CAC Result 02 Day3

 
15th Central American and Caribbean

Junior Athletics Championships

National Stadium, Barbados

Day 3  -  7th July (morning session)

 

          Note:  Q or q  means the athlete qualifies for the next round

Girls Under 20 3000 Meter Run ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 9:43.23 1984 Santa Velazquez, Mexico

Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1

  • 1 286 Valencia, Maria El Mex 10:10.96
  • 2 282 Neri, Yanelli Mex 10:14.43
  • 3 409 Paul, Nessa Stl 10:25.23
  • 4 151 Trujillo, Sonny Dom 10:25.37
  • 5 444 McShine, Pillar Tri 10:34.09
  • 6 143 DE LA Rosa, Andrei Dom 10:38.43
  • 7 351 Garcia, Zuleika Pur 10:46.32
  • 8 8 Williams, Janill Ant 11:02.35
  • 9 57 Browne, Rochelle Bar 12:06.72

Girls Under 20 5000 Meter Race Walk ======================================================================= Name Year Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • 1 273 Hernandez, Estela Mex 24:48.15
  • 2 153 Benavides, Karla Esa 24:53.21
  • 3 259 Bustamente, Linett Mex 25:56.12
  • 4 343 Arroyo, Jeditza Pur 26:00.11

Girls Under 17 High Jump ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 1.80m 7/10/94 Niurka Lusson, Cuba

Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= Flight 1

  • 1 452 Watkins, Rhonda Tri 1.71m 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 1.68 1.71    1.74
  •                                                         O      O    O   XO    O   XO  XXO  XXX
  • 1 486 Rosas, Marierlis Ven 1.71m 1.60 1.65 1.68 1.71    1.74
  •                                                         O      O     O  XXO  XXX
  • 3 58 Cadogan, Kimberley Bar 1.68m 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 1.68  1.71
  •                                                              O     O     O     O   XO  XXX
  • 4 102 Vaughn, Kay-De Biz 1.65m 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60   1.65   1.68
  •                                                         O     O     O   XXO XXO XXX
  • 5 103 Darrell, Latroya Ber 1.60m 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60  1.65
  •                                                      XO    O    XO   O    XXX
  • 6 195 Clarke, Trishauna Jam 1.55m 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60
  •                                                            O    O     O   XXX
  • 7 346 Diaz, Ennyd Pur 1.45m 1.45 1.50
  •                                                  O   XXX

Boys Under 17 5000 Meter Race Walk ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 23:02.96 7/13/96 Cesar Gonzalez, Mexico

Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1

  • 1 323 Sanchez, Eder Mex 21:24.33C
  • 2 293 Chavez, Gerardo Mex 23:12.82
  • 3 155 Benavides, Marco Esa 24:36.28
  • 4 175 Gomez, Luis Gua 26:13.32
  • 5 367 Cabrera, Emanuel Pur 27:44.99

Boys Under 20 400 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ 8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times

C.A.C.: C 50.66 6/28/96 Emilio Valle, Cuba

Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries

  • 1 250 Phillips, Richard Jam 53.60Q
  • 2 370 Culson, Javier Pur 53.64Q
  • 3 166 Charles, Shane Grn 53.81Q
  • 4 465 Greaves, Daniel Tri 53.93q
  • 5 489 Bazan, Kevin Ven 55.37
  • 6 112 Forbes, Ronald Cay 55.51
  • 7 40 Higgins, Mikhail Bah 55.59
  • 8 77 Butcher, Jason Bar 1:03.30

Heat 2 Preliminaries

  • 1 240 Little, Gregory Jam 52.81Q
  • 2 474 Samuel, Kareem Tri 53.66Q
  • 3 297 Garcia, Roberto Mex 54.12Q
  • 4 393 Vazquez, Ricardo Pur 54.31q
  • 5 32 Bain, Andretti Bah 54.86
  • 6 499 Rodriguez, Angel Ven 55.25
  • 7 85 Griffith, Adrian Bar 56.71

Boys Under 20 Pole Vault ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 5.45m 7/7/90 ALBERTO MANZANA, Cuba

Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= Flight 1

  • 1 322 Sanchez, Christian Mex 4.80m 4.40 (XO) 4.55 (P)  4.60 (O) 4.70 (O) 4.80 (XO) 4.90 (XXX)
  • 2 312 Pratt, Dany Mex 4.40m 4.20 (O) 4.30 (P) 4.40 (XXO) 4.55 (XXX )
  • 3 156 Fuentes, Pedro Esa 4.20m 4.00 (O) 4.20 (XXO) 4.30 (XXX)
  • 4 464 Goodridge, Kenneth Tri 3.80m 3.80 (O) 4.00 (XXX )

Boys Under 17 Javelin Throw ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 61.81m 7/16/00 Jamal Forde, Barbados

Name Year Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • 1 37 Farrington, Ramon Bah 60.89m 60.89m FOUL 47.19m 53.57m 55.80m 55.48m
  • 2 427 Shallow, Adonson Stv 55.30m 48.49m FOUL 54.60m 50.04m 52.19m 55.30m
  • 3 165 Charles, Murvine Grn 55.17m FOUL 45.98m 44.45m 41.93m 55.17m 52.23m
  • 4 80 Farmer, Damien Bar 45.96m FOUL FOUL 45.60m 44.84m 45.96m 45.72m
  • 5 91 Murphy, Andre Bar 42.70m FOUL FOUL FOUL 38.54m 42.70m FOUL
 
 
CAC Championships

Day 3  -  7th July (afternoon session)

          Note:  Q or q  means the athlete qualifies for the next round

St. Kitts - Nevis Results:  200m U-20 4th  399 Hodge, Virgil  Stk 24.29  (w -0.9 )

Boys Under 17 3000 Meter Run ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 8:34.00 7/16/00 Omar Beltran, VEN

Name Year Team Finals Points =======================================================================
  • 1 330 Urube, Jose Mex 8:46.68
  • 2 329 Trejo, Leonardo Mex 8:53.48
  • 3 371 Estremera, Ricardo Pur 8:55.25
  • 4 394 Velez, Denidez Pur 9:02.99
  • 5 159 Monterrosa, Marlon Esa 9:18.11
  • 6 411 Adams, Shawn Stl 9:22.66
Boys Under 17 Triple Jump ============================================================================ C.A.C.: C 15.01m 7/7/90 Rafael Blanco, Cuba
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points ============================================================================
  • 1 37 Farrington, Ramon Bah 14.25m 0.1
  • 2 114 Paz, Josell Crc 13.95m -0.8
  • 3 235 Jackson, Jermaine Jam 13.90m -2.4
  • 4 309 Potter, Aliston Bvi 13.57m -0.3
  • 5 316 Riviera, Luis Mex 13.44m -0.4
  • 6 373 Lopez, Gabriel Pur 13.41m 1.2
  • 7 53 Williams, Durel Bah 13.32m -1.4
  • 8 453 Batson, Joel Tri 13.28m 0.5
Girls Under 20 Discus Throw ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 52.20m 7/6/90 Maricela Bristec, Cuba
Name Year Team Finals Points =======================================================================
  • 1 72 Nicholls, Shernell Bar 44.23m
  • 2 17 Albury, Amayra Bah 41.17m
  • 3 218 Pesoa, Natalie Jam 40.
  • 4 198 Durrant-Naire, Kai Jam 36.98m
  • 5 362 Santana, Yosenid Pur 36.08m
  • 6 269 Gitierrez, Ana Mex 35.33m
  • 7 73 Pounder, Cherrie Bar 35.22m
  • 8 449 Robinson, Akiba Tri 34.24m
Girls Under 17 200 Meter Run ============================================================================ C.A.C.: C 23.55 7/12/98 Melanie Walker, Jamaica
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals
  • 1 212 McLAUGHLIN, Aneish Jam 23.27C -1.0
  • 2 432 Baptiste, Kelli-An Tri 24.82 -1.0
  • 3 26 Rigby, Tavara Bah 24.90 -1.0
  • 4 201 Fraser, Shelly-Ann Jam 25.24 -1.0
  • 5 414 Alexander, Kineke Stv 25.30 -1.0
  • 6 20 Martin, Cotrell Bah 25.31 -1.0
  • 7 65 Greene, Shadir Bar 25.50 -1.0
  • 8 287 Vela, Nalleli Mex 25.61 -1.0
Boys Under 17 200 Meter Run ============================================================================ C.A.C.: C 21.47 7/12/98 Omar Brown, Jamaica
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals
  • 1 226 Bolt, Usain Jam 20.61C -0.4
  • 2 101 Smith, Jaheed Biz 21.83 -0.4
  • 3 319 Rubio, Moroni Mex 21.84 -0.4
  • 4 378 Olivieri, Christia Pur 22.40 -0.4
  • 5 51 Sawyer, Tyrone Bah 22.55 -0.4
  • 6 92 Nurse, Jamar Bar 22.56 -0.4
  • 7 44 Mitchell, Jacobi Bah 22.57 -0.4
Girls Under 20 200 Meter Run ============================================================================ C.A.C.: C 23.43 7/12/98 Fana Ashby, Trinadad & Tabago
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals
  • 1 199 Facey, Simone Jam 23.22C -0.9
  • 2 61 Cox, Lyn Marie Bar 23.86 -0.9
  • 3 191 Anderson, Nickesha Jam 24.03 -0.9
  • 4 399 Hodge, Virgil Stk 24.29 -0.9
  • 5 438 Hutson, Wanda Tri 24.40 -0.9
  • 6 56 Bailey, Jade Bar 24.66 -0.9
  • 7 119 Patterson, Gabriel Crc 24.80 -0.9
Boys Under 20 200 Meter Run ============================================================================ C.A.C.: C 20.70 6/27/86 Roberto Hernandez- A, Cuba
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals
  • 1 41 Ifill, Grafton Bah 20.89 0.1
  • 2 229 Clarke, Sekou Jam 21.05 0.1
  • 3 247 Nicely, Orion Jam 21.19 0.1
  • 4 335 Churandy, Martina Aho 21.26 0.1
  • 5 471 Noray, Kerry Tri 21.31 0.1
  • 6 113 Ibeh, Robert Cay 21.64 0.1
  • 7 341 Rodriguez, Andres Pan 21.75 0.1
  • 8 118 Valoyes, Jhon Col 21.97 0.1
Girls Under 20 High Jump ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 1.86m 7/16/00 Sheree Francis, Jamaica
Name Year Team Finals Points =======================================================================
  • 1 410 Spencer, Lavern Stl 1.81m
  • 2 116 Ibarguen, Catherin Col 1.79m
  • 3 220 Roach, Peaches Jam 1.79m
  • 4 106 Swan, Zindzi Ber 1.76m
  • 5 196 Davidson, Shaunett Jam 1.73m
  • 6 484 Lugue, Jhoris Ven 1.70m
  • 7 361 Rivera, Yaritza Pur 1.60m
  • 7 447 Riverre, Ayana Tri 1.60m

Girls Under 17 Discus Throw ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 43.50m 6/28/86 Denise Taylor -A, Bahamas

Name Year Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • 1 105 Marshall, Brittney Ber 38.46m
  • 2 284 Padilla, Maria Mex 37.37m
  • 3 68 Walkes, Keisha Bar 36.45m
  • 4 338 Midleton, Aixa Pan 34.59m
  • 5 64 Edwards, Kristin Bar 31.89m
  • 6 22 Morrison, Tracy Bah 29.59m

Girls Under 17 300 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 41.33 7/12/98 Patricia Hall, Jamaica

Name Year Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • 1 214 Page, Kashain Jam 42.26
  • 2 164 Marty, Phillip Grn 43.62
  • 3 209 McGOWAN, Trishana Jam 44.06
  • 4 66 Hurdle, Sheena Bar 45.17
  • 5 440 John, Desiree Tri 46.65
  • 6 346 Diaz, Ennyd Pur 46.89
  • 7 354 Maymi, Yanira Pur 48.50
  • 8 274 Leyva, Nayeli Mex 49.78

Boys Under 17 400 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 53.34 7/12/98 Jason Hunte, Barbados

Name Year Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • 1 80 Farmer, Damien Bar 53.65
  • 2 115 Paniaigua, Jose Dom 54.19
  • 3 252 Robertson, Josef Jam 54.65
  • 4 90 Marshall, Terry Bar 56.68
  • 5 177 Quevedo, Camilio Gua 56.96
  • 6 389 Sanchez, Marcos Pur 57.08
  • 7 288 Arreola, Jonahtan Mex 57.76

Girls Under 20 400 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 57.89 7/12/98 Peta-Gay Gayle, Jamaica

Name Year Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • 1 482 Garcia, Yusmely Ven 57.84C
  • 2 221 Robinson, Camille Jam 58.04
  • 3 21 7 Patterson, Veronia Jam 58.96
  • 4 280 Meza, Berenice Mex 1:00.97

Boys Under 20 400 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 50.66 6/28/96 Emilio Valle, Cuba

Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals

  • 1 240 Little, Gregory Jam 50.95
  • 2 297 Garcia, Roberto Mex 52.14
  • 3 250 Phillips, Richard Jam 52.36
  • 4 166 Charles, Shane Grn 53.28
  • 5 370 Culson, Javier Pur 53.47
  • 6 465 Greaves, Daniel Tri 53.63
  • 7 474 Samuel, Kareem Tri 54.90
  • 8 393 Vazquez, Ricardo Pur 56.63

Boys Under 20 Triple Jump ============================================================================ C.A.C.: C 16.80m 6/27/86 JUAN M. LOPEZ, Cuba

Name Year Team Finals Wind Points ============================================================================

  • 1 131 Giralt Rivero, Dav Cub 16.75m 1.8
  • 2 134 Tosca Rodriguez, O Cub 15.87m
  • 3 12 Joseph, Ayata Ant 15.56m 0.2
  • 4 79 Cumberbatch, Jamal Bar 14.87m -1.6
  • 5 255 Sylvester, Kenneth Jam 14.77m 0.9
  • 6 342 Saladino, Irving Pan 14.38m 0.5
  • 7 141 Florant, Fabian Dma 14.11m
  • 8 152 Lara, Olbert Dom 14.04m -0.7
  • 9 412 Joseph, Travis Stl 13.76m -0.

Boys Under 20 Shot Put ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 17.04m 6/30/88 CARLOS FANDINO, Cuba

Name Year Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • 1 237 Kirton, Kimani Jam 16.93m
  • 2 170 Thomas, Shamir Grn 16.83m
  • 3 497 Jaramillo, Joan Ven 16.72m
  • 4 244 Morgan, Fabian Jam 15.76m
  • 5 48 Sands, Reginald Bah 14.76m
  • 6 108 Bergl, James Ber 14.18m
  • 7 168 Lett, Alleyene Grn 13.46m
  • 8 137 Mathias, Eric Bvi 13.37m
  • 9 138 Andrew, Jeremiah Dma 13.07m
  • 10 266 Estrada, Miguel Gua 12.94m
  • 11 109 Golding, Derrick Ber 12.67m

Boys Under 20 5000 Meter Run ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 14:23.66 7/12/96 DAVID GALINDO, Mexico

Name Year Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • 1 301 Haro, Isaias Mex 15:15.87
  • 2 493 Cornieves, Danny Ven 15:18.82
  • 3 186 Forde, Cleveland Guy 15:21.71
  • 4 376 Montalvo, Jose Pur 15:23.41
  • 5 500 Sanchez, Dervis Ven 15:34.35
  • 6 13 Nelson, Jamille Ant 16:03.70
  • 7 238 Lawson, Lerone Jam 16:05.75
  • 8 144 DeLEON, Byron Gua 16:06.44
  • 9 50 Sawyer, Alex Bah 16:29.80

Girls Under 17 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 3:40.40 7/16/00 , Jamaica Campbell, Page, Robinson, Mc Laughlin

Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • 1 Trinidad & Tobago 'A' 3:41.83 1) 448 Roach, Latasha 2) 450 Skeete, Crystal 3) 451 Stlouis, Shade 4) 435 David, Abigail
  • 2 Jamaica 'A' 3:42.45 1) 204 Harrison, Diedre 2) 192 Beckford, Cadien 3) 203 Greaves, Latoya 4) 214 Page, Kashain
  • 3 Bahamas 'A' 3:49.76 1) 29 Strachan, Crystal 2) 26 Rigby, Tavara 3) 28 Strachan, Crista 4) 25 Rigby, Tamara
  • 4 Puerto Rico 'A' 3:55.48 1) 350 Fontanez, Zuliana 2) 359 Ramos, Beverley 3) 363 Velazquez, Jennifer 4) 346 Diaz, Ennyd
  • 5 Barbados 'A' 3:58.00 1) 65 Greene, Shadir 2) 63 Cumberbatch, Shari 3) 66 Hurdle, Sheena 4) 71 Lovell, Anna

Boys Under 17 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 3:18.29 7/8/90 , Jamaica

Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • 1 Jamaica 'A' 3:16.61C 1) 236 Johnson, Nasser 2) 252 Robertson, Josef 3) 249 Parker, Davian 4) 226 Bolt, Usain
  • 2 Trinidad & Tobago 'A' 3:19.13 1) 459 Douglas, Damon 2) 463 Glasgow, Oshun 3) 458 Carrington, Dante 4) 469 James, Jameel
  • 3 Puerto Rico 'A' 3:22.39 1) 389 Sanchez, Marcos 2) 366 Benites, Carlos 3) 379 Ortiz, Miguel 4) 383 Rodriguez, Joseph
  • 4 Barbados 'A' 3:27.32 1) 80 Farmer, Damien 2) 87 Holder, Rasheed 3) 90 Marshall, Terry 4) 92 Nurse, Jamar

Girls Under 20 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 3:34.0h 7/10/94 , Jamaica

Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • 1 Jamaica 'A' 3:34.76 1) 221 Robinson, Camille 2) 219 Prendergast, Davita 3) 222 Robinson, Carlene 4) 213 Morgan, Sheryl
  • 2 Venezuela 'A' 3:44.69 1) 485 Mejias, Jenny 2) 483 Legenort, Sandrine 3) 479 Anfonzo, Angela 4) 482 Garcia, Yusmely
  • 3 Barbados 'A' 3:45.18 1) 56 Bailey, Jade 2) 74 Williams, Genna 3) 70 Larrier, Sharon 4) 61 Cox, Lyn Marie
  • 4 Puerto Rico 'A' 3:53.55 1) 356 Mercado, Sheila 2) 353 Llanos, Zorcelyn 3) 361 Rivera, Yaritza 4) 352 Guzman, Evamarie
  • 5 St. Vincent & Grenadines 'A' 4:02.33 1) 419 James, Kathleen 2) 418 Glynn, Lekeysha 3) 415 Alfred, Nadia 4) 414 Alexander, Kineke

Boys Under 20 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= C.A.C.: C 3:05.09 7/10/94 , Jamaica Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • 1 Jamaica 'A' 3:07.61 1) 253 Smith, Jacques 2) 229 Clarke, Sekou 3) 251 Plummer, Yhann 4) 232 Gonzales, Jermaine
  • 2 Bahamas 'A' 3:11.11 1) 34 Bridgewater, Drameco 2) 42 Matthew, Michael 3) 52 Williams, Andre 4) 32 Bain, Andretti
  • 3 Venezuela 'A' 3:11.91 1) 488 Amaya, Ronald 2) 489 Bazan, Kevin 3) 499 Rodriguez, Angel 4) 498 Luna, Luis
  • 4 Trinidad & Tobago 'A' 3:12.67 1) 472 Pile, Joel 2) 454 Bovell, Simeon 3) 468 James, Asim 4) 471 Noray, Kerry
  • 5 Barbados 'A' 3:12.80 1) 88 Jones, Jamil 2) 89 Louis, Wilan 3) 94 Piggott, Roger 4) 76 Broomes, Damien
  • 6 Puerto Rico 'A' 3:17.47 1) 372 Garcia, Manuel 2) 391 Torres, Aby 3) 375 Marquez, Diego 4) 370 Culson, Javier
  • 7 St. Vincent & Grenadines 'A' 3:26.20 1) 420 Bradshaw, Andrew 2) 422 Codougan, Andy 3) 421 Cabral, Lennox 4) 430 Young, Kevin
Comments