2006 - Past News

ARCHIVED (2006)

TRACK & FIELD

NEWS

Click the links for more details

PB=Personal Best: REG=Regional Qualifier: SB=Season Best


Posted by NAAA on 7/20/2004, 35KB14 August

Five Owls Win National Academic Recognition (including Desarie Walwyn of Nevis in the 100m)

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track & Field Team, an athlete must have a cumulative GPA of 3.25 or higher and must have met the NCAA Division I regional or national qualifying standard in her event.


30th July

Central American & Caribbean (CAC) Games, Columbia 15-30 July

Specific Results from CAC

Harrigan (BVI) strikes CAC Games 100 Meters Gold (3 Leewards athletes win medals)  Quote from the link: "Harrigan led a sweep by Leeward Islands athletes, a feat accomplished for the very first time. She was followed by the U.S. Virgin Islands’ Lavern Jones in 11.50 and St. Kitts’ Virgil Hodge followed in 11.52."

Virgil HodgeCongratulation to Virgil Hodge (of St. Kitts) for winning Silver in the 200m and Bronze in the 100m for St. Kitts-Nevis (SKN) at the C.A.C Games. Virgil has won the first ever 2 medal haul for SKN in CAC history.

Congratulations also to Tanika Liburd (of Nevis) for winning Bronze in the Long Jump. Tanika is the first SKN female to win a field event medal at CAC. Virgil has won the first ever track medal for SKN in CAC history.

This represents the 3rd, 4th and 5th medals ever for St. Kitts & Nevis. Lyndon David and Kevin Arthurton won bronze in 2002 in Taekwondo and Long Jump respectively.

Congrats also to the 4x100 and 4x400m teams. 

DAY 4 & 5 RESULTS FOR ST. KITTS / NEVIS

  • Tanika LiburdSKN 5th 4x100m Finals 45.06s (1 John, Nathandra, 2 Liburd, Tanika, 3 Williams, Tameka Tamara, 4 Hodge, Virgil)
  • SKN 8th/11 4x100m Semi-Finals 40.63s (1 Hensley, Triscan, 2 Delaney, Delwayne, 3 Inanga, Enoete Larry, 4 Morton, Robert - 5th In Semi-Final 2 Of 2)
  • SKN 8th 4x100m Finals 41.00s (1 Hensley, Triscan, 2 Delaney, Delwayne, 3 Inanga, Enoete Larry, 4 Morton, Robert)
  • SKN 5th/10 4x400m Semifinals 3:08:36 (1 Inanga, Enoete Larry, 2 Delaney, Delwayne, 3 Smith, Kadeem Kasper, 4 Rogers, Melville - 2nd In Semi-Final 2 Of 2)
  • SKN 6th 4x400m Finals 3:07:32 (1 Inanga, Enoete Larry, 2 Delaney, Delwayne, 3 Smith, Kadeem Kasper, 4 Rogers, Melville)
  • 17th/18 800m Semifinals Jones, Adolphus SKN 1:59.59 (6th in Semifinal 3 of 3)

DAY 4 & 5 RESULTS FOR TT & KEVON PIERREClick here for Kevon Pierre's page

Congratulations also to Kevon Pierre (former athlete of Nevis) for winning Silver in the 4x400m

  • 5th/8 4x100m Semifinals 39.85s (2nd Semifinals 1) TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 1-NERO, Melvin, 2- PIERRE, Kevon, 3 -JAMES, Jamil, 4 -HARPER, Jacey
  • 6th 4x100m Finals 39.92s TRINIDAD & TOBAG O 1-NERO, Melvin, 2- PIERRE, Kevon, 3 -JAMES, Jamil, 4 -HARPER, Jacey
  • 8th/8 4x400m SemiFinals 3:12:25 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, 1-QUOW, Renny, 2-PIERRE, Kevon 3- JAMES, Jamil, 4- BARRY , Damion
  • 2nd 4x400m Finals 3:02:65 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 1- QUOW, Renny 2-PIERRE, Kevon 3-JAMES, Jamil 4-BARRY , Damion


SUMMARY OF RESULTS (Selected Country Medal Tally)

COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL

  • Puerto Rico 24 19 53 96
  • Dominican Republic 22 31 44 97
  • Jamaica 9 6 7 22
  • Barbados 6 2 11 19
  • Netherland Antilles 2 1 1 4
  • Trinidad & Tobago 1 9 11 21
  • Cayman Islands 1 2 0 3
  • U.S.V.I. 1 2 0 3
  • Guyana 1 1 0 2
  • B.V.I. 1 0 0 1
  • Bahamas 0 6 4 10
  • Grenada 0 2 0 2
  • St. Kitts & Nevis 0 1 2 3
  • St. Lucia 0 1 1 2
  • Antigua & Barbuda 0 0 1 1
  • Bermuda 0 0 1 1
  • St.Vincent & the Grenadines 0 0 1 1


Leeward Islands Athletes' performances at CAC

MEDALLISTS/FINALISTS

  • Long Jump FINALS
    • 3rd LIBURD, TANIKA SKN 6.23m w1.1
  • 100m FINALS w0.5 m/s
    • 1st HARRIGAN, Tahesia BVI 11.15s
    • 2nd JONES, LAVERNE JANET USVI 11.50s
    • 3rd HODGE, VIRGIL SKN 11.52s
  • 200m FINALS w-0.4 m/s
    • 2nd HODGE, VIRGIL SKN 23.09s
    • 4th JONES, LAVERNE JANET USVI 23.33s
    • 8th BASS, VALMA YVETTE USVI 24.12s

    OTHER FINALISTS (USVI, ANT, BVI, SKN)

    • 10th 800m GIBBS, NICHELLE ROMINICA USVI 2:17.32
    • 13th Marathon BOHLKE, WILLIAM RICHARD USVI 3:32:25
    • 4th 200m CHRISTIAN, BRENDAN KYLE AKEEM ANT 20.86s
    • 9th Triple Jump JOSEPH, AYATA NIKEMO ANT 15.25m
    • 4th High Jump GRAYMAN, JAMES THEOPHILUS ANT 2.13m
    • 6th 100m CRABBE, DION BVI 10.48s
    • 10th Long Jump CLINE, KEITA BVI 7.08m
    • 8th Discus MATHIAS, ERIC BVI 47.87m
    • SKN 5th 4x100m Finals 45.06s (1 John, 2 Liburd, 3 Williams, Tamara, 4 Hodge)
    • SKN 8th 4x100m Finals 41.00s (1 Hensley, 2 Delaney, 3 Inanga, 4 Morton)
    • SKN 6th 4x400m Finals 3:07:32 (1 Inanga, 2 Delaney, 3 Smith, 4 Rogers)


    DAY 3 RESULTS FOR ST. KITTS / NEVIS

    200m HEATS & SEMI-FINALS

    • 4th/17 (overall) HODGE, VIRGIL SKN 23.62s w-1.0 (1st in Semi-final 1 of 3)
    • 11th/30 (overall) DELANEY, DELWAYNE SKN 21.61s (5th in Heat 1 of 4)
    • 15th/16 DELANEY, DELWAYNE SKN 21.34s (7th in Semi-final 2)
    • 22nd/30 (overall) MORTON, ROBERT SKN 22.30 (4th in Heat 2)

    200m FINALS w-0.4 m/s

    1. DIAZ SANCHEZ, ROXANA TOMASA CUB 22.76s
    2. HODGE, VIRGIL SKN 23.09s
    3. BAILEY, JADE LATOYA BAR 23.32s


    DAY 2 RESULTS FOR ST. KITTS / NEVIS

    Long Jump FINALS

    1. FERNANDEZ LUIS, YUDELKIS CUB 6.37m w1.1
    2. BARGUEN MENA, CATHERINE COL 6.36m w0.5
    3. LIBURD, TANIKA SKN 6.23m w1.1

    100m FINALS w0.5 m/s

    1. HARRIGAN, Tahesia BVI 11.15s
    2. JONES, LAVERNE JANET USVI 11.50s
    3. HODGE, VIRGIL SKN 11.52s

    High Jump FINALS

    • 12th/14 JONES, ADOLPHUS SKN 1.95m


    DAY 1 RESULTS FOR ST. KITTS / NEVIS

    • 6th/8 100m Heat 3 HENSLEY, TRISCAN SKN 11.01s
    • 4th/8 100m Heat 4 DELANEY, DELWAYNE SKN 10.60s
      • 8th/8 100m Semi-Finals 1 DELANEY, DELWAYNE SKN 10.48s w2.0
    • 3rd/8 100m Heat 3 LIBURD, TANIKA SKN 11.63s w2.3
    • 2nd/7 100m Heat 2 HODGE, VIRGIL SKN 11.34s w1.6 (Qualified for Finals with the 3rd fastest time - had a bad start)
    • 4th/6 400m Heat 2 JOHN, NATHANDRA SKN 53.84s
    • 4th/6 400m Heat 2 INANGA, ENOETE LARRY SKN 47.54s
    • 5th/6 400m Heat 3 ROGERS, MELVILLE SKN 47.76s


    The SKNOC has registered twenty five (25) athletes to compete in four (4) sporting disciplines at the XX CAC Games, in Volleyball, Taekwondo, Tennis and Track and Field. Track & Field events began on 25th July.

    TRACK & FIELD ATHLETES - EVENTS & BEST MARKS

    • Hodge, Virgil 100 M (F) 11.33, 200 M (F) 22.89, 4 X 100 (F)
    • John, Nathandra 400 M (F) 52.31, 4 X 100 (F)
    • Liburd, Tanika 100 M (F) 11.36, Long Jump (F) 4 X 100 (F)
    • Williams, Tameka 4 X 100 (F)
    • Delaney, Delwayne 100 M (M) 10.33, 200 M (M) 20.78, 4 X 100 (M), 4 X 400 (M)
    • Hensley, Triscan 100 M (M) 10.70, 4 X 100 (M)
    • Inanga, Enoete Larry 400 M (M) 47.63, 4 X 100 (M), 4 X 400 (M)
    • Jones, Adolphus High Jump (M) 2.08, 4 X 400 (M)
    • Morton, Robert 4 X 100 (M)
    • Rogers, Melville 400 M (M) 45.96, 4 X 400 (M)
    • Smith, Kadeem Kasper 4 X 400 (M)

    23rd July

    CARIBBEAN UNION OF TEACHER'S MEET, ST. LUCIA

    RESULTS - TO BE CONFIRMED & MORE TO COME

    NEVIS placed 10th out of 15 teams with 78 points (1 Silver & 2 Bronze medals)

    TEAM - PLACE - POINTS - GOLD - SILVER - BRONZE

    • Jamaica - 1st - 460 pts - 22 - 11 -11
    • Trinidad/Tobago - 2nd - 404 pts - 16 - 13 - 7
    • Barbados - 3rd - 382 pts - 9 - 6 - 19
    • Grenada - 4th - 307 pts - 3 - 9 - 6
    • St. Kitts - 6th - 162 pts - 4 -2 -4
    • Cayman Islands - 6th - 159 pts - 4 - 3 -5
    • Guyana - 7th - 134 pts - 1 - 4 - 3
    • St. Lucia - 8th - 123 pts - 0 - 2 - 2
    • Antigua/Barbuda - 9th - 116 pts - 2 - 2 - 2
    • Nevis - 10th - 78 pts - 0 - 1 - 2
    • St. Vincent & Grenadines - 11th - 69 pts - 0 - 1 - 0
    • BVI - 12th - 62 pts - 1 - 3 - 0
    • Anguilla - 13th - 61 pts - 0 - 0 - 0
    • Bermuda - 14th - 25 pts - 0 - 0 - 0
    • Montserrat - 15th - 0 pts - 0 - 0 - 0

    DAY 1 (NEVIS)

    • 3rd 100m Finals U-11 Chloe Williams 13.76s (1st in Heats)
    • 4th 80m Finals U-9 Uniqueko Willett
    • 3rd 150m U-9 Uniqueko Willett 21.95s (2nd in Heats)
    • 8th 100m Finals U-13 Ariann Maynard 13.82s
    • 8th 100m Finals U-15 Royston Queeley
    • 8th 80m Finals U-9 Rashiem Richardson
    • 3rd 150m Heats U-9 Rashiem Richardson
    • 8th Long Jump Finals U-15 Runald Robinson 4.86m
    • 7th 400m U-11 Vincia Hendrickson 1:14.58 (3rd T-Finals)
    • 9th 400m U-13 Romisha Malone 1:07.71 (3rd T-Finals)

    DAY 2 (NEVIS)

    • 2nd 100m Finals U-9 Uniqueko Willett
    • 5th Long Jump Finals U-11 Kerisha Powell
    • 4th 800m U-15 Runald Robinson


    The Nevis Teachers Union in collaboration with the Nevis Amateur Athletic Association and the Department of Education sent a team of 14 athletes and 5 officials (accompanied by 8 parents & 4 others) to participate in the Bi-Annual "2006 CARIBBEAN TEACHER’S UNION MEET" held on 21-23 July 2006 in St. Lucia. This meet saw hundreds of athletes from around the Caribbean in Under 9, 11, 13 & 15 age categories. The athletes were Royston Queeley, Trevorne Nisbett, Runald Robinson, Javid Stapleton, Ariann Maynard, Romisha Malone, Saneldo Willett, Kerisha Powell, Renika Daniel, N’Kiedra Nisbett, Vincia Hendrickson, Chloe Williams, Uniqueko Willett & Rashiem Richardson. Officials were Carol Ward, Elquemedo Willett, Emmanuel Caines, Halsted Byron & Susan Nisbett.

    Nevis Team


    NEWS (7th June - 16th July 2006)