WoJr Hur/Field/Relay

 
RESULTS
 
WORLD  JUNIOR  CHAMPIONSHIP
 
16-21 July 2002
 
 

Official Results - 110m Hurdles - Men


 
Official Results - 110 METRES HURDLES - Men - Heats
 
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified
 
Heat 1 - Friday, July 19, 2002 - 10:35  Wind: -2,9m/s
 
      Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Time React
  • 1 5 837 Ferguson KennethUSA14.04Q 0.180
  • 2 1 69 Sands ShamarBAH14.18Q(NJ)0.155
  • 3 4 182 Grabušic JuricaCRO14.20Q 0.208
  • 4 7 562 Al-Othman MohamedKUW14.47q(PB)0.167
  • 5 6 46 Purcell RyanAUS14.55q 0.184
  • 6 2 120 Pereira Rodrigo da SilvaBRA14.66 0.158
  • 7 3 289 Vilén MarkusFIN14.80 0.150
  • 8 8 801 Ko Wen-BinTPE15.26 0.160
Heat 2 - Friday, July 19, 2002 - 10:42  Wind: -1,5m/s
  • 1 4 167 Shi DongpengCHN14.54Q 0.151
  • 2 3 418 Kasper IstvánHUN14.90Q 0.146
  • 3 2 487 Akiyama YusukeJPN14.90Q 0.140
  • 4 5 297 Beyera CédricFRA14.90 0.151
  • 5 7 467 Leith SheldonJAM15.18 0.186
  •    6 187 Costa JesúsCUBDNF 0.188
  •    8 377 Streese AndréGERDNS
Heat 3 - Friday, July 19, 2002 - 10:49  Wind: -3,5m/s
  • 1 4 842 Hicks AntwonUSA14.01Q 0.185
  • 2 8 471 Phillips RichardJAM14.33Q 0.147
  • 3 6 691 Brahimi Nassim MezyanQAT14.36Q 0.229
  • 4 1 244 López José AntonioESP14.65 0.160
  • 5 3 82 Broothaerts DamienBEL14.68 0.181
  • 6 2 506 Ohashi YujiJPN14.85 0.183 7
  • 5 4 28 Singh NavnidhIND15.16 0.149
  •    7 206 Svoboda PetrCZEDNF 0.147
Heat 4 - Friday, July 19, 2002 - 10:56  Wind: -1,7m/s
  • 1 6 116 Dias Thiago JacintoBRA14.08Q 0.153
  • 2 4 768 Kundert AndreasSUI14.44Q 0.167
  • 3 2 378 Wieser StefanGER14.48Q 0.129
  • 4 1 205 Sajdok StanislavCZE14.51q 0.141
  • 5 5 453 Lanthaler LukasITA14.61q 0.121
  • 6 8 247 Maiza IbanESP14.88 0.160
  • 7 7 383 Bennett BenjaminGHA15.35 0.140
  •    3 712 van der Vyver MarthinusRSADNS

 


Official Results - 400m Hurdles - Women


Official Results - 400 METRES HURDLES - Women - Heats

Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Wednesday, July 17, 2002 - 21:25

      Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark React

  • 1 6 552 Demus LashindaUSA57.38Q 0.161
  • 2 3 320 Robinson CamilleJAM57.71Q(PB)0.188
  • 3 5 594 García YusmelysVEN59.07q(NJ)0.189
  • 4 2 442 Balsamo MoniqueRSA59.25q 0.136
  • 5 7 65 Dias Amanda FontesBRA1:00.74 0.158
  • 6 4 186 Landmann CélineFRA1:00.85 0.180

Heat 2 - Wednesday, July 17, 2002 - 21:32

  • 1 3 572 Ross TiffanyUSA59.54Q 0.132
  • 2 4 465 Nikolayeva OlgaRUS59.83Q 0.199
  • 3 8 62 da Costa Raquel MartinsBRA59.93 0.182
  • 4 6 238 Jander SarahGER1:00.53 0.257
  • 5 5 420 Plocka GabrielaPOL1:01.11 0.217
  • 6 7 339 Nishio ChisaJPN1:01.80 0.288
  • 7 2 185 Lecefel GéraldineFRA1:03.15 0.172

Heat 3 - Wednesday, July 17, 2002 - 21:39

  • 1 Walker MelanieJAM57.39Q 0.260
  • 2 Hejnova ZuzanaCZE59.31Q 0.195
  • 3 Eguchi SachikoJPN59.43 0.224
  • 4 Terblanche ChantelleRSA59.98 0.134
  • 5 Gröss KatharinaGER1:01.27 0.145
  • 6 Jaramillo LucyECU1:02.97 0.194


Official Results - 400 METRES HURDLES - Women - Final

Friday, July 19, 2002 - 19:50

      Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Time React

  • 1 5 552 Demus LashindaUSA54.70 (WJ)0.196
  • 2 6 319 Walker MelanieJAM56.03 0.207
  • 3 4 320 Robinson CamilleJAM56.14 (PB)0.177
  • 4 3 572 Ross TiffanyUSA56.52 0.171
  • 5 1 130 Hejnova ZuzanaCZE58.42 (PB)0.162
  • 6 8 594 García YusmelysVEN58.46 (NJ)0.168
  • 7 2 442 Balsamo MoniqueRSA58.60 0.135
  • 8 7 465 Nikolayeva OlgaRUS59.97 0.237

 


Official Results - 400m Hurdles - Men


400 METRES HURDLES - Men - Heats

Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Tuesday, July 16, 2002 - 18:25

      Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Time React

  • 1 5 844 Jackson BershawnUSA51.29Q 0.164
  • 2 4 35 Sutherland TobbyAUS51.59Q(PB)0.202
  • 3 3 415 Dezsö ÁkosHUN51.82Q(PB)0.219
  • 4 8 294 Atig MahmedFRA52.38Q 0.187
  • 5 2 502 Narisako KenjiJPN54.10 0.175
  • 6 7 426 Patlavath ShankarIND55.66 0.190
  • 7 6 801 Ko Wen-BinTPE56.93 0.216

Heat 2 - Tuesday, July 16, 2002 - 18:32

  • 1 8 662 Joachimiak MarcinPOL52.31Q 0.182
  • 2 5 92 Kazlovski AndreiBLR52.43Q 0.171
  • 3 7 588 Naciri OuadihMAR52.45Q 0.247
  • 4 3 171 Zhang ShibaoCHN52.49Q 0.177
  • 5 2 302 Favier GuillaumeFRA53.00 0.148
  • 6 4 400 Charles ShaneGRN53.49 0.175
  • 7 6 7 Bensaad KamelALG55.18 0.149

Heat 3 - Tuesday, July 16, 2002 - 18:39

  • 1 4 837 Ferguson KennethUSA50.38Q(PB)0.177
  • 2 3 472 Little GregoryJAM51.74Q 0.154
  • 3 6 348 Busch DavidGER52.18Q 0.157
  • 4 8 522 Kibet DanielKEN52.58Q 0.378
  • 5 1 554 Hawsawi EdreesKSA52.65q 0.184
  • 6 5 488 Hamada JunJPN52.81q 0.168
  • 7 7 440 Vikingsson BjorgvinISL53.39 0.285
  • 8 2 194 Constantinou ConstantinosCYP54.50 0.146

Heat 4 - Tuesday, July 16, 2002 - 18:46

  • 1 2 713 van Zyl LouisRSA50.60Q 0.147
  • 2 5 518 Bungei JuliusKEN50.90Q(PB)0.191
  • 3 8 339 Williams RhysGBR51.71Q(PB)0.205
  • 4 7 397 Markopoulos MichalisGRE53.46Q 0.284
  • 5 6 606 Couto KurtMOZ53.51(NJ)0.382
  • 6 3 475 Lee PatrickJAM54.48 0.151
  •    4 785 Al-Ozon Mohamed AminSYRDNS

Heat 5 - Tuesday, July 16, 2002 - 18:53

  • 1 3 331 Green StevenGBR51.68Q 0.191
  • 2 6 283 Heikkilä JussiFIN51.96Q 0.122
  • 3 1 37 Wood ElliottAUS52.16Q(PB)0.111
  • 4 8 362 Hense Lars-BirgerGER52.24Q 0.158
  • 5 5 549 Al-Hamaidi IbrahimKSA52.61q 0.228
  • 6 4 130 Ouedraogo LevyBUR52.97q(NJ)0.213
  • 7 7 595 García RobertoMEX52.97 0.173
  • 8 2 531 Pogorelov AlekseyKGZ53.48 0.184


Official Results - 400 METRES HURDLES - Men - Semi-Final

Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Wednesday, July 17, 2002 - 21:05

      Pos Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark React

  • 1 5 844 Jackson BershawnUSA50.77Q 0.156
  • 2 4 331 Green StevenGBR51.12Q 0.182
  • 3 6 283 Heikkilä JussiFIN51.35q(NJ)0.132
  • 4 7 488 Hamada JunJPN52.28 0.227
  • 5 3 92 Kazlovski AndreiBLR52.47 0.149
  • 6 1 588 Naciri OuadihMAR52.73 0.158
  • 7 2 549 Al-Hamaidi IbrahimKSA53.23 0.176
  • 8 8 362 Hense Lars-BirgerGER53.28 0.167

Heat 2 - Wednesday, July 17, 2002 - 21:12

  • 1 6713 van Zyl LouisRSA51.05Q 0.151
  • 2 3472 Little GregoryJAM51.63Q 0.168
  • 3 5339 Williams RhysGBR51.68(PB)0.201
  • 4 8294 Atig MahmedFRA52.30 0.174
  • 5 4662 Joachimiak MarcinPOL52.57 0.185
  • 6 1522 Kibet DanielKEN52.84 0.184
  • 7 7554 Hawsawi EdreesKSA52.91 0.165
  • 8 237 Wood ElliottAUS53.24 0.152

Heat 3 - Wednesday, July 17, 2002 - 21:19

  • 1 5 837 Ferguson KennethUSA50.90Q 0.220
  • 2 3 518 Bungei JuliusKEN51.10Q 0.169
  • 3 7 171 Zhang ShibaoCHN51.23q 0.240
  • 4 6 35 Sutherland TobbyAUS51.78 0.185
  • 5 8 348 Busch DavidGER53.13 0.158
  • 6 1 397 Markopoulos MichalisGRE54.41 0.162
  • 7 2 130 Ouedraogo LevyBUR55.73 0.189
  •    4 415 Dezsö ÁkosHUNDNF 0.173


Official Results - 400 METRES HURDLES - Men - Final

Friday, July 19, 2002 - 20:05

  • 1 4 713 van Zyl LouisRSA48.89 (CR)0.161
  • 2 5 837 Ferguson KennethUSA49.38 (PB)0.163
  • 3 3 844 Jackson BershawnUSA50.00 (PB)0.122
  • 4 1 331 Green StevenGBR51.14 0.193
  • 5 8 472 Little GregoryJAM51.23 0.154
  • 6 2 283 Heikkilä JussiFIN51.35 0.142
  • 7 6 518 Bungei JuliusKEN51.40 0.163
  • 8 7 171 Zhang ShibaoCHN51.42 0.318
 
RESULTS
 
WORLD  JUNIOR  CHAMPIONSHIP
 
16-21 July 2002
 
 

Official Results - 4x100 METRES - Women


Official Results - 4 X 100 METRES - Women - Heats

Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, July 20, 2002 - 18:00

         Pos Lane Team Country Time

  • 1 4 Jamaica JAM 43.85Q(SB) (Simpson Sherone, Palmer Nadine, Stewart Kerron, Facey Simone)
  • 2 6 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 44.49Q(PB) (Lucas-Read Jade, Norville Danielle, Spencer Amy, James Vernicha)
  • 3 5 France FRA 45.24q (Gomis Sandra, Losange Natalia, Dossevi Narayane, Anacharsis Phara)
  • 4 2 Finland FIN 45.63q (Pylkkä Siina, Korjansalo Elina, Bosco Carla, Heiniö Anna)
  • 5 7 South Africa RSA 46.03q (Balsamo Monique, Stewart Cindy, Terblanche Chantelle, Fick Carla)
  •    3 Australia AUS DQ (Boyd Jacinta, Spencer Alicia, Oksuz Shermin, Bent Kylie)

Heat 2 - Saturday, July 20, 2002 - 18:09 - Revised

  • 1 5 United States USA 43.92Q (Williams Lauryn, Felix Allyson, Hooker Marshevet, Solomon Shalonda)
  • 2 4 Germany GER 45.77Q (Walloschek Kathrin, Maurer Silke, Kedzierski Johanna, Halm Michaela)
  • 3 7 Switzerland SUI 45.96q(SB) (Kissling Carmen, Girsberger Saskia, Stempfel Melanie, Frei Manuela)
  • 4 6 Saint Kitts & Nevis SKN 46.14(NJ) (Johnson Julieta, Ponteen Tiandra, John Nathandra, Hodge Virgil)
  • 5 3 Senegal SEN 47.55(NJ) (Ndiaye Adja Arette, Diabaye Fatou, Faye Gnima, Coly Fatoumata)
  •     2 Canada CAN DNF

Official Results - 4x100 METRES - Men


Official Results - 4 X 100 METRES - Men - Heats

Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, July 20, 2002 - 18:20 - Revised

       Pos Lane Team Country Time

  • 1 4 Jamaica JAM 39.38Q(NJ) (Hutton Winston, Nicely Orion, Plummer Yhann, Bolt Usain)
  • 2 3 Trinidad and Tobago TRI 39.50Q(NJ) (Simpson Chevon, Burns Marc, Holder Kevon, Brown Darrel)
  • 3 5 France FRA 39.93q (Bapte Cyril, Alerte David, Audel Cédrick, M'Barke Idrissa)
  • 4 6 Italy ITA 40.16q (La Naia Lorenzo, Rocco Alessandro, Howe Andrew, Riva Sergio)
  • 5 8 Australia AUS 40.51(PB) (Neofytou Kristopher, Thornell John, Lapierre Fabrice, Miller Adam)
  • 6 1 Greece GRE 40.55(NJ) (Sabanis Georgios, Diamadáras Dimítrios, Tzogas Ioannis, Stergioulis Efthimios)
  •    2 Chile CHI DQ (Sepúlveda Nicolas, Becerra Kael, Valdés Diego, Colville Roberto Pablo)
  •       Bahamas BAH DNS (Mathieu Michael, Wood Don, Forbes Jarell, Sands Shamar)

Heat 2 - Saturday, July 20, 2002 - 18:29

  • 1 5 United States USA 39.18Q(WJL) (Collins Ashton, Felix Wes, Williams Ivory, Hordge Willie)
  • 2 2 Brazil BRA 39.75Q(AJ) (de Almeida Eliezer, Goes Bruno de Alcãntara, Sena Jorge Célio, Pacheco Bruno Nascimento)
  • 3 7 Japan JPN 39.82q (Igumi Ryosuke, Takahira Shinji, Nii Yusuke, Matsumoto Kazuteru)
  • 4 6 Germany GER 39.85q(PB) (Broening Marius, Ernst Sebastian, Dylus David, Helmke Till)
  • 5 4 New Zealand NZL 40.35(PB) (Grooby Clint, Mortimer James, Townsend Hayden, Dolphin James)
  • 6 3 Poland POL 40.59 (Gaj Adam, Majchrzak Robert, Olszanski Grzegorz, Ptak Pawel)
  • 7 8 Singapore SIN 41.87(NJ) (Norling Mattias, Poh Seng Song, Rawi Erzalmanice, Ayub Shameer)
  •       South Africa RSA DNS (Julius Leigh, Morrison Shaine, van der Vyver Marthinus, van Zyl Louis)

Official Results - 4x400 METRES - Men


Official Results - 4 X 400 METRES - Women - Heats

Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, July 20, 2002 - 20:50

      Pos Lane Team Country Time

  • 1 5 Russia RUS 3:31.64Q (Mygunova Yelena, Dryakhlova Mariya, Gushchina Yuliya, Popova Tatyana)
  • 2 4 Jamaica JAM 3:32.20Q(SB) (Prendergast Davita, Robinson Carlene, Stewart Kerron, Morgan Sheryl)
  • 3 2 Germany GER 3:37.02q (Müller Eileen, Schmadtke Sandra, Jander Sarah, Neubert Jana)
  • 4 6 Australia AUS 3:40.72q (Pedley Kate, Smith Annabelle, Whiley Morgan, Irwin Rebecca)
  • 5 3 Senegal SEN 3:57.13q(NJ) (Sylla Aminata, Ndiaye Adja Arette, Faye Gnima, Diabaye Fatou)

Heat 2 - Saturday, July 20, 2002 - 21:00

  • 1 5 United States USA 3:35.84Q (Hardeman Christina, Henderson Monique, Richards Sanya, Demus Lashinda)
  • 2 4 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 3:38.49Q (Wall Kim, Thompson Rachael, Griffiths Vicky, Miller Lisa)
  • 3 3 Romania ROM 3:40.21q (Morosanu Angela, Barcau Simona, Ciuca Gabriela, Ciurila Ioana)
  •    2 France FRA DNF (Landmann Céline, Lecefel Géraldine, Michanol Virginie, Losange Natalia)
  •    6 Canada CAN DNS

Official Results - 4x400 METRES - Men


Official Results - 4 X 400 METRES - Men - Heats

Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, July 20, 2002 - 21:10

      Pos Lane Team Country Time

  • 1 6 United States USA 3:03.56Q(WJL) (Ferguson Kenneth, Williamson Darold, Jackson Bershawn, Fortenberry Jonathan)
  • 2 8 Jamaica JAM 3:05.82Q(SB) (Myers Jermaine, Clarke Sékou, Plummer Yhann, Gonzales Jermaine)
  • 3 5 South Africa RSA 3:07.65q(NJ) (Morrison Shaine, Maboa Bonolo, Julius Leigh, van Zyl Louis)
  • 4 4 Poland POL 3:07.65q (Sadej Miroslaw, Kedzia Piotr, Mazurek Daniel, Zrada Piotr)
  • 5 7 Brazil BRA 3:08.49 (da Silva Luiz Eduardo, Venâncio Diego, de Oliveira Luíz Guilherme, Ambrosio Luís Eduardo)
  • 6 2 Morocco MAR 3:09.56(NJ) (El Ghazaoui Abdellatif, Chliyeh Hicham, Naciri Ouadih, Battani Mohammed)
  • 7 1 Ireland IRL 3:13.45 (Gillick David, Tobin Daniel, McDermid Liam, McCarthy David)
  • 8 3 Bahamas BAH 3:15.10 (Williams André, Bridgewater Drameco, Bain Andretti, Mathieu Michael)

Heat 2 - Saturday, July 20, 2002 - 21:20

  • 1 6 Japan JPN 3:07.35Q (Yamauchi Fujio, Sakai Daisuke, Yamaguchi Yuki, Inoue Yosuke)
  • 2 2 France FRA 3:07.58Q(NJ) (Negre Yohann, Atig Mahmed, Lagier Brice, Panel Brice)
  • 3 4 Germany GER 3:08.06q (Wittl Stefan, Wilhelm Thomas, Helm Christoph, Gaba Kamghe)
  • 4 5 Australia AUS 3:08.22q(PB) (McLeod Courtney, Turton Ryan, Sheehy Keith, Landers Steve)
  • 5 1 Canada CAN 3:10.40 (Therrien Ryan, Christopher Tyler, Vadeboncoeur Nathan, Sproll Erik)
  • 6 7 Botswana BOT 3:11.84 (Mahore Paschalius, Salang Gaolisiela, Masheto Gakologelwang, Kilego Kagiso)
  • 7 3 Spain ESP 3:12.61


RESULTS
 
WORLD  JUNIOR  CHAMPIONSHIP
 
16-21 July 2002

Official Results - Field Events - Men


SHOT PUT (6kg) - Men - Final

Tuesday, July 16, 2002 - 18:00

      Pos Bib Athlete Country Distance

  • 1 181 Elkasevic EdisCRO21.47 (WJ)
  • 2 854 Shields SeanUSA20.54
  • 3 288 Vasara MikaFIN20.50
  • 4 660 Hodun MichalPOL20.42
  • 5 317 Vili BertrandFRA20.12
  • 6 97 Sivakov DmitriyBLR19.97
  • 7 223 Ibrahim YasserEGY19.49
  • 8 425 Gowda VikasIND19.30
  • 9 268 Peetre TaaviEST18.72
  • 10 690 Al-Suwaidi Khalid HabashQAT18.66
  • 11 144 Meisner ChrisCAN18.54
  • 12 856 Silveman JonathanUSA18.38


Official Results - HAMMER THROW (6Kg) - Men - Final

Wednesday, July 17, 2002 - 17:20

      Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark

  • 1 710 Smit WernerRSA76.43
  • 2 563 Al-Zinkawi Ali MohamedKUW73.69
  • 3 93 Kazulka AliaksandrBLR72.72
  • 4 20 di Paolo FabiánARG71.48
  • 5 721 Ikonnikov KirillRUS71.26
  • 6 688 Al-Kaabi Mohamed FarajQAT71.22
  • 7 284 Luotonen LasseFIN70.47
  • 8 316 Pouzy FrédéricFRA70.42
  • 9 720 Feroyev GuramRUS69.65
  • 10 40 Driesen TimothyAUS68.34
  • 11 344 Bethke KamiliusGER66.44
  • 12 96 Sinkevich AlehBLR66.07

 


Official Results - Field Events - Women


Official Results - TRIPLE JUMP - Women - Final

Wednesday, July 17, 2002 - 18:30Wind: NA

      Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark

  • 1 118 Gay MabelCUB14.09
  • 2 119 Martínez AriannaCUB13.74
  • 3 61 Costa Keila da SilvaBRA13.70
  • 4 96 Yu ShaohuaCHN13.31
  • 5 545 Saladukha OlgaUKR13.17
  • 6 344 Bocharova TatyanaKAZ12.97
  • 7 219 Demut KatjaGER12.94
  • 8 300 La Mantia SimonaITA12.91
  • 9 421 Rywelska KamilaPOL12.73
  • 10 272 Pérra AthanasíaGRE12.62
  • 11 284 Óvári ZitaHUN12.38
  • 12 172 Lindholm AnniinaFIN11.33

 

 

Comments