Goodwill Games '01

 
2001 GOODWILL GAMES
4th - 7th September 2001
 
Caribbean Athlete's Performance
Women

Place

Country

Athlete

Events

Result

3

Bahamas

Chandra STURRUP

100 metres

11.13

6

Bahamas

Debbie FERGUSON

100 metres

11.34

2

Jamaica

Lorraine FENTON

400 metres

50.76

5

Jamaica

Sabdie RICHARDS

400 metres

51.80

7

Jamaica

Mardrea HYMAN

5,000 metres

16:03.71

5

Jamaica

Dionne ROSE-HENLEY

100m hurdles

13.01

7

Jamaica

Vonette DIXON

100m hurdles

13.12

4

Cuba

Yipsi MORENO

Hammer

67.83m

1

CUBA

Osleidys MENENDEZ

Javelin

66.14m

1

Bahamas

Debbie Ferguson

200 metres

22.80

2

Jamaica

Juliet Campbell

200 metres

23.17

5

Jamaica

Beverly McDonald

200 metres

23.34

2

Cuba

Zulia CALATAYUD

800 metres

2:00.94

4

Jamaica

Debbie-Ann Parris

400m Hurdles

56.03

5

Martinique

Nezha Bidouane

400m Hurdles

56.10

6

Cuba

Daima Pernia

400m Hurdles

56.32

2

Cuba

Yumileidi Cumba

Shot Put

18.41m

3

Jamaica

Astia Walker, Juliet Campbell, Beverly Mc Donald, Merlene Frazier

4x100 metres

43.13

2

Jamaica

Sandie Richards, Catherine Scott. Debbie-Ann Parris, Lorraine Fenton

4x400 metres

 

3:24.87


Caribbean Athlete's Performance
Men
 

Place

Country

Athlete

Event

Result

1

Jamaica

Gregory HAUGHTON

400 metres

45.02

2

Bahamas

Avard MONCUR

400 metres

45.31

1

Dominican Republic

Felix SANCHEZ

400m hurdles

48.47

7

Bermuda

Brian WELLMAN

Triple Jump

15.97m

5

Trinidad & Tobago

Ato Boldon

100 metres

10.41

2

Cuba

Anier Garcia

100m Hurdles

13.20

7

Haiti

Dudley Dorival

100m Hurdles

13.24

2

Jamaica

Christopher Williams

200 metres

20.38

1

Cuba

Ivan Pedroso

Long Jump

8.16m

2

Jamaica

James Beckford

Long Jump

8.07m

6

Cuba

Luis Meliz

Long Jump

7.87m

2

Jamaica

Maurice Wignall, Julien Dunkley, Raymond Steward, Christopher Williams

4x100 metres

38.92

4

Cuba

Jose Cesar, Luis Perez, Ivan Garcia, Juan Pita

4x100 metres

39.61

2

Jamaica

Michael McDonald, Danny McFarlane, Ian Weakley, Michael Blackwood

4x400 metres

3:01.57

3

Bahamas

Tim Munnings, Troy McIntosh, Carl Oliver, Avard Moncur

4x400 metres

3:01.67

5

Cuba

Javier Sotomayer

High Jump

2.28m

Comments