Leeward Islands: Top 5

By Rey O'Neale (Tortola)
 
 
Leeward Islands Top Five Performances 29 April 2009
           
Leeward Islands Top 5        
Male Category          
           
Athletes name Event Country  Time  Venue  Date 
           
Kim Collins 100m STK 9.98 Manchester 31-May-02
Brendon Christian 100m ANT 10.11 College Station 28-May-04
Daniel Bailey 100m ANT 10.12 Kingston 03-May-08
Greg Barnes 100m USVI 10.2 Tampa 17-Jun-88
Dion Crabbe 100m BVI 10.25 Baton Rouge 31-May-02
           
Brendon Christian 200m ANT 20.12 Fort De France 08-May-08
Kim Collins 200m STK 20.2 Edmonton 09-Aug-01
Dion Crabbe 200m BVI 20.3 Starkville 12-May-02
Derry Pemberton 200m USVI 20.81 Tallahassee 17-Apr-93
Daniel Bailey 200m ANT 20.81 Coatzacoal Cos 27-Jun-04
           
Tabarie Henry 400m USVI 45.19 Beijing 19-Aug-08
Fred Sowerby 400m ANT 45.6 Knoxville 08-May-76
Melville Rogers 400m STK 45.96 Baton Rouge 01-Apr-06
Dean Greenaway 400m BVI 46.04 Lincoln 19-May-79
Kendon Maynard 400m USVI 46.12 Charleston 19-Apr-97
           
Greg Rhymer 800m BVI 1.46.98 Ypsilanti 25-May-94
Dale Jones 800m ANT 01:48.6 Tokyo 15-Aug-91
Jerry Malyneaux 800m BVI 01:49.5 College Park 25-May-85
Terry Charles 800m USVI 01:49.5 Cali 06-Jul-08
Ian Godwin 800m STK 01:50.0 Kingston 27-Jun-96
           
Billy Bohlke 1500m USVI 03:47.7 Tempe 13-Apr-02
Dale Jones 1500m ANT 03:49.4 Seoul 19-Sep-88
Anderson Legair 1500m BVI 03:57.0 Knoxville 11-Apr-98
Greg Rhymer 1500m BVI 03:57.3 Roadtown 29-Jun-96
Ezzard Wilson 1500m STK 04:00.3 San Juan 25-Jun-83
           
William Richards 5000m ANT 14:41.4 Port of Spain 17-Jun-02
Dale Jones 5000m ANT 15:13.4 Bridgetown 11-Jul-88
Billy Bohlke 5000m USVI 15:14.8 Starkville 12-May-02
Anderson Legair 5000m BVI 15:22.0 Knovxille 12-Apr-97
Marlon Williams 5000m USVI 15:26.5 Barcelona 06-Aug-92
           
Jilian Ryan 10,000m STK 32:12:50 Basseterre 16-Jun-81
Marlon Williams 10,000m USVI 32:40:84 Barcelona 31-Jul-92
Tyrone Thibou 10,000m ANT 33:32:60 Bridgetown  
           
Calvin Dallas Marathon USVI 2:27:23 Port of Spain 22-May-98
Cordover Simon Marathon ANT 2:31:49 Victoria BC 28-Aug-94
Rasalula Nagarit Marathon BVI 2:36:54 Baltimore 11-Oct-08
Jesse Mulcare Marathon STK 2:38:48 New York 05-Nov-89
Wallace Williams Marathon USVI 2:44:40 Seoul 02-Oct-88
           
Jeff Johnson 110m Hurdles USVI 13.5 Winnipeg 28-Jul-99
Randy Gillon 110m Hurdles ANT 14.07 Iowa City 06-May-00
Adolphus Jones 110m Hurdles STK 14.48 Rock Hill 28-Mar-09
Franklyn Blyden 110m Hurdles USVI 14.74 Mexico City 16-Oct-68
Conrad Mainwaring 110m Hurdles ANT 15.54 Montreal 26-Jul-76
           
Steve Augustine 400m Hurdles BVI 50.97 Tallahassee 15-Apr-00
Leslie Murray 400m Hurdles USVI 51.5 Vieux Fort 12-Apr-09
Fred Sowerby 400m Hurdles ANT 51.63 Philadelphia 22-Apr-82
Livingstone Roach 400m Hurdles STK 53.38 Stuttgart 16-Aug-93
Conrod Mainwaring 400m Hurdles ANT 54.67 Montreal 23-Jul-76
           
Anderson Legair 3000m Steeplechase BVI 09:30.3 Athens, GA 21-May-98
Tyron Thibou 3000m Steeplechase ANT 09:54.5 Port Of Spain 31-Jul-83
           
James Grayman High Jump ANT 2.27m (7'51/4") Pegine Valsugana 07-Jul-07
Sam Noel High Jump BVI 2.16m (7'1") Lexington 31-Jan-98
Karl Scatliffe High Jump BVI 2.13m (7"0") Road Town 01-Jun-90
Raymond Solotton High Jump BVI 2.13m (7' 0") Yauco 14-Jul-91
Adolphus Jones High Jump STK 2.11m (6'11") Cali 04-Jul-08
           
Brian Morrisette Pole Vault USVI 5.20m (17'03/4") los Angeles 06-Aug-84
Paul Hewlett Pole Vault BVI 4.20m (3'91/2") Indianapolis 13-Aug-87
Adolphus Jones Pole Vault STK 4.05m (13'31/2") Auston 02-Apr-09
Arthur Jeffers Pole Vault STK 3.88m (12'83/4") Basseterre 20-May-78
Calvin Greenaway Pole Vault ANT 3.80m (12'51/2") Newham 02-Jun-73
           
Lester Benjamin Long Jump ANT 8.02m (26'33/4") Baton Rouge 12-May-84
keita Cline Long Jump BVI 7.99m (26;23/4") Ames 10-Feb-96
Lester Bird Long Jump ANT 7.66m (25'13/4") Philadelphia 24-Aug-59
Ralston Varlack Long Jump BVI 7.65m (25'11/4") Colorado Springs 31-Jan-98
Dion Crabbe Long Jump BVI 7.65m (25'11/4") Blacksburg 10-Feb-01
           
James Browne Triple Jump ANT 16.55m (54'33/4") San Angelo 12-Apr-90
Maxwell Peters Triple Jump ANT 16.49m (54'11/4") Eugene 02-Jun-78
Ayata Joseph Triple Jump ANT 16.29m 53'51/2") Bridgetown 20-Jul-03
Vance Clarke Triple Jump STK 16.24m (53'31/2") Atlanta 20-May-00
Keita Cline Triple Jump BVI 16.16m (53'01/4") Ames 10-Feb-95
           
Eric Matthias Shot Put BVI 15.97m (52'31/2") Nampa 15-Jan-05
Edward Byam Shot Put ANT 15.87m (52'03/4") Sennelager 06-Jun-69
Raphael Jack Shot Put BVI 15.40m (50'61/4") Guatemala City 14-Jul-95
Clyde Berkley Shot Put STK 14.79m (48'61/4") Basseterre 23-Jun-91
Wesley Barrow Shot Put ANT 14.54m (47'81/2") Pionte-A-Pierre 04-Apr-65
           
Eric Matthias Discus Throw BVI 55.87m (183'3") Boise 02-Jun-04
Kyle Francis Discus Throw BVI 50.52m (165'9") lafayette 21-May-09
Cliff Williams Discus Throw BVI 44.54m (146'1") Castries 16-Jun-02
Henry Greaux Discus Throw ANT 42.79m (140'5") Kingston 24-Jul-60
Raphael Jack Discus Throw BVI 42.50m (39'5") Basseterre 21-May-95
           
Elvis Williams Hammer Throw STK 48.81m (160'2") St. Charles 30-Apr-04
Eric Matthais Hammer Throw BVI 45.51m (149'4") Houston 15-May-04
Kyle Francis Hammer Throw BVI 41.73m (136'11") Baton Rouge 28-May-08
           
Omar Jones Javelin Throw BVI 62.54m (205'4") Tucson 21-May-09
Samek Connor Javelin Throw ANG 60.34m (197'11") Edwardsville 10-May-08
Rupert Solotton Javelin Throw BVI 57.64m (189'1") Basseterre 21-Jun-92
Collin Walters Javelin Throw NEV 57.12m (187'5") Basseterre 21-Jun-92
Elvis Williams Javelin Throw STK 52.49m (172'2") Bridgetown 06-Apr-97
           
Adolphus Jones Decathlon STK 6980 points Auston 02-Apr-09
Adolphus Jones Decathlon STK 6852 points Dallas 08-Jun-08
Paul Hewlett Decathlon BVI 6609 points Indianapolis 13-Aug-87
Oswald Phillip Decathlon MNT 6216 points San Juan 21-Apr-90
Calvin Greenaway Decathlon ANT 6207 points London 27-Sep-70
Omar Jones Decathlon BVI 5597 points Coolidge 14-Mar-09
           
Allistar Clarke, Delwayne Delaney, Robert Morton, Kim Collins 4X100m STK 39.74 Rio Dejaneiro 20-Jul-07
Kurvin Wallace, Kim Collins, Delwayne Delaney, Donnell Esdaille 4X100m STK 39.84 St. George's 29-May-04
Kevin Authurton, Delwayne Delaney, Donnell Esdaille, Kim Collins 4X100m STK 39.88 St. George's 06-Jul-03
N'Kosie Barnes, Daniel Bailey, Ivan Miller, Brendan Christian 4X100m ANT 39.9 Melbourne 24-Mar-06
Donnell Esdaille, Delwayne Delaney, Irvin Browne, Kurvin Wallace 4X100m STK 40.04 Austin 03-Apr-04
           
Larry Inanga, Delwayne Delaney, Kadeem Smith, Melville Rogers 4X400m STK 03:07.3 Cartagena 29-Jul-06
Larry Inanga, Delwayne Delaney, Kadeem Smith, Melville Rogers          
N'Kosie Barnes, Michael Terry, Mitchel Browne, Howard Lindsay 4X400m ANT 03:09.0 Atlanta 02-Aug-96
Cuthbert Jacobs, Paul Richards, Elroy Turner, Fred Sowerby 4X400m ANT 03:09.7 Montreal 30-Jul-76
Elroy Turner, Cuthbert Jocabs, Lester Flax, Fred Sowerby 4X400m ANT 03:10.5 Edmonton 12-Aug-78
           
 
 
 
Leeward Islands Top 5        
Female Category          
           
Athletes name Event Country  Time  Venue  Date 
           
Tahesia Harrigan 100m BVI 11.13 El Paso 15-Apr-06
Heather Samuel 100m ANT 11.2 Indianapolis 26-May-93
Laverne Jones-Ferrette 100m USVI 11.24 Belem 25-May-08
Vergil Hodge 100m STK 11.26 Fort Worth 19-Apr-08
Ameerah Bello 100m USVI 11.27 Chapel Hill 18-Jun-00
           
Laverne Jones 200m USVI 22.52 Salamanca 04-Jul-07
Virgil Hodge 200m STK 22.68 Des Moines 25-May-07
Meritzer Williams 200m STK 22.96 Basseterre 22-Jun-08
Tahesia Harrigan 200m BVI 22.98 Donnas 15-Jul-07
Valma Bass 200m STK 23.07 Baton Rouge 15-Apr-00
           
Tiandra Ponteen 400m STK 50.83 Sacramento 11-Jul-07
Diane Dunrod 400m STK 51.83 Durham 02-Jun-90
Laverne Jones 400m USVI 51.47 Lawrence 21-Apr-07
Ameerah Bello 400m USVI 52.07 Port of Spain 08-May-98
Nathandra John 400m STK 52.31 Provo 13-May-06
           
Florencia Hunt 800m STM 02:06.1 Nassau 09-Jun-01
Charmaine Thomas 800m ANT 02:06.4 Bloomington 13-May-95
Janil Williams 800m ANT 02:06.8 Port of Spain 23-Jun-02
Nichelle Gibbs 800m USVI 02:10.1 Princeton 14-May-05
Joycelyn Joseph 800m ANT 02:10.3 Les Abymes 04-May-85
Laverne Bryan 800m ANT 02:10.3 Caracus 23-Aug-83
           
Janel Williams 1500m ANT 04:27.5 Montreal 19-Jul-00
Laverne Bryan 1500m ANT 04:32.4 Los Angeles 09-Aug-84
Stacy Quashie 1500m ANT 04:36.2 Port of Spain 11-Apr-98
Nerissa Pelle 1500M ANT 04:41.2 Port of Spain 08-May-99
Nichelle Gibbs 1500m USVI 04:43.1 Orlando 30-Apr-04
           
Janil Wiliams 3000m ANT 09:49.9 Port of Spain 10-May-98
Jackie Morgan 3000m USVI 10:11.4 San Diego 10-Apr-99
Kenryca Francis 3000m ANT 10:16.2 Basseterre 23-Apr-08
Laverne Bryan 3000m ANT 10:22.5 Fort De France 03-Apr-83
Stacy Quashie 3000m ANT 10:24.5 Port of Spain 12-Apr-98
           
Janil Williams 5000m ANT 16:56.5 Victoria, BC 11-Aug-00
Jackie Morgan 5000m USVI 17:31.4 Tampa 10-Jul-99
           
Jackie Morgan 10,000m USVI 36:27:71 Walnut 16-Apr-99
           
Lisha Hamilton Marathon USVI 2:43:59 San Diego 06-Jun-04
Jackie Morgan Marathon USVI 2:55:06 Jacksonville 18-Dec-99
Ana Gutierrez Marathon USVI 3:14:02 Barcelona 01-Aug-92
           
Flora Hyacinth 110m Hurdles USVI 13.33 Tuscaloosa 17-May-87
Ariana Forbes 110m Hurdles BVI 14.27 Greensboro 05-May-06
Leniece Lewis 110m Hurdles BVI 14.9 San Salvador 13-Jul-07
Patricia Archibald 110m Hurdles BVI 15.49 Winter Park 23-Apr-82
Kanishque Todman 110m Hurdles BVI 15.82 Providenciales 08-Apr-86
           
Flora Hyacinth 400m Hurdles USVI 57.55 Santiago, DR 30-Jun-86
Ayne Allen 400m Hurdles STK 59.2 Durham 02-Jun-90
Patricia Archibald 400m Hurdles BVI 60 Winter Park 28-May-84
Barbara Selkridge 400m Hurdles ANT 62.21 Syracuse 06-Aug-88
Bianca Dougan 400m Hurdles BVI 62.76 Tempe 08-Apr-08
           
Bernice Morton Highjump STK 1.68m (5'6") Basseterre 30-Apr-95
Natalie Cozier Highjump NEV 1.68m (5'6") St, Charles 01-May-99
Debbie Hanley Highjump STK 1.65m (5'5") Plymouth 24-Jul-82
Takola Greque Highjump BVI 1.65m (5'5") Road Town 21-Mar-94
Shinelle Proctor Highjump ANG 1.65m (5'5") Basseterre 24-Mar-08
Chantel Malone Highjump BVI 1.65m (5'5") Road town 29-Jun-08
           
Flora Hyacinth Long Jump USVI 6.72m (22'03/4") Maxico City 23-May-98
Tanika Liburd Long Jump NEV 6.56m (21'61/4") Baton Rouge 23-Apr-05
Shara Proctor Long Jump ANG 6.54m (21'51/2") Cali 05-Jul-08
Chantel Malone Long Jump BVI 6.33m (20'91/4") Austin 04-Apr-09
Sheriffa Whyte Long Jump STK 6.20m(20'41/4") Houston 21-Mar-09
           
Flora Hyacinth Triple Jump USVI 13.73m (45'01/2") Tuscaloosa 17-May-87
Shara Proctor Triple Jump ANG 13.66m (44'93/4") Auburn 18-May-08
Chantel Malone Triple Jump BVI 13.24m (43'51/4") Austin 04-Apr-09
Ritza Douglas Triple Jump STK 12.34m (40'6') West Palm Beach 26-May-99
Jessica Gilbert Triple Jump STK 12.21m (40'03/4") Tallahassee 04-May-02
           
Touvia Arrindell Shot Put STK 13.59m (44'7") St. George's 25-May-96
Tahirah Lewis Shot Put BVI 12.60m (41'4") Pima 05-Apr-02
Judith Gumbs Shot Put STK 11.69m (38'41/4") Basseterre 21-Jun-79
Jenita Shields Shot Put MNT 11.52m(37'91/2") Plymouth 24-Jun-84
Amy Guishard Shot Put STk 11.47m (37'71/2") Basseterre 21-Jun-08
           
Tahirah Lewis Discus Throw BVI 38.54m (126'5") coolidge 12-Mar-02
Charlene Springer Discus Throw USVI 37.46m (122'11") Basseterre 03-Jul-94
Touvia Arrindell Discus Throw STK 36.88m (121'0") Basseterre 03-Jul-94
Alicia Leonard Discus Throw BVI 33.53m (110'0") Westfield 28-Jun-97
Gertude Thomas Discus Throw BVI 31.16m (102'3") Basseterre 03-Jul-94
           
Alicia Leonard Hammer Throw BVI 35.06m (115'0") New York 18-Apr-97
           
Touvia Arrindell Javelin Throw STK 42.20m (138'5") St. George's 25-May-96
Tesril Nisbett Javelin Throw NEV 39.08m (128'2") Basseterre 28-Mar-09
Heather Samuel Javelin Throw ANT 38.48m (126'3") St. John's 08-Jul-95
           
           
Amanda Edwards Javelin Throw ANT 41.11m (134'10") Providenciales 09-Apr-07
Tesril Nisbett Javelin Throw NEV 34.48m (113'1") Basseterre 15-Mar-09
Tahirah Lewis Javelin Throw BVI 30.09m (98'9") Orlando 01-May-04
Stephanie Nesbitt Javelin Throw NEV 29.70m (97'5") Lamoni 04-May-02
Nadia Collins Javelin Throw BVI 29.11m (95'6") Road town 19-Jun-99
           
Stephanie Nesbitt Heptathlon NEV 3,606 points Edwardsville 27-Apr-04
           
Tanika Liburd, Desarie Walwyn, Tameka Williams, Virgil Hodge 4X100m STK 44.11 Rio De Janeiro 27-Jul-07
Tanika Liburd, Desari Walwyn, Tameka Williams, Virgil Hodge 4X100m STK 44.14 Rio De Janeiro 27-Jul-07
Carol Clarke, Tiandra Ponteen, Nathandra John, Virgil Hodge 4X100m STK 44.41 Bogota 10-Jul-04
Mericia Pemberton, Meritzer Wiliams, Sheriffa Whyte, Tameka Williams 4X100m STK 44.45 Bydgoszcz 11-Jul-08
Tanika Liburd, Meritzer Williams, Sheriffa Whyte, Virgil Hodge 4X100m STK 44.52 Penn Relays Philladelphia 25-Apr-09
           
Tamara Wigley, Diane Dunrod-Francis, Bernadeth Prentice, Valma Bass 4X400m STK 03:35.1 Atlanta 02-Aug-96
Joycelyn Joseph, Ruperta Charles, Monica Stevens, Laverne Bryan 4X400m ANT 03:39.3 Los Angeles 10-Aug-84
Samanth John, Ashley Kelly, Britney Wattley, Chantel Malone 4X400m BVI 03:42.7 Carolina 14-Jun-08
Dine Potter, Sonia Williams, Chermaine Thomas, Heather Samuel 4X400m ANT 03:45.0 Atlanta 02-Aug-96
Genevieve Joseph, Ruperta Charles, Terry Julien, Joycelyn Joseph 4X400m ANT 03:45.5 Nassau 22-Apr-81
Comments