Joycelyn Liburd

THE CONTENTS OF THIS PAGE IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THIS SCHOOL  (Click photos to enlarge)
 

17/03/10:  Gingerland ready to burst Charlestown’s bubble by Curtis Morton

 
Coach at the Joycelyn Liburd Primary School in Gingerland, Kurvin Wallace is confident that this year, he has the material to whip the five peat champions Charlestown Primary and literally ‘burst their bubble’.
 
The Coach was interviewed along with his very enthusiastic Inter Primary squad on Monday at the Gingerland Recreation Grounds. “They say they will be doing the six-peat but I more believe they are talking about six feet—‘cause they are going under”, stated the confident Coach.
 
He further indicated that his athletes are showing a lot more confidence than last year and apart from an excellent annual sports meet where a number of them excelled, they have been responding well to the training.
 
In response to the talk about three and four athletes, he indicated that he has top athletes in all of the categories.
 
Wallace also took time out to applaud his support crew and singled out Coach Latoya Bussue,   Marvin Chapman, Gavin better known as ‘Bulf’, Teacher Tricia Williams who is fresh from a level one coaching stint, ‘Budge’, the Headmistress and Teachers at the school and the numerous parents who are assisting in various ways.
 
The children then concluded the interview with a song dedicated to the Charlestown crew:  “Charlestown in the garden hiding---hiding from Joycelyn—Charlestown where art thou…?” 
 

 
05/03/10:  Joycelyn Liburd Primary Meet a thriller by Curtis Morton      Photos  (more to be posted)
 
In what has been described by many as the best sports meet for the year so far, the Joycelyn Liburd Primary School held its annual sports meet yesterday at the Gingerland Recreation Grounds.  The meet was held under the patronage of Ms Yolanda Smithen, past outstanding athlete of the school.  The meet was off to its usual prompt start, just lapsing by two minutes.  After reading a profile of the Patron, Headmistress Mrs. Marion Lescott asked for a minute’s silence in honour of the late Brian David who had been a consistent Judge for the school’s annual sports meets.
 
The national anthem was played, followed by a march past of teams and inspection by the Patron, accompanied by the Headmistress.
 
There was a huge crowd in attendance and the races were extremely competitive with all of the athletes obviously striving to be a part of the coveted Inter primary team.  Several records were shattered in the process and the camera men had their hands full having to show slow motion replays of a number of the finishes.
 
Grade four athlete, Tajarie Arthurton endeared himself to the crowd with some scintillating runs and had his mom, aunts and other supporters, screaming and shouting for joy for most of the afternoon
.
When the dust and smoke settled the final results were:
 
Blue—448—champions
Green—392
Red-316
 
Based on the results from the Charlestown Primary sports and this one, it would appear as if the grand Inter primary meet slated for March 24th is not an event to be missed. 
 

 
 

22/02/10:

JOYCELYN   PRIMARY  SCHOOL

CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS KINDERGARTEN
GIRLS   BOYS
RECORD: RECORD:
Kevinee Browne Blue (2008) 59:78s Tinari Kelly Blue (2008) 56:31s
1ST  Camille Burnett Blue 12 pts 1st  Sheldon Arthurton Blue 12 pts
2nd  Riancia Maynard Green  11 2nd  Naje Hanley Green 11
3rd Sateria Orr Red 10 3rd  Tajgell Herbert Blue  10
4th  Kerry Newton Green 9 4th Harry Kistoo Red 9
5th  Shelliqua Carmichael Blue 8 5th John Singh Green 8
6th Lowrencia Rawlins Red 7 6th  Jermaine Manners Red  7
7th  Darshanie Ross Blue 6 7th Jareece Brown Green 6
8th Keshelle Kelly Blue 5 8th Leandre Huggins Blue 5
9th  Quatejah Dore Red 4 9th Devonte Liburd Blue 4
10th  Tashari Kelly Green 3 10th  Mahendra Somwaru Red  3
CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS GRADES 1 & 2
GIRLS BOYS
RECORD: RECORD:
Constantia Liburd Blue (2006) 8:26:58 Kejharie Grant Blue (2003) 2:36:25
1ST  Jevysa Dore Blue   12pts 1st  Quawnba Hendrickson Blue 12pts
2nd  Zariah Yorrick Red 11 2nd Tinari Kelly Blue 11
3rd  Kevinee Browne Blue  10 3rd  Nazian Dore Green 10
4th   Anel Ferguson Red 9 4th Harlon Morton Red 9
5th   Shalieze Smithen Green 8 5th Ordell Griffin Red 8
6th Taniqua Mills Green 7 6th Anje Claxton Blue 7
7th  Shaqueda Pemberton Green 6 7th Roojae Williams Red 6
8th Niyanza Kelly Blue 5 8th Tavon Simmonds Red 5
9th Shania Somersall Green 4 9th Jahdique Lawrence Red 4
10th Naajida Walters Red 3 10th Kejahno Williams Green 3
CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS GRADES 3-6
GIRLS BOYS
RECORD:  RECORD:
Marlencia Hanley Green (2006) 8:26:58 Irvawn Challenger  Red (2006) 10:38:84
1ST  Jeneisy Dore Green 12 pts 1ST  Troy Freeman Blue 12 pts
2nd  Dawvel Challenger Blue  11 2nd  Vincent Lucas Green 11
3rd  Anneka Ferguson Red 10 3rd  Deondre Somersall Blue 10
4th   Talia Rawlins Green 9 4th   Dawvin Challenger Red 9
5th   Shezan Edwards Green 8 5th   Brian Maynard Green 8
6th Shakema Browne Red 7 6th Tajarie Arthurton Blue 7
7th  Davronique Maynard Red 6 7th  Keju Claxton Red 6
8th Akela Merchant Blue 5 8th Ozanny Maynard Blue 5
9th Derecia Liburd Red 4 9th Javari Kelly Red 4
10th Nareida Lake  Red 3 10th Shaphan Chapman Green 3
POINTS AT THE END OF HEATS
RED TERMINATORS:547
GREEN GIANTS:551
BLUE JAGUARS:560
HEATS CHAMPION 2010: BLUE JAGUARS
 

 
22/02/10:  At the Joycelyn Liburd Primary School, Troy Freeman stormed the cross country course to be a run away winner in the Boys’ cross country event. 
 
The other top nine placers in order of placement were:
 
Vincent Lucas
Deondre Somersall
Dawvin Challenger
Brian Maynard
Tahjarie Arthurton
Keju Claxton
Ozanny Maynard
Javari Kelly
Shaphan Chapman.

In the overall heats points standings:
Troy Freeman, Vincent Lucas, Deondre Somersall      
Blue Jaguars led the way with 560 points;
Green Giants came a close second on 551 and
Red Terminators were not far behind in third on 547 points.

The school will host its annual Sports meet on March 4th and the houses will squash their present point standings and commence afresh to determine the champion house for 2010.
 

 
At the Joycelyn Liburd Primary School, a mass of students participated in the Females open cross country event.

At the end of the race, the top ten results were:

Jeneisy Dore - Green
Dawvel Challenger - Red
Anneka Ferguson - Red
 
Talia Rawlins
Shezan Edwards
Shakema Browne
Davronique Maynard
Akela Merchant
Euresia Liburd
Nreida Lake
 
Comments