49days since
IAAF WORLD RELAYS, Bahamas 24 - 25 May 2014

69days since
ROUND THE ISLAND RELAY 5th May 2014 - from ETW Park, Nevis 10 runners/31km/8am

TDC/Coca-Cola/ LIME InterSchool 19-21 March 2010 Silver Jubilee Stadium

STATISTICS by Reynold O'Neal Head CACAC Stats Committee & member of ATFS

International IAAF Level 1 Coaching Certification Course, Nevis 7-16 Sept 2009

Caribbean Games 12th-19th July 2009 Trinidad

Rainbow Cup Triathlon and 5K Run, Tobago 29th May 09

Contact

Recent site activity

Reginald Samuel Meet

2nd ANNUAL SIR REGINALD SAMUEL TRACK & FIELD CLASSIC, ANTIGUA      Schedule & Poster below

The Concerned Parents/Teachers Sports Association will be hosting the 2nd Annual Sir Reginald Samuel Track & Field Classic - May 1 & 2, 2010, at the YASCO Sports Complex, Antigua, 1:00 P.M. to 7:00 P.M. each day.

Sir Reginald Samuel is a former Director of Sports and former Chairman of the National Sports Council, and past Sports Master of the Antigua Grammer School. He is most noted for the designing of the Antigua/Barbuda National Flag and the sculpturing of the "Statue of the Family" in the front of the State Insurance Corporation on Redcliffe St., St. John's. He is also the foremost retired Sports Official alive today. His contribution to Sports and Culture in Antigua/Barbuda is unsurpassed.

Besides the local clubs and individual athletes, including Tahir Walsh of the Wings Sports Club, Cassie Vitalis of the Pioneers Athletic Club, Cejah Greene of the Princess Margaret School, and other Carifta representatives, a number of sub-regional clubs, including Barbuda, the Titans of Nevis, Wesmar Rangers of Dominica, Tortola, USVI, and Anguila, will be participating.

The Sir Reginald Samuel Track & Field Classic will see young and upcoming athletes in the U-11, U-13, U-15, U-17, U-20, and Open categories, both males and females.

Although sponsorship for the Event is disappointedly lacking, the CPTSA is confident in hosting a classical and successful Track Meet. Support will come from the Ministry of Sports, volunteers, and the Antigua/Barbuda Athletic Association in officiating the Sir Reginald Samuel Track & Field Classic.

All Track & Field Clubs and schools are urgently advised to register their athletes/teams, as soon as possible, no later than April 23, 2010. Registration fee is $150.00EC per Club/School, and $20.00EC for any individual runner not attached to any club or school.

Admission to the Sir Reginald Samuel Track & Field Classic is $10.00EC for adults and $5.00EC for children per day.

The General Public is kindly asked to come out and support the best in Antigua/Barbuda Track & Field !!
 

CONCERNED PARENTS/TEACHERS SPORTS ASSOCIATION

DAY 1 - Saturday, May 1, 2010 
OPENING CEREMONY: - 12:00 NOON 

EVENTS                 Category                                Time

Javelin Open Female/Male Finals 1:00 p.m.
       
Shot Put U-17 Female/Male Finals 1:00 p.m.
  U-20 Female/Male Finals  
  Open Female/Male Finals  
       
100 M U-11 Female/Male Finals 2:00 p.m.
  U-13 Female/Male Finals  
  U-15 Female/Male Heats  
  U-17 Female/Male Heats  
  U-20 Female/Male Heats  
  Open Female/Male Heats  
       
Long Jump U-13 Female/Male Finals 2:30 p.m.
  U-15 Female/Male Finals  
  U-17 Female/Male Finals  
  U-20 Female/Male Finals  
  Open Female/Male Finals  
       
400 M U-11 Female/Male Finals 3:00 p.m.
  U-13 Female/Male Finals  
  U-15 Female/Male Heats  
  U-17 Female/Male Heats  
  U-20 Female/Male Heats  
       
1500 M U-15 Female/Male Finals 4:00 p.m.
  U-17 Female/Male Finals  
  U-20 Female/Male Finals  
  Open Female/Male Finals  
       
High Jump U-15 Female/Male Finals 4:00 p.m.
  U-17 Female/Male Finals  
  U-20 Female/Male Finals  
  Open Female/Male Finals  
       
100 M U-15 Female/Male Finals 5:00 p.m.
  U-17 Female/Male Finals  
  U-20 Female/Male Finals  
  Open Female/Male Finals  
       
400 M U-15 Female/Male Finals 5:30 p.m.
  U-17 Female/Male Finals  
  U-20 Female/Male Finals  
  Open Female/Male Finals  
       
4 X 100 M Relay U-15 Female/Male Finals 6:00 p.m.
  U-17 Female/Male Finals  
  U-20 Female/Male Finals  
  Open Female/Male Finals  
       
       

CONCERNED PARENTS/TEACHERS SPORTS ASSOCIATION

Your browser may not support display of this image.DAY 2 - Sunday, May 2, 2010 

EVENTS         Category                                         Time

Discus Open Female/Male Finals 1:00 p.m.
       
Triple Jump Open Female/Male Finals 1:00 p.m.
       
200 M U-11 Female/Male Heats 2:00 p.m.
  U-13 Female/Male Heats  
  U-15 Female/Male Heats  
  U-17 Female/Male Heats  
  U-20 Female/Male Heats  
  Open Female/Male Heats  
       
800 M U-11 Female/Male Finals 3:00 p.m.
  U-13 Female/Male Finals  
  U-15 Female/Male Heats/Finals  
  U-17 Female/Male Heats/Finals  
  U-20 Female/Male Heats/Finals  
  Open Female/Male Heats/Finals  
       
200 M U-11 Female/Male Finals 4:00 p.m.
  U-13 Female/Male Finals  
  U-15 Female/Male Finals  
  U-17 Female/Male Finals  
  U-20 Female/Male Finals  
  Open Female/Male Finals  
       
3000 M Open Female Finals 4:45 p.m.
5000 M Open Male Finals  
       
4 X 400 M Open Female/Male Finals 5:00 p.m.
 
100 x 100 x 200 x 400M Medley Relay Open Female Finals 5:30 p.m.
 
100 x 200 x 400 x 800M - Medley Relay Open Male Finals  
Comments