 2) 271 Albert, Tiana 12 3) 287 Hendrickson, Cileen 10 4) 307 Stapleton, Keshorna 12
8 Joycelyn Liburd Primary A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 164 Lawrence, Garvencia 11 2) 172 Rawlins, Talia 11 3) 165 Liburd, Derecia 12 4) 154 Emilien, Teresa 13
9 St. James' Primary School A __N_T___________________ _______
1) 191 Freeman, Ashima 11 2) 208 Liburd, Xzorya 12 3) 194 Hamilton, Corencia 10 4) 190 Daniel, Shatelle

7:18pm: Points after the 800m
Charlestown 135
Jocelyn Lurd 127
St. Thomas 109
7:13pm:They on their marks.They are off. Lane 8 takes this race as three or four athletes flashed across the line for the other medals.
7:12pm:Event 52 Boys 12-13 100 Meter Dash
Here is the line up:
1 47 Bartlette, Jaquan 12 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
3 365 Daniel, Dylan 12 Private __N_T___________________ _______
4 161 Kelly, B'Shaun 12 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
5 9 Fraser, Rashiem 12 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
6 102 Elliot, Jomani 13 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
7 340 Walwyn, Brittion 12 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
8 253 Liburd, Akeem 13 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
9 281 Duberry, Akeem 13 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
7:11pm: Lane 9 wins from lane 4 and 1. The three were in a close finish.
7:10pm:Event 51 Girls 12-13 100 Meter Dash
1 43 Willett, Uniqueko 12 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
3 328 Smithen, Antonette 12 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
4 167 Manners, Joanne 12 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
5 244 Hanley, Kitanna 12 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
8 298 O'Donoghue, Tenisha 12 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
9 51 Brookes, Keishonna 12 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________
7:07pm: They are off for the third time. Lane 3 in close battle with lane 5 for gold.  Lane 1 and 4 in another battle for bronze.
7:06pm:They are off. A false start. They are off. Another false start.
7:05pm:Event 50 Boys 11 Year Olds 100 Meter Dash
1 295 Moore, Rasheed 11 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
2 263 Semper, Malik 11 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
3 176 Somersall, Jovarnee 11 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
4 103 Farrell, Cejae 11 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
5 182 Browne, Oreon 11 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
6 341 Watkins, Mc Clevan 11 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
7 49 Boyles, Javel 11 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
8 23 Pemberton, Kian 11 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
9 384 Powell, Ketheron 11 Private __N_T___________________ _______
7:03pm:They are off.  Lane 4 wins just ahead of lane 4. Lane 8 and 2 behind.
7:02pm:Event 49 Girls 11 Year Olds 100 Meter Dash
The line up is:
1 134 Wilkinson, Caresia 11 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
2 155 Ferguson, Anneka 11 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
3 337 Tyson, Judene 11 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
4 301 Queeley, Reina 11 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
5 187 Clarke, Melecia 11 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
6 228 Browne, Anjonique 11 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
8 30 Smithen, Joresa 11 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
9 85 Tyson, Orlesia 11 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
7:01pm: Lane 2 wins. Lane 4 and 9 in close battle for second.
7:01pm:Event 48 Boys 10 Year Olds 100 Meter Dash.
The line up is:
1 380 McKenzie, Tyrese 10 Private __N_T___________________ _______
2 137 Arthurton, Tajarie 10 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
3 188 Daniel, Kareem 10 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
4 282 Duberry, Marcus 10 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
5 230 Browne, Dejaun 10 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
6 44 Williams, Alexis 10 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
7 318 Brandy, Patrick 10 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
8 98 Collison, Steffon 10 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
9 50 Brookes, Javaughn 10 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
7:00pm: They are off. Lane 9 wins ahead of lane 2 and 4.
6:59pm:Event 47 Girls 10 Year Olds 100 Meter Dash
Here is the lane draw:
1 96 Byron, Ayana 10 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
2 59 Dunrod, Tangela 10 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
3 235 Charles, Vinolia 10 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
5 388 Warde, Sheneza 10 Private __N_T___________________ _______
6 345 Young, Zi-Jun 10 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
7 206 Leader, Sylleen 10 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
9 11 Hanley, Rickila 10 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
Section 2 of 2 Timed Finals
1 149 Dore, Jeneisy 10 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
5 368 Edwards, Onefa 10 Private __N_T___________________ _______
7 299 O'Flaherty, Thyssen 10 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________
6:57pm: They are off. Lane 9 takes early lead and flies to the finish ahead of lanes 7, 3 and 4.
6:56pm:Event 46 Boys 9 Year Olds 100 Meter Dash
Lane draw:
1 334 Taylor, Najaune 9 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
2 91 Aurthurton, Raheim 9 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
3 157 Grante, Malik 9 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
4 3 Barry, Kamali 9 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
5 266 Stapleton, Patricio 9 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
6 55 Chapman, Shuquihno 9 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
7 193 Gumbs, D'Ondre 9 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
8 362 Bartlett, Desrond 9 Private __N_T___________________ _______
9 310 Wallace, Geval 9 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________
6:55pm: They are on their marks. They are off. Lane 8 wins from lane 7 with lane 2 in third.
6:54pm:Event 45 Girls 9 Year Olds 100 Meter Dash
The lane draw is at:
1 117 Prentice, Desimba 9 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
2 321 Grant, Tamia 9 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
3 383 Pemberton, Makesha 9 Private __N_T___________________ _______
4 267 Wallace, Tsurhenne 9 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
5 16 Matthew, Keandre 9 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
6 179 Walwyn, Shane 9 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
7 58 Dookhan, Martha 9 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
8 300 Perkins, Tineisha 9 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
9 218 Sampson, Aliyah 9 St. James __N_T___________________
6:53pm Lane 7 wins from lane 9.
6:52pm:Event 44 Boys 8 Year Olds 100 Meter Dash
1 63 Howell, Gabriel 8 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
2 180 Williams, Kejahno 8 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
3 343 Williams, Ammani 8 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
4 390 Wilkin, Zidan 8 Private __N_T___________________ _______
5 105 France, Akeejai 8 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
6 10 Hanley, Renardo 8 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
7 227 Browne, Alex 8 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
8 201 Jeffers, Rydel 8 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
9 279 Davis, Kai 8 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
6:51pm: Lane 3 takes lead and win from lane 2 and 4. Close battle with lane 2 and 3.
6:50pm:Event 43 Girls 8 Year Olds 100 Meter Dash.
Here is the line up:
1 323 Maynard, Aaliyah 8 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
2 139 Browne, Kevinee 8 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
3 34 Wallace, Kurvella 8 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
4 108 Haughton, Aaliyah 8 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
5 370 Edwards, Oshana 8 Private __N_T___________________ _______
6 57 Dookhan, Kimberly 8 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
7 311 Wallace, Shadell 8 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
8 183 Browne, Rushena 8 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
9 245 Herbert, Cavelle 8 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
6:49pm: Lane 7 in close finsh with lane 4. Lane 8 in third.
6:48pm:Event 42 Boys 7 Year Olds 100 Meter Dash
1 285 Hamilton, Diquone 7 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
2 106 Glasgow, Khaleel 7 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
3 386 Rodrigues, Recardoe 7 Private __N_T___________________ _______
4 46 Bartlette, Jaheem 7 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
5 38 Ward, Kejaun 7 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
6 192 Griffin, Aizorre 7 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
7 173 Simmonds, Tavon 7 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
8 327 Smith, Tyrique 7 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
9 256 Mills, Tyrel 7 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________
6:48pm: Lane one and 8 in close finish with lane 6 in third.
6:47pm:Event 41 Girls 7 Year Olds 100 Meter Dash.
Lane draw:
1 74 Pemberton, Natavia 7 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
2 251 Knowles, Sasha 7 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
3 372 Fordyce, Nekeshia 7 Private __N_T___________________ _______
4 19 Nicholls, Junique 7 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
5 123 Saddler, Tinesha 7 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
6 291 Joseph, Johannah 7 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
7 209 Martin, Husaene 7 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
8 151 Douglas, Linecia 7 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
9 336 Tyson, Jeniah 7 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________
6:45pm:lane 7 from lane 4. Lane 7 earlier broke the 60m record.
6:44pm:Event 40 Boys 6 Year Olds 100 Meter Dash.
Here is the lane line up:
1 130 Tyson, Tazari 6 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
2 305 Smithen, Keon 6 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
3 261 Roberts, Kimani 6 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
4 28 Scarborough, Jule 6 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
5 136 Arthurton, Sheldon 6 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
6 195 Hermon, Adriyell 6 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
7 335 Tuckett, Carlon 6 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
8 376 Hoffman, Kyler 6 Private __N_T___________________ _______
9 54 Chapman, Roberto 6 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________

6:43pm: Lane 4 wins from lane 7 and lane 1
6:40pm:Event 39 Girls 6 Year Olds 100 Meter Dash.
The line up for this race:
1 87 Webbe, Leandre 6 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
2 168 Maynard, Riancia 6 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
3 224 Weekes, Cazalea 6 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
4 284 Flemming, Sidondre 6 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
5 237 Cozier, Kelcie 6 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
6 367 Edwards, Odecia 6 Private __N_T___________________ _______
7 39 Warner, Shaniqua 6 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
8 104 Farrell, Jahyda 6 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
9 326 Nisbett, Sashakay 6 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
6:37pm: Up next the 100m finals. Then the 4 4x400m relay.
6:36pm: St. Thomas just took gold and silver the Boys 12-13 800m.
6:30pm: Charlestown from St. Thomas.
6:28pm:Charlestown lead.with one lap to go in the Girls 12-13 race.
6:25pm: We had to stop the blogging to upload photos. Just had some exciting 800m races. Now it is on to 12-13 800m
4:39pm: Intermission. The 4 x 100m relay up next.
4:37pm: Lane 2 makes stagger. Lane 5 takes lead and wins from lane 3 and lane 2.
4:36pm:Event 26 Boys 12-13 200 Meter Dash. The line up:
2 9 Fraser, Rashiem 12 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
3 253 Liburd, Akeem 13 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
4 340 Walwyn, Brittion 12 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
5 102 Elliot, Jomani 13 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
6 161 Kelly, B'Shaun 12 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
7 283 Dufu, Delwin 13 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
8 47 Bartlette, Jaquan 12 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
9 365 Daniel, Dylan 12 Private __N_T___________________ _______
4:35pm: Girls U 13 just finished.
4:35pm:I missed the B U 11 and G U 11. Sorry. check www.nia.go.kn/psc/2010 for the results.
4:23pm:Event 23 Girls 11 Year Olds 200 Meter Dash. The record for this race is held by the 2008 world junior 200m silver medallist Meritzer Williams.
1 187 Clarke, Melecia 11 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
2 303 Slack, Jade 11 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
3 30 Smithen, Joresa 11 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
4 337 Tyson, Judene 11 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
5 85 Tyson, Orlesia 11 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
6 172 Rawlins, Talia 11 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
8 228 Browne, Anjonique 11 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
9 134 Wilkinson, Caresia 11 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
4:20pm:Lane 5 takes early lead but Lane 8 comes into home stretch ahead and win. FOR RESULTS CHECK:http://www.nia.gov.kn/psc/2010/
4:17pm:They are on their marks.
4:15pm:Event 22 Boys 10 Year Olds 200 Meter Dash. Here is the lane assignment:
1 21 Parris, CJ 10 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
2 230 Browne, Dejaun 10 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
3 50 Brookes, Javaughn 10 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
4 181 Baker, Kelvis 10 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
5 98 Collison, Steffon 10 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
6 318 Brandy, Patrick 10 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
7 380 McKenzie, Tyrese 10 Private __N_T___________________ _______
8 137 Arthurton, Tajarie 10 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
9 282 Duberry, Marcus 10 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
4:13pm: They are on their marks. They are off. Lane 5 takes up the lead making up the stagger. She comes int he home stretch ahead of lane 1 and lane 8.
4:12pm:Event 21 Girls 10 Year Olds 200 Meter Dash. The line up is:
1 149 Dore, Jeneisy 10 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
2 96 Byron, Ayana 10 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
3 235 Charles, Vinolia 10 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
4 345 Young, Zi-Jun 10 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
5 287 Hendrickson, Cileen 10 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
6 206 Leader, Sylleen 10 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
7 13 Lewis, Tyler 10 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
8 68 Lucius, Brithany 10 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
9 379 Maloney, Desirnique 10 Private __N_T___________________ _______
4:10pm:Lane 1 wins from lane 6 and 5 Event 20 Boys 9 Year Olds 200 Meter Dash.
1 310 Wallace, Geval 9 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
2 3 Barry, Kamali 9 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
3 334 Taylor, Najaune 9 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
4 375 Guishard, Shamar 9 Private __N_T___________________ _______
5 193 Gumbs, D'Ondre 9 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
6 159 Hendrickson, Gevorn 9 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
7 264 Smith, Shamar 9 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
8 91 Aurthurton, Raheim 9 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
9 48 Bowen, Jumain 9 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______:


3:46pm: The boys 1500m are off. Benjamin Hakim of VOJ leads from Robert Brown of St. Thomas. Brown takes the leads afte the first lap. Brown leads after two lap. Kyle Dasent in in second.

3:42pm: Here is the link to the results:http://www.nia.gov.kn/psc/2010/
3:40pm:Event 16 Boys 5-13 1500 Meter Run up next.
The line up is:1 33 Tyson, Javani 12 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
2 239 Francis, Davin 11 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
3 200 Jeffers, Dijon 12 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
4 241 Hakim, Benjamin 12 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
5 66 Johnson, Tyrique 12 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
6 99 Dasent, Kyle 13 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
7 156 Freeman, Troy 12 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
8 166 Lucas, Vincent 13 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
9 125 Silvera, Anthony 12 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
10 382 Noel, Deus 12 Private __N_T___________________ _______
11 288 Jeffers, Devon 12 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
12 36 Wallace, Shama 10 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
13 274 Browne, Robert 13 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
14 391 Yelddell, Basir 10 Private __N_T___________________ _______
15 331 Smithen, Lavion 9 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
16 316 Archibald, Ronel 12 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
17 53 Bute, Ossie 12 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
3:37pm:Stanley leads with the final lap. Daniel still in second. Destouche still in thired but is bassed by Garvencia Lawerence of Jocelyn.  Stanley laps two runners and comes into home stretch to win. Her team mate Daniel now crosses the line. Corencis Hamilton of St. James finishes third with Destouche in fourth.
3:36pm: Stanley still leads from her team mate Monique Daniel with Destouche now in second.
3:35pm: Shyan Stanley of Charlestown still leads from Berta Santanta of St. John and Francina Destouche of St. Thomas with three laps remaining.
3:33pm:They are off. Five laps. Charlestown in the leads.
3:30pm: Now it is on to the 1500m. First race is:Event 15 Girls 5-13 1500 Meter Run
The line up is:1 329 Smithen, Calida 11 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
2 32 Stanley, Shyan 13 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
3 6 Daniel, Monique 11 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
4 127 Stanley, Keimarley 11 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
5 124 Santana, Berta 12 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
6 164 Lawrence, Garvencia 11 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
7 155 Ferguson, Anneka 11 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
8 194 Hamilton, Corencia 10 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
9 280 Destouche, Francina 12 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
10 258 Nisbett, Tiana 10 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
11 78 Richards, Kyttana 11 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
12 338 Tyson, Nakhaila 12 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
13 270 Woods, Jamyra 11 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
14 271 Albert, Tiana 12 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
15 81 Thomas, Shekarnah 10 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________
3:29pn: I will give you the link to the results in a while.  Medal ceremony take place.
3:28pm: Lane 7 pulls in front to win.
3:27pm:Event 14 Boys 7 Year Olds 60 Meter Dash. Lane line up:
1 327 Smith, Tyrique 7 Maude Crosse X__N_T___________________ _______
2 106 Glasgow, Khaleel 7 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
3 285 Hamilton, Diquone 7 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
4 256 Mills, Tyrel 7 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
5 20 Paris, Treyvon 7 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
6 173 Simmonds, Tavon 7 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
7 46 Bartlette, Jaheem 7 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
8 192 Griffin, Aizorre 7 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
9 386 Rodrigues, Recardoe 7 Private __N_T___________________ ____
3:24pm:They are on their marks. They are off. False start. They are off the second time. Lane 2 wins from lane 7.
3:23pm:Event 13 Girls 7 Year Olds 60 Meter Dash. The line up is:
1 336 Tyson, Jeniah 7 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
2 151 Douglas, Linecia 7 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
3 251 Knowles, Sasha 7 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
4 304 Smithen, Chelsea 7 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
5 372 Fordyce, Nekeshia 7 Private __N_T___________________ _______
6 123 Saddler, Tinesha 7 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
7 74 Pemberton, Natavia 7 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
8 209 Martin, Husaene 7 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
9 19 Nicholls, Junique 7 Charlestown __N_T___________________

3:22pm:They are off. L Lane 4 gets a great start and pulls in front. He wins by a long way.  Close battle for the other places.
3:17pm:Just a little delay with the photo finish.  After the 400m Charlestown lead with 40 points followed by Jocelyn Liburd and St. Thomas both on 26. St. John is next on 21 with Ivor Walters on 15, St. James on 12, Maude Cross 9 and VOJNn on 7.  They are off. Lane 4gets a great start and pulls in front. He wins by a long way.  Close battle for the other places.
3:16pm: They are on their marks. I will give you the points standing after the 400m after this race.
3:14pm: The announcing reving up the crowd.  The spectators cheer as their school is called.
3:12pm:Event 12 Boys 6 Year Olds 60 Meter Dash. The line up is as follows:
1 305 Smithen, Keon 6 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
2 377 Huggins, Khayied 6 Private __N_T___________________ _______
3 130 Tyson, Tazari 6 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
4 335 Tuckett, Carlon 6 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
5 60 Dunrod, Trevon 6 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
6 261 Roberts, Kimani 6 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
7 136 Arthurton, Sheldon 6 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
8 195 Hermon, Adriyell 6 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
9 28 Scarborough, Jule 6 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
3:11pm: They are on their mark. They are off. Lane 2 takes the lead but Lane 3 and lane 7 finish strongly for a close finish.
3:09pm:The athletes for the 60m for G 6 years on the line.
3:06pm:The lane assignments are:
1 367 Edwards, Odecia 6 Private __N_T___________________ _______
2 39 Warner, Shaniqua 6 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
3 284 Flemming, Sidondre 6 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
4 141 Burnett, Camille 6 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
5 224 Weekes, Cazalea 6 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
6 237 Cozier, Kelcie 6 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
7 87 Webbe, Leandre 6 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
8 326 Nisbett, Sashakay 6 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
9 104 Farrell, Jahyda 6 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
3:05pm:That was. the last 400m,now on the 60m. First one up is Event 11 Girls 6 Year Olds 60 Meter Dash
3:02pm: Crowd is building on the western side. Only standing room. Athletes on their marks. They are off.lane 4 and Lane
3:00pm:Event 10 Boys 6-8 400 Meter Dash. Lane 4 and lane 8 take early lead. With 100m to go close race. Coming into homestretch lane 9 still leads and holds on to win from lane 8. lane 2 seem to be third.
Line is as follows:
1 100 Delashley, Shamaul 8 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
2 343 Williams, Ammani 8 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
3 378 Liverpool, Keldon 8 Private __N_T___________________ _______
4 163 Kelly, Tinari 8 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
5 201 Jeffers, Rydel 8 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
6 227 Browne, Alex 8 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
7 71 Mills, Dijhari 8 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
8 31 Stanley, D'Atryel 8 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
9 279 Davis, Kai 8 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________
2:58pm: They are off.Lane 9 out well and running smoothly.With 200m to go. Lane 9 out but tires. About 100m to go. Lane 9 still leads. Lane 9 leads in home stretch but is passed by lane 6 who sprints to the line to win.
2:56pm:Next event is Event 9 Girls 6-8 400 Meter Dash. The lane assignments:
1 245 Herbert, Cavelle 8 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
2 57 Dookhan, Kimberly 8 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
3 370 Edwards, Oshana 8 Private __N_T___________________ _______
4 325 Newton, Kyshani 8 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
5 290 Johnson, Jacqueline 8 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
6 34 Wallace, Kurvella 8 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
7 150 Dore, Jevysa 8 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
8 116 Percival, Azelleah 8 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
9 199 Jeffers, Annique 8 St. James __N_T___________________
2:53pm:They on their marks. They are called to stand up. They on their marks again. They are off. Even start. Lane 3 Taylor makes up stagger. Stapeleton in lane 8 makes up stagger on lane 9. Final 100m to go. Close. Lane 8 holds on to win from lane 9.
2:51pm:Event 8 Boys 9 Year Olds 400 Meter Dash
Lane assignments:
1 55 Chapman, Shuquihno 9 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
2 334 Taylor, Najaune 9 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
3 159 Hendrickson, Gevorn 9 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
4 225 Wilkin, Isaiah 9 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
5 264 Smith, Shamar 9 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
6 126 Stanley, Charvez 9 St. John's __N_T___________________ _______
7 362 Bartlett, Desrond 9 Private __N_T___________________ _______
8 308 Stapleton, Shamar 9 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
9 3 Barry, Kamali 9 Charlestown __N_T___________________
:50pm:Matthews of Charlestown wins from Hamilton of Thomas in second.
2:49pm:lane assignments
1 218 Sampson, Aliyah 9 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
2 286 Hamilton, Zacheni 9 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
3 178 Walters, Taina 9 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
4 387 Shallow, Zelisha 9 Private __N_T___________________ _______
5 16 Matthew, Keandre 9 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
6 267 Wallace, Tsurhenne 9 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
7 321 Grant, Tamia 9 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________ _______
8 61 Fyfield, Aniah 9 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
9 112 Liburd, Schadone 9 St. John's __N_T_________________
2:48pm: Event 7 Girls 9 Year Olds 400 Meter Dash up next.
2:47pm: Medals for the first couple events. Leon Williams of Gulf Insurance presents the medals in event 3.
2:44pm: The record holder in this event is Trevon Webb.They are off. Even start. Lane 2(Brookes) makes up the stagger on lane three(Brandy). Lane 8(Collison) still leads with less than 100m. Lane 8 wins from lane 5 with lane 2 in third.
2:42pm: The next race up is Boys 10 Year Olds 400 Meter Dash
The lane assignment:
1 27 Robinson, Jamie 10 Charlestown
2 50 Brookes, Javaughn 10 Ivor Walters
3 318 Brandy, Patrick 10 Maude Crosse
4 309 Tross, Ashon 10 St. Thomas'
5 145 Chapman, Leroy 10 Joycelyn
7 230 Browne, Dejaun 10 Violet O. J. Nic
8 98 Collison, Steffon 10 St. John's
9 181 Baker, Kelvis 10 St. James
Jeneisy Dore of Joycelyn wins from lane 1.
2:41pm:They are off again
Event 5 Girls 10 Year Olds 400 Meter Dash
Lane Comp# Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Place
Section 1 of 1 Timed Finals
1 149 Dore, Jeneisy 10 Joycelyn __N_T___________________ _______
2 13 Lewis, Tyler 10 Charlestown __N_T___________________ _______
4 368 Edwards, Onefa 10 Private __N_T___________________ _______
5 206 Leader, Sylleen 10 St. James __N_T___________________ _______
6 287 Hendrickson, Cileen 10 St. Thomas' __N_T___________________ _______
7 68 Lucius, Brithany 10 Ivor Walters __N_T___________________ _______
8 258 Nisbett, Tiana 10 Violet O. J. Nic __N_T___________________ _______
9 333 Stapleton, Khameel 10 Maude Crosse __N_T___________________
2:37pm:False start for 400m Class
The
Comments