Penn Relays 24-25/4

 
Live Penn Relay Reports by Vernon A. Springer

(Sports Journalist reporting "LIVE" for the St. Kitts/Nevis women's development team as they attempt to qualify for the IAAF World Championships to be held in Germany in August 2009. He will also cover other Caribbean teams at the Penn Relays)

 
Scroll down for Reports being posted for Saturday 25th April and posted for Friday 24th April !!
 
 
Tip: Hold down "Ctrl" (Control) and click a link above to open a new window.
 
 
 
Click each photo for enlargement (3rd 4x100m baton exchange: Sherifa Whyte to Virgil Hodge)

  
INTERVIEWS & NEWS ITEMS (Some audio files take a little time to download)

Tiandra Ponteen (St. Kitts - photo on right) competed in the 4x400m with her New Horizon teammates in the Olympic Development Women's 4x400 held on Friday at 5:35 PM  -  Race Video (Ponteen 3rd leg)

PL  School/Affiliation  Mark  Athletes  ID  
1  New Horizon TC A  3:40.38  Cynthia Rooks, Melocia Clarke, Tiandra Ponteen, Destiny Woodbury  A  
2  The Executives TC  3:46.37  Andria Smallwood, Courtney Clarke, Tiffany Johnson, Shellene Williams  K  
3  U.S. Elite  3:48.46  Keishia Thorpe, Sirdonea Davis, Treisha Thorpe-Dulgarian, Tammy King-Foster  E  
4  Nike Central Park TC  3:58.22  Tyrona Heath, Joy Romulus, Lisa Daley, Vanessa Mazandi  J  
5  Bronx International Express  4:08.36  Claudette Hetmeyer, Julieta Johnson, Shantel Peters, Laverne Hardy  I  
6  Musketeers TC  4:33.19  Navia Nelson, Nyeima Deterville, Trina Daniel, Myooha Smith  H

SAMPLE 2009 VIDEOS -  Much more at  Penn Relay Videos (2009) 
 


Reports posted by Vernon Springer on Friday 24th & Saturday 25th April
 
DAY 3 REPORTS - Saturday 25th April 2009
 
5:55 pm:  USA vs. the World 4x400 Females Event 262 Saturday
PL  School/Affiliation  Mark  Athletes  ID

1  USA Red  3:23.08  Monica Hargrove (51.9), Natasha Hastings (51.0), Allyson Felix (49.64), Sanya Richards (50.52)  USA-r  
2  Jamaica  3:24.57  Nichiesha Wilson (53.1), Rosemarie Whyte (50.4), Novlene WIlliams-Mills (50.22), Shericka Williams (50.88)  JAM  
3  USA Blue  3:26.50  Dominique Darden (51.5), Shana Cox (51.4), Sheena Tosta (51.07), Monique Hennagan (52.55)  USA-b  
4  World All-Stars  3:27.42  Ajoke Odumosu (52.6), Cydonie Mothersill (52.3), Clora Williams (51.66), Aliann Pompey (50.79)  WAS  
5  Bahamas  3:29.53  Christine Amertil (52.1), Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (51.7), Sasha Rolle (52.18), Shakeitha Henfield (53.51)  BAH  
6  Canada  3:30.85  Esther Akinsulie, Adrienne Power, Jenna Martin (51.66), Carline Muir (50.79)  CAN 
 
5:50 pm: USA vs. the World 4x400 Males Event 260 Saturday
PL  School/Affiliation  Mark  Athletes  ID

1  USA Red  2:59.78  Kerron Clement (45.7), Angelo Taylor (44.6), David Neville (45.27), LaShawn Merritt (44.26)  USA-r  
2  Bahamas  3:00.29  Andrea Williams (46.4), Michael Mathieu (45.3), Nathaniel McKinney (44.24), Christopher Brown (44.35)  BAH  
3  USA Blue  3:00.58  Jamal Torrance (46.0), Craig Everhart (44.8), Wallace Spearmon (45.50), Darold Williamson (44.25)  USA-b  
4  Jamaica  3:02.21  Michael Blackwood (45.5), Ansert Whyte (46.2), Sanjay Ayre (45.27), Dewayne Barrett (45.24)  JAM  
5  Dominican Republic  3:02.32  Kelvin Herrera (47.6), Arismendy Peguero (45.0), Yon Soriano (45.16), Alvin Harrison (44.56)  DOM  
6  Trinidad & Tobago  3:03.57  Renny Quow (45.9), Jovon Toppin (46.6), Sherridan Kirk (46.25), Jarren Soloman (44.86)  TRI  
7  Nigeria  3:14.16  Akobundu Ikwuakor (47.6), Oluwagbenga Awoleye (49.5), Ibuku Akiremi (48.20), Selim Nurudeen (48.85)  NGR 
 
5:10 pm: College Women's 4x400 Championship of AmericaEvent 256Saturday    Race Video
PL  School/Affiliation  Mark  Athletes  ID  
 
1  UTech  3:30.61  Christine Day, Anneisha McLaughlin, Stephanie McPherson (51.75), Kaliese Spencer (52.11)  A  
2  TCU  3:33.63  Kishelle Paul, Jessica Clarke, Hayley Shade (56.81), Jessica Young (57.12)  E  
3  LSU  3:33.96  Brittany Hall, Cassandra Tate, Kayann Thompson (53.48), LaTavia Thomas (52.82)  G  
4  Florida State  3:34.00  Hshkeni Richemond, Brittany St. Louis, Keyla Smith (55.08), Christal Washington (51.38)  C  
5  Texas A&M  3:35.57  Gabby Mayo, Jessica Beard, Sandy Wooten (54.56), Allison George (54.96)  B  
6  Miami (Fla)  3:38.40  Nene Kamate, Tameka Jameson, Murielle Ahoure (55.76), Kristy Whyte (52.41)  F  
7  North Carolina  3:38.94  Latoya James, Elizabeth Mott, Callie Pottinger (54.94), Tasha Stanley (54.57)  D  
8  Houston  3:42.19  Whitney Harris, Candyce Cross, Lindsey Marshall (53.90), Shaunda McPherson (51.78)  H
 
5:00 pm:  High School Boys' 4x400 Championship of America Event 254 Saturday   Race Video
PL  School/Affiliation  Mark  Athletes  ID
 
1  St. Jago (St. Catherine, JA)  3:12.55  Andre Walshe, Adolphus Nevers, Marvin Green (48.28), Nickel Ashmeede (47.51)  B  
2  Calabar (Kingston 20, JA)  3:14.25  Ravian Robinson, Rodrick Tennant, Deman Ricketts (48.89), Ramone McKenzie (47.11)  C  
3  Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA)  3:14.78  Ramon Marshell, Greg Hornsby, Ruben Danielsen (48.25), Paul Robertson (48.23)  A  
4  Vere Technical (Clarendon, JA)  3:16.38  Demar Murray, Jermaine Gayle, Marvin Blackwood (50.49), Garnet Gordon (48.94)  F  
5  Wolmer's Boys (Kingston 4, JA)  3:17.43  Kirkpatrick Townsend, Dwayne Extol, Javon Spencer (47.99), Orwell Maylor (50.83)  G
  
6  Altoona Area (Altoona, PA)  3:18.06  Aaron Nadolsky, Mike Treese, Chris Carper (50.98), Brady Gehret (47.94)  H  
7  West Potomac (Alexandria, VA)  3:22.12  Brandon Comfort, Chris Montgomery, Joe Bradley (49.86), Jon McCants (50.94)  E  
 Munro College (St. Elizabeth, JA)  DQ  Roland Reid, Jodi-Rae Blackwood, Odane Reid (48.77), Dexter McKenzie (47.22)  D
 
4:15 pm: USA vs. the World 4x100 Event 247 Saturday
PL  School/Affiliation  Mark  Athletes  ID  

1  USA Red  42.40  Lauryn Williams, Allyson Felix, Mechelle Lewis, Carmelita Jeter  USA-r  
2  Jamaica  42.77  Brigette Foster-Hylton, Sheri-Ann Brooks, Kerron Stewart, Shelly-Ann Fraser  JAM  
3  Bahamas  43.64  Shakeitha Henfield, Chandra Sturrup, Christine Amertil, Debbie Ferguson McKenzie  BAH
  
4  USA Blue  43.74  Juanita Broaddus, Shalonda Solomon, Rachelle Smith, LaShauntea Moore  USA-b  
5  Nigeria  44.44  Jessica Ohanaja, Amaka Ogoegbulam, Halimat Ismaila, Oludamola Osayomi  NGR  
6  St. Kitts and Nevis  44.52  Tanika Liburd, Meritzer Williams, Sheriffa Whyte, Virgil Hodge  SKN  
7  Germany  44.73  Johanna Kedzierski, Verena Sailer, Maike Dix, Marion Wagner  GER 
 
4:05 pm: USA vs. the World 4x100 Male Event 249 Saturday
PL  School/Affiliation  Mark  Athletes  ID  

1  USA Blue  37.92  Walter Dix, Travis Padgett, Shawn Crawford, Darvis Patton  USA-b  
2  USA Red  38.36  Terrence Trammell, Mark Jelks, Ivory Williams, Mike Rodgers  USA-r  
3  Trinidad & Tobago  38.37  Aaron Armstrong, Marc Burns, Emanuel Callender, Richard Thompson  TRI  
4  Canada Red  38.85  Hank Palmer, Anson Henry, Jared Connaughton, Brian Barnett  CAN-r  
5  Canada Black  39.26  Samuel Effah, Richard Abu-Bobie, Oluseyi Smith, Charles Allen  CAN-b  
6  Bahamas  39.79  Shamar Sands, Adrian Griffith, Rodney Greene, Jamial Rolle  BAH  
7  Germany  39.81  Stefan Schwab, Tobias Unger, Alexander Kosenkow, Sebastian Ernst  GER  
8  Great Britain  39.84  Andy Turner, Tyrone Edgar, Rikki Fifton, Simone Williamson  GBR  
9  Jamaica  41.24  Dwight Thomas, Michael Frater, Nesta Carter, Asafa Powell  JAM 
 
4:00 pm:   4x100m USA vs the World including St. kitts - Nevis to go soon
Start List: Event #247 -  4x100m USA vs the World - Saturday 25th April 4:15 pm

BAH      Bahamas          Tamicka Clarke, Chandra Sturrup, Tavannia Thompson, Debbie Ferguson McKenzie 
GER     Germany           Johanna Kedzierski, Verena Sailer, Maike Dix, Marion Wagner 
JAM      Jamaica             Brigette Foster-Hylton, Sheri-Ann Brooks, Kerron Stewart, Shelly-Ann Fraser 
NGR     Nigeria              Jessica Ohanaja, Amaka Ogoegbulam, Halimat Ismaila, Oludamola Osayomi 
SKN     St. Kitts/Nevis   Tanika Liburd, Meritzer Williams, Sheriffa Whyte, Virgil Hodge 
USA-b  USA Blue          Juanita Broaddus, Shalonda Solomon, Rachelle Smith, LaShauntea Moore 
USA-r  USA Red            Lauryn Williams, Allyson Felix, Mechelle Lewis, Carmelita Jeter 
 
2:40 pm: USA vs. the World Sprint Medley Event 237 Saturday
Records   WR  USA Blue  3:37.16  2006  Rachelle Smith, Lauryn Williams, Monica Hargrove, Hazel Clark 
PL  School/Affiliation  Mark  Athletes  ID

1  Jamaica  3:34.56  Sheri-Ann Brooks, Rosemarie Whyte, Moya Thompson, Kenia Sinclair  JAM   (New World Record)
2  Russia  3:37.37  Anna Geflikh, Daria Safonova, Antonia Krivoshapha, Maria Savinova  RUS  
3  USA Blue  3:38.36  Rachelle Smith, Ebonie Floyd, Debbie Dunn, Hazel Clark  USA-b  
4  USA White  3:39.07  Juanita Broaddus, Natalie Knight, Miriam Barnes, Alysia Johnson  USA-w  
5  Great Britain  3:40.38  Christine Ohuruogu, Nicola Sanders, Perri Shakes-Drayton, Jemma Simpson  GBR  
6  World All-Stars  3:41.04  Laverne Jones, Carol Rodriguez, Domonique Holmes, Jesse Carlin  WAS 
 
2:35 pm:  College Men's 4x200 Championship of America Event 235 Saturday   Race Video
PL  School/Affiliation  Mark  Athletes  ID

1  Texas A&M  1:20.32  Brian Miller, Gerald Phiri, Chris Dykes, Justin Oliver  A  
2  Florida  1:21.52  RJ Anderson, Terrell Wilks, Jeremy Hall, Calvin Smith  E  
3  South Carolina  1:21.60  O.B. Ngwigwa, Antonio Sales, Quentin Moore, Aaron Anderson  B  
4  St. Augustine's  1:22.35  Ramon Gittens, Richard Boone, Dennis Boone, Josh Robinson  D  
5  Mississippi State  1:22.43  Dangelo Cherry, Dwight Mullings, Emmanuel Mayers, Justin Christain  C  
6  Kentucky  1:22.81  Justin Austin, Jose Acevedo, Kwasi Obeng, Brandon Austin  G  
7  Clemson  1:23.12  C.J. Spiller, Jacoby Ford, Trenton Guy Jr., Miller Moss  F  
 UTech  DQ  Jesse Saunders, Winston Barnes, Darrion Bent, Andre Wellington  H 
 
1:35 pm: High School Boys' 4x100 Championship of America Event 227 Saturday   Race Video
Records: NR  Wyatt (Fort Worth, Tx)  39.76  1998  Milton Wesley, Monte Clopton, Michael Franklin, DeMario Wesley 
PR  St. Jago (Spanish Town, Jamaica)  39.96  2007  Andre Walsh, Riker Hylton, Nickel Ashmeade, Yohan Blake
PL  School/Affiliation  Mark  Athletes  ID  

1  Calabar (Kingston 20, JA)  39.91  Earl Lee, Ramone McKenzie, Ricardo Powell, Oshaine Bailey  A   (Penn Relay Record)
2  Wolmer's Boys (Kingston 4, JA)  40.44  Javon Spencer, Dwayne Extol, A-Shawni Mitchell, Julian Forte  C  
3  Munro College (St. Elizabeth, JA)  41.13  Adam Cummings, Rolando Reid, Dexter McKenzie, Delano Williams  D  
4  Herbert Morrison (Montego Bay, JA)  41.20  Ricardo Leslie, Teivaskie Lewin, Kelmoy Graham, Dexter Lee  B  
5  William Knibb (Trelawny, JA)  41.22  Dwayne Fergurson, Rajiv Service, LeVaughn Lawrence, Jason Young  G  
6  Kingston College (East Kingston, JA)  41.31  Kimarley Henry, Andre Peart, Jovan Spencer, Jerome Wilson  F
  
7  Altoona Area (Altoona, PA)  41.83  Mike Treese, Brady Gehret, D.J. Greene, Aaron Nadolsky  H  
    St. George's (Kingston, JA)  DNF  Khorey Spalding, Darrion Mitchell, Oraine Mitchell, Jermaine Fyffe  E
 
1:25 pm: College Men's 4x100 Championship of America Event 225 Saturday   Race Video
PL  School/Affiliation  Mark  Athletes  ID
 
1  Texas A&M  38.79  Tran Howell, Gerald Phiri, Chris Dykes, Justin Oliver  B  
2  Florida State  38.82  Michael Ray Garvin, Brandon Byram, Maurice Mitchell, Charles Clark  E  
3  LSU  38.89  Jeremy Hicks, Will Coppage, Gabriel Mvumvure, Trindon Holliday  C  
4  Clemson  39.33  Justin Murdock, Jacoby Ford, Trenton Guy, C.J. Spiller  A  
5  Hampton  40.08  Aaron Anderson, Reggie Dixon, Kevin Teel, Brandon Jones  G  
6  UTech  48.87  Jesse Saunders, Kimmari Roach, Andre Wellington, Winston Barnes  D  
DNF St. Augustine's Josh Scott, Trevon Lee, Dennis Boone, Ramon Gittens  F 
 
10:09 am:  Virgil Hodge - Well we have a good potential of doing well .. once we go out there and execute and have good handoffs with the baton we should be able to run a Worlds qualifying mark today. I already have a lot of people here who seen us yesterday and said they were coming with they flags so we know we will have a lot of support, not only from the Kittitians & Nevisians in the crowd but the other Caribbean folks as well.
 
9:00 am:  The Relay Match-Ups that you didn't get to see at the 2008 Olympic Games is here at the 10th Edition of USA vs The WORLD at the 115th Penn Relays with 13 nations including St. Kitts - Nevis making their debut.

  
8:58 am:   A total of 7,932 athletes are representing 616 teams at the 115th edition of the Penn Relays which has so far featured 113 events, 20 invitational events in addition to High School and College Competitions.
 
8:54:am   Now in its 115th year, the Penn Relays Carnival remains the world Largest Annual Track and Field Meet which is hosted at the University  of Pennsylvania.
 

DAY 2 REPORTS - Friday 24th April 2009
 
Hi Lester  ....  Thanks for the Hook up ....  we are going to create history  .... thanks.   Vernon Springer
 
9:00 pm: Good evening to one and all ...  after a long day at the track where Team St Kitts/Nevis supported teammate Tiandra Ponteen, who represented her club New Horizon in the 4X400 metres ... in the end they took first place  ...  congrats to  Tiandra from the entire St Kitts/Nevis squad ... while at the track, we took some time to hand out booklets about St Kitts/Nevis to College and High School coaches who seemed very interested in coming to the Federation for pre-season training ... there has also been lots of questions raised about potential athletes receiving either High School or College scholarships ... all in all, the day has turned out to be a blessed day with God's blessing ... we are off to bed until the final day of the Penn Relays ... it has truly being a carnival Relay Festival ... i have been looking and would love to have an OECS Relay Festival at the Silver Jubilee Stadium in 2010 ... that would be great ... congrats to the Penn Relays ... from 1957 to 2009, this event which is in it's 115th edition, would likely turn out to be the biggest and the best.
   
2:42 pm: High School Girls' 4x100 Championship of America Event 130 Friday

PL  School/Affiliation  Mark  Athletes  ID 

1  Vere Technical (Clarendon, JA)  45.10   D  
2  Eleanor Roosevelt (Greenbelt, MD)  45.24   A  
3  Holmwood Tech (Manchester, JA)  45.33   B  
4  Edwin Allen (Clarendon, JA)  45.46   E  
5  Manchester (Manchester, JA)  46.07   H
  
6  Elizabeth Seton (Bladensburg, MD)  46.09   G  
7  St. Jago (St. Catherine, JA)  46.23   F  
    Herbert Morrison (Montego Bay, JA)  DQ   C 
Jamaican teams dominated big-time
 
1:10 pm: College Women's 4x100 Championship of America Event 116 Friday   Race Video
 
PL  School/Affiliation  Mark  Athletes  ID
 
1  Texas A&M  43.10  Khrystal Carter, Porscha Lucas, Allison George, Gabby Mayo  A  
2  Auburn  44.13   C  
3  North Carolina  44.79  Vanneisha Ivy, Malai Walker, Cierra McGee, Tyler Ford  D  
4  South Carolina  44.82  Kya Brookins, Gabby Glenn, Brandi Cross, Breehana Jacobs  E  
5  Tennessee  44.89  Celreice Law, Ashley Harris, Ellen Wortham, Lynne Lane  G  
6  TCU  44.90  Whitney Gipson, Jessica Clarke, Kishelle Paul, Jessica Young  F  
7  Connecticut  45.46  Monique Hodges, Trisha-Ann Hawthorne, Phylicia George, Jessica Foreman  H  
 LSU  DNF  Monique Cabral, Cassandra Tate, Samantha Henry, Kenyanna Wilson  B 
 
1:00 pm: High School Girls' 4x800 Championship of America Event 115 Friday  -  Race Video

PL  School/Affiliation  Mark  Athletes  ID
 
1  Edwin Allen (Clarendon, JA)  8:44.06  Sharlene Nickle (2:15.4), Nikita Tracey (2:09.3), Mackola Joseph (2:11.5), Ristananna Tracey (2:07.9)  C  
2  Holmwood Tech (Manchester, JA)  8:47.00  Petune Plummer (2:14.6), Monique Thompson (2:11.6), Keno Heavens (2:07.0), Shantal Mclean (2:13.8)  A  
3  Manchester (Manchester, JA)  8:52.21  Kimberly Brown (2:16.8), Sharlene Brown (2:16.1), Niesha Morgan (2:11.9), Natoya Goule (2:07.4)  B  
4  Garden City (Garden City, NY)  9:11.90  Jenna DeAngelo , Liz Slattery , Michelle Rotondo (2:18.0), Emily Menges (2:10.0)  E  
5  Columbia (Maplewood, NJ)  9:16.00  TyVonna Johnson (2:15.7), Brittany Jackson (2:13.0), Melissa David (2:21.1), Jade Johnson (2:26.2)  D  
6  Bay Shore (Bay Shore, NY)  9:17.94  Olivia Civardi (2:21.3), Stephanie Barnes (2:19.7), Darleen Eiermann (2:20.3), Danielle Rowe (2:16.6)  K  
7  Conestoga (Berwyn, PA)  9:21.58  Kacie O'Neil (2:20.9), Dina Ramadane (2:20.0), Meghan Shanley (2:24.5), Marta Klebe (2:16.2)  J  
8  Hunterdon Central (Flemington, NJ)  9:22.56  Allison Payenski (2:22.0) (2:19.9), Rashmi Singh (2:21.7), Katherine Vodopia (2:18.9)  F  
9  Ocean Lakes (Virginia Beach, VA)  9:23.27  Peri Bowman (2:31.8), Anne Reiner (2:16.7), Natalia Kuhn (2:15.9), Stacey Nobles (2:18.9)  H  
10  Pope John XXIII (Sparta, NJ)  9:26.00  Sarah Cariati (2:16.7), Paige Boehmcke (2:26.2), Ashton Weiler (2:26.0), Emily Carrollo (2:17.1)  G  
11  North Penn (Lansdale, PA)  9:30.47  Lauren Bond (2:24.9), Rachel Brown (2:26.3), Meghan McGovern (2:23.8), Heather Selheimer (2:15.5)  I  
12  Central Bucks West (Doylestown, PA)  9:37.46  Alex Gervais (2:20.9), Laura Gundry (2:22.8), Bryn Erin Kerr (2:29.0), Jess Jones (2:24.8) 
 
11.00 am  Just an update on the continued dominance of the Jamaican athletes at the end of day one of the 115 th Penn Relays in Franklin Field,Pennsylvana.
  • St. Elizabeth Techinal's Peter Gay Reid and teammate Rochelle Farquharson, along with High School and Carifta Games 400 metres hurdles champion, gave Jamaica a perfect start with gold medals.
  • Tracy won in 57.44 seconds with Wolmers's Danielle Dowie second in 59.61.
  • Reid made it two in a row in the the high jump as she equalled her personal best of 1.80 metres.
  • Farquharson, who broke the U-17 triple jump record at Carifta, won with 12.54 metres.
  • Jamaican School Teams start as gold medal favourites in the 4X800 metres final with Defending Champions Holmwood Techinal {9.08.23}, Manchester High [9.11.23} and Edwin Allen {9.13.54} all shooting for Gold in the first final which will take place at noon on the start of the second day.
10.17 am  Good morning ...  after a morning of ordeal i have arrived safe and sound and will start to get ready for the big moment ...  team St Kitts/Nevis will start arriving in an hour or  two but i am just a bit tired and will try and get some rest before i head out to the track ....  nice weather so far.

Comments