PanAm/World/C'wealth

 
PAN AM GAMES (ATHLETICS 23rd - 30th October)
 
 
Edited Extract: The 100m begins at 2:45 p.m. with Tameka Williams. The semi-final race is at 5:30 p.m. The 100m men's heat with Kim Collins & Jason Rogers will begin at 3:15 p.m and the semi-finals at 5:50 p.m. Finals for both races scheduled for Tuesday. Brijesh Lawrence & Antoine Adams are scheduled to compete on Wed, Oct. 26, during the 200m. They will take to the track at 3 p.m. in hopes of moving to the semis at 4:55 p.m. Williams will also participate in the 200m heat on that day at 2:30 p.m and semi-finals will be held at 4:35 p.m. Finals for these races will be held the following evening.The 4x100m relay team of Kim Collins, Antoine Adams, Jason Rogers, Brijesh Lawrence & Delwayne Delaney will compete.
 
Men's 100m Final
Rank Bib Name Birth Date Lane Reaction Fn Result
1 621 CLARKE Lerone 12 June, 1981 5 0.144 10.01 PB
2 704 COLLINS Kim 5 April, 1976 3 0.142 10.04
3 710 CALLENDER Emmanuel 10 May, 1984 4 0.147 10.16
...
4 562 RAFAEL JORGE Carlos 24 September, 1985 6 0.160 10.26
5 446 ANDRE Nilson 30 January, 1986 8 0.137 10.26
6 749 NEWMAN Calesio Albert 20 August, 1986 1 0.184 10.31
7 502 GOMEZ Alvaro Jose 21 February, 1989 7 0.156 10.33
8 541 LESCAY David 19 February, 1989 2 0.141 10.39
 
Kim Collins gets off balance at 2:17 of the video - highlighted by the closeup of the start
 
Men's 100m Semifinal 2/2
Rank  Bib Name Birth Date Lane  Reaction Fn Result  
1  704   COLLINS Kim  5 April, 1976  4  0.151     10.00 Q PR
2  710   CALLENDER Emmanuel  10 May, 1984  6  0.152     10.17 Q   
3  446   ANDRE Nilson  30 January, 1986  5  0.142     10.23 Q   
4  541   LESCAY David  19 February, 1989  3  0.154     10.31 Q   
5  433   GITTENS Ramon  20 July, 1987  1  0.182     10.37      
6  429   ROLLE Jamial St. John  16 April, 1980  7  0.193     10.49      
   618   BAILEY Oshane Andre  9 August, 1989  2   F2 DQ R 162.7
   435   HOUSTON III Harold E.  23 March, 1990  8   F1 DQ  R 162.7
 
  
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Photos courtesy of St. Kitts & Nevis Amateur Athletic Association (SKNAAA)
 

PHOTOS NOW POSTED FROM THE "KIDS ATHLETICS" EXERCISE, GINGERLAND, NEVIS
held on Friday 7th October 2011 with all Primary Schools & coordinated by the Gingerland Primary School
 

Kids Athletics Exercise held on Fri 7th Oct, coordinated by the Gingerland Primary School

 

 
COMMONWEALTH YOUTH GAMES INFORMATION POSTED
 
BREAKING NEWS !!! ADRIAN WILLIAMS OF NEVIS - PART OF THE ST. KITTS & NEVIS TEAM - WINS BRONZE IN THE JAVELIN EVENT AT THE COMMONWEALTH YOUTH GAMES IN ISLE OF MAN, IRELAND - CONGRATULATIONS !!
Arthur J'Anthon Crivon Silliday of St. Kitts/Nevis also placed 8th with 52.53m
 
ADRIAN WILLIAMS WELCOME HOME CEREMONY: ADRIAN WILLIAMS OF NEVIS, JAVELIN BRONZE MEDALLIST AT THE COMMONWEALTH YOUTH GAMES,
ARRIVED AT THE CHARLESTOWN PIER, NEVIS ON WEDNESDAY 14TH SEPTEMBER. THE GENERAL PUBLIC WAS INVITED TO
GIVE ADRIAN A BIG WELCOME BACK & CONGRATULATIONS - A BRIEF WELCOMING CEREMONY WAS HELD AT 10:30 AM.
 

Adrian Williams Homecoming with Javelin Bronze Medal from Commonwealth Youth Games

 
 

Javelin Men Final ; Official result

Pos  ID  Name  PB  Team  Cat 
Result  Rank  1  2  3  4  5  6  Info  Video 

8 131 Moolman Morne 81.37 RSA   81.53 1 X  75.91 X  81.53 70.82 -  
7 7 Cann Luke 77.38 AUS   75.21 2 65.96 X  75.21 X  64.52 X  
6 146 Williams Adrian 62.56 SKN   63.02 3 59.76 62.76 57.86 63.02 55.92 52.10 
5 19 Howard Darren 68.89 AUS   60.20 4 60.20 59.00 X  X  X  X  
4 46 Pascal Alexander 61.82 CAY   60.18 5 54.37 59.26 X  57.05 60.18 56.10 
3 142 Weerasingha Chalanaka Priyanath 64.10 SRI   59.04 6 59.04 51.26 54.40 X  55.25 55.32 
2 107 Martin Matthew NaN NIR   56.87 7 50.93 56.87 X  X  X  X  
1 145 Silliday J'Anthon Crivon Arthur 55.01 SKN   52.53 8 52.53 X  47.17 X  X  45.32 
0 103 Van der Merwe Kyle 60.82 NZL   40.49 9 40.49 X  40.42    
0 110 Khan Raheem NaN PAK   29.54 10 X  X  29.54
 

 
   
Left - Adrian Williams (Bronze medallist) at Opening ceremony (Photo by Donnell Esdaile)     Right - Noha Herbert (Photo by Julian Simmonds)
Women’s 100m heat 4:1st – Canada (11.97), 2nd – Australia (12.32), 3rd – India (12.41), 4th – St. Kitts & Nevis (Noha Herbert 12.84).
4th 200m Heat 5 -  Noha Lashaundra Herbert  St Kitts & Nevis  26.02 (Qualified for Semi-Finals but did not start)
 
Left - Williams & Silliday at Opening ceremony (Photo by Donnell Esdaile)         100m Male Heats - Taken by:Ciaran Broad                               
 
   
 
 (Left) Team in Isle of Man   (Right) Incoming World Champs 4x100m medalists meet outgoing Commonwealth Youth Games Team including Adrian Williams of Nevis  Photos courtesy SKNAAA & Donnell Esdaille
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
4x100m World Champs Photo of the Relay Team
 
 PHOTOS:  From Korea    Early Days    Team SKN   By Dean Greenaway   1st Day
  
 
4x100 Metres Relay RESULTS - M Final (Photos to be posted soon)
1 6 Jamaica (Nesta Carter; Michael Frater; Yohan Blake; Usain Bolt) JAM 37.04 (WR) 0.163
2 8 France (Teddy Tinmar; Christophe Lemaitre; Yannick Lesourd; Jimmy Vicaut) FRA 38.20 (SB) 0.162
3 1 Saint Kitts and Nevis (Jason Rogers; Kim Collins; Antoine Adams; Brijesh Lawrence) SKN 38.49 0.169
4 7 Poland (Pawel Stempel; Dari
...usz Kuc; Robert Kubaczyk; Kamil Krynski) POL 38.50 0.185
5 2 Italy (Michael Tumi; Simone Collio; Emanuele Di Gregorio; Fabio Cerutti) ITA 38.96 0.153
6 5 Trinidad and Tobago (Keston Bledman; Marc Burns; Aaron Armstrong; Richard Thompson) TRI 39.01 0.145
3 Great Britain & N.I. (Christian Malcolm; Craig Pickering; Marlon Devonish; Harry Aikines-Aryeetey) GBR DNF 0.143
4 United States (Trell Kimmons; Justin Gatlin; Darvis Patton; Walter Dix) USA DNF 0.139
 
4x100m Finals - St. Kitts/Nevis in Lane 1 - placed 3rd - CONGRATS !!
 
4x100m Semi-Finals # 2 - St. Kitts - Nevis in Lane 2 - placed 3rd and qualified for the Finals
Video to be replaced
 
Campbell Browne - 200m Finals (English)
 
Usain Bolt - 200m Finals (English)
 
Kim Collins - 100m Finals (English - without Bolt false start)   Medal Ceremony
Video to be replaced
  
Kim Collins - 200m Finals (Non English)
Video to be replaced
 
Kim Collins - 100m Finals (Foreign language)
Video to be replaced
 
  Kim Collins - 100m Finals (English - with Bolt false start)
Video to be replaced
 
 Kim Collins - 100m Semi-Finals 3 (English version)
 Video to be replaced
 Kim Collins - 100m Heat 1 (English version)
Video to be replaced
 
Kim Collins made his 9th appearance at a World Championships - a RECORD for a male sprinter! CONGRATS KING KIM !!
 
Below - Kim Collins interviewed after his Bronze medal performance in the 100m - CONGRATS !!
 
 
 
Usain Bolt in 100m Heat 6
 
 

200 Metres - M   Final
03 September 2011 - 21:20Wind: 0.8 m/s
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark  React
1 3 588 Usain Bolt  JAM 19.40  (WL) 0.193
2 4 1073 Walter Dix  USA 19.70  (SB) 0.161
3 6 413 Christophe Lemaitre  FRA 19.80  (NR) 0.160
4 8 801 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure  NOR 19.95  (SB) 0.164
5 5 585 Nickel Ashmeade  JAM 20.29   0.136
6 2 198 Bruno de Barros  BRA 20.31   0.158
7 1 1015 Rondel Sorrillo  TRI 20.34   0.122
 7 813 Alonso Edward  PAN DNF  0.188
 

Heat 102 September 2011 - 19:55Wind: -1.0 m/s
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark  React
1 5 413 Christophe Lemaitre  FRA 20.17 Q (SB) 0.173
2 3 585 Nickel Ashmeade  JAM 20.32 Q  0.157
3 2 874 Femi Ogunode  QAT 20.58   0.178
4 8 941 Kim Collins  SKN 20.64   0.199
5 7 294 Pavel Maslák  CZE 20.87   0.192
   4 204 Sandro Viana  BRA DQ  
6 1 57 Michael Mathieu  BAH DNF  0.184
   1 731 Mosito Lehata  LES DNS  

Heat 302 September 2011 - 11:26Wind: -1.1 m/s
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark  React
1 7 801 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure  NOR 20.65 Q  0.247
2 4 1110 Darvis Patton  USA 20.80 Q  0.247
3 1 384 Jonathan Åstrand  FIN 20.87 Q  0.168
4 2 557 Paul Hession  IRL 21.02   0.196
5 6 943 Brijesh Lawrence  SKN 21.16   0.264
6 8 532 Rolando Palacios  HON 21.22   0.322
7 5 623 Yuichi Kobayashi  JPN 21.27   0.251
8 3 165 Khalilur Rahman  BAN 23.53   0.183

Heat 102 September 2011 - 11:10Wind: 0.3 m/s
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark  React
1 5 1073 Walter Dix  USA 20.42 Q  0.246
2 7 315 Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud  EGY 20.44 Q (SB) 0.289
3 6 941 Kim Collins  SKN 20.52 Q (SB) 0.249
4 2 874 Femi Ogunode  QAT 20.54 q  0.241
5 8 968 Marc Schneeberger  SUI 20.81   0.150
6 3 477 Sebastian Ernst  GER 20.95   0.189
7 4 985 Sibusiso Matsenjwa  SWZ 21.29  (PB) 0.232
8 1 530 Roudy Monrose  HAI 22.18   0.238  

Semi-finals 3 - 28 August 2011 - 18:46Wind: -0.8 m/s
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark  React
1 5 941 Kim Collins  SKN 10.08 Q  0.161
2 3 589 Nesta Carter  JAM 10.16 Q  0.169
3 4 429 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey  GBR 10.23   0.163
4 6 1078 Justin Gatlin  USA 10.23   0.185
5 7 1146 Ngonidzashe Makusha  ZIM 10.27   0.163
6 8 783 Churandy Martina  NED 10.29   0.174
7 1 752 Aziz Ouhadi  MAR 10.45   0.165
8 2 229 Justyn Warner  CAN 10.47   0.142
 

100 Metres - M   Final
28 August 2011 - 20:45Wind: -1.4 m/s
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark  React
1 6 587 Yohan Blake  JAM 9.92  (SB) 0.174
2 4 1073 Walter Dix  USA 10.08   0.175
3 3 941 Kim Collins  SKN 10.09   0.155
4 8 413 Christophe Lemaitre  FRA 10.19   0.179
5 2 111 Daniel Bailey  ANT 10.26   0.165
6 1 424 Jimmy Vicaut  FRA 10.27   0.162
7 7 589 Nesta Carter  JAM 10.95   0.154
 5 588 Usain Bolt  JAM DQ  -0.104
 

100 Metres - M   Heats - 1st 3 of each heat plus the 3 fastest times
Heat 1 - 27 August 2011 - 21:45 Wind: -1.7 m/s (Completed)
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark  React
1 4 941 Kim Collins  SKN 10.13 Q  0.158 (3rd best time in heats)
2 1 1091 Trell Kimmons  USA 10.32 Q  0.146
3 2 1016 Richard Thompson  TRI 10.34 Q  0.193
4 7 428 Suwaibou Sanneh  GAM 10.50   0.210
5 3 718 Ronalds Arajs  LAT 10.52   0.169
6 6 791 Peter Emelieze  NGR 10.58   0.190
7 8 231 Delivert Arsene Kimbembe  CGO 10.94   0.355
5 155 Adrian Griffith  BAH DQ  -0.091
   

 
 
  
 
Click on image to enlarge 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 

Comments