Velocity Games '02

 

Velocity Games Overall Results

Results for the 1st ever Velocity Games held on Saturday 4th May 2002 at the Sandy Point Recreation Grounds

$ - Velocity games record      * - National record      # - Junior record

100m males

          Name                       Category         Time

  • Kurvin Wallace          Over 17         10.78 $
  • Donnell Esdaille         Over 17          10.94
  • Triscan Hensley         Over 17          11.00
  • Talvert Clarke           Over 17          11.25
  • Robert Morton          Under 17        11.50 $
  • Travis James             Under 17         11.59
  • Corey Phillip             Under 17         11.81
  • Whithley Williams      Under 15        11.87 $
  • Donville Eddy            Under 17        11.90
  • Marvin Whyte           Under 17         11.93
  • Ruan Wiltshire           Under 17        12.09
  • Josh DeSouza            Under 15        12.81
  • Miguel Browne           primary(u13)  13.31
  • Roy Nisbett                Under 17       13.50
  • Jason Richards            primary(u13) 13.72
  • Chetal Evans               primary(u13) 13.73
  • Kechel Pemberton       primary(u13) 15.75
  • Kallicharan Woodley   Under 15 NT
  • Kasrano Gumbs          Under 15 NT
  • Irandy Byron               Under 15 NT

100m females

          Name                 Category  Time

  • Nolise Henry            U17   12.46 $
  • Tanika Liburd           O17   12.47 $
  • Julietta Johnson         U17   12.63
  • Natasha Rawlins       U17   13.56
  • Chadiola Chumney   U17   13.94

200m males

          Name               Category  Time 

  • Kurvin Wallace       O17   21.81 $
  • Donnell Esdaille      O17   21.95
  • Robert Morton       U17   22.94 $
  • Terrance Ritchen    O17   23.40
  • Elvis Leader           U17   23.44
  • Whithley Williams   U15   24.26
  • Donville Eddy         U17   24.28
  • Marvin Whyte        U17   24.40
  • Corey Phillip          U17   24.81
  • Travis James          U17   25.06
  • Kenyatta Burt        U15   NT
  • Trevor Nisbett       U17   NT
  • Akimba Ryan        U17   NT

200m females

          Name            Category Time

  • Tanika Liburd           O17   26.31 $
  • Iantha Burke             O17   26.44
  • Antoinette Huggins    O17   26.81
  • Kelsa Mason            U17   27.78 $
  • Chadiola Chumney    U17   28.18
  • Natasha Rawlins        U17   28.78

400m males

          Name                   Category  Time

  • Kemoroy Percival     O17      51.50 $
  • Jerome Toussaint      U17       52.93 $
  • Terrance Ritchen       O17      53.31
  • Akimba Ryan            U17      55.87
  • Kenyatta Burt            U15      56.09 $
  • Chefton Daniel           O17     57.52
  • O’Brian Huggins        U17      59.40
  • Javier Allen                ---     1:00.87

400m females

          Name                  Category  Time

  • Antoinette Huggins   O17   1:00.78 $
  • Kelsa Mason           U17    1:03.43 $
  • Malaika Anthony     U15    1:03.90 $
  • Melissa Warner        ---     1:05.09
  • Chadiola Chumney   U17   1:06.52
  • Kisharma Tweed      U17   1:07.81

Rawle ‘Maglos’ Isaac Exhibiton  800m (open)

           Name                        Time

  • Jerome Toussaint ---   2:12.82 $
  • O’brian Huggins ---     2:15.18
  • Shefton Daniel ---        2:18.96
  • Trevor Nisbett ---        2:23.32
  • Javier Allen ---             2:36.22
  • Kasrano Tweed ---      NT

800m females open

          Name                             Time

  • Kisharma Tweed ---       2:36.68

Long Jump Open

          Name                   Category  Distance

  • Kemoroy Percival ---            6.42m $
  • Jamion Brookes ---               6.33m
  • Tarik Bradshaw ---               6.20m
  • Donville Eddy ---                  6.10m
  • Kallicharan Woodley ---        5.67m
  • Khirmack Browne ---            5.65m
  • Azem Bailey ---                     5.63m
  • Gregory Ward ---                  5.41m
  • Tanika Liburd Open female    5.40m $
  • Kenyatta Burt ---                   5.35m
  • Joseph Pemberton ---            5.25m
  • Travers Hull ---                      4.80m
  • Jason Richards primary(u13)   4.70m
  • Miguel Browne primary(u13)   4.55m
  • Chetal Evans primary(u13)       4.25m

High Jump Open Males

          Name                            Height

  • Brian Morris ---            1.88m $
  • Jamion Brookes ---       1.76m
  • Tarik Bradshaw ---       1.71m
  • Khirmack Browne ---   1.66m
  • Gregory Ward ---         1.53m
  • Lyle Browne ---            1.43m

4x200m females open & Primary males

          Team                                     Time

  • High Voltage Track Club        1:47.84 $
  • Extreme Velocity Track Club  1:48.24
  • Sandy Point Primary males      1:58.45

4x200m males under 17

         Team                                 Time

  • Extreme Velocity “A”        1:37.53 $
  • High Voltage Track Club   1:40.10
  • Extreme Velocity “B”         1:40.67
  • Extreme Velocity “C”         1:47.14

4x200m males over 17

          Team                                Time

  • Extreme Velocity “A”        1:32.78 $
  • High Voltage Track Club   1:34.41
  • Extreme Velocity “B”         1:39.02

4x100m Females open

          T eam                            Time

  • Extreme Velocity/Nevis  50.21 $ (T.liburd, J.Johnson, I.Burke, N.Rawlins)
  • High Voltage  51.61 (K.Mason, N.Henry, M.Warner, M.Anthony)
  • Sandy Point Primary Males  54.69 (M.Browne, K.Pemberton, J.Richards, R.Henry)
  • Extreme Velocity “B”  55.28 (M.Dias, C.Chumney, K.Byron, K.Tweed)

4x100m males open

          Team                  Time

  • Extreme Velocity 43.46 $ (C.Weekes, D.Esdaille, T.Hensley, K. Percival)
  • Rush Hour 43.97 (L.Boone, K.Wallace, R.Morton, ‘Chaney’)
  • High Voltage 44.53 (T.Clarke, B.Brudy, Matthew, E.Richrdson)
  • HVTC 1st in heat 1 47.30
  • EVTC “E” 47.34
  • EVTC “C” 47.68
  • HVTC 2nd in heat 1 NT
  • EVTC “B” 3rd in heat 1 NT
  • EVTC “D” NT

Shot Put Open males and females

          Name                              Distance

  • Charles Molyneaux ---    11.31m $
  • Lemberch Williams ---    10.46m
  • Floyd Douglas ---           10.35m
  • Tanika Liburd -f--           Will send Later
  • Maritza Diaz -f--             Will send Later
  • High voltage athlete -f--   Will send Later
Comments