TT Masters Photos & Results

 
 
TT Masters Report, Photos & Results
By Clayton Clarke
of Trinidad & Tobago
8th May 2010
 
 

Trinidad & Tobago Masters Championships held at Hasely Crawford stadium on 8th May 2010

Monica Tang Wing wins 5 gold medals at 2010 Masters championships
(Full Results below)
 
Monica Tang Wing was the top performer at the 2010 Masters track and field Championships held at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo on Saturday 8th May 2010. The championships were hosted by the Trinidad and Tobago Association of Masters Athletes in collaboration of with the National Association of Athletic Association (NAAA).
 
Tang Wing, competing in the 70 to 74 age group, won the long jump and shot putt field events and then sped to three golds on the track in the 60, 100 and 200m. Tang Wing’s victories were impressive as she clocked times faster than some of her younger competitors.  Speaking after her achievements Tang Wing said she pushed herself to limit.  “My aim is for the higher, international level where you meet world class competition. That has been my movitation so when I get out there I am really ready”.
 
Reigning double World indoor champion Geraldine George-Francis was in fine form at the 25th edition of the Games. George-Francis, who won 2010 world indoor shot and javelin titles in Kamloops in Canada of March, captured won the shot putt, discus and javelin crowns in the women’s 35 to 39 age group. The Point Fortin resident took the shot putt title with a throw of 11.77 meters then claimed the discus gold in 33.15 meters. She completed her triple triumph when she won the javelin by throwing the spear 39.50 meters.
 
Several other athletes recorded multiple wins.  Winning four gold medals were Shirley Hazzard (M 60-64), Simone Alexander-Waldron (W30-34), Oswald Rogers (M70-74), Kenrick Russell (M 60-64), Stephen Taitt (M 55-59) and Andi Montique (M40-44).
 
Oswald “Ossie” Rogers was another of the outstanding athlete as the one day meet. The 2009 World Masters Championship silver medallist over the 300m hurdles, won the 60, 100, 400 and long jump in the 70 to 74 age division. He said he was struggling with injuries in the early in the year which hampered his preparations.
 
Joyce Thomas won three gold medals in the W 60 to 64 age grouptaking the shot putt, discus and javelin events. Ms. Thomas said she was not satisfied with her winning throws. “I have very little preparation so my distances were not good but I hope to get into some serious training in the next couple months for the Huntsman Senior Games in Utah, USA in October later this year.
 
Director of this year’s Games Kenrick Russell was four gold medals in the Men’s 60-64 division in the shot putt, discus, javelin and high jump events. Russell said he has been participating  in the Masters Championships for the last 23 years. Russell said despite the challenges of getting the sufficient equipment the games came off well.
 
Secretary of the Trinidad and Tobago Association of Masters Athletes, Ahmad As-Saddiq, said he was satisfied with the meet. “It was a worthy venture between ourselves and the NAAA. I want to thank them for the support. I hope in the future we can collaborate on such events again. I think the logistics were well in place. We had some challenges of getting the athletes to register on time.”.
 

 
Top medal winners at the 2010 TTAMA  Championships.
 
FEMALE:
 
5 golds
 
Monica Tang Wing W 70-74
Long Jump/Shot Putt/60/100/200
 
4 golds
 
Shirley Hazzard W 60-64
400/800/1500/5000
 
Simone Alexander-Waldron W 30-34
60/Javelin/Shot Putt/Discus
 
3 golds
 
Geraldine George Francis W 35-39
ShotPutt/Discus/Javelin
 
Gwendolyn Smith W 45-49
Shot putt/Discus/Javelin
 
Susan Garcia W 45-49
60/100/400/
 
Cheryl Reyes W 50-54
100m/Long Jump/60
 
Bernadette Edmund W 55-59
Javelin/Shot Putt/Long Jump
 
Joyce Thomas W 60-64
Shot Putt/Discus/Javelin
 
2 golds
 
Denis Hamid W 40-44
Long Jump/High Jump
 
Irma Thomas W 60-64
100/200
 
Irma Riley W 65-69
Long Jump/Javelin
 

 
2010 T & T   A M A   25th Championships

at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain

=============================================================

Event No. 1 5000M Walk OPEN Time

=============================================================

W40

1. Ricardo Baptiste 31.41

M50

1. Noel Husbands 33.25

2. Vernon Bailey 33.40

3. Keith Warren 40.42

W70

1. Ruth Frazer-Munroe 43.46

=================================================================

Event No. 2 Long Jump - MEN Distance

=================================================================

M35

1. Norton St. Louis 5.33

M45

1. Incoma Alexander

M50

1. Keith Warren 2.46

M55

1. Burt Raphael 4.93

M60

1. Terrance Skinner 4.30

2. Kelvin Thongs 4.20

M70

1. Oswald Rogers 3.75

==================================================================

Event No.3 Long Jump - WOMEN Distance

==================================================================

W30

1. Melisa Bridgewater 3.56

W40

1. Denise Hamid 3.94

W50

1. Cheryl Reyes 2.92

W55

1. Bernadette Edmund 1.93

W65

1. Irma Riley 2.01

W70

1. Monica Tang Wing 2.37

=================================================================

Event No. 4 400M DASH - MEN Time

=================================================================

M35

1. Jules La Rode 1.16:02

M40

1. Andre Montique 1.28:93

M45

1. Kurt Jordan 2.26:57

M55

1.Stephen Taitt

1.33:67

M60

1. Ahmad As-Siddiq 55.36

2. Herman Reyes 1.00:45

3. Errol Thomas 1.03:11

M70

1. Oswald Rogers 1.01:69

2. Daniel Laurence

================================================================

Event No. 5 400M DASH - WOMEN Time

================================================================

W45

1. Susan Garcia 1.01:97

W55

1. Janet Bernard-Rousseau

W60

1. Shirley Hazzard
================================================================

Event No. 6 Shot Put - MEN Distance

================================================================

M40

1. Jules Smart 6.52

M55

1. James Bristol 11.02

M60

1. Kenrick Russell 9.92

2. Terrance Skinner 9.02

M70

1. Winston Rudder 6.77

================================================================

Event No 7 Shot Put - WOMEN Distance

================================================================

W30

1. Simone Alexis-Waldron 6.61

W35

1. Geraldine George-Francis 11.77

W45

1. Gendolyn Smith 10.36

2. Walda George-Waithe 4.64

W50

1. Verna Edwards 8.97

2. Cheryl Reyes 7.87

W55

1. Bernadette Edmund 5.63

W60

1. Joyce Thomas 8.51

W65

1. Yvonne Mitchell 6.80

2. Irma Riley 6.62

W70

1. Monica Tang Wing 5.88

=======================================================================

Event No 8 1500M - MEN Time

=======================================================================

M40

1. Ricardo Baptiste 6.34:84

M45

1. Lincoln Marshall 4.45:08

M50

1. Eric Ramjit 6.25:33

2. Keith Warren

=======================================================================

Event No. 9 1500M - WOMEN Time

=======================================================================

W30

1. Agatha Johnson-Beam 7.42:31

W60

1. Shirley Hazzard

=======================================================================

Event No 10 100M - MEN Time

=======================================================================

M35

1. Norton St. Louis 11.37

2. Justin Rousseau 13.05

M40

1. Andre Montique 11.50

2. Ian Andrews 11.99

M45

1. Incoma Alexander 12.58

2. Kurt Jordan 13.05

3. Ramon De Souza

M55

1. Stephen Taitt 13.76

2. Burt Raphael 14.18

M60

1. Terrance Skinner 13.32

2. Ahmad As-Siddiq 13.42

3. Kelvin Thongs 14.09

M70

1. Oswald Rogers 14.22

2. Robert Stevenson 14.34

3. Daniel Laurence 16.42

====================================================================

Event No. 11 100M DASH - WOMEN Time

====================================================================

W45

1. Susan Garcia 15.11

2. Melissa Bridgewater 15.33

W50

1. Cheryl Reyes 16.23

W55

1. Janet Bernard-Rousseau 18.57

W60

1. Irma Thomas 17.36

W70

1. Monica Tang Wing 17.43

2. Ruth Frazer-Munroe 30.53

===================================================================

Event No. 12 Discus - MEN Distance

===================================================================

M55

1. James Bristol 31.55

M60

1. Kenrick Russell 24.85

W70

1. Winston Rudder 19.45

 
 
MALE
 
4 golds
 
Andi Montique M 40-44
60/100/200/400
 
Stephen Taitt M 55-59
60/100/200/400
 
Kenrick Russell M 60-64
Shot Putt/Discus//Javelin/High Jump
 
Oswald Rogers M 70-74
60/100/400/Long Jump
 
3 golds
 
James Bristol M 55-59
Shot Putt/Discus/Javelin
 
Terrance Skinner M 60-64
100/200/Long Jump
 
Robert Stephenson M 70-74
High Jump/Javelin/200
 
2 golds
 
Jule La Rhode M 35-39
400/800
 
Lincoln Marshall M 45-49
800/1500
 
Eric Ramjit  M 50-54
800/1500
 
Norton St. Louis M 35-39
100/Long Jump
 
Ahmad As-Saddiq M 60-64
60/400
 
 
 
 
 

 
====================================================================

Event No. 13 Discus - WOMEN Distance

====================================================================

W30

1. Simone Alexis-Waldron 17.06

2. Melissa Bridgewater 16.07

W35

1 Geraldine George-Francis 33.15

W45

1. Gwendolyn Smith 20.09

2. Susan Garcia 17.86

W50

1.Verna Edwards 23.02

2. Cheryl Reyes 15.08

W60

1. Joyce Thomas 22.63

W65

1. Yvonne Mitchell 16.07

2. Irma Riley 15.17

= ==================================================================

Event No. 14 800M DASH -MEN Time

====================================================================

M35

1. Jules La Rode 2.02:42

M45

1. Lincoln Marshall 2.16:94

2. Kurt Jordan 2.33:68

M50

1. Eric Ramjit 2.33:91

2. Keith Warren 3.52:45

M60

1. Errol Thomas 2.53:14

M70

1. Daniel Laurence 3.48:56

=======================================================================

Event No. 15 800M DASH - WOMEN Time

=======================================================================

W30

1. Agatha Johnson-Beam 3.05:99

W60

1. Shirley Hazzard 3.42:92

=======================================================================

Event No. 16 High Jump - MEN Distance

=======================================================================

M60

1. Kenrick Russell 1.13

M70

1. Robert Stevenson 1.25

=======================================================================

Event No. 17 High Jump - WOMEN Distance

=======================================================================

W40

1. Denise Hamid 1.28

===================================================================

Event No 18 Javelin - MEN Distance

===================================================================

M40

1. Rick Francis 36.38

M45

1. Edwin Worrell 29.16

M55

1. James Bristol 30.62

M60

1. Kenrick Russell 33.60

2. Kelvin Thongs 24.50

M70

1. Robert Stevenson 21.57

2. Winston Rudder 19.04

===================================================================

Event No. 19 Javelin - WOMEN Distance

===================================================================

W30

1. Simone Alexis-Waldron 15.10

W35

1. Geraldine George-Francis 39.50

W45

1. Gwendolyn Smith 33.33

2. Susan Garcia 21.50

W55

1. Bernadette Edmund 11.00

2. Janet Bernard-Rousseau 8.51

W60

1. Joyce Thomas 15.94

W65

1. Irma Riley 18.78

2. Yvonne Mitchell 12.30

======================================================================

Event No. 20 200M DASH - MEN Time

======================================================================

M35

1. Norton St. Louis 23.25

M40

1. Andie Montique 23.64

2. Ian Andrews 24.40

M45

1.Ezrard Stewart 24.68

2. Incoma Alexander 26.69

3.Kurt Jordan 32.62

M55

1. Stephen Taitt 27.84

M60

1.Terrance Skinner 28.13

2. Ahmad As-Siddiq 29.03

3. Herman Reyes 35.08

M70

1. Robert Stevenson 29.25

2. Oswald Rogers 29.48

3. Daniel Laurence

==========================================================================

Event No. 21 200M DASH - WOMEN Time

==========================================================================

W55

1. Janet Bernard-Rousseau 40.57

W60

1. Irma Thomas 36.07

W70

1. Monica Tang Wing 36.56

===========================================================================

Event No.22 60M DASH - MEN

===========================================================================

M35

1. Justin Rousseau 8.29

M40

1. Andie Montique 7.33

2. Ian Andrews 7.45

M45

1. Ramon De Souza 8.56

M55

1. Stephen Taitt 8.36

M60

1.Ahmad As-Siddiq 8.45

2. Herman Reyes 8.46

M70

1. Oswald Rogers 8.88

2. Roger Stevenson 9.05

==========================================================================

Event No. 23 60M DASH - WOMEN

==========================================================================

W30

1. Simone Alexander-Waldron

W45

1. Susan Garcia

W50

1. Cheryl Reyes

W60

1. Irma Thomas

W65

1. Irma Riley

W70

1. Monica Tang Wing

M40

===========================================================================

Event No. 24 5000M - OPEN

===========================================================================

M45

1. Errol Jones 21.16

W55

1. Anthony Paul 23.06

W60

1. Shirley Hazzard 33.44

===========================================================================

Prepared by: Ahmad As-Siddiq

Date: 09/05/10

Comments