Home/13

Welcome to the
 Nevis Amateur Athletic Association Website
The Site is best viewed with a minimum screen resolution of 1280 x 720

LEEWARD ISLANDS TRACK & FIELD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP
proposed for Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th May 2014
at ETW Park, Charlestown, Nevis. More details to follow.


==================================================    
GULF INSURANCE PRIMARY SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP

was held 2nd April 2014 - Info & Details at www.nevispsc.com


Note Correction: Opening Ceremony 11am & 1st Event 12 noon - Admission $10


2014 PHOTOS & VIDEOS FOR CHARLESTOWN SECONDARY, ST. JAMES PRIMARY, MAUDE CROSSE PREP, CARIFTA TRIALS, IVOR WALTERS PRIMARY, JOYCELYN LIBURD, ST. THOMAS', ELIZABETH PEMBERTON, BASSETERRE HIGH SCHOOL, CHARLESTOWN PRIMARY & GINGERLAND SECONDARY SCHOOL SPORTS
ARE AVAILABLE AT  www.facebook.com/nevisathletics


Click the photos below to enlarge them
Violet O. J. Nicholls Primary

Charlestown Secondary
St. James Primary (mimicking the dance moves of "Jason")
Maude Crosse Preparatory

Carifta Trials
Ivor Walters Primary
Joycelyn Liburd Primary
St. Thomas' Primary
Elizabeth Pemberton Primary
Basseterre High School
Charlestown Primary
Gingerland Secondary



PHOTOS OF THE GINGERLAND HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY RELAYS

held on Thursday 23rd January 2014 !!




2014 SCHOOL SPORTS DATES (Track & Field) FOR NEVIS
* Dates are subject to change *  -  Other events to be added inc. SKN events

FEBRUARY
24th – - Special Education Unit – School Grounds @ 1:00 p.m.
25th – - Gingerland Secondary – Ball Pasture @ 1:00 p.m.
26th – - Charlestown Primary – ETW Park @ 1:00 p.m.
27th – - Nevis Academy Ltd. – School Grounds @ 12:30 p.m.
28th – - Maude Smith Pre – Pre School Grounds @ 1:00 p.m.


MARCH
3rd – - Vern ‘N’ Llew – Pre School Grounds @ 1:30 p.m.
4th – - Elizabeth Pemberton Primary – School Grounds @ 12:30 p.m.
5th – - St. Thomas’ Primary – School Grounds @ 12:30 p.m.
6th – - Joycelyn Liburd Primary – Ball Pasture @ 12:30 p.m.
7th – - Ivor Walters Primary – Brown Hill Recreation Ground @ 12:30 p.m.
10th – - Maude Crosse Prep – ETW Park @ 12:30 p.m.
11th – - St. James’ Primary – School Grounds @ 12:00 p.m.
12th – - Charlestown Secondary – ETW Park @ 12:00 p.m.
13th – - Gingerland Pre – Pre School Grounds @ 12:30 p.m.
13th – - Naomi’s Nursery & Pre – St. Thomas’ Primary Field @ 1:00 p.m.
14th – - Inez France – St. Thomas’ Primary Field @ 1:00 p.m.
18th – - Violet O. Jeffers-Nicholls Primary – School Grounds @ 12:00 p.m.
19th – - V & J’s Pre – Ball Pasture @ 12:30 p.m.
21st – - Little Star Nursery – School Grounds @ 1:00 p.m.
26th – - Charlestown Pre – ETW Park @ 1:00 p.m.
27th – - Combermere Pre – Violet O. Jeffers Nicholls Primary @ 12:00 p.m.
28th – - Stepping Stone – Pre School Grounds @ 12:00 p.m.


APRIL
2nd – - GULF INSURANCE PRIMARY SCHOOL CHAMPS



58,918+ Visitors - Thanks for visiting - Return frequently

 



An International Association of Athletic Federations (IAAF) Level I Track & Field Coaching Clinic will be held at ETW Park, Nevis on 3-12 December 2013. The course is being organised by the Nevis Amateur Athletic Association (NAAA) in conjunction with the St. Kitts/Nevis Amateur Athletic Association (SKNAAA), St. Kitts/Nevis National Olympic Committee (SKNOC). The Ministry & Department of Youth & Sports and also Education are collaborating and giving support to this course. Registration for the course has closed after an overwhelming response. The opening ceremony for the course will be held on Tuesday 3rd December commencing at 8:30 am. Daily activities commence at 8:00 am until 5:00 pm each day, for 10 consecutive days. Successful participants will obtain an
International Certificate valid anywhere in the World. Participants who obtain at least a 75% grade will be eligible for the Level 2 course.

 

 





NEVIS 10K EVENT

MONDAY 16 SEPTEMBER 2013
2014 EVENT - TUESDAY 16th SEPT
 
BE A FITNESS HERO on HEROES' DAY
- A NATIONAL INDEPENDENCE HOLIDAY -

 
!! EC $8,000 IN CASH & AWARDS !!
Started & Ended at the Nevis Tourism Authority Building,
just east of the Charlestown Pier -
  Starting Time 7:30 a.m.
 
CASH & Trophies for top 3 finishers in 6 classes plus youngest/oldest
Young (U-18), Middle aged (U-30) & Veterans (30+) Male & Female
Registration FREE - Free Refreshments too & Water Stations:
 
 THE NEVIS 10K RUN HONOURED THE MEMORY OF THE LATE TESRIL NISBETT, ATHLETE EXTRA-ORDINAIRE
 

 
STREAMED RUN SHOULD BE AVAILABLE HERE ON THE WEEKEND



! FACEBOOK FEED FOR NEVIS ATHLETICS !
  Includes Local & Regional NEWS ITEMS
Scroll Down within the Feed for up to more than a month of Athletics News

Nevis Athletics Facebook Feed




PAN AMERICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
COLOMBIA, 23-25 AUGUST 2013


RESULTS AND TAPED STREAMING POSTED ON "NEVIS ATHLETICS" FACEBOOK PAGE & BELOW

 

Bronze medallist 200m Omhunique Browne St. Kitts/Nevis 23.48s




"Live Streaming" CAC CHAMPIONSHIPS, MEXICO 5-8 JULY 2013: DAY 1-3
                                                                                             Watch live streaming video from atletismofma at livestream.com

100m Finals with 351 Jason Rogers (SKN) Lane 4 - 5th in 10.24s
 
100m Semi-finals with Omhunique Browne SKN (Lane 3) 3rd in 11.45s

SKN Athletes for the World Youth Championships




Taped Video available on www.nevispsc.com

21st Anniversary (31st overall) of the Gulf Insurance Primary Schools Championship was held at Elquemedo Willett Park, Nevis from 12 noon on Wed 3rd April 2013 "LIVE" at www.nevispsc.com & "Nevis Athletics" Facebook page. The opening ceremony at 12 noon and first event at 1:00 p.m.
Arrangements were made for a boat to depart Nevis after the meet on Wednesday 3rd April 2013 to facilitate spectators from St. Kitts.

The meet was "LIVE" on Radio (VON/Choice), TV (Channel 8 Nevis) & the Internet with real-time results, video, photos, scores, statistics & more.
Thanks for being there in person, supporting your team and the athletes! Start planning for the 2014 MINI-OLYMPICS !







ADRIAN WILLIAMS OF NEVIS REPRESENTING ST. KITTS/NEVIS CAPTURED THE U-20 JAVELIN BRONZE MEDAL
CONGRATS TO ADRIAN AND ALSO TO KRISTAL LIBURD WHO ALSO WON BRONZE IN U-17 LONG JUMP !!

Event 62 Boys Javelin Throw 800 gms UNDER 20 - FINALS

1 Pascal, Alexander 19 Cayman 67.50m 221-05
2 Craig, Janeil 19 Barbados 63.36m 207-10
3 Williams, Adrian 18 St. Kitts & Nevis 63.22m 207-05
4 Pratt, Denzel 17 Bahamas 62.53m 205-02
5 Waithe, Shakiel 18 Trinidad & Tobago 54.90m 180-01
6 Silliday, J'Anthon 18 St. Kitts & Nevis 54.82m 179-10
7 Sealy, Charles 19 Bahamas 52.39m 171-10
8 Vanterpool, Deon 19 Anguilla 51.61m 169-04
Event 11  Girls Long Jump UNDER 17
Finals                                                                         
  
1 Burrowes, Jalisa 16 Barbados 5.77m   NWI  18-11.25
  2 Ferguson, Andira 15 Bahamas 5.75m   1.7  18-10.50
  3 Liburd, Kristal 16 St. Kitts & Nevis 5.74m   2.5  18-10.00
 
11th/17 400m U-20 Hazel, Warren 17 St. Kitts & Nevis 49.65 (4th Heat 1)

Click to enlarge the photos






No final Medal Count available yet


 
PHOTOS FOR THE 2013 CSS SPORTS POSTED BELOW

Charlestown Secondary Sports 2013 ‎(Set 3)‎


Charlestown Secondary Sports 2013 ‎‎(Set 2)‎‎


Charlestown Secondary Sports 2013 ‎(Set 1)‎


947 Photos of the Carifta Trials & Youth/Junior Championships - Sandy Point, St. Kitts on Sat 9th March 2013  

Carifta Trials 2013


Photos of the Gingerland Secondary School Meet held at Ball Pasture, Gingerland, Nevis on 26 Feb 2013

Gingerland Secondary School Meet


Photos of the Development Meet held at Verchilds, St. Kitts on Sun 10th February 2013


NEVIS SCHOOLS SPORTS DATES FOR YEAR 2013
(Dates/times are subject to change)


February

26th Gingerland Secondary - Ball Pasture @ 12:00 p.m.
27th Charlestown Primary - ETW Park @ 12:00 p.m.
28th Gingerland Pre - Pre School Grounds @ 12:30 p.m.
28th Special Education Unit - School Grounds @ 1:00 p.m.

March

1st Maude Smith Pre - Pre School Grounds @ 12:00 p.m.
1st Lyn Jeffers - Ramsbury Playing Field @ 10:00 a.m.
4th St. Thomas’ Primary - School Grounds @ 12:30 p.m.
5th Elizabeth Pemberton Primary - School Grounds @ 12:30 p.m.
6th Charlestown Secondary - ETW Park @ 12:00 p.m. (RESCHEDULED TO THU 14 MARCH)
7th Bellevue International - School Grounds @ 12:30 p.m.
7th Joycelyn Liburd Primary - Ball Pasture @ 12:30 p.m.
8th Ivor Walters Primary - Brown Hill Recreation Grounds @ 12:30 p.m.
11th Maude Cross Prep - ETW Park @ 1:00 p.m.
12th V & J’s Pre - Ball Pasture @ 12:30 p.m.
12th St. James’ Primary - School Grounds @ 12:00 p.m.
13th Violet O. J. Nicholls Primary - School Grounds @ 12:00 p.m.
14th Charlestown Secondary - ETW Park @ 12:00 p.m. 
14th Naomi’s Nursery & Pre - St. Thomas’ Primary Field @ 1:00 p.m.
15th Inez France - St. Thomas’ Primary Field @ 1:00 p.m.
22nd - 24th TDC Interschool Championships, Silver Jubilee Stadium, St. Kitts
25th Vern ‘N’ Llew - Pre School Grounds @ 1:30 p.m.
27th Charlestown Pre - ETW Park @ 1:00 p.m.
28th Stepping Stone - Pre School Grounds @ 12:00 p.m.
28th Little Star Nursery - School Grounds @ 1:00 p.m.

April

3rd Gulf Insurance Primary Schools Championship, ETW Park, Nevis


Ć
DR. WINSTON ISLES.mp3
(2770k)
Lester Blackett,
Jan 29, 2014, 9:49 AM
Comments