2004 Results

GULF INSURANCE

PRIMARY SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Grove Park, Nevis 31st March 2004


400 metres

Class 1 Female

  • 1 Shaniqua Tyrell PPS 1:04.06
  • 2 Donella Dore CPS 1:04.94
  • 3 Rozel Liburd GPS 1:05.68
  • 4 Shaniqua Williams JAM 1:05.81
  • 5 Dereka Parry PRE 1:09.56

Class 1 Male

  • 1 Trevorne Nisbett GPS 1:00.40
  • 2 Ervin Allen JOH 1:04.19
  • 3 Runald Robinson CPS 1:04.25
  • 4 Tejano Jeffers JAM 1:07.07
  • 5 Kashka Norford PPS 1:07.19

Class 2 Female

  • 1 Irvichal Challenger GPS 1:07.19
  • 2 Shakila Pemberton CPS 1:07.57
  • 3 Shenice Walters PPS 1:10.34
  • 4 Kayla Webbe COM 1:16.13
  • 5 Chelsee Liburd PRE 1:19.44

Class 2 Male

  • 1 Delvis Pemberton GPS 1:03.63
  • 2 Lester Ryan CPS 1:03.88
  • 3 Royston Browne STT 1:10.94
  • 4 Nigel Hanley COM 1:12.69
  • 5 Gulcharan Shiwamber JOH 1:13.32

Class 3 Female

  • 1 Shyra Claxton GPS 1:09.25
  • 2 Romisha Malone CPS 1:12.44
  • 3 Miritzer Lawrence PPS 1:16.62
  • 4 Nicole Pickering COM 1:19.07
  • 5 Erica Doras JAM 1:20.25

Class 3 Male

  • 1 Trevoy Webbe PPS 1:05.87
  • 2 Izaun Ward CPS 1:07.25
  • 3 Cyril Dutil GPS 1:08.50
  • 4 Allan Ward COM 1:08.87
  • 5 Duan Webbe STT 1:13.81

Class 4 Female

  • 1 Daniella Ward CPS 1:11.56
  • 2 Raynelle Arthurton PRE 1:12.00
  • 3 Shanika Claxton STT 1:17.06
  • 4 Verencia Maynard GPS 0
  • 5 Tameka Vyphius PPS 1:19.87

Class 4 Male

  • 1 Theron Bussue JAM 1:11.12
  • 2 Terec Dore GPS 1:16.12
  • 3 Shakeem Norford PPS 1:16.50
  • 4 Andrew Cumberbatch COM 1:17.82
  • 5 Naieem Liburd CPS 1:17.87

60 metres

Class 7 Female

  • 1 Uniqueko Willett CPS 10.43
  • 2 Kieshonna Brookes PPS 10.50
  • 3 Tahira Herbert STT 11.13
  • 4 Joanne Manners GPS 11.44
  • 5 Leandra Barry JOH 12.36

Class 7 Male

  • 1 B'Shaun Kelly GPS 10.56
  • 2 Ryan Scott CPS 10.70
  • 3 Shauna Walters PPS 11.00
  • 4 C-Jay Browne JOH 11.94
  • 5 Ashad Hanley PRE 12.37

Class 6 Female

  • 1 Shantae Moore GPS 9.69
  • 2 Tyra Lewis CPS 9.81
  • 3 Dariel Mills PPS 10.00
  • 4 Taij Griffin JOH 10.09
  • 5 Shenelle Claxton STT 10.25

Class 6 Male

  • 1 Anthony Maynard CPS 9.63
  • 2 Aejari Huggins PPS 9.87
  • 3 Tijauni Carey PRE 9.94
  • 4 Tori Richards JOH 10.00
  • 5 Jomani Elliott GPS 10.11

1,500 metres

Open Female

  • 1 Rozel Liburd GPS 5:34.69
  • 2 I-Shana Broadbelt CPS 5:44.25
  • 3 Irvichal Challenger GPS 5:46.57
  • 4 Kazel Williams CPS 5:52.00
  • 5 Shaniqua Williams JAM 6:02.94
Open Male
  • 1 Javid Stapleton PPS 5:19.25
  • 2 Terron Lawrence PPS 5:24.37
  • 3 Trevorne Nisbett GPS 5:34.32
  • 4 Cyril Dutil GPS 5:35.81
  • 5 Michael Morton CPS 5:40.87

200 metres

Class 5 Female

  • 1 Amythyst Beazer CPS 31.06
  • 2 N"keidra Nisbette PPS 32.34
  • 3 Vincia Hendrickson STT 32.75
  • 4 Tatiana Chance GPS 33.50
  • 5 Chloe Williams PRE 34.31

Class 5 Male

  • 1 Irvawn Challenger GPS 31.56
  • 2 Ranciato Jeffers JAM 32.37
  • 3 Allan Broadbelt CPS 32.42
  • 4 Rondell Harris STT 32.46
  • 5 Tafari Byron JOH 32.68

Class 4 Female

  • 1 Daniella Ward CPS 30.50
  • 2 Raynelle Arthurton PRE 31.59
  • 3 Avia Pemberton JOH 33.00
  • 4 Mahlah Pond JAM 33.25
  • 5 Jahmeanna Johnson STT 33.38

Class 4 Male

  • 1 Theron Bussue JAM 30.93
  • 2 Glenroy Hobson JOH 31.82
  • 3 Naieem Liburd CPS 31.87
  • 4 Shakeem Norford PPS 32.50
  • 5 Terec Dore GPS 33.12

Class 3 Female

  • 1 Shyra Claxton GPS 30.44
  • 2 Kerisha Powell PPS 30.87
  • 3 Romisha Malone CPS 31.75
  • 4 Nicole Pickering COM 32.44 
  •  Joyelle Phillip PRE 32.88

Class 3 Male

  • 1 Yan-Michael David GPS 29.57
  • 2 Allan Ward COM 30.44
  • 3 Trevoy Webbe PPS 30.57
  • 4 Devin Dufu STT 32.62
  • 5 Marlond Kelly JOH 33.13

Class 2 Female

  • 1 Shakila Pemberton CPS 28.88
  • 2 Shenice Walters PPS 29.25
  • 3 Sharisma Chapman GPS 30.19
  • 4 Nidia Perkins STT 30.69
  • 5 Terisha Daniel JAM 31.62

Class 2 Male

  • 1 Lester Ryan CPS 28.25
  • 2 Delvis Pemberton GPS 28.75
  • 3 Dijorn Francis STT 29.75
  • 4 Vernon Williams PPS 31.06
  • 5 Timothy Cumberbatch COM 32.07

Class 1 Female

  • 1 Shaniqua Tyrell PPS 28.63
  • 2 Javancia Powell CPS 29.06
  • 3 Rozel Liburd GPS 29.44
  • 4 Shaniqua Williams JAM 30.38
  • 5 Dereka Parry PRE 30.75

Class 1 Male

  • 1 Shawn Chapman GPS 28.38
  • 2 Veslie Tweede STT 28.44
  • 3 Jamal Andrew JOH 29.43
  • 4 Tejano Jeffers JAM 29.75
  • 5 Javel Cornelius COM 30.18

4x100m Relay

Classes 5 & 6 Female

  • 1 Gingerland Primary GPS 1:03.00
  • 2 Charlestown Primary CPS 1:06.12
  • 3 St. Thomas' Primary STT 1:08.31
  • 4 Prospect Primary PPS 1:09.25
  • 5 Charlestown Preparatory PRE 1:09.31

Classes 5 & 6 Male

  • 1 Gingerland Primary GPS 1:03.81
  • 2 Charlestown Primary CPS 1:04.19
  • 3 Charlestown Preparatory PRE 1:05.13
  • 4 St. John's Primary JOH 1:07.31
  • 5 Prospect Primary PPS 1:07.44

Classes 3 & 4 Female

  • 1 Prospect Primary PPS 59.30
  • 2 Gingerland Primary GPS 1:00.56
  • 3 Charlestown Primary CPS 1:01.75
  • 4 St. Thomas' Primary STT 1:02.75
  • 5 Combermere Primary COM 1:06.12

Classes 3 & 4 Male

  • 1 Charlestown Primary CPS 59.06
  • 2 Gingerland Primary GPS 59.56
  • 3 St. Thomas' Primary STT 1:01.25
  • 4 St. James' Primary JAM 1:02.75
  • 5 St. John's Primary JOH 1;03.00

Classes 1 & 2 Female

  • 1 Charlestown Primary CPS 55.21
  • 2 Prospect Primary PPS 57.31
  • 3 Gingerland Primary GPS 57.57
  • 4 St. Thomas' Primary STT 57.63
  • 5 St. James' Primary JAM 58.25

Classes 1 & 2 Male

  • 1 Gingerland Primary GPS 54.16
  • 2 Charlestown Primary CPS 56.00
  • 3 St. Thomas' Primary STT 57.13
  • 4 Prospect Primary PPS 58.06
  • 5 Combermere Primary COM 58.38

800 metres

Classes 3 & 4 Female

  • 1 Valicia Hobson GPS 2:47.69
  • 2 Shyra Claxton GPS 2:59.19
  • 3 Miritzer Lawrence PPS 2:59.50
  • 4 Romisha Malone CPS 3:01.94
  • 5 Tricilla Arthurton STT 3:02.62

Classes 3 & 4 Male

  • 1 Cyril Dutil GPS 2:38.88
  • 2 Kejharie Grant GPS 2:40.87
  • 3 Izaun Ward CPS 2:42.31
  • 4 Theron Bussue JAM 2:47.32
  • 5 Edmund Slack JOH 2:47.63

Class 2 Female

  • 1 Irvichal Challenger GPS 2:45.94
  • 2 Opal Parris CPS 2:49.87
  • 3 I-Shana Broadbelt CPS 2:50.00
  • 4 Venette Jones PPS 2:58.88
  • 5 Kayla Webbe COM 2:59.81

Class 2 Male

  • 1 Delvis Pemberton GPS 2:35.00
  • 2 Derry Hendrickson GPS 2:43.06
  • 3 Michael Morton CPS 2:44.18
  • 4 Royston Browne STT 2:50.00
  • 5 Nigel Hanley COM 2:51.75
Class 1 Female
  • 1 Rozel Liburd GPS 2:42.88
  • 2 Shenise Richardson CPS 2:43.38
  • 3 Tiffany Browne GPS 2:46.07
  • 4 Shaniqua Tyrell PPS 2:47.00
  • 5 Judelle Tyson PPS 2:51.25

Class 1 Male

  • 1 Runald Robinson CPS 2:31.32
  • 2 Gavin Clarke GPS 2:37.56
  • 3 Terron Lawrence PPS 2:39.69
  • 4 Javid Stapleton PPS 2:40.12
  • 5 Alexis Rosario CPS 2:48.50

100 metres

Class 7 Female

  • 1 Uniqueko Willett CPS 17.12
  • 2 Joanne Manners GPS 17.81
  • 3 Kieshonna Brookes PPS 18.00
  • 4 Tahira Herbert STT 18.18
  • 5 Leandra Barry JOH 18.87

Class 7 Male

  • 1 B'Shaun Kelly GPS 16.44
  • 2 Ryan Scott CPS 17.19
  • 3 Ashad Hanley PRE 17.50
  • 4 Kezeon Pemberton JOH 18.19
  • 5 Shauna Walters PPS 18.25

Class 6 Female

  • 1 Shantae Moore GPS 16.18
  • 2 Tyra Lewis CPS 16.44
  • 3 Kerina Tyson PPS 16.75
  • 4 Taij Griffin JOH 17.19
  • 5 Shenelle Claxton STT 17.69
Class 6 Male
  • 1 Nick Prentice PRE 15.80
  • 2 Kianno Fraser CPS 15.81
  • 3 Aejari Huggins PPS 16.19
  • 4 Saeed France STT 16.75
  • 5 Tori Richards JOH 17.25
Class 5 Female
  • 1 Amythyst Beazer CPS 14.75
  • 2 Vincia Hendrickson STT 14.94
  • 3 N"keidra Nisbette PPS 15.25
  • 4 Chelsea Claxton GPS 15.31
  • 5 Chloe Williams PRE 16.13

Class 5 Male

  • 1 Irvawn Challenger GPS 14.94
  • 2 Ranciato Jeffers JAM 15.12
  • 3 Ramal Hill-Jones PRE 15.43
  • 4 Allan Broadbelt CPS 15.63
  • 5 Rondell Harris STT 15.75

Class 4 Female

  • 1 Raynelle Arthurton PRE 14.81
  • 2 Daniella Ward CPS 15.00
  • 3 Jahmeanna Johnson STT 15.69
  • 4 Zelma Liburd GPS 15.75
  • 5 Tameka Vyphius PPS 16.01

Class 4 Male

  • 1 Theron Bussue JAM 14.44
  • 2 Naieem Liburd CPS 14.56
  • 3 Kejharie Grant GPS 14.83
  • 4 Glenroy Hobson JOH 15.18
  • 5 Shakeem Norford PPS 0

Class 3 Female

  • 1 Shymisha Caines PPS 14.30
  • 2 Shyra Claxton GPS 14.50
  • 3 Saneldo Willett CPS 14.63
  • 4 Elverene Stapleton STT 15.19
  • 5 Joyelle Phillip PRE 15.56

Class 3 Male

  • 1 Yan-Michael David GPS 14.06
  • 2 Mackeem Phillip CPS 14.32
  • 3 Allan Ward COM 14.75
  • 4 Duan Webbe STT 14.82
  • 5 Keith Jr. English JOH 15.25
Class 2 Female
  • 1 Shakila Pemberton CPS 14.31
  • 2 Shenice Walters PPS 14.37
  • 3 Nidia Perkins STT 14.50
  • 4 Sharisma Chapman GPS 15.12
  • 5 Janelle Walwyn PRE 15.32

Class 2 Male

  • 1 Lawvinton Forbes CPS 13.81
  • 2 Dijorn Francis STT 14.25
  • 3 Derry Hendrickson GPS 15.25
  • 4 Roneth Archibald PRE 16.13
  • 5 Vernon Williams PPS 16.50

Class 1 Female

  • 1 Javancia Powell CPS 13.56
  • 2 Shaniqua Tyrell PPS 13.81
  • 3 Devene Smithen STT 13.87
  • 4 Raymoncia Maynard GPS 14.00
  • 5 Mariah Wilkinson JAM 15.00

Class 1 Male

  • 1 Veslie Tweede STT 13.25
  • 2 Shawn Chapman GPS 13.44
  • 3 Jamal Andrew JOH 13.64
  • 4 Dillon Pemberton CPS 14.00
  • 5 Javel Cornelius COM 14.62

4x400m Relay

Open Female

  • 1 Charlestown Primary CPS 4:34.56
  • 2 Gingerland Primary GPS 4:43.87
  • 3 Prospect Primary PPS 5:01.13
  • 4 St. James' Primary JAM 5:04.87
  • 5 Combermere Primary COM 0

Open Male

  • 1 Gingerland Primary GPS 4:36.06
  • 2 Charlestown Primary CPS 4:40.81
  • 3 Prospect Primary PPS 4:47.82
  • 4 St. Thomas' Primary STT 5:04.75
  • 5 St. James' Primary JAM 5:06.56

SCORES
 
Gingerland                 -  242 points (Overall & Division "A" Champs)
Charlestown              -  222
Prospect                   -  138
St. Thomas                -  79
St. James                  -  47  (Division "B" Champions)
Charlestown Prep.     -  44
St. John's                 -  40
Combermere              -  34
 

 
CLASS CHAMPIONS
 
Class Name                     School
1F      Shaniqua Tyrell        18  Prospect
2F      Shakila Pemberton   16 Charlestown
3F      Shyra Claxton          20 Gingerland   (VICTRIX LAUDORUM)
4F      Daniella Ward         16  Charlestown
5F      Amythysy Beazer     14  Charlestown
6F      Shantae Moore        12  Gingerland
7F      Uniqueko Willett      12  Charlestown
 
1M     Veslie Tweede        10  St. Thomas
1M     Shawn Chapman     10  Gingerland
2M     Delvis Pemberton    18  Gingerland
3M     Yan-Michael David  12  Gingerland
4M     Theron Bussue         20  St. James   (VICTOR LAUDORUM)
5M     Irvawn Challenger    12  Gingerland
6M     Aejari Huggins         07  Prospect
7M     B'Shaun Kelly          12  Gingerland
 

 
! SPECIAL BULLETIN !
 
Last year there was the story of Delvis Pemberton of Gingerland Primary, who after falling in the 800m and having to "fight" off the attentions of the Red Cross personnel who came to assist him, put on an amazing display by passing the entire field except one, to finish in second place.
 
This year, there is the story of 6 year old Nick Prentice of Charlestown Preparatorywho suffered a fairly serious accident while on his way to the Sports, seriously cutting his forehead on the windscreen of a car involved in the accident, and had to be taken to the Hospital for treatment. While there, he insisted on being allowed to go to the Park to run for his school, Charlestown Preparatory. "A could run?", he asked. "Tell me mother a could run", he demanded of the nurse.
 
 
 
Nick Prentice #347 (left) wins Gold in the 100m
 
Despite the misgivings of his parents, he was eventually allowed to run, winning a gold medal in the 100m.
 
 AWESOME?  Definitely!
  

(Photos by Llewellyn Clarke)
 
 
 
Athletes in flight with Nevis Peak as a majestic backdrop
 
 
 
Most outstanding male athlete - Theron Bussue (St. James Primary)
 
 
 
Most outstanding female athlete - Shyra Claxton (Gingerland Primary)
 
 
 
Mrs. Kenneth Kong (Gulf reps's wife) relaxed and cheering her adopted school

 

Grove Park on the BIG day 
 
 
 
 100 metres on the way

 

Dash for the tape
 
 
 
 Relay action at GULF Interprimary
 

 
 
              Comments