Carifta Games 2007

 

CARIFTA GAMES, Turks & Caicos Website

Article on 2007 Carifta Games

CARIFTA GAMES: Gold/Silver/Bronze results from 1972 - 2006

CARIFTA GAMES Photos: 2004

CARIFTA GAMES Photos: 2000


CARIFTA GAMES ARTICLES


  Carifta Photos:  Day1  -  Day 2

FINAL  RESULTS

 

ST. KITTS - NEVIS RESULTS

SATURDAY 7th April - Morning Session

400 Metres Heats

  • 9th/17 400m Heats U-17F, White, Trefasana 57.13s (3rd Heat 1)
  • 12th/17 400m Heats U-17F, Bennet, Vanessa 58.56s (5th Heat 3)
  • 2nd/15 400m Heats U-17M, Smith, Kadeem 48.83s Q (2nd Heat 2) - Qualified for Finals
  • 9th/15 400m Heats U-17M, Liburd, Kendale 49.97s (3rd Heat 1)
  • 11th/11 400m Heats U-20F, Williams, Natalia 1:03.80 (5th Heat 2)
  • 8th/13 400m Heats U-20M, Claxton, Jevon 48.74s q (5th Heat 2) - Qualified for Finals
  • 9th/13 400m Heats U-20M, Frazer, Quincy 49.84s (4th Heat 1)

Field Events

  • 8th/13 High Jump U-17M, Rogers, Troy 1.80m
  • 6th/10 Shotput U-17F, Challenger, Rochelia 9.42m

SATURDAY 7th April - Evening Session

100 Metres

  • 16th/21 100m Heats U-17F, Claxton, Davanna 12.82s w-0.1 (4th Heat 3)
  • 21th/21 100m Heats U-17F, Warde, Shanice 13.11s w0.3 (8th Heat 1)
  • 12th/18 100m Heats U-17M, Eddy, Akeem 11.28s w0.2 (3rd Heat 2)
  • 16th/18 100m Heats U-17M, Rogers, Troy 11.74s w0.5 (6th Heat 1)
  • 5th/19 100m Heat U-20F, Williams, Tameka 11.90s Q w-0.2 (2nd Heat 2) - Qualified for Finals
  • 7th/8 100m Finals U-20F, Williams, Tameka 11.85s w1.3
  • 9th/19 100m Heat U-20F, Williams, Merecia 12.02s w1.0 (5th Heat 3)
  • 6th/26 100m Heat U20M, Williams, Whitley 10.63s Q w1.5 (1st Heat 2) - Qualified for Finals
  • 5th/8 100m Finals U-20M, Williams, Whitley 10.60s w1.2
  • 5th/26 100m Heat U20M, Clarke, Allistar 10.59s q w1.3 (3rd Heat 3) - Qualified for Finals
  • 7th/8 100m Finals U-20M, Clarke, Allistar 10.63s w1.2

1,500 Metres

  • 7th/8 1,500m Finals U-17M, Henderson, Yannich 4:44.89
  • 8th/8 1,500m Finals U-17M, Hendrickson, Triscan 5:04.25
  • 7th/7 1,500m Finals U-20F, James, Rochelle 5:20.57
  • 9th/9 1,500m Finals U-20M, Jeffers, Masai 4:29.15

400 Metres

  • 2nd/8 400m Finals U-17M, Smith, Kadeem 48.00s - CONGRATULATIONS !!
  • 8th/8 400m Finals U-20M, Claxton, Jevon 48.59s

Field Events

  • 11th/22 Long Jump U-17F, Fyfield, Kecia 4.88m w-0.1
  • 12th/22 Long Jump U-17F, Bradshaw, Quenelea 4.87m w0.6
  • 2nd/14 Long Jump U-20F, Williams, Tameka 6.14m w-0.6 - CONGRATULATIONS !!
  • 5th/14 Long Jump U-20F, Whyte, Sheriffa 6.03m w-0.6
  • 10th/16 High Jump U-20M, Browne, Graeme Lyle 1.80m

SUNDAY 8th April - Morning Session

  • 5th/7 Javelin U-17M, Evans, Chetal 42.86m

SUNDAY 8th April - Evening Session

200 Metres

  • 14th/20 200m Heats U-17F, Bennet, Vanessa 25.20s w2.6 (6th Heat 1)
  • 18th/20 200m Heats U-17F, Claxton, Davanna 25.88s w4.4 (7th Heat 3)
  • 13th/18 200m Heats U-17M, Eddy, Akeem 22.98s w2.6 (4th Heat 3)
  • 15th/18 200m Heats U-17M Hodge, Vernelle 23.14s w3.4 (6th Heat 2)
  • 12th/17 200m Heats U20F, Williams, Tameka 24.60s w3.9 (5th Heat 1)
  • 15th/17 200m Heats U20F, Whyte, Sheriffa 25.39s w3.2 (6th Heat 3)
  • 1st/21 200m Heats U-20M, Williams, Whitley 21.13s Q w3.5 (1st Heat 3) - Qualified for Finals
  • 5th/21 200m Heats U-20M, Clarke, Allistar 21.47s Q w4.1 (2nd Heat 1) - Qualified for Finals

Field Events

  • 10th/17 High Jump U-17F, Wilkenson, Shandor 1.50m
  • 16th/16 High Jump U-17F, Bradshaw, Quenelea 1.40m
  • 7th/17 Long Jump U-20M, Pemberton, Joseph SKN 6.78m w-1.5
  • 10th/14 Javelin U-20M, Pemberton, Joseph 49.88m
  • 7th/10 Discus U-17F, Challenger, Rochelia 24.48m
  • 10th/10 Triple Jump U-17M, Pringle, Shaquilie 12.24m w1.7
  • 8th/10 Triple Jump U-20F, Whyte, Sheriffa 11.43m w-2.4
  • 9th/10 Triple Jump U-20F, Williams, Tameka 11.26m w-2.7

4x100m Relay

  • 6th/10 4x100m Heats U-17F, 48.09s Q (3rd Heat 1) - Qualified for Finals
  • 6th/7 4x100m Finals U-17F, 48.22s
  • 2nd/11 4x100m Heats U-20M, 40.88s Q (2nd Heat 1) - Qualified for Finals
  • 3rd 4x100m Finals U-20M, 40.71s - CONGRATULATIONS !!
  • 5th/7 4x100m Finals U-17M, 43.25s
  • 6th/7 4x100 Finals U-20F, 47.33s

3,000 Metres

  • 13th/16 3,000m Open-F, Pringle, Rosalie 12:07.07
  • 14th/16 3,000m Open-F, Bioyce, Travelka 12:24.99
  • 7th/9 3,000m U-17M, Henderson, Yannich 10:22.10
  • 8th/9 3,000m U-17M, Hendrickson, Triscan 10:23.58

MONDAY 9th April - Morning Session

  • 10th/11 Triple Jump U-17F, Fyfield, Kecia 10.73m w-0.4

MONDAY 9th April - Evening Session

  • 7th/9 800m Finals U-17F, White, Trefasana 2:25.89
  • 3rd/10 800m Finals U-17M, Smith, Kadeem 2:00.14 - CONGRATULATIONS !!
  • 6th/10 800m Finals U-17M, Liburd, Kendale 2:04.09
  • 7th/8 800m Finals U-20F, James, Rochelle 2:19.56
  • 9th/15 Long Jump U-17M, Pringle, Shaquilie 6.13m w-0.8
  • 8th/11 5,000m Open-M, Jeffers, Masai 17:12.23
  • 6th/8 200m Finals U-20M, Clarke, Allistar 21.67s w0.7
  • 7th/8 200m Finals U-20M, Williams, Whitley 21.73s w0.7
  • 5th/5 4x400m U-17F, 4:00.03
  • 5th/6 4x400m U-17M, 3:26.23
  • 6th/6 4x400m U-20M, 3:19.53


FINAL MEDAL TABLE (Team Gold Silver Bronze Total)

  1. Jamaica 36 28 12 76
  2. Trinidad & Tobago 7 14 16 37
  3. Barbados 7 4 10 21
  4. Bahamas 7 4 8 19
  5. Martinique 3 4 5 12
  6. St. Lucia 2 1 0 3
  7. Grenada 2 0 1 3
  8. British Virgin Islands 1 2 0 3
  9. Anguilla 1 0 0 1
  10. Cayman Islands 0 3 0 3
  11. Guadeloupe 0 1 5 6
  12. St. Kitts & Nevis 0 1 3 4
  13. Bermuda 0 1 1 2
  14. Guyana 0 1 1 2
  15. Aruba 0 1 0 1
  16. Dominica 0 1 0 1
  17. Antigua & Barbuda 0 1 0 1
  18. Haiti 0 0 1 1
  19. St.Vincent & Grenadines 0 0 1 1

Statistical information

Carifta Games medallists from St. Kitts & Nevis

MEDAL NAME CLASS EVENT MARK YEAR VENUE
GOLD Alex Hendrickson U-20 Long Jump 7.28m 1986 Guadeloupe
GOLD Eric Haynes U-20 100m 10.60s 1987 Trinidad
GOLD Melville Rogers U-17 400m 49.40s 2000 Grenada
GOLD Tiandra Ponteen U-20 200m 23.71s 2003 Trinidad
SILVER Diane Dunrod U-20 400m 54.04s 1987 Trinidad
SILVER Austin Dickinson U-17 Triple Jump 13.99m 1989 Barbados
SILVER Vance Clarke U-20 Triple Jump 15.21m 1994 Barbados
SILVER Tiandra Ponteen U-20 400m 54.11s 2001 Barbados
SILVER Melville Rogers U-20 400m 47.24s 2002 Bahamas
SILVER Tiandra Ponteen U-20 400m 52.76s 2003 Trinidad
SILVER Whitley Williams U-20 200m 21.37s 2006 Guadeloupe
BRONZE David Franks U-17 400m 50.6s 1977 Barbados
BRONZE Bruce Noland U-17 400m 51.00s 1983 Martinique
BRONZE Roatter Johnson U-20 Long Jump 5.37m 1985 Barbados
BRONZE Diane Dunrod U-20 400m 54.85s 1986 Guadeloupe
BRONZE Winston Eddy U-20 200m 21.70s 1988 Jamaica
BRONZE Serene Carey U-20 800m 2:15.90 1989 Barbados
BRONZE Benton Brudy U-20 800m 1:53.11 1993 Martinique
BRONZE Roatter Johnson U-17 High Jump 1.54m 1993 Martinique
BRONZE Kim Collins U-20 100m 10.75s 1995 Cayman
BRONZE Tiandra Ponteen U-17 200m 24.26s 1999 Martinique
BRONZE Tiandra Ponteen U-17 400m 54.89 1999 Martinique
BRONZE Tiandra Ponteen U-20 200m 23.75s 2001 Barbados
BRONZE Whitley Williams U-17 100m 11.06s 2005 Trinidad
BRONZE Kadeem Smith U-17 400m 48.90s 2006 Guadeloupe
BRONZE Tameka Williams U-20 Long Jump 5.98m 2006 Guadeloupe


 

Statistics compiled by Site Manager

 
Comments