Carifta Results 2002

 

2002 CARIFTA GAMES RESULTS

(including Medal Tally and Records)

ST. KITTS-NEVIS TEAM PERFORMS WELL IN HEATS AT CARIFTA GAMES

The St. Kitts – Nevis team at the 31st Annual Carifta Games, is off to a great start with all three members of the team making the finals in their respective events.

  • Melville Rogers ran the fastest heats time in the 400 metres for Under 20 males, with a time of 47.91s.
  • Tiandra Ponteen advanced to the finals with the second best time of 54.94s in the 400 metres.
  • Virgil Hodge ran 11.80s, the 7th fastest time in the 100 metres, and advanced to the finals, despite relaxing for the last 30 metres.

The athletes performed well despite going straight to the “Thomas Robinson National Stadium” in the Queen Elizabeth Sports Center, from the airport due to a missed connection in Miami. Similar or even better performances are expected when they compete in the finals, scheduled for later this evening.

All three athletes are also expected to compete in the 200 metres for Under 20 athletes. Periodic reports will be available from this media on the performances and results of the Federation Team.

The 31st Annual Carifta Games are being held in Nassau, Bahamas for the sixth time, from Saturday 30th March until Monday 1st April. A five-member team is representing the Federation, which includes two officials, Ishton Williams as Manager, and Stewart Joseph as Coach.

Jamaica has traditionally dominated the Games, but Bermuda won the 1975 event as the host country; Bahamas won 1980, 1981 and 1984, and Martinique in 1983. The Carifta Games is the showcase for the region’s Junior Track and Field athletes with many athletes moving on to compete at the Regional and World levels. The Carifta Games will help to prepare the region's athletes for the IAAF World Junior Championships to be held in Kingston, Jamaica in July.


Click on the link below for full 2002 Carifta Games Results

http://www.cfpitiming.com/Carifta%20Games%202002.htm

 

 

 

 

 

 


Selected St. Kitts & Nevis Results

100 metres Under 20 Female

  • 4th Hodge, Virgil 11.80 q Heats
  • 5th Hodge, Virgil 11.99 Finals

200 metres Under 20 Female

  • 4th Hodge, Virgil 24.18 q Heats
  • 6th Hodge, Virgil 24.80 Finals
  • 3rd Ponteen, Tiandra 24.25 Q Heats
  • 4th Ponteen, Tiandra 24.57 Finals

400 metres Under 20 Female

  • 1st Ponteen, Tiandra 54.98 Q Heats
  • 4th Ponteen, Tiandra 55.16 Finals

400 metres Under 20 Male

  • 1st Rogers, Melville 47.99 Q Heats
  • 2nd Rogers, Melville 47.24 Finals Silver Medallist

200 metres Under 20 Male

  • 3rd Rogers, Melville 21.82 q Heats
  • 8th Rogers, Melville 22.7h Finals


MEDAL TABLE

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

  • Jamaica 31 20 16 67
  • Bahamas 6 15 12 33
  • Grenada 5 10 7 22
  • Trinidad & Tobago 7 2 9 18
  • Martinique 5 4 4 13


DAY 1 - Selected CARIFTA results:

U-17 Boys High Jump

  • 1 Corey Gibbs (T&T) 2.00 m
  • 2 Alain Bailey (Jam) 1.95
  • 3 Markino Buckley (Jam) 1.95

U-17 Boys Shot Put

  • 1 David Villeneuve (Mar) 15.43m
  • 2 Gregory Gamyr (Mar) 14.77
  • 3 Steve Hammond (Jam) 13.62

U-17 Girls Shot Put

  • 1 Britney Marshall (Ber) 12.45m
  • 2 Keisha Walkes (Bar) 11.32
  • 3 Tressa Ann Charles (St Luc) 10.70

U-20 Boys Discus

  • 1 Shamir Thomas (Gre) 48.80m
  • 2 Aleyene Lett (Gre) 47.00
  • 3 Michael Lettrlough (Cay) 44.41

U-20 Boys High Jump

  • 1 Damion Thompson (Bar) 2.18m
  • 2 Germaine Mason (Jam) 2.16
  • 3 Gavin Peters (Gre) 2.08

U-17 Girls 1500m

  • 1 Jodian Richards (Jam) 4:44.12
  • 2 Cadien Beckford (Jam) 4:45.40
  • 3 Pilar McShine ( T&T) 4:46.45

U-20 Girls 1500m

  • 1 Janelle Williams (Ant) 4:48.15
  • 2 Kayon Thompson (Jam) 4:51.41
  • 3 Loiain McKenzie (Jam) 4:54.33

U-20 Boys 1500m

  • 1 Shaun Smith (Jam) 3:55.41
  • 2 Jermaine Myers (Jam) 3:55.71
  • 3 Kendell Simon (Gre) 3:56.54

U-17 Girls 400m

  • 1 Tavara Rigby (Bah) 54.75
  • 2 Tanito Sutherland (Jam) 56.70
  • 3 Kineke Alexander (St Vin) 56.23

U-17 Boys 400m

  • 1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 47.33
  • 2 Jacobi Mitchell (Bah) 48.87
  • 3 Jamil James (T&T 48.90

U-20 Girls 400m

  • 1 Sheryl Morgan (Jam) 52.42 secs
  • 2 Kinshara George (Gre) 54.87
  • 3 Shannakay Campbell (Jam) 55.01

U-20 Boys 400m

  • 1 Jermaine Gonzales (Jam) 46.88
  • 2 Melville Rogers (St. Kitts-Nevis) 47.24
  • 3 Yohan Negre (Gua) 47.78

U-17 Girls 100m

  • 1 Aneisha McLaughlin (Jam) 11.48
  • 2 Sherline Duncan (Jam) 11.94
  • 3 Kelliann Baptiste (T&T) 12.05

U-17 Boys 100m

  • 1 Matthew Palmer (Jam) 10.99
  • 2 Jaheed Smith (Bel) 11.08
  • 3 Benjamin Resid (Gua) 11.09

U-20 Girls 100m

  • 1 Fhandria Brown (Bah) 11.49
  • 2 Kerron Stewart (Jam) 11.61
  • 3 Wanda Hutson (T&T) 11.81

U-20 Boys 100m

  • 1 Darrel Brown (T&T) 10.22 secs
  • 2 Grafton Ifill (Bah) 10.60
  • 3 Yhann Plummer (Jam) 10.62

U-20 Girls Shot Put

  • 1 Claudia Villeneuve (Mar) 15.75m
  • 2 Marie Patric Calabre (Gua) 14.19
  • 3 Keshela Reid (Jam) 13.20

U-17 Long Jump

  • 1 Tamara Francis (Jam) 5.48m
  • 2 Bianca Stuart (Jam) 5.30
  • 3 Silvienne Kronsenvijk (Aruba) 5.19


DAY 2 - Selected CARIFTA results:

U-17 Boys Triple Jump

  • 1 Jermaine Jackson (Jam) 14.43m
  • 2 Durell Williams (Bah) 13.70
  • 3 Stephamb Roberts (Bah) 13.41

U-17 Girls Discus

  • 1 Keisha Walks (Bar) 37.80m
  • 2 Britanny Marshall (Ber) 35.87
  • 3 Tracey Morrison (Bah) 32.76

U-17 Girls High Jump

  • 1 Sakina Beaumont (Jam) 1.65m
  • 2 Lacroya Darrell (Ber) 1.65
  • 3 Danetle Wright (Jam) 1.60

U-20 Boys 400H

  • 1 Gregory Little (Jam) (50.85 sec)
  • 2 Shane Charles (Gre) 52.08
  • 3 Patrick Lee (Jam) 52.10

U-17 Boys 400H

  • 1 Jaseff Robertson (Jam) 54.61
  • 2 Markino Buckley (Jam) 55.33
  • 3 Damion Farmer (Bar) 55.67

U-17 300mH

  • 1 Latoya Greaves (Jam) 42.69
  • 2 Marpy Phillips (Gre) 43.16
  • 3 Sheena Hurdle (Bar) 44.35

U-20 400mH

  • 1 Melaine Walker (Jam) 58.35
  • 2 Camille Robinson (Jam) 1:00.67
  • 3 Jackie-Ann Morain (Gre) 1:02.34

Girls Hept

  • 1 Charisse Bacchuf (T&T) 3,455 pts
  • 2 Peta-Gaye Beckford (Jam) 3,395
  • 3 Astra Curry (Bah) 3,290


2002 CARIFTA GAMES
 
The 31st Carifta Games will be held in Nassau on the Island of New Providence from 30th March to 1st April, 2002. All Track and Field events will take place at the Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium in the Queen Elizabeth Sports Center.
 
COUNTRIES TO BE INVITED FOR CARIFTA 2002
Anguilla, Dominica, Netherland Antilles, Antigua & Barbuda, Guadeloupe, St. Kitts & Nevis, Aruba, Guyana, St.Lucia, Barbados, Fr. Guyane, St. Vincent, Belize, Grenada, Suriname, Bermuda, Jamaica, Haiti, British Virgin Islands, Martinique, Turks & Caicos Islands, Cayman Islands, Montserrat, Trinidad & Tobago, U S Virgin Islands
 
A team of five persons will be attending the Annual Carifta Games, to be held in the Bahamas over the Easter weekend. The team comprises two officials, namely Ishton Williams (Treasurer of the SKAAA) and Stewart Joseph (National Coach), and three athletes, Virgil Hodge, Tiandra Ponteen and Melville Rogers.
 
Virgil Hodge is expected to compete in the 100 and 200 metres; Tiandra Poteen in the 200 and 400 metres and Melville Rogers in the 200 and 400 metres. These athletes are expected to perform well and to medal, especially Tiandra Ponteen who won silver (400 metres - 54.11s) and bronze (200 metres - 23.75s) in last year's Games held in Barbados. Melville Rogers (Mello) is also expected to win a medal having won the 400 metres Junior event in the 2000 Games.
 
Virgil Hodge
Attends High School in the States and is currently ranked 10th fastest in the 55 metres Indoor event, with a time of 7.07s, performed on 2/2/2002.
 
Tiandra Ponteen
Attends High School in the States and is currently ranked fastest in the 500 metres Indoor event, with a time of 1 min 13.50s performed on 24/1/02. She is also ranked 20th in the 200 metres in 24.87s performed on 1/2/02, and 8th in the 400 metres in 55.54s performed on 10/3/02

 
Tiandra, silver medallist at Carifta Tiandra on a top ranked 4x200 metres team
 
Melville Rogers
Attends High School in the States and is currently ranked fastest in the 300 metres Indoor event, with a time of 33.54s perfomed on 23/3/02. He is also ranked No. 3 in the 400 metres Indoor event, with a time of 47.71s, performed on 26/2/2002. He was also ranked No. 3 in the 400 metres Outdoor event, with a time of 48.48s, performed on 5/1/2002.

Melville Rogers in blue (in a recent meet) running a brilliant split of 46.8s in a silver medal effort.

Comments