Heats 2015

HEATS & SPORTS DAY INFORMATION FOR ALL SCHOOLS - PROVIDED BY CURTIS MORTON

SPORTS PAGE—MONDAY 24TH FEBRUARY 2015

MAUDE CROSS PREP HOSTS ANNUAL CROSS COUNTRY RUNS

A sizeable crowd of parents and other family members, showed up at the Maude cross Prep school on Friday 21st February to witness the annual road races held by the school.

The children ran in several categories: Pre- school boys and girls; Kindergarten boys and girls and Grades 2 and 3 boys and girls.

At the end of the day, the following were the top results:

Pre- school Girls
1st Zhanea Underwood (gold)
2nd D'Leinah Spellen (green)
3rd Gianna Stevens (gold)

Pre-school Boys
Lancelot Neil-green
Treon Daniel-red
Aedan Willimas-green

Kindergarten - Grade 1 Girls
1st Kadaijah Pemberton (green)
2nd Makenzi Hall (red)
3rd Jaliyah Skeete (green)

Kindergarten to Grade 1 Boys
Tevez Wilkin-green
K’monte Challenger-gold
Khaden Hunkins-gold

Grades 2 - 3 Girls
1st Sasha Parris (gold)
2nd Azariah Rivers (green)
3rd Khamaya Daniel (gold)

Grades 2 and 3 Boys
Jayden Liburd-green
Ewin Telemaque-gold
Jaska Arthurton-green

Grades 4 - 6 Girls
1st Jeniah Tyson (green)
2nd Alexa Liburd-Walwyn (gold)
3rd Keshawnna Smithen (green)

Grades 4 - 6 Boys
Alexander Caines-green
Hallie Yankey-gold
Rasheed Pinney-Red

Points standing after the cross country
Gold 51
Green 70
Red 49




LESHAN MOORE WINS AT JLPS - THURSDAY 12 FEB

Leshan Moore of Green house, ran away from the pack to secure first place in the senior boys’ cross country event at the Jocelyn Liburd Primary School.

The event was held on Wednesday 11th February.

The route which started close to the Gingerland Police Station saw the athletes running all the way up Rawlins Village and making a left turn by the residence of the late William Archibald and making another left by the water tank; straight down the road and entering the main road at Market Shop and back to the school.

The top placers were as follows:

Senior Boys’ Cross Country Results 2015

1. Leshan Moore (Green) 11:31:85
2. Bryce Fyfield (Blue) 11:45:93
3. Jahmarley Lawrence (Red) 11:52:20
4. Dorian James (Blue)
5. Jareece Browne (Green)
6. Lebron Senior (Red)
8. Taywan Prince (Green)
9. Julian Emilien (Green)
10. Reon Solomon (Red)

Points amassed: Red: 39 Green: 50 Blue: 39
Points to date: Red 460 Green: 481 Blue: 492




SPORTS PAGE- FRIDAY 6TH FEBRUARY 2015

CPS COMMENCE CROSS COUNTRY RUNS

There was much excitement at the Charlestown Primary School on Wednesday 4th February, as the students there commenced their series of cross country runs.

The athletes in focus were the kindergarten to grade two students.

Quite a number of parents, siblings and other family members showed up for the event and the cheers were loud and long as each child received support from their various family members or team supporters.

The boys went first and the route commenced at the back of the school, heading through Ramsbury, across by Vaughn Anslyn’s residence, right back to the school.

The top results were as follows:

Infant Boys
Jahlique Tyson-blue
Zidane Hull-Green
Tesean Newton-blue
Ashorn Gonzales-Blue
Jquan Athanaze –Green

Infant Girls
Anihra Wilkes-blue
Nishira Elliot-Green
Kaliyah Jones-Red
Natalia Henry-Red
Ajonique Newton-Red




DEVERY LEWIS WINS AT JLPS

The Jocelyn Liburd Primary school held its senior girls’ cross country on Thursday 5th February.

The route taken commenced just above the Gingerland Police Station; up through Hard Times; through the lower section of Rawlins Village; entering the main road at Market Shop and then back to the school.

It was a ding-dong battle between Devery Lewis and Jareecia Browne, with the lead exchanging hands at various points of the route. However, in the final analysis, Devery endured and had enough wind left to cross the finish line in first place with Jareecia forced to settle for second.

The top results were as follows:

Senior Girls’ Cross Country Results 2015
1. Devery Lewis (Blue) 9:08.85
2. Jareecia Browne (Green) 9:12.83
3. Tashari Kelly (Green) 9:17:17
4. Vanessa Simon (Green)
5. Aniela Fyfield (Blue)
6. Riancia Maynard (Green)
7. Alesha Kelly (Red)
8. Divonique Liburd (Green)
9. Jamilla Browne (Blue)
10. Jermella Browne (Red)




SPORTS PAGE—FRIDAY 30TH JANUARY 2015

JLPS HOSTS CROSS COUNTRY EVENTS FOR THE EARLY CLASSES

The Jocelyn Liburd Primary school, got their cross country events for this year underway, on Thursday 29th January when the boys and girls in the classes Kindergarten, right up to grade three, participated in the event.

The route covered, commenced at an area between the Gingerland Secondary school and the Gingerland Health Center. The children ran along the main road to BRINO’S shop at Hull Ground where they made a turn and headed back to the school.

In the first race which featured the girls, Noella Freeman held her own right up to the finish line in first place, even though she received a stiff challenge from Tianna Griffin.

In the boys’ race, Hosea Pluck was leading up to the final 50 meters from the finish line, when out of the blue, Xavier Elliot made a late move and took the gold, moments away from the finish line.

The overall results are as follows:

RESULTS OF THE JUNIOR GIRLS’ ROAD RACE 29-01-15

1. Noella Freeman (Red) 3:15:40 New Record (broke her own record of 3:23:47)
2. Tianna Griffin (Blue) 3:18:40
3. Talianna Liburd (Blue) 3:40:17
4. Calvincia Weekes (Green)
5. Jamoya Mitchell (Red)
6. Clydasia Freeman (Green)
7. Shakirra Hobson (Blue)
8. Rihanna Newman (Red)
9. Kezonique Herbert (Red)
10. Jelissa Browne (Red)

Total Points
Red :45 Green:36 Blue: 47


RESULTS OF THE JUNIOR BOYS’ ROAD RACE 29-01-15

1. Xavier Elliott (Blue) 3:21:20
2. Hosea Pluck (Green) 3:26:21
3. Joric Daniel (Green) 3:31:47
4. Samuel Daniel (Red)
5. Carlon Ferdinand (Blue)
6. Rajaun Fyfield (Blue)
7. Nikedre Hendrickson (Green)
8. Shamar Ottley (Green)
9. Keniyo Challenger (Green)
10. Keyano Liburd (Green

Total Points
Red: 31 Green: 53 Blue: 43

Overall Scores (Combined)
Red: 76 Green: 89 Green: 90

SPORTS PAGE — TUESDAY 25TH FEBRUARY 2015

Red Leads at IWPS

The excitement continues to mount at the Ivor Walters Primary as the athletes there continue to secure points for their various house teams.

The school held its annual cross country races on Friday 20th February and the event was well supported by family members of the athletes.

At the end of the races, the top placers were as follows:

Top five for Kindergarten Girls

1st: Moriah Daniel
2nd: Shadea Wilkinson
3rd: Ki-saura Wiltshire
4th: J’rell Powell
5th: Dejuane Huggins

Top five for Kindergarten Boys

1st: Leon Thompson Jr.
2nd: Anthony Stephens
3rd: T’Jahari Mills
4th: N’kosonae Hanley
5th: Jaden Bramble

Top five for Grade 1 & 2 Girls

1st: Juliska Mills
2nd: Sierra Fahie
3rd: Aneyah Kelly
4th: Deandre Drew
5th: Kyera Morton

Top five for Grade 1 & 2 Boys

1st: Kenron Freeman
2nd: Khalid Sage
3rd: Joshua Smith
4th: Ahijah Williams
5th: Sammy Lucius

Top five for Senior Girls (Gr.3, 4,5&6)

1st: Nyobe Richards
2nd: Keesha Mills
3rd: Leandra Webbe
4th: Shaniah Richards
5th: Deandra Webbe

Top five for Senior Boys (Gr.3,4,5&6)

1st: Trevon Dunrod
2nd: Taije Jeffers
3rd : Gabriel Howell
4th: Rocco Browne
5th: Jomoy Walters

Points to date

Gold: 503
Green: 529
Red: 564

The last and Final Event for heats is the Road Relay on the 25th February 2015. at 9:30 am. The school’s Annual Sports Meet will be held on the 06th March at the Brown Hill Recreation Grounds starting at 12:00pm.




SPORTS PAGE—MONDAY 16TH FEBRUARY 2015

TIGHT RACE ON AT VOJN

After the completion of the 60 meters and the senior boys and girls relay events, the scores at the VOJN Primary school, as their heats action continues, suggest an exciting contest between the three house teams.

Green is out front with 38 points

However, Blue and Gold are joint second on 37 points.




GREEN SPARROWS LEAD AT ST.THOMAS’ PRIMARY

The Green Sparrows maintain a clear lead at the end of their annual road relay event of Friday 13th February. This as the St.Thomas’ Primary School, continue its heats events.

The results were as follows:

Kindergarten boys and girls
1st Green Sparrows
2nd Blue Hawks
3rd Orange Eagles

Junior Girls
1st Blue Hawks
2nd Green Sparrows
3rd Orange Eagles

Junior Boys
1st Green Sparrows
2nd Blue Hawks
3rd Orange Eagles

Intermediate—Grades 3 and 4- Girls
1st Green Sparrows
2nd Blue Hawks
3rd Orange Eagles

Boys
1st Green Sparrows
2nd Blue Hawks
3rd Orange Eagles

Senior Girls
1st Orange Eagles
2nd Green Sparrows
3rd Blue Hawks

Senior Boys
1st Orange Eagles
2nd Green Sparrows
3rd Blue Hawks

Point Standings
Green Sparrows 380 points
Blue Hawks 332 points
Orange Eagles 323 points




GOLD AND GREEEN DOMINATE ROAD RELAY AT VOJN- 13 FEB

The VOJN Primary school held its annual road relay on Thursday 12th February.

The event featured the senior boys and girls of the school.

Gold house took first place in the senior girls’ event while Green house dominated the senior boys’ event.

The final results were as follows:

Senior Girls
1st place—Gold
2nd place—Blue
3rd place—Green

Senior Boys
1st place—Green
2nd place-Gold
3rd place—Blue




SPORTS PAGE—MONDAY 9TH FEBRUARY 2015

GREEN HOUSE LEADS AT CPS

As the heats activities continue at the Charlestown Primary School, Green house has taken a clear lead, in terms of the house points standings.

This after the very exciting cross country events for junior boys and girls were held on Friday 6th February.

The boys and girls from grades 3 to 6 excited the sizeable crowd of parents, siblings and other family members who showed up to witness the action.

The general route utilized, commenced at the back of the school, down through Ramsbury, making a right turn across by the Multi Line Services office, down towards the Maude Cross Prep school; across by the Lawrences’ residence; straight up the road and making a left turn by the Wiltshires’ residence and heading back to the school.

The children were encouraged all along the way as the various supporters placed themselves strategically along the route.

At the end of the day, the top results were as follows:

CPS Cross country results-Friday 6th February.

Junior boys Grades 3 and 4
1 Cjante Griffin-Green
2 Jeran Webbe Green
3 Remigio Powell Jr Green
4 Jariel Heisell Blue
5 Ti-Koy Williams Red

Junior girls Grades 3 and 4
1 Sarah Ghandeo Red
2 Rashida Martin Green
3 Sabrina Harriar Red
4 Thelisha Walters Blue
5 Areyana Challenger Green

Junior boys Grades 5 and 6
1 Jahlique Tyson Blue
2 Zidane Hull Green
3 Tishaun Newton Blue
4 Aushaun Gonzaley Blue
5 J’Quan Athanaze Green

Junior girls Grades 5 and 6
1 Anihra Wilkes Blue
2 Ni’shyra Elliot Green
3 Kaliyah Jones Red
Netaliah Henry Red
Ajonique Newton Red

Updated scores
Green house –934 points
Red house -884 points
Blue house –874 points




BLUE AND GREEN DOMINATE JLPS CROSS COUNTRY RELAY- 4TH FEB

As per usual, the road races at the Jocelyn Liburd Primary School, continue to attract much attention from parents, relatives of the student athletes and members of the general public.

Such was the case on Friday 30th January as the school hosted its annual cross country relay run.

The athletes were separated into two categories: Males and females.

The run commenced next to the Gingerland Police station and the athletes headed through a section of Rawlins before entering the main road at Market Shop and headed back to the school.

There were loud cheers as the various athletes gave it their all for their individual houses.

At the end of the race, the final results were as follows:

Girls
1st place—Green house—10 points
2nd place—Blue house-7 points
3rd place-Red house—5 points

Boys
1st place—Blue house—10 points
2nd place-Red house-7 points
3rd place—Green house—5 points

Overall Points to date:
Blue house-107 points
Green House-104 points
Red house—88 points
Comments