0today is
43rd CARIFTA GAMES, Martinique, 19th - 21st April 2014

34days until
LEEWARD ISLANDS TRACK & FIELD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP proposed for Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th May 2014

TDC/Coca-Cola/ LIME InterSchool 19-21 March 2010 Silver Jubilee Stadium

STATISTICS by Reynold O'Neal Head CACAC Stats Committee & member of ATFS

International IAAF Level 1 Coaching Certification Course, Nevis 7-16 Sept 2009

Caribbean Games 12th-19th July 2009 Trinidad

Rainbow Cup Triathlon and 5K Run, Tobago 29th May 09

Contact

Recent site activity

Carifta 2011

Welcome to the Home of the Nevis Amateur Athletic Association
Carifta Games "SPECIAL" from Jamaica below
with on-the-spot reporters Clayton Clarke (TT) & Vernon Springer (SKN)
 
 

Carifta Games "SPECIAL" from Jamaica
 
FOR THE 2011 CARIFTA GAMES & ATHLETES
 
 Photoshow of Carifta Heroes & U-17 Javelin Award Ceremony Video
SKN athletes - Adrian Williams (Gold medallist & Record breaker) & J'Anthon Sillidy (Bronze medallist)
 
 !! Nevis Welcomes Home Star Carifta athletes !!
 by Advantage Communications - St. Kitts/Nevis
 

Cocktails & Awards for Carifta Athletes - Adrian & Renika


 
 

 "HEROES WELCOME"  for Adrian and Renika  PHOTOS posted (More to come)

 

              
                           Premier of Nevis, the Honourable Joseph Parry meets Carifta Athletes                                Section of the crowd at the Charlestown waterfront to welcome athletes
 

      Welcome reception at Charlestown Waterfront - Thursday 28 April at 10:15 am (general public invited) followed by

1.    Mini -Motorcade through Charlestown (approx departure at 11:15 am) -  Route: Waterfront via Samuel Hunkins Drive to the Island Main Road near the Cultural Center to lower Cemetery intersection along the Island Main Road to Bath Hotel (for courtesy call on the Premier), to Bath roundabout to the Island Main Road and back to the Charlestown Waterfront. (Completed)

2.     Interview at Choice FM Radio - Friday morning – 29th April: (8:30 – 9:30 am) - (Completed)

3.    Guests of honour at the Tourism Run on Friday 29th April (4 - 6 pm) - (Completed)

4.    Cocktails to be held on Sunday evening (1st May) at 7 pm at Pinney's Beach Hotel (by invitation only) - (Completed)

 


 
 
Adrian Williams & J’Anthon Sillidy (SKN) win Gold (new Record) & Bronze U-17 Javelin                                                Teddy McCook accepts JA $ 36,000,000.00 from main Sponsor LIME  
 
Interview with Adrian Williams  (below)                   
Gold Medallist & New Carifta Record holder in the U-17 Javelin       
  MEDAL TABLE - FINAL

RANK

COUNTRY

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

TOTAL

1

Jamaica

32

22

12

66

2

Bahamas

9

11

11

31

3

Barbados

9

8

10

27

4

Trinidad & Tobago

7

13

9

29

5

Guadeloupe

3

1

2

6

6

Turks & Caicos

2

0

0

2

7

Grenada

1

2

3

6

8

St. Kitts & Nevis

1

0

2

3

8

Martinique

1

0

2

3

9

French Guyana

1

0

1

2

10

Bermuda

0

3

3

6

11

St. Lucia

0

2

2

4

11

Dominica

0

2

2

4

12

Surinam

0

1

0

1

12

Cayman Islands

0

1

0

1

13

Netherland Antilles

0

0

3

3

14

Antigua & Barbuda

0

0

2

2

15

British Virgin Islands

0

0

1

1

 
 
Anthonique Strachan (BAH) double sprint wins (1 & 2) and 200m meet record - won the Austin Sealy Award as the meet’s most outstanding athlete.  
 

 
  
 
 TIMES: I 95.5 (12:30pm, 3pm, 5pm, 9pm - Eastern Caribbean time) & KLAS (10am, 11am, 12:30pm, 4:00-4:30pm, 5-6pm and 6-8pm JA time)
  
  
                      Clayton Clarke & Vernon Springer
 
Special Articles:   40 years of Carifta   Medal Predictions 
 
Photos: Clayton Clarke, Nadine Caesar, Janice Wright, Yvonne Denoon, Susan Phillip, Vernon Springer
Janice Wright, Nadine Caesar, Susan Phillip, Clayton Clarke 
(Click to enlarge) 

EVENTS INVOLVING ST. KITTS - NEVIS ATHLETES (Sat 23, Sun 24 & Mon 25 April)
 
"I have a dream that one day soon; a son of the soil will set a new Carifta record in the Javelin, a feat never done before by any National of St.Kitts or Nevis (in any event). His name, Adrian Williams" - Quote at the opening ceremony of the 2011 Gulf Insurance Primary School Champs in Nevis by President NAAA - The dream was realised ! 
 
Adrian Williams of St. Kitts - Nevis threw 60.15m for 1st place in the Javelin U-17 Boys! NEW Carifta Record !
J'Anthon Sillidy also of St. Kitts - Nevis threw 55.01m for 3rd place in the same event !  Personal Best !
 
 
Adrian Williams of St Kitts and Nevis, winner of the Under-17 boys’ javelin last year, came back in devastating form with 60.15 metres to shatter the 11 year-record of 59.38 metres and teammate J’Anthon Sillidy took bronze with 55.01m. Denzil St Marthe of St Lucia won silver with 58.91m.
 
3rd place U-17 High Jump Torino Samuel St. Kitts and Nevis 1.85m (CONGRATS)
 
  CONGRATULATIONS !!! (Link to Comments on Facebook - you can send congrats too)
 
 Renika Daniel, St. Kitts - Nevis qualified ("A" standard) for the World Youth Championships in France in July & Commonwealth Youth Games in the Isle of Man, Ireland
in September. Renika made the finals of the Carifta Games U-17 400m after placing 4th in Heat 1 in a Personal Best of 57.15s, with the 5th best time overall.
She placed 8th in 59.30s in the Under 17 Female 400m Finals
 
Zeon Bass of St. Kitts - Nevis placed 8th in Heat 2 U-17 400m in a possible (to be checked) Personal Best of 52.62s.
Noha Herbert SKN placed 5th and 14th overall in the U-17 100m Semi-Finals in 12.59s & did not advance.
 
Torino Samuel of St. Kitts - Nevis won a Bronze medal in the U-20 Male High Jump with 1.85m
Lestrod Roland (St. Kitts - Nevis) was a finalist in the U-20 200m and placed 6th in 21.82 (w-1.1)
Aaron Benneire placed 9th in the U-20 Triple Jump with a distance of 13.51m
 
Note: Jamaica time - 1 hour behind St. Kitts-Nevis (EST) time - Event entries with heat & lane assignments below 
MONDAY 25th APRIL
Aaron Bernier U-20 Male  Triple Jump - Mon 25th 4:40 pm
9th Benneire, Aaron 93 St. Kitts and Nevis 13.51m -0.8 Series: 13.46m(-1.2) 13.51m(-0.8) 13.47m(-1.9)
Lestrod Roland U-20 Male  200m Finals - Mon 25th - 5:37 pm
6th Roland, Lestrod 92 St. Kitts and Nevis 21.82  (w-1.1) in Finals
 
SUNDAY 24th APRIL
Noha Herbert U-17 Female  200m - Sun 24th - 5:00 pm
5th Heat 2 (14th overall) Herbert, Noha 95 St Kitts/Nevis Seed Time 25.49 Race Time 25.40     
Josiah Oyebefun U-17 Male  200m - Sun 24th - 5:15 pm
                                                    5th Heat 2 (14th overall) Oyebefun, Josiah 96 St. Kitts/Nevis Seed Time 22.49 Race Time 23.08     
Torino Samuel U-17 Male  High Jump - Sun 24th - 5:30 pm
 3rd place Samuel, Torino  95 St. Kitts and Nevis 1.85m (CONGRATS)
Lestrod Roland U-20 Male  200m - Sun 24th - 5:40 pm
7th  Roland, Lestrod 92 St. Kitts and Nevis 21.75q -1.1 (advanced to Finals)
Aaron Bernier U-20 Male  Long Jump - Sun 24th 6:30 pm
10th Benneire, Aaron 93 St. Kitts And Nevis  6.65m  -0.2
 
SATURDAY 23rd APRIL
 
Adrian Williams & J’Anthon Sillidy11:00 am Under 17 Male Javelin Final - Completed
Renika Daniel - 11:15 am Under 17 Female 400m Semi-Finals - Completed (in Finals)
Renika Daniel - 7:10 pm Under 17 Female 400m Finals - Session 2
Zeon Bass11:30 am Under 17 Male 400m Semi-Finals - Completed
Noha Herbert5:00 pm Under 17 Female 100m Semi-Finals - Session 2
 
 Opening Ceremony 4 pm Saturday 23rd
Click on photos to enlarge
 
   
LIME SPONSORS THE 40TH CARIFTA GAMES BEING HELD IN JAMAIACA US $400,000.00
 
 
SAMPLE VIDEOS OF PAST CARIFTA GAMES EVENTS (More to be posted)
(Videos expandable to Full Screen)
 

Rhythm section in the stands at Carifta Games 2009 St. Lucia, WI

 
Usain Bolt 200m World Junior Record run of 19.93s in Carifta Games 2004

 Usain Bolt & Jamaica 4x400m relay (Bolt - 2nd leg)
 

2009 Carifta Games 100m U-20 Male Final

 
Comments