2007 Results

2007 GULF INSURANCE PRIMARY SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP

held at Grove Park - Wed 7th March 2007 - 12 noon

   

2007 INTER-PRIMARY PHOTOS (68 selected pics) by Llewellyn Clarke

Full set (300 pics) of 2007 Gulf Insurance Primary School Champs by Llewellyn Clarke

GULF INSURANCE WEBSITE - COVERS THE CARIBBEAN

Interviews by Springer after Primary Champs, Nevis with Coach Willett & President NAAA - Blackett


MEDALS & SCORES

SCHOOL GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL, POINTS

  • Charlestown 27 12 8 47, 257
  • Gingerland 10 17 5 32, 170
  • St. Thomas’s 4 13 17 34, 150
  • Ivor Walters1 5 8 14, 88
  • Charlestown Prep 7 2 3 12, 85
  • St. James 5 4 7 16, 76
  • St. John’s 0 1 4 5, 33
  • Violet O. J. Nicholls 0 0 2 2, 18

VICTOR

  • Donne Dyer CPS 20

VICTRIX

  • Tyra Lewis CPS 20
  • Uniqueko Willett CPS 20


CLASS CHAMPIONS

CLASS NAME TEAM POINTS

  • 1F Martha Nisbett CPS 12
  • 1F Kelisha Roberts CPS 12
  • 2F Renika Daniel CPS 16
  • 2F Chloe Williams PREP 16
  • 3F Tyra Lewis CPS 20
  • 4F Uniqueko Willett CPS 20
  • 5F Judene Tyson PREP 18
  • 6F Tyssen O'Flaharty STTP 12
  • 7F Keandre Matthew CPS 12

CLASS NAME TEAM POINTS

  • 1M Donne Dyer CPS 12
  • 2M Ranciato Jeffers JAM 17
  • 3M Saeed Williams CPS 14
  • 4M Rashiem Richardson CPS 12
  • 4M Dawvin Challenger GPS 12
  • 5M Jovarnee Somersall GPS 16
  • 6M Tajarie Arthurton GPS 14
  • 7M Jalen Smithen CPS 8


Six (6) records were broken and one (1) tied.

  • Renika Daniel CPS 1:04:81
  • Tajarie Arthurton GPS 9.13
  • Donne Dyer CPS 5:01.56
  • Uniqueko Willett CPS 29.94
  • Tyra Lewis CPS 28.81
  • Robert Browne STTP 2:38.31
  • Ranciato Jeffers JAM 28.12 TIE


RESULTS

EVENT POS NAME TEAM TIME RECORD

400 METERS 1F

  • 1 Kelisha Roberts CPS 1:08.43
  • 2 Verencia Maynard GPS 1:10.11
  • 3 Jahmeana Johnson STTP 1:10.19
  • 4 Shemeidrah Isles IWP 1:14.31
  • 5 DESTENY HOWELL VOJN 1:18.17

400 METERS 1M

  • 1 Donne Dyer CPS 59:71
  • 2 Cyril Dutil GPS 59:94
  • 3 Theron Bussue JAM 1:02:62
  • 4 Mervin Hercules STTP 1:05:94
  • 5 Jelani Swanston IWP 1:09:15

400 METERS 2F

  • 1 Renika Daniel CPS 1:04:81 REC
  • 2 Chloe Williams PREP 1:06:37
  • 3 Vincia Hendrickson STTP 1:08:75
  • 4 Raynique Maynard GPS 1:14:18
  • 5 Jesse Brown JOHN 1:15:89

400 METERS 2M

  • 1 Irvawn Challenger GPS 1:06.13
  • 2 Ranciato Jeffers JAM 1:08.57
  • 3 Dejaur Parris CPS 1:09.75
  • 4 Tyler Martin PREP 1:17.07
  • 5 Colin Archibald IWP 1:19.98

400 METERS 3F

  • 1 Tyra Lewis CPS 1:11.31
  • 2 karina Tyson IWP 1:13.08
  • 3 Coleen Hamilton JAM 1:13.57
  • 4 Geanaly Jones PREP 1:17.25
  • 5 Taij Griffin JOHN 1:17.25

400 METERS 3M

  • 1 Sadiki Tyson PREP 1:09.69
  • 2 Saeed Williams CPS 1:10.14
  • 3 Robert Browne STTP 1:10.50
  • 4 Kyran Liburd IWP 1:13.87
  • 5 Jomani Elliot JOHN 1:16.77

400 METERS 4F

  • 1 Uniqueko Willett CPS 1:11.00
  • 2 Nekhaila Tyson PREP 1:18.24
  • 3 Kieshonna Brookes IWP 1:18.44
  • 4 Keshorna Stapleton STTP 1:18.62
  • 5 SHATELLE DANIEL VOJN 1:25.36

400 METERS 4M

  • 1 Keano Parris CPS 1:12.07
  • 2 Dawvin Challenger GPS 1:14.10
  • 3 Azaan Liburd STTP 1:14.62
  • 4 Ashad Hanley PREP 1:22.25
  • 5 BENJAMIN HAKIM VOJN 1:25.53

60 METERS 7F

  • 1 Keandre Matthew CPS 9.94
  • 2 Shanè Walwyn GPS 10.41
  • 3 Tinesha Perkins STTP 10.56
  • 4 Anjerurline Clarke IWP 10.62
  • 5 Andrea Berridge PREP 10.93

60 METERS 7M

  • 1 Geval Wallace STTP 10.13
  • 2 Jalen Smithen CPS 10.2
  • 3 D'ondre Gumbs JAM 10.44
  • 4 Jumain Bowen IWP 10.5
  • 5 Raheim Arthurton JOHN 10.63

60 METERS 6F

  • 1 Tyssen O'Flaharty STTP 9.56
  • 2 Jeneisy Dore GPS 9.83
  • 3 Brithany Lucius IWP 10.12
  • 4 Rickila Hanley CPS 10.19
  • 5 Tasania Wilkinson PREP 10.33

60 METERS 6M

  • 1 Tajarie Arthurton GPS 9.13 REC
  • 2 Steffon Collison JOHN 9.46
  • 3 Ashan Tross STTP 9.77
  • 4 Jahvarny Liburd IWP 9.81
  • 5 BRENDEN BROOKES VOJN 9.82

1500 METERS 1F

  • 1 Nekeisha Aulder CPS 5:50.00
  • 2 Coleen Hamilton JAM 5:50.33
  • 3 Shyan Stanley CPS 5:55.37
  • 4 Raynique Maynard GPS 6:07.06
  • 5 Adeola Merchant GPS 6:08.16

1500 METERS 1M

  • 1 Donne Dyer CPS 5:01.56 REC
  • 2 Theron Bussue JAM 5:12.56
  • 3 Cyril Dutil GPS 5:29.07
  • 4 Irvawn Challenger GPS 5:33.50
  • 5 Rickel Mills JAM 5:38.34

200 METERS 5F

  • 1 Judene Tyson PREP 32.12
  • 2 Shakwanda Challenger CPS 33.47
  • 3 RO-JAN CLAXTON VOJN 34.12
  • 4 Reina Queeley STTP 34.50
  • 5 Lyvaun Williams IWP 35.23

200 METERS 5M

  • 1 Jovarnee Somersall GPS 32.50
  • 2 Shevorn Jeffers STTP 33.35
  • 3 MALIK SEMPER VOJN 33.37
  • 4 Keari Parris CPS 33.50
  • 5 Oreon Browne JAM 33.52

200 METERS 4F

  • 1 Uniqueko Willett CPS 29.94 REC
  • 2 Keshorna Stapleton STTP 32.06
  • 3 Leandra Barry JOHN 33.00
  • 4 Joanne Manners GPS 33.25
  • 5 Kieshonna Brookes IWP 33.93

200 METERS 4M

  • 1 Rashiem Richardson CPS 31.07
  • 2 Dawvin Challenger GPS 31.14
  • 3 Ian Claxton STTP 32.69
  • 4 Ashad Hanley PREP 33.25
  • 5 Jaquan Bartlette IWP 33.87

200 METERS 3F

  • 1 Tyra Lewis CPS 28.81 REC
  • 2 karina Tyson IWP 30.94
  • 3 Kidicia Claxton STTP 31.50
  • 4 Nyka Elliot PREP 31.69
  • 5 Taij Griffin JOHN 32.35

200 METERS 3M

  • 1 Saeed Williams CPS 29.69
  • 2 Nazim Brookes IWP 29.99
  • 3 Delwin Dufu STTP 30.29
  • 4 Nick Prentice PREP 30.62
  • 5 Jomani Elliot JOHN 31.04

200 METERS 2F

  • 1 Chloe Williams PREP 27.94
  • 2 Renika Daniel CPS 27.95
  • 3 Vincia Hendrickson STTP 28.75
  • 4 Tatiana Chance GPS 29.94
  • 5 N'kiedra Nisbett IWP 30.46

200 METERS 2M

  • 1 Ranciato Jeffers JAM 28.12 TIE
  • 2 Sheldon Browne GPS 28.29
  • 3 Dejaur Parris CPS 29.43
  • 4 Colin Archibald IWP 31.19
  • 5 Tyler Martin PREP 31.59

200 METERS 1F

  • 1 Martha Nisbett CPS 28.13
  • 2 Sadita Sarran STTP 29.87
  • 3 Avia Pemberton JOHN 29.88
  • 4 Marlencia Hanley GPS 30.00
  • 5 Rhezadia Leslie IWP 30.62

200 METERS 1M

  • 1 Adrian Williams JAM 26.56
  • 2 Chaim Walters GPS 27.60
  • 3 Mervin Hercules STTP 28.06
  • 4 Naieem Liburd CPS 28.63
  • 5 Jelani Swanston IWP 29.17

4X100 METERS 5F

  • 1 CHARLESTOWN PRIMARY CPS 1:06.18
  • 2 GINGERLAND PRIMARY GPS 1:07.42
  • 3 IVOR WALTERS PRIMARY IWP 1:08.87
  • 4 ST. THOMAS' PRIMARY STTP 1:12.19
  • 5 VIOLET O. J. NICHOLLS PRIMARY VOJN 1:13.11

4X100 METERS 5M

  • 1 GINGERLAND PRIMARY GPS 1:06.00
  • 2 IVOR WALTERS PRIMARY IWP 1:08.48
  • 3 CHARLESTOWN PRIMARY CPS 1:08.63
  • 4 ST. THOMAS' PRIMARY STTP 1:09.93
  • 5 ST. JAMES' PRIMARY JAM 1:10.07

4X100 METERS 3F

  • 1 IVOR WALTERS PRIMARY IWP 1:01.50
  • 2 CHARLESTOWN PRIMARY CPS 1:01.62
  • 3 GINGERLAND PRIMARY GPS 1:02.93
  • 4 ST. THOMAS' PRIMARY STTP 1:03.81
  • 5 ST. JOHN'S PRIMARY JOHN 1:06.88

4X100 METERS 3M

  • 1 CHARLESTOWN PRIMARY CPS 59.75
  • 2 ST. THOMAS' PRIMARY STTP 59.83
  • 3 CHARLESTOWN PREPARATORY PREP 60.00
  • 4 IVOR WALTERS PRIMARY IWP 1:03.00
  • 5 GINGERLAND PRIMARY GPS 1:04.55

4X100 METERS 1F

  • 1 CHARLESTOWN PRIMARY CPS 56.25
  • 2 ST. THOMAS' PRIMARY STTP 58.56
  • 3 GINGERLAND PRIMARY GPS 59.44
  • 4 IVOR WALTERS PRIMARY IWP 1:00.06
  • 5 CHARLESTOWN PREPARATORY PREP 1:01.35

4X100 METERS 1M

  • 1 ST. JAMES' PRIMARY JAM 54.50
  • 2 GINGERLAND PRIMARY GPS 54.87
  • 3 CHARLESTOWN PRIMARY CPS 56.00
  • 4 ST. THOMAS' PRIMARY STTP 59.00
  • 5 ST. JOHN'S PRIMARY JOHN 1:00.03

800 METERS 3F

  • 1 Shyan Stanley CPS 2:44.94
  • 2 Coleen Hamilton JAM 2:47.45
  • 3 karina Tyson IWP 2:55.93
  • 4 Alicia Romney CPS 2:57.62
  • 5 Kereema Wilkinson STTP 2:58.06

800 METERS 3M

  • 1 Robert Browne STTP 2:38.31 REC
  • 2 Shevorn Claxton STTP 2:41.37
  • 3 Troy Freeman GPS 2:45.50
  • 4 Dorrez Daniel JAM 2:45.69
  • 5 Cejeh Isaac CPS 2:51.16

800 METERS 2F

  • 1 Amythyst Beazer CPS 2:46.06
  • 2 Raynique Maynard GPS 2:49.54
  • 3 Dijeune Jeffers PREP 2:54.12
  • 4 Angelica Marshall IWP 2:54.14
  • 5 Kerianne Pinney PREP 2:8.30

800 METERS 2M

  • 1 Irvawn Challenger GPS 2:36.00
  • 2 Sheldon Browne GPS 2:38.25
  • 3 Rickel Mills JAM 2:38.69
  • 4 Jael Roberts IWP 2:49.25
  • 5 Dejaur Parris CPS 2:49.84

800 METERS 1F

  • 1 Kelisha Roberts CPS 2:44.19
  • 2 Nekeisha Aulder CPS 2:46.38
  • 3 Otivia Perkins STTP 2:48.81
  • 4 J'nnym Clarke STTP 2:48.93
  • 5 Adeola Merchant GPS 2:55.95

800 METERS 1M

  • 1 Donne Dyer CPS 2:31.5
  • 2 Cyril Dutil GPS 2:36.70
  • 3 Shakeem Norford IWP 2:43.75
  • 4 Dillan Liburd CPS 2:43.85
  • 5 Edmund Slack JOHN 2:50.25

100 METERS 7F

  • 1 Keandre Matthew CPS 16.82
  • 2 Anjerurline Clarke IWP 17.44
  • 3 Tinesha Perkins STTP 17.56
  • 4 Andrea Berridge PREP 17.69
  • 5 Shanè Walwyn GPS 18.00

100 METERS 7M

  • 1 Malik Grante GPS 17.07
  • 2 Jalen Smithen CPS 17.08
  • 3 Raheim Arthurton JOHN 17.19
  • 4 D'ondre Gumbs JAM 17.38
  • 5 Jumain Bowen IWP 17.63

100 METERS 6F

  • 1 Tyssen O'Flaharty STTP 15.93
  • 2 Rickila Hanley CPS 16.43
  • 3 Brithany Lucius IWP 16.75
  • 4 Jeneisy Dore GPS 16.87
  • 5 Tasania Wilkinson PREP 17.09

100 METERS 6M

  • 1 Tajarie Arthurton GPS 15.25
  • 2 Ashan Tross STTP 15.37
  • 3 Jahvarny Liburd IWP 16.07
  • 4 Steffon Collison JOHN 16.13
  • 5 BRENDEN BROOKES VOJN 16.38

100 METERS 5F

  • 1 Judene Tyson PREP 14.88
  • 2 Shakwanda Challenger CPS 15.26
  • 3 Reina Queeley STTP 15.69
  • 4 RO-JAN CLAXTON VOJN 15.81
  • 5 Shanell Mills GPS 16.33

100 METERS 5M

  • 1 Jovarnee Somersall GPS 15.00
  • 2 Shevorn Jeffers STTP 15.06
  • 3 Oreon Browne JAM 15.38
  • 4 MALIK SEMPER VOJN 15.50
  • 5 Cejeh Isaac CPS 16.05

100 METERS 4F

  • 1 Uniqueko Willett CPS 14.06
  • 2 Keshorna Stapleton STTP 15.11
  • 3 Joanne Manners GPS 15.25
  • 4 Leandra Barry JOHN 15.50
  • 5 Kieshonna Brookes IWP 15.53

100 METERS 4M

  • 1 Rashiem Richardson CPS 14.44
  • 2 Dawvin Challenger GPS 14.82
  • 3 Shemar Chapman STTP 15.06
  • 4 Eljamah Liburd PREP 15.19
  • 5 Jaquan Bartlette IWP 15.73

100 METERS 3F

  • 1 Tyra Lewis CPS 14.25
  • 2 Kidicia Claxton STTP 14.57
  • 3 Nyka Elliot PREP 14.81
  • 4 Dariel Mills IWP 14.88
  • 5 Alisa Liburd JOHN 15.53

100 METERS 3M

  • 1 Sadiki Tyson PREP 13.89
  • 2 Saeed Williams CPS 14.00
  • 3 Delwin Dufu STTP 14.25
  • 4 Nazim Brookes IWP 14.50
  • 5 Jomani Elliot JOHN 14.50

100 METERS 2F

  • 1 Chloe Williams PREP 13.31
  • 2 Renika Daniel CPS 13.51
  • 3 Vincia Hendrickson STTP 14.00
  • 4 Tatiana Chance GPS 14.29
  • 5 N'kiedra Nisbett IWP 15.06

100 METERS 2M

  • 1 Ranciato Jeffers JAM 13.31
  • 2 Sheldon Browne GPS 13.86
  • 3 Dejaur Parris CPS 14.25
  • 4 Tafari Byron JOHN 14.37
  • 5 Tyler Martin PREP 14.84

100 METERS 1F

  • 1 Martha Nisbett CPS 13.12
  • 2 Jahmeana Johnson STTP 13.94
  • 3 Avia Pemberton JOHN 14.06
  • 4 Marlencia Hanley GPS 14.13
  • 5 Jonel Wilkin JAM 14.1

100 METERS 1M

  • 1 Chaim Walters GPS 13.07
  • 2 Travice Jeffers STTP 13.54
  • 3 Adrian Williams JAM 13.69
  • 4 Bevon Semple CPS 13.88
  • 5 Jelani Swanston IWP 14.43

4X400 METERS 2F

  • 1 CHARLESTOWN PRIMARY CPS 4:50.88
  • 2 ST. THOMAS' PRIMARY STTP 5:00.00
  • 3 IVOR WALTERS PRIMARY IWP 5:11.44
  • 4 GINGERLAND PRIMARY GPS 5:12.94
  • 5 CHARLESTOWN PREPARATORY PREP 5:53.19

4X400 METERS 1M

  • 1 GINGERLAND PRIMARY GPS 4:39.79
  • 2 CHARLESTOWN PRIMARY CPS 4:42.68
  • 3 ST. JAMES' PRIMARY JAM 4:54.56
  • 4 ST. THOMAS' PRIMARY STTP 4:59.37
  • 5 IVOR WALTERS PRIMARY IWP 5:04.73
Comments