TT Nationals '09

 
TT Nationals 2009 Day 3 Report
 
Baptiste runs another another record.
Sunday 21st June 2009.
By Clayton Clarke
claytonrclarke@yahoo.com
 
Kelly ann Baptiste was again involved in another record  run on the third and final day of the Trinidad and Tobago National Championships(June 19-21).

After clocking  a sensational 10.94 seconds to retain her national crown on Saturday, Baptiste she anchored the national 4 x 100m team to a new national mark of 43.32 seconds .  Baptiste, Reyare Thomas, Semoy Hackett and Ayanna Hutchinson set the new mark bettering the World Championship qualifying time of 43.90. 

The TT quartet beat Beijing bronze medallist, Nigeria who were second in 43.51 also under the World Championships time.

National men’s 100m champion and double Olympic silver medallist Richard Thompson teamed up with Darryl Browne, Marc Burns, Keston Bledman to clocked 38.78 seconds  and beat Nigeria who ran 39.51 seconds in the men’s sprint relay.

Renny Quow, the 400m winner, anchored the TT 4 x 400m team to a World Championships qualifying time of 3:02:71 to beat Nigeria(3:07:77). Quow, Jarrin Solomon, Ato Stephens and Jevon Toppin beat the qualifying mark of 3:03:30.

Two time Carifta champion Robert Collingwood set a new national Boys under 20 shot putt mark of 17.78 metres to beat his old mark of 17.49.

Rondel Sorillo won the men’s 200m crown for the second straight year in 20.62 seconds. The 2009 NCAA silver medallist finished ahead of Usain Bolt’s training partner, Emmanuel Callender(20.75). Semoy Hackett took the women’s half lap race in 23.23 seconds(0.0) to beat Reyare Thomas(23.40).

Pilar Mcshine(2:05:22) took the women’s 800m holding off national record holder Mellisa Deleon(2:05:84) as the two sprinted down the home stretch.

There were several doubles achieved on the final day of competition.

Under 20 100/200:Shermund Allsop, 10.39(+1.5)/20.88(+0.7) and Nyoka Giles, 11.94(+2.0)/24.67(-1.6)
Under 18 100/200: Gabriella Cumberbatch(11.86/24.92(-1.8) and Moriba Morian 10.56(+0.6)/22.23(-1.3).
Multiple Carifta gold medallist Garvin Nero took the men’s 800/1500m double (1:52:44/4:01:03).
Boys under 18: Atiba Wright(LJ/110mH)-6.85(+1.2)/15.24(+0.5)
Boys under 20: Sean Michael Stafford(LJ/TJ)- 7.23(+3.2)/15.07(+1.6)
 
For complete results:
 

 
TT Nationals 2009 Day 1 Report
 
Quow tops 400m heats on day one of TT Championships
Friday 19th June 2009.

by Clayton Clarke
claytonrclarke@yahoo.com

Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago: Beijing Olympic 400m  finalist Renny Quow led the qualifiers in the men’s 400m heats on the first day of the National Track and Field Championships at the Hasely Crawford Stadium.

Quow won the first of two semifinals in 46.83 seconds leading Ato Stephens (48.38 sec), Baylor University freshman Zwede Hewitt(47.67), Jarrin Solomon (47.75) into Saturday’s finals.

Quow, has the seventh fastest time in the world this year(44.89) and Stephens at 45.07 seconds should battle out for the gold  from just around 7:05 pm.  Solomon who ran 45.68 seconds in May should challenge the top two.
 
Day two is undoubtly be the most anticipated day of the three championships with the 100m finals on.

Olympic silver medallist Richard Thompson, fellow Beijing finalist Marc Burns and the other member of Trinidad and Tobago 4 x 100m silver medal relay team will all clash in the men’s event. 
 
In the women, defending champion Kelly ann Baptiste start as favourite (11.17 seconds in May) with Beijing quarter-finalist Semoy Hackett( 11.18 seconds this year) expected to provide a strong challenge.
 
 
 
TT Nationals 2009 Day 2 Report
 
Baptiste blasts to 10.94 seconds at TT Nationals
By Clayton Clarke
 
Kelly Baptiste became the lastest member of the sub-11 group when she ran 10.94 seconds to take the women’s 100m crown on the second day of the Trinidad and Tobago National Championships on Saturday. Running with a 1.7 tail wind, Baptiste, the 2003 World Youth 100m bronze medallist, took command of the race early and won from Semoy Hackett( 11.19 seconds) with Ayana Hutchinson 11.31 seconds.
 
Baptiste’s winning time is a new national record beating the 11.06 seconds she set in 2008 and is the three fastest time this year behind Kerron Stewart(Jamaica) 10.92 and 10.93 and  45th on the all time list.
 
Earlier, the 2008 NCAA indoor and outdoor champion qualified for the final with the fastest time of 11.21 seconds with Hackett running 11.28 and Hutchinson 11.31 seconds.
 
In the men’s race, Olympic silver medallist Richard Thompson was the winner in a close and contentious race.  Thompson won in 10.01 seconds(+0.5m/s) as 0.04 seconds separated the top four as the packed covered stand at the Hasely Crawford Stadium had to wait couple of minutes before the official result was announced.  Aaron Armstrong was second in 10.03 after he got off to what seem to be a flyer of a start and lead the race early on but could not hold off the late surge of Thompson.  Armstrong was able to withstand Marc Burns, the defending champion was third in 10.04 and Darryl Browne(10.05). Browne got off to a slow start but finished powerfully.  Keston Bledman was fifth in a PB of 10.10 seconds with Emmanuel Callender clocking a PB as well in 10.14 seconds.  Browne clocked a season’s best in only his second race in nearly three months.
 
In the semifinals earlier in the evening, Aaron was the fastest running 10.20 seconds followed by Burns(10.21), Bledman(10.22), Callender and Thomponson(10.25).
 
Renny Quow ran away with the men’s 400m clocking 44.91 seconds, a new stadium and championship record.  Running lane 3, the 7th place finisher in the Olympics last year, came into the final bend with the lead and powered away to win in his second fastest time of the year(he ran 44.89 in on 30 May).  In second place was Ato Stephens who ran 45.54 seconds with Jarrid Solomon in third.
 
Cleopatra Borel-Brown won the women’s shot putt with a winning throw of 17.56 metres beating the 2009 NCAA bronze medallist Annie Alexande whose best throw was 16.57 metres.
 
Josanne Lucas took the women’s 100m hurdles clocking 13.19 second (-2.1m/s)
 
Kishorn Walcott attained World Youth standard(60.00m) in winning the boys under 18 Javelin throw. Walcott threw the spear 61.76 metres.
 
Comments