Carifta Games 2004

 

33rd Carifta Games - Bermuda

National Sports Centre, Devonshire, Bermuda - 9/4/2004 to 11/4/2004


11/04/04

CARIFTA GAMES REPORT - DAY 3    RESULTS LINK

Usain Bolt, Jamaica 19.93s - WORLD BEST

In Leewards results, Ayata Joseph of Antigua/Barbuda won Gold in the Triple Jump for Under 20 Males, Daniel Bailey of Antigua/Barbuda won Silver in the 200m for Under 20 Males and Amanda Edwards of Antigua/Barbuda won Bronze in the Javelin for Under 17 Females. Eugene Sanny of the USVI won Bronze in the 800m for Under 20 Females.

  • 1st Joseph, Ayata Antigua & Barbuda Triple Jump 15.78m W4.6
  • 2nd Bailey, Daniel Antigua & Barbuda 200m 21.07 W1.4
  • 3rd Edwards, Amanda Antigua & Barbuda Javelin 36.10
  • 3rd Eugene, Sanny U.S.V.I  800m 2:18.87

Finals 200m U-20 Male

  • 1 Bolt, Usain Jamaica 19.93 W1.4  (WORLD JUNIOR RECORD & WORLD LEADING TIME)
  • 2 Bailey, Daniel Antigua & Barbuda 21.07 1.4
  • 3 Carter, Nestar Jamaica 21.10 1.4
  • 4 Ifill, Grafton Bahamas 21.14 1.4
  • 5 Mitchell, Jacobi Bahamas 21.30 1.4

 


10/04/04

CARIFTA GAMES REPORT -  DAY 2

Whitley Williams, Marecia Pemberton and Tameka Williams of St. Kitts/Nevis, competed in the 2nd day's events, in the 200m and High Jump (see results below).  The meet continues this evening.

  • 15th/15 Pemberton, Marecia St. Kitts & Nevis 27.43 W2.5  (8th in Heat 1 of 2)
  • 10th/17 Williams, Whitley St. Kitts & Nevis 22.61 W4.3  (4th in Heat 2 of 3)

Finals (High Jump U-17) Female

  • 1 Darrell, Latroya Bermuda 1.68m
  • 2 Isaac, Skeeta Grenada 1.65m
  • 3 Bowleg, Cara Bahamas 1.60m
  • 4 Moss, Andrea Bahamas 1.60m
  • 5 Williams, Tameka St. Kitts & Nevis 1.55m

In other Leewards results, Brandon Joseph of Antigua/Barbuda won silver in the Triple Jump for Under 17 males and Juan Robles of U.S.V.I. won bronze in the 3,000m Under 17. 

Finals (Triple Jump U-17 Male)

  • 1 Peddiar, Robert Jamaica 14.57m 2.1
  • 2 Joseph, Brandon Antigua & Barbuda 14.33m   2.5
  • 3 Gordon, Nicholas Jamaica 13.63m  2.8

3,000m Under 17

  • 1 Desnick Brooks Jamaica 9:29.23
  • 2 Cody Lima Bermuda 9:31.25
  • 3 Juan Robles U.S.V.I.  9:53.88

  • 09/04/04

    CARIFTA GAMES REPORT - DAY 1

    Whitley Williams, Marecia Pemberton and Tameka Williams of St. Kitts/Nevis, failed to qualify for the Under-17 Finals in the 100m, in Bermuda (see results below).

    Preliminaries

    • 1 Tuner, Ramalo Jamaica 11.48Q -2.2 H1
    • 2 Alleyne, Dario Barbados 11.52Q -1.6 H3
    • 3 Danns, Dax Guyana 11.54Q -2.5 H2
    • 10 Williams, Whitley St. Kitts & Nevis 11.82 -1.6 H3

    Other results in the U17 - 100 metres

    • 12 Pemberton, Marecia St. Kitts & Nevis 13.28 -1.8 H1
    • 16 Williams, Tameka St. Kitts & Nevis 13.70 -1.8 H2

    Other Results include the preliminaries for the 200m U-20 Male, where Antiguan Daniel Bailey emerged as the top ranked qualifier, then ran 10.54 in the Finals, winning Gold in the U-20 100 metres.

    Combined Heats

    • 1 Bailey, Daniel Antigua & Barbuda 10.84Q -1.5 1
    • 2 Ifill, Grafton Bahamas 10.86Q -1.6 2
    • 3 Yearwood, Kristian Barbados 11.37Q -2.7 3

    Finals

    • 1 Bailey, Daniel Antigua & Barbuda 10.54 -0.9
    • 2 Rose, Renaldo Jamaica 10.58 -0.9
    • 3 Ifill, Grafton Bahamas 10.60 -0.9

    Shara Proctor of Anguilla won Silver in the Long Jump U-17 females with 5.83m (NWI )


    FINAL Medal Count  -   Combined: Men + Women

    Gold Silver Bronze Total Team

    1. Jamaica 37 23 19 79
    2. Barbados 5 2 4 11
    3. Trinidad & Tobago 4 7 11 22
    4. Bermuda 4 2 3 9
    5. Bahamas 3 7 11 21
    6. Grenada 3 4 4 11
    7. Guadeloupe 2 2 3 7
    8. Antigua & Barbuda 2 2 1 5
    9. Guyana 1 3 1 5
    10. St. Lucia 1 1 0 2
    11. Martinique 0 3 3 6
    12. Cayman Islands 0 3 0 3
    13. Dominica 0 2 0 2
    14. Anguilla 0 1 0 1
    15. St. Vincent 0 1 0 1
    16. U. S. Virgin Islands 0 0 2 2
    Comments