CAC Results 2003

 

CENTRAL AMERICAN & CARIBBEAN GAMES

GRENADA  4 - 6 JULY 2003

   CAC PHOTOS    CAC REPORTS

CAC TEAM


Medal Count - Day 1

Combined: Men + Women

          Team G S B  Tot

  1. Jamaica 2 0 2 4
  2. Venezuela 1 2 0 3
  3. Trinidad& Tobago 1 1 1 3
  4. Cuba 1 1 0 2
  5. Puerto Rico 1 0 1 2
  6. Barbados 1 0 1 2
  7. St. Kitts & Nevis 1 0 0 1
  8. Bahamas 0 1 1 2
  9. Dominican Republic 0 1 0 1
  10. Nicaragua 0 1 0 1
  11. Grenada 0 1 0 1
  12. Martinique 0 0 1 1
  13. Guyana 0 0 1 1


Women 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== CAC: # 11.18 7/27/1985 MERLENE OTTEY, JAMAICA Name Age Team Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries

  • 1 BENAVIDES MUNOZ, VIRGEN Cub 11.41Q 0.8 3
  • 2 KITSON, JUDITH Jam 11.45Q 0.6 2
  • 2 STEWART, KERRON Jam 11.45Q 0.7 1
  • 4 CLARKE, TAMICKA Bah 11.44Q 0.8 3
  • 5 SAMUEL, HEATHER Ant 11.54Q 0.7 1
  • 6 JONES, LAVERN Isv 11.67Q 0.6 2
  • 7 ASHBY, FANA Tri 11.47q 0.8 3
  • 8 BROWN, SHANDRIA Bah 11.63q 0.7 1
  • 9 HUTSON, WANDA Tri 11.68 0.6 2
  • 10 BASS, VALMA Isv 11.79 0.8 3
  • 11 HODGE, VIRGIL Stk 11.82 0.6 2
  • 12 MERCADO, ROXANA Pur 11.87 0.7 1
  • 13 CLARKE, CAROL Stk 11.92 0.7 1
  • 14 BISOLY, SYLVIE Mart 11.93 0.6 2
  • 15 DEFREITAS, JESSICA Guy 11.94 0.7 1
  • 15 WILLIAMS, GENNA Bar 11.94 0.8 3
  • 17 CORDINGTON, CHANDORA Ant 12.05 0.6 2
  • 18 FLETCHER, SHERRY Grenada 12.45 0.8 3
  • 19 JOSEPH, KENISHA Grenada 12.49 0.7 1

Women 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ CAC: # 11.18 7/27/1985 MERLENE OTTEY, JAMAICA Name Age Team Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals

  • 1 ASHBY, FANA Tri 11.32 0.6
  • 2 CLARKE, TAMICKA Bah 11.33 0.6
  • 3 KITSON, JUDITH Jam 11.34 0.6
  • 4 BENAVIDES MUNOZ, VIRGEN Cub 11.37 0.6
  • 5 STEWART, KERRON Jam 11.48 0.6
  • 6 SAMUEL, HEATHER Ant 11.56 0.6
  • 7 BROWN, SHANDRIA Bah 11.62 0.6
  • 8 JONES, LAVERN Isv 11.63 0.6

Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== CAC: # 50.63 7/27/1989 ANA QUIROT, CUBA Name Age Team Prelims H# ===================================================================

Preliminaries

  • 1 REGIS, HAZEL ANN Grenada 52.52Q 2
  • 2 BURGHER, MICHELLE Jam 53.06Q 1
  • 3 PENA, ANA PELU Cub 53.33Q 1
  • 4 PACHECO, ELIANA 24 Ven 54.18Q 2
  • 5 MEDINA, GABRIELLA Mex 53.85Q 1
  • 6 GONZALEZ, MAIRA Mex 54.25Q 2
  • 7 CASTRO, MILITZA Pur 54.31q 1
  • 8 MC KINNON, ADIA Tri 54.58q 2
  • 9 ALFONZO, ANGELA 39 Ven 55.00 1
  • 10 MARTINEZ, YELMY Dom. Repub 55.82 1
  • 11 DANIEL, MARCIA Dmn 57.29 2
  • 12 JOSEPH, KADY Isv 57.54 2
  • 13 WILLIAMS, SHANNA Isv 1:02.08 1

Women 10000 Meter Run ======================================================================= CAC: # 34:20.60 7/30/1993 STELLA CASTRO, CUBA Name Age Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • -- CARRINGHTON, ADELAIDE Stv DNF
  • -- MARTINEZ, YUDELKIS Cub X34:29.05
  •  -- MONTERROSO, ELSA Gua X35:54.46
  • -- CRUZ, LOURDES Pur X38:27.73

Women High Jump ======================================================================= STARTING HEIGHT IS 1.60M, INCREASE BY THE PROGRESSION PROGRESSION 1.60, 1.65, 1.70, 1.73, 1.76, 1.79, 1.81, 1.83, 1.85, 1.87, 1.86 CAC: # 1.88m 7/26/1985 SILVIA COSTA, CUBA Name Age Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • 1 CIRCHLOW, DESIREE Bar 1.81m
  • 2 PEREZ, JETZALIDA 26 Ven 1.79m
  • 3 MOSLEY, KEITHA Bar 1.76m
  • 4 GLADONE, VANESSA Mart 1.73m
  • -- CORNWALL, PATRICIA Grenada NH

Women Pole Vault ======================================================================= Exhibition event CAC: # 3.85m 7/22/2001 KATIUSKA PEREZ, CUBA Name Age Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • -- PEREZ BARRERAS, KATIUSHA Cub NH
  • -- ORENGO, DANISE Pur X3.90m#
  • -- MEZA, ALEJANDRA Mex X4.00m#

Women Triple Jump ============================================================================ CAC: # 14.14m 7/14/1995 OLGA CEPERO, CUBA Name Age Team Finals Wind Points ============================================================================

  • 1 LEE, SUZETTE Jam 13.89m 2.5
  • 2 ESPENCER, MARIA Dom. Repub 13.41m 4.1
  • 3 VAUGHN, MICHELLE Guy 12.74m 0.6
  • 4 SAUNDERS, DAPHNE Bah 11.82m 2.2
  • 5 CORNWALL, PATRICIA Grenada 11.72m 1.2
  • 6 NISBETT, STEPHANIE Stk 11.69m 1.3

Women Discus Throw ======================================================================= CAC: # 64.46m 7/12/1981 MARIA BETANCOURT, CUBA Name Age Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • 1 MORALES, YANIA FERRALES Cub 59.07m
  • 2 CUBILLAN, MARIA 22 Ven 49.05m
  • 3 THOMPSON, DORIS Bah 43.88m
  • 4 NICHOLLS, SHERNELLE Bar 41.48m
  • 5 CHARLES, ISABELLA Dmn 32.88m
  • 6 SULLY, TAJUANA Dmn 32.82m

Women Hammer Throw ======================================================================= Exhibition event CAC: # 58.68m 7/20/2001 YUNAIKA CRAWFORD, CUBA Name Age Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • -- BENEVENTA, ADRIANA 19 Ven X50.82m
  • -- GOZMAN, VIOLETA Mex X55.72m

Men 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== CAC: # 10.04 7/20/2001 KIM COLLINS, ST. KITTS/NEVIS Name Age Team Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries

  • 1 MORANT, SHELDON Jam 10.21Q 0.8 3
  • 2 CALLIGNY, FABRICE Mart 10.22Q 0.8 5
  • 3 POGNON, RONALD Mart 10.29Q 1.1 2
  • 4 COLLINS, KIM Stk 10.44Q 0.6 1
  • 5 BURNS, MARC Tri 10.49Q 0.5 4
  • 6 MARTINA, CHURANDY Aho 10.29Q 0.8 5
  • 7 BROWN, DARREL Tri 10.45Q 0.6 1
  • 8 SWAN, BRUCE Grenada 10.52Q 0.5 4
  • 9 DELANEY, DELWAYNE Stk 10.56Q 0.8 3
  • 10 CAMPBELL, CLEMENT Jam 10.57Q 1.1 2
  • 11 ATKINS, DERRICK Bah 10.52Q 0.8 5
  • 12 DURANT, ADRIAN Isv 10.53Q 0.6 1
  • 13 RICHARDSON, JORGE Pur 10.59Q 0.5 4
  • 14 ROLLE, JAMIAL Bah 10.63Q 1.1 2
  • 15 BLACKMAN, ANDRE Guy 10.66Q 0.8 3
  • 16 RAPHAELA, CHARLTON Aho 10.60Q 0.6 1
  • 17 BARTLETT, KEVIN Bar 10.61Q 0.5 4
  • 18 CORTES, OMAR 23 Ven 10.65Q 0.8 5
  • 19 KENNETH, JOHN Dmn 10.66Q 0.8 3
  • 20 SAINT-AUDE, OLIVIER Hai 10.89Q 1.1 2
  • 21 JAMES, SHERWIN Dmn 10.63q 0.5 4
  • 22 MORILLO, JUAN 31 Ven 10.66q 0.6 1
  • 23 HINDS, ANDREW Bar 10.69q 0.8 5
  • 24 JAMES, XAVIER Ber 10.78q 0.5 4
  • 25 GRAHAM, AZIK Stv 10.80 0.8 3
  • 26 FORBES, DARIAN Tks 10.81 0.8 3
  • 27 MARTIN, MARLON Stv 10.87 0.8 5
  • 28 SCANTLEBURY, JERMAINE Ant 10.88 0.6 1
  • 29 MC INTOSH, FERRON Grenada 10.92 1.1 2
  • 30 DE WINDI, PIERRE Aru 11.07 0.6 1
  • 31 PITTS, RODNEY Isv 11.38 0.8 3
  • 32 MISSICK, ANTHONY Tks 11.78 1.1 2

Men 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== CAC: # 10.04 7/20/2001 KIM COLLINS, ST. KITTS/NEVIS Name Age Team Semis Wind H# ======================================================================== Semi-Finals

  • 1 POGNON, RONALD Mart 10.12Q 3.0 3
  • 2 MORANT, SHELDON Jam 10.24Q 2.6 1
  • 3 BURNS, MARC Tri 10.35Q 0.4 2
  • 4 COLLINS, KIM Stk 10.14Q 3.0 3
  • 5 BROWN, DARREL Tri 10.24Q 2.6 1
  • 6 CALLIGNY, FABRICE Mart 10.41Q 0.4 2
  • 7 MARTINA, CHURANDY Aho 10.32q 2.6 1
  • 8 DURANT, ADRIAN Isv 10.42q 2.6 1
  • 9 ATKINS, DERRICK Bah 10.44 0.4 2
  • 10 ROLLE, JAMIAL Bah 10.45 2.6 1
  • 11 RICHARDSON, JORGE Pur 10.51 3.0 3
  • 12 SWAN, BRUCE Grenada 10.53 0.4 2
  • 13 DELANEY, DELWAYNE Stk 10.54 2.6 1
  • 14 RAPHAELA, CHARLTON Aho 10.64 3.0 3
  • 15 JAMES, SHERWIN Dmn 10.65 3.0 3
  • 16 BARTLETT, KEVIN Bar 10.68 0.4 2
  • 17 MORILLO, JUAN 31 Ven 10.69 3.0 3
  • 18 BLACKMAN, ANDRE Guy 10.83 3.0 3
  • 19 JAMES, XAVIER Ber 10.84 0.4 2
  • 19 KENNETH, JOHN Dmn 10.84 2.6 1
  • 21 CAMPBELL, CLEMENT Jam 10.86 3.0 3
  • 22 SAINT-AUDE, OLIVIER Hai 10.91 0.4 2
  • 23 CORTES, OMAR 23 Ven 10.92 0.4 2

Men 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ CAC: # 10.04 7/20/2001 KIM COLLINS, ST. KITTS/NEVIS Name Age Team Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals

  • 1 COLLINS, KIM Stk 10.13 0.6
  • 2 BROWN, DARREL Tri 10.17 0.6
  • 3 BURNS, MARC Tri 10.29 0.6
  • 4 POGNON, RONALD Mart 10.30 0.6
  • 5 MORANT, SHELDON Jam 10.34 0.6
  • 6 MARTINA, CHURANDY Aho 10.52 0.6
  • 7 CALLIGNY, FABRICE Mart 10.53 0.6
  • 8 DURANT, ADRIAN Isv 10.76 0.6

Men 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== CAC: # 44.84 7/27/1989 ROBERTO HERNANDEZ, CUBA Name Age Team Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries

  • 1 BROWN, CHRIS Bah 45.83Q 2
  • 2 FRANCIQUE, ALLEYNE Grenada 45.84Q 1
  • 3 DARLING, DENNIS Bah 46.18Q 3
  • 4 GARZON, GLAUBER Cub 45.86Q 2
  • 5 SPENCE, LANCEFORD Jam 45.97Q 1
  • 6 BARRY, DAMIEN Tri 46.26Q 3
  • 7 JAMES, RICHARD Jam 46.21q 2
  • 8 MODIBO, ATO Tri 46.31q 1
  • 9 HERNANDEZ, WILLIAM Ven 46.41 3
  • 10 LLOYD, CHRIS Dmn 46.55 3
  • 11 MARTINEZ, FELIX Pur 47.06 2
  • 12 ROGERS, MELVILLE Stk 47.31 1
  • 13 HUNTE, JASON Bar 47.38 2
  • 14 GOELOE, GERONIMO Aho 47.39 1
  • 15 PALMA, JONATHAN 23 Ven 47.40 2
  • 16 INANGA, ENOETE Stk 47.50 3
  • 17 TELEMAQUE, KENNETH Isv 48.29 1
  • 18 NOEL, SHELDON Grenada 48.94 3
  • 19 FAHIE, KEVIN Bvi 49.77 2
  • 20 LOUIS, WILAN Bar 50.22 3
  • 21 SMITHEN, BERNELL Isv 50.57 3
  • 22 BASCOMBE, COURTNEY Stv 51.68 1
  • 23 BRADSHAW, ANDREW Stv 51.82 2

Men 800 Meter Run =================================================================== CAC: # 1:46.13 8/7/1977 SEYMOUR NEWMAN, JAMAICA Name Age Team Prelims H# ===================================================================

  • 1 BOVELL, SIMEON Tri 1:50.32Q 3
  • 2 KIRK, SHERIDAN Tri 1:51.35Q 1
  • 3 ETHERIDGE, RICARDO Pur 1:52.56Q 2
  • 4 WATTS, MARVIN Jam 1:50.43Q 3
  • 5 SILVERA, SIMONCITO 21 Ven 1:51.39Q 1
  • 6 MYERS, JERMAINE Jam 1:52.92Q 2
  • 7 SOTO, LUIS D. Pur 1:50.59q 3
  • 8 PAYNE, TAI Guy 1:51.99q 1
  • 9 DESTINE, JEAN Hai 1:52.96 2
  • 10 LEONCE, NIGEL st lucia 1:53.53 1
  • 11 SIMON, KENDALL Grenada 1:55.30 1
  • 12 RICHARDS, WILLIAM Ant 1:56.00 3
  • 13 NOEL, SAMUEL Stv 1:56.01 3
  • 14 DONAWA, MICHAEL Ber 1:56.97 2
  • 15 WALCOTT, RICHARD Ber 1:57.42 3
  • 16 GRANT, ANDY Stv 1:58.81 2

Men 5000 Meter Run ======================================================================= CAC: # 13:53.30 7/27/1985 FRANCESCO PANCHECO, MEXICO Name Age Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • -- ROJAS, EDUARDO Mex X14:29.88
  • -- GARCIA, JOSE Gua X14:40.94
  • -- BALLANTYNE, PAMENOS Stv X14:43.72
  • -- SEMEREL, GLENN Aru X16:54.59

Men 18000 Meter Race Walk ======================================================================= Exhibition event CAC: # 1:20.49 6/25/1999 NOEL HERNANDEZ, MEXICO Name Age Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • -- MARTINEZ, JULIO Gua 1:22:07.00
  • -- OLIVARES, JOSE Mex 1:24:02.00
  • -- NAZARIO, EZEQUIEL Pur 1:26:01.00
  • -- BECHINIE, LUIS Gua 1:26:01.00

Men 400 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== CAC: # 49.12 7/26/1991 DOMINGO CORDERO, PUERTO RICO Name Age Team Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries

  • 1 CASTELLANOS, SERGIO HIER Cub 49.31Q 1
  • 2 CARVAJAL, ROBERTO Mex 51.54Q 2
  • 3 JUANZ, OSCAR Mex 50.68Q 1
  • 4 CHARLES, SHANE Grenada 51.63Q 2
  • 5 KING, RYAN Bar 50.75Q 1
  • 6 LYNES, DOUGLAS Bah 51.67Q 2
  • 7 LYTTLE, GREGORY Jam 51.00q 1
  • 8 SMITH, RYAN Bar 51.90q 2
  • 9 CULSON, JAVIER Pur 52.44 2
  • 10 RIVERA, SAMUEL Pur 52.83 1
  • 11 CASH, DEMARIUS Bah 52.88 1
  • 12 CORTES, ROBERTO Esa 53.00 2
  • -- CORTES, ROBERTO Ven DNF 1

Men Discus Throw ======================================================================= CAC: # 66.50m 7/25/1985 LUIS DELIS, CUBA Name Age Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • 1 ROMERO, ALFREDO Pur 54.09m
  • 2 LETT, ALLEYNE Grenada 53.14m
  • 3 BISSOLY, DAVID Mart 52.38m
  • 4 PUREJO, JOSE Ven 51.85m
  • 5 MATTHIAS, ERIC Bvi 51.42m
  • 6 HURTADO, HECTOR Ven 49.26m
  • 7 PENA, EXPEDI Dom. Repub 48.58m
  • -- WILLIAMS, CLIFF Bvi FOUL

Men Javelin Throw ======================================================================= CAC: # 81.66m 6/26/1997 EMETERIO GONZALEZ, CUBA Name Age Team Finals Points =======================================================================

  • 1 FUENMAYOR, MANUEL 25 Ven 72.35m
  • 2 CALDERON, RIGOBERTO Nicaragua 67.50m
  • 3 BARNES, ROBERT Jam 66.57m
  • 4 MARIE-NELY, CHRISTOPHE Mart 63.90m
  • 5 MODESTE, TREVOR Grenada 63.64m
  • 6 MODESTE, MIKE Grenada 62.45m
  • 7 FORDE, JAMAL Bar 57.70m


CAC RESULTS

DAY 3 - SUNDAY  6th JULY


FINAL  MEDAL  TALLY

          Team  G S B Total

  1. Jamaica 6 8 7  21
  2. Bahamas 5 4 2  11
  3. Cuba 4 2 1  7
  4. Trinidad& Tobago 3 3 4 10
  5. Grenada 3 2 0  5
  6. Venezuela 2 2 2  6
  7. Mexico 2 1 2  5
  8. Cayman Islands 2 0 0  2
  9. Puerto Rico 1 2 2  5
  10. Barbados 1 1 4  6
  11. St. Vincent & The Grenadines 1 0 0  1
  12. St. Kitts & Nevis 1 0 0  1
  13. Guatemala 0 2 1  3
  14. Haiti 0 2 0  2
  15. Nicaragua 0 1 1  2
  16. Dominican Republic 0 1 0  1
  17. Martinique 0 0 2  2
  18. Antigua & Barbuda 0 0 1  1
  19. Netherlands Antilles 0 0 1  1
  20. Guyana 0 0 1  1


RESULTS XIX CAC Senior Track & Field Championships - 7/4/2003 to 7/6/2003

NATIONAL STADIUM ST. GEORGE'S, GRENADA

Event 2 Men Decathlon

CAC: 7755 7/20/2001 MAURICE SMITH

Name Age Team Finals

  • 1 REYMOND, YOUELBIS AQUILA Cub 7337
  • 2 WRIGHT, DECOSMA Jam 6383
  • 3 TOLEDO, GUILLERMO Pur 6074

Event 16 Men Long Jump

CAC: 8.13m 7/26/1985 JAIME JEFFERSON

Name Age Team Prelims

Preliminaries

  • 1 MOXEY, OSBOURNE Bah 8.10m q NWI
  • 1 CASTILLO, VICTOR22 Ven 8.10m q NWI
  • 3 STREET-THOMPSON, KAREEM Cay 7.85m q NWI
  • 4 EDWARDS, AUNDRE Jam 7.63 m q NWI
  • 5 BARTLETT, KEVIN Bar 7.50m q NWI
  • 6 DILLON, CLEAVON Tri 7.39m q NWI
  • 7 NIEVES, CARLOS Pur 7.25m q NWI
  • 8 JAMES, SHERWIN Dmn 7.24m q NWI
  • 9 BEAN, DEVON Ber 7.23m q NWI
  • 10 FITT-DUVAL, YANN MartJ 7.23m q NWI
  • 11 SOTO, CARABALLO L. Pur 7.20m q NWI
  • 12 BROWNE, LLOYD StkJ 7.20m q NWI
  • 13 JOESPH, AYATA AntJ 7.20m NWI
  • 14 PHILLIP, JOEL Grenada 7.08m NWI
  • 15 HENRY, RALSTON Bvi 7.01m NWI
  • 15 CUMMINGS, JEAN Stv 7.01m NWI

Event 16 Men Long Jump

CAC: 8.13m 7/26/1985 JAIME JEFFERSON

Name Age Team Finals

Finals

  • 1 STREET-THOMPSON, KAREEM Cay 8.12m 2.3
  • 2 MOXEY, OSBOURNE Bah 7.85m 2.6
  • 3 EDWARDS, AUNDRE Jam 7.74m 3.4
  • 4 CASTILLO, VICTOR22 Ven 7.60m 0.4
  • 5 BEAN, DEVON Ber 7.47m 4.3
  • 6 JAMES, SHERWIN Dmn 7.39m 1.9
  • 7 DILLON, CLEAVON Tri 7.35m 2.1
  • 8 BROWNE, LLOYD Stk 7.22m 1.0
  • 9 NIEVES, CARLOS Pur 7.16m 1.6
  • 10 FITT-DUVAL, YANN Mart 7.07m 1.1
  • 11 SOTO, CARABALLO L. Pur 6.93m 3.5

Event 25 Women 200 Meter Dash

CAC: 22.36 7/28/1989 GRACE JACKSON

Name Age Team Finals

Finals

  • 1 MOTHERSILL, CYDONIE Cay 22.45 0.2
  • 2 DIAZ, ROXANA TOMASA Cub 22.74 0.2
  • 3 WILLIAMS, TONIQUE Bah 22.80 0.2
  • 4 AMERTIL, CHRISTINE Bah 22.88 0.2
  • 5 BROWNING, DANIELLE Jam 23.23 0.2
  • 6 ALVAREZ, WILMARY Ven 23.45 0.2
  • 7 BASS, VALMA Isv 24.18 0.2

Event 26 Men 200 Meter Dash

CAC: 20.38 6/28/1997 IVAN GARCIA

Name Age Team Finals

Finals

  • 1 DEMERITTE, DOMINIC Bah 20.43 +0.0
  • 2 RAEBURN, JULIEN Tri 20.57 +0.0
  • 3 WILLIAMS, CHRISTOPHER Jam 20.58 +0.0
  • 4 HARPER, JACEY Tri 20.80 +0.0
  • 5 WAUGH, AINSLEY Jam 20.86 +0.0
  • 6 PIZARRO, ROGELIO Pur 20.93 +0.0
  • 7 MC INTOSH, TROI Bah 21.60 +0.0

Women Half Marathon

CAC: # 11:20.70 8/1/1993 STELLA CASTRO, CUBA

  1. CRUZ, LOURDES Pur 1:31:50.00
  2. CARRINGHTON, ADELAIDE Stv 1:38:45.00
  3. PASCAL, KENISHA Grenada 2:02:28.00

Event 35 Men Half Marathon

CAC:1:02.11 8/1/1993 MERCELINO CRISTIANO

Name Age Team Finals

  • 1 BALLANTYNE, PAMENOS Stv 1:09:14.00
  • 2 AREVALO, ALFREDO Gua 1:09:39.00
  • 3 NOHILE, CLAUDE Mart 1:10:59.00
  • 4 JANIVEL, CASIMIR Mart 1:15:46.00
  • 5 SEMPRUN, ALEJANDRO30 Ven 1:16:13.00
  • 6 LEDGERS, VICTOR St lucia 1:16:40.00
  • 7 ROJAS, EDUARDO Mex 1:17:57.00
  • 8 COLLAZO, LUIS Pur 1:31:07.00
  • 9 MARTINEZ, ALEXANDER Cub 1:31:50.00

Event 36 Women 4x400 Meter Relay

CAC: 3:27.36 8/1/1993 JAMAICA

Team Relay Finals

  • 1 Jamaica A 3:29.75
  • 2 Grenada A 3:32.99
  • 3 Puerto Rico A 3:33.35
  • 4 Mexico A 3:35.07
  • 5 Venezuela A 3:38.06

Event 37 Men 4x400 Meter Relay

CAC: 3:00.83 7/22/2001 JAMAICA

Team Relay Finals

  • 1 Bahamas A 3:02.56
  • 2 Jamaica A 3:04.08
  • 3 Trinidad& Tobago A 3:04.48
  • 4 Venezuela A 3:05.44
  • 5 Grenada A 3:06.98
  • 6 Puerto Rico A 3:08.62
  • 7 St. Kitts & Nevis A 3:10.93
  • 8 Stv A 3:26.23

Event 38 Women Javelin Throw

CAC: 61.61m 7/16/1995 MAGALYS GARCIA

Name Age Team Finals

  • 1 EVE, LAVERNE Bah 56.75m
  • 2 RIETTIE, KATEENA Jam 51.36m
  • 3 CLALILA, RUGAMA Nicaragua 47.40m
  • 4 VINCENT, NATALIE Grenada 43.16m
  • 5 STOUTE, CATHERINE Dmn 40.85m
  • 6 RIVAS, THAIMARA21 Ven 40.72m
  • 7 GILCHRIST, KATHY ANN Grenada 39.66m

Event 40 Men High Jump

CAC: 2.44m 7/29/1989 JAVIER SOTOMAYOR

Name Age Team Finals

  • 1 RODRIGUEZ, LISBANIS PEREZ Cub 2.21m
  • 2 JEAN, HUGUENS Hai 2.15m
  • 3 DOTTIN, HENDERSON BarJ 2.15m
  • 4 THOMPSON, DAMON BarJ 2.15m
  • 5 LIGHTBOURNE, ROMEL Bah 2.10m
  • 6 CAMACHO, OMAR Pur 2.05m
  • 7 PETERS, GARVIN GrenadaJ 2.05m
  • 7 ROLLE, JAMES BahJ 2.05m
  • 9 DE WINDI, PIERRE AruJ 2.05m
  • 10 GRAYMAN, JAMES Ant 1.95m

Women 1500 Meter Run

CAC: # 4:18.00 6/28/1997 ANA QUIROT, CUBA

  1. COUPER, ASHLEY Ber X4:27.71
  2. TAPIA, ALELHI Mex X4:32.16
  3. MONTERROSO, ELSA Gua X4:39.44
  4. TRANA, GABRIELA Costa Rica X4:42.85

Event 42 Men 1500 Meter Run

CAC: 3:41.27 7/29/1989 LINTON MC KENZIE

Name Age Team Finals

  • 1 BARRIOS, LUIS Mex 3:44.78
  • 2 ETHERIDGE, RICARDO Pur 3:48.68
  • 3 SMITH, MARIO Jam 3:52.22
  • 4 SIMON, KENDALL Grenada 4:00.04
  • 5 RICHARDS, WILLIAM Ant 4:03.04
  • 6 BONIKE, WILLIAM Isv 4:04.65
  • 7 DONAWA, MICHAEL Ber 4:11.15
  • 8 NOEL, SAMUEL Stv 4:13.13

Event 43 Men Triple Jump

CAC: 17.24m 7/21/2001 BRIAN WELLMAN

Name Age Team Finals

  • 1 SANDS, LEEVAN Bah 17.16m 0.3
  • 2 HUGHES, GREGORY Bar 16.17m 0.8
  • 3 JOESPH, AYATA Ant 15.94m +0.0
  • 4 REYES, JOSE Ven 15.72m 0.1
  • 5 MAYAUD, DANIEL MartJ 15.72m 0.5
  • 6 RODRIGUEZ, JOHNNY Ven 15.71m 1.0
  • 7 SYLVESTER, KENNETH Jam15.34m 0.5
  • 8 BROWNE, LLOYD Stk 14.87m +0.0
  • 9 WELLMAN, BRIAN Ber 13.85m -1.0

 

 

     

    CAC RESULTS

    DAY 2 - SATURDAY 5th JULY


    Medal Count - Day 2

    Combined: Men + Women

              Team G S B  Tot

    1. Jamaica 5 6 5 16
    2. Grenada 3 2 0 5
    3. Trinidad& Tobago 3 1 3 7
    4. Venezuela 2 2 1 5
    5. Cuba 2 1 1 4
    6. Barbados 2 0 3 5
    7. Bahamas 1 3 1 5
    8. Mexico 1 1 2 4
    9. Puerto Rico 1 1 1 3
    10. St. Kitts & Nevis 1 0 0 1
    11. Guatemala 0 1 1 2
    12. Dominican Republic 0 1 0 1
    13. Nicaragua 0 1 0 1
    14. Haiti 0 1 0 1
    15. Netherlands Antilles 0 0 1 1
    16. Guyana 0 0 1 1
    17. Martinique 0 0 1 1


    Women 10000 Meter Race Walk =======================================================================

    CAC: # 45:47.00 7/20/2001 ROSARIO SANCHEZ, MEXICO

    =======================================================================

    1. SANCHEZ, ROSARIO Mex X49:06.00
    2. HERNANDEZ, ESTELA Mex X52:03.00

    Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon ============================================================================ Name Age Team Finals Wind Points ============================================================================

    1. WRIGHT, DECOSMA Jam X14.29 0.4 937
    2. REYMOND, YOUELBIS AQUILA Cub X14.76 0.4 879
    3. TOLEDO, GUILLERMO Pur X15.46 0.4 795

    Men 4x100 Meter Relay ===================================================================

    8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times

    CAC: # 39.07 7/15/1995 CUBA Team Prelims H# ===================================================================

    Preliminaries

    • 1 Netherlands Antilles 'A' 39.53Q 1 1) GOELOE, GERONIMO 2) RAPHAELA, CHARLTON 3) DUZANT, JAIRO 4) MARTINA, CHURANDY
    • 2 Trinidad& Tobago 'A' 39.70Q 2 1) DILLON, CLEAVON 2) BURNS, MARC 3) ALEXANDER, NICONNOR 4) BROWN, DARREL
    • 3 Jamaica 'A' 39.94Q 1 1) ESSOR, MARVIN 2) MORANT, SHELDON 3) WILLIAMS, CHRISTOPHER 4) WAUGH, AINSLEY
    • 4 Bahamas 'A' 40.02Q 2 1) BECKLEY, MICHEAL 2) TAYLOR, CLEMENT 3) ROLLE, JAMIAL 4) ATKINS, DERRICK
    • 5 Venezuela 'A' 39.95Q 1 1) MORILLO, JUAN 31 2) CORTES, OMAR 23 3) CARABALI, JOSE 33 4) OLLARVES, HELY 22
    • 6 St. Kitts & Nevis 'A' 40.10Q 2 1) ARTHURTON, KEVIN 2) DELANEY, DELWAYNE 3) ESDAILLE, DONNELL 4) COLLINS, KIM
    • 7 Grenada 'A' 40.13q 1 1) MITCHELL, ANDON 2) SWAN, BRUCE 3) MC INTOSH, FERRON 4) ALEXANDER, ALDIN
    • 8 Cayman Islands 'A' 40.29q 2 1) IBEH, ROBERT 2) JOHNSON, STEPHAN 3) BURTON, ANDRE 4) STREET-THOMPSON, KAREEM
    • 9 Puerto Rico 'A' 40.32 1
    • 10 Dominica 'A' 40.48 1 1) FLORANT, FABIAN 2) JAMES, SHERWIN 3) LLOYD, CHRIS 4) JOHN, KENNETH
    • 11 US Virgin Islands 'A' 41.72 2 1) PITTS, RODNEY 2) DURANT, ADRIAN 3) TELEMAQUE, KENNETH 4) FELEX, J.
    • -- St. Vincent & The Grenadines 'A' DQ 2 1) MARTIN, MARLON 2) WILLIAMS, OZARI 3) BUSHAY, CASNEL 4) RALPH, ABASEY

    Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Decathlon =======================================================================

    1. REYMOND, YOUELBIS AQUILA Cub X43.42m 734
    2. WRIGHT, DECOSMA Jam X39.16m 648
    3. TOLEDO, GUILLERMO Pur X29.42m 453

     

    Women 200 Meter Dash ========================================================================

    8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times

    CAC: # 22.36 7/28/1989 GRACE JACKSON, JAMAICA

    ======================================================================== Preliminaries

    • 1 MOTHERSILL, CYDONIE Cay 22.41Q 4.5 1
    • 2 AMERTIL, CHRISTINE Bah 22.86Q 3.9 2
    • 3 BROWNING, DANIELLE Jam 23.32Q 0.5 3
    • 4 DIAZ, ROXANA TOMASA Cub 23.03Q 4.5 1
    • 5 ALVAREZ, WILMARY 19 Ven 23.39Q 0.5 3
    • 6 DALEY, JENICE Jam 23.52Q 3.9 2
    • 7 WILLIAMS, TONIQUE Bah 23.11q 4.5 1
    • 8 BASS, VALMA Isv 23.96q 0.5 3
    • 9 CLARKE, CAROL Stk 24.02 0.5 3
    • 10 BELLO, AMEERAH Isv 24.05 4.5 1
    • 11 WILLIAMS, GENNA Bar 24.35 4.5 1
    • 12 MARTINEZ, YELMY Dom. Repub 24.40 3.9 2
    • 13 FLETCHER, SHERRY Grenada 24.51 4.5 1
    • 14 CORDINGTON, CHANDORA Ant 24.55 0.5 3
    • 15 SPROCKEL, NADESCA Aho 24.90 3.9
    • 16 JOHN, NATHANDRA Stk 25.39 3.9 2
    • 17 TELESFORD, KERRY Grenada 25.40 0.5 3

    Women 400 Meter Dash =======================================================================

    CAC: # 50.63 7/27/1989 ANA QUIROT, CUBA

    =======================================================================

    Finals

    • 1 REGIS, HAZEL ANN Grenada 51.56
    • 2 BURGHER, MICHELLE Jam 52.19
    • 3 PACHECO, ELIANA 24 Ven 52.87
    • 4 PENA, ANA PELU Cub 52.89
    • 5 MC KINNON, ADIA Tri 53.50
    • 6 GONZALEZ, MAIRA Mex 53.51
    • 7 MEDINA, GABRIELLA Mex 53.55
    • 8 CASTRO, MILITZA Pur 53.56

    Women 800 Meter Run =======================================================================

    CAC: # 1:59.01 6/27/1997 ANA QUIROT, CUBA

    =======================================================================

    • 1 BERNARD-THOMAS, NEISHA Grenada 2:04.12
    • 2 SINCLAIR, KENIA Jam 2:04.50
    • 3 GOODING, SHEENA Bar 2:04.55
    • 4 DE LEON, MELISSA Tri 2:04.86
    • 5 MOYA, SANDRA Pur 2:04.88
    • 6 ROBINSON, CARLENE Jam 2:07.10
    • 7 DELVALLE, LIZAIRA Pur 2:07.63
    • 8 PANTOJA, ANGELES Mex 2:11.32
    • 9 TAPIA, ALELHI Mex 2:11.56
    • 10 WILLIAMS, TAMIKA Ber 2:12.46
    • 11 AURELIN, SHERMA Isv 2:24.31

    Women 100 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================

    CAC: # 13.01 7/28/1989 ODALYS ADAMS, CUBA

    ============================================================================

    • 1 LONDON-ENNIS, DELLOREEN Jam 12.70# 0.5
    • 2 FAUSTIN, NADINE Hai 12.82# 0.5
    • 3 DIXON, VONETTE Jam 13.35 0.5
    • 4 PEREZ SANCHEZ, DAINELKI Cub 13.48 0.5
    • 5 RIVAS, THAIMARA 21 Ven 14.57 0.5
    • 6 JOSEPH, KENISHA Grenada 15.29 0.5

    Women 400 Meter Hurdles =======================================================================

    CAC: # 55.64 6/26/1997 ANDREA BLACKETT, BARBADOS

    ======================================================================

    • 1 BECKFORD, ALLISON Jam 55.12#
    • 2 HARRISON, YVONNE Pur 55.29#
    • 3 BLACKETT, ANDREA Bar 56.12
    • 4 GARCIA, YUSMELYS 20 Ven 57.09
    • 5 DOWNER, NALEYA Jam 57.44
    • 6 LUCAS, JOSANNE Tri 59.37
    • 7 GEORGE, KISHARA Grenada 1:00.53
    • 8 MORAIN, JACKIE ANN Grenada 1:00.68

    Women 4x100 Meter Relay =======================================================================

    CAC: # 43.83 7/22/2001 JAMAICA

    Team Finals Points =======================================================================

    • 1 Bahamas 'A' 43.06# 1) CLARKE, TAMICKA 2) FERGUSON, DEBBIE 3) AMERTIL, CHRISTINE 4) BROWN, SHANDRIA
    • 2 Jamaica 'A' 43.30#
    • 3 Cuba 'A' 43.83# 1) PEREZ SANCHEZ, DAINELKI 2) DIAZ, ROXANA TOMASA 3) BENAVIDES MUNOZ, VIRGEN 4) GARCIA, MAGALIS
    • 4 Trinidad& Tobago 'A' 44.42 1) LUCAS, JOSANNE 2)
    • 5 Puerto Rico 'A' 45.35
    • 6 US Virgin Islands 'A' 45.85
    • -- Grenada 'A' DNF 1) BARTHOLOMEW, TRISH 2) JOSEPH, KENISHA 3) TELESFORD, KERRY 4) FLETCHER, SHERRY

    Women Long Jump ============================================================================ CAC: # 6.77m 7/20/2001 ELVA GOULBOURNE, JAMAICA

    ============================================================================

    • 1 GOULBOURNE, ELVA Jam 6.96m 2.6
    • 2 EDWARDS, JACKIE Bah 6.63m 4.4
    • 3 BUSTAMANTE, YURIDIA Mex 6.28m 2.8
    • 4 RIVERA, YESENIA Pur 6.27m 2.9
    • 5 SAUNDERS, DAPHNE Bah 6.26m 2.7
    • 6 VESANES, ELISEE Mart 6.23m 3.7
    • 7 MOSLEY, KEITHA Bar 6.17m 0.4
    • 8 ESPENCER, MARIA Dom. Repub 6.13m 3.1
    • 9 CORNWALL, PATRICIA Grenada 6.02m 3.2
    • 10 DEFREITAS, JESSICA Guy 6.00m 1.1
    • 11 PETERS, NYOTA Guy 5.93m 1.5
    • 12 NISBETT, STEPHANIE Stk 5.86m 0.6
    • 13 VAUGHN, MICHELLE Guy 5.78m 0.8
    • 14 RIVAS, THAIMARA 21 Ven 5.57m -0.1

    Men 200 Meter Dash ========================================================================

    8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times

    CAC: # 20.38 6/28/1997 IVAN GARCIA, CUBA

    ======================================================================== Preliminaries

    • 1 DEMERITTE, DOMINIC Bah 20.29Q 2.7 1
    • 2 COLLINS, KIM Stk 20.61Q 3.3 2
    • 3 WILLIAMS, CHRISTOPHER Jam 20.79Q 0.8 3
    • 4 WAUGH, AINSLEY Jam 20.57Q 2.7 1
    • 5 RAEBURN, JULIEN Tri 20.78Q 3.3 2
    • 6 MC INTOSH, TROI Bah 20.84Q 0.8 3
    • 7 HARPER, JACEY Tri 20.68q 2.7 1
    • 8 PIZARRO, ROGELIO Pur 20.94q 0.8 3
    • 9 SWAN, BRUCE Grenada 20.97 0.8 3
    • 10 ARTHURTON, KEVIN Stk 21.05 2.7 1
    • 11 CARABALI, JOSE 33 Ven 21.14 2.7 1
    • 12 OLLARVES, HELY 22 Ven 21.15 3.3 2
    • 13 RICHARDSON, JORGE Pur 21.36 3.3 2
    • 14 JAMES, XAVIER Ber 21.54 0.8 3
    • 15 MC INTOSH, FERRON Grenada 21.60 3.3 2
    • 16 SCANTLEBURY, JERMAINE Ant 21.62 0.8 3
    • 17 BLACKMAN, ANDRE Guy 21.71 3.3 2
    • 18 KWIDAMA, PRINCE Aho 21.77 2.7 1
    • 19 FORBES, DARIAN Tks 22.05 2.7 1
    • 20 RALPH, ABASEY Stv 22.24 0.8 3
    • 21 SAINT-AUDE, OLIVIER Hai 23.42 0.8 3
    • 22 MISSICK, ANTHONY Tks 23.46 3.3 2

    Men 400 Meter Dash =======================================================================

    CAC: # 44.84 7/27/1989 ROBERTO HERNANDEZ, CUBA

    =======================================================================

    Finals

    • 1 FRANCIQUE, ALLEYNE Grenada 45.27
    • 2 BROWN, CHRIS Bah 45.42
    • 3 MODIBO, ATO Tri 45.81
    • 4 GARZON, GLAUBER Cub 46.08
    • 5 JAMES, RICHARD Jam 46.22
    • 6 BARRY, DAMIEN Tri 46.30
    • 7 SPENCE, LANCEFORD Jam 46.31
    • 8 DARLING, DENNIS Bah 46.59

    Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Dash Decathlon =======================================================================

    Name Age Team Finals Points =======================================================================

    1. REYMOND, YOUELBIS AQUILA Cub X5:05.26 530
    2. TOLEDO, GUILLERMO Pur X5:06.64 522
    3. WRIGHT, DECOSMA Jam X5:50.40 305

    Men 800 Meter Run =======================================================================

    CAC: # 1:46.13 8/7/1977 SEYMOUR NEWMAN, JAMAICA

    =======================================================================

    Finals

    • 1 KIRK, SHERIDAN Tri 1:49.10
    • 2 MYERS, JERMAINE Jam 1:49.36
    • 3 WATTS, MARVIN Jam 1:49.48
    • 4 SOTO, LUIS D. Pur 1:49.76
    • 5 BOVELL, SIMEON Tri 1:49.90
    • 6 SILVERA, SIMONCITO 21 Ven 1:51.00
    • 7 ETHERIDGE, RICARDO Pur 1:51.62
    • 8 PAYNE, TAI Guy 1:51.90

    Men 10000 Meter Run =======================================================================

    CAC: # 29:10.80 7/30/1993 HERDER VAZQUEZ, COLOMBIA

    =======================================================================

    • 1 ROJAS, EDUARDO Mex 29:37.08
    • 2 AREVALO, ALFREDO Gua 29:39.48
    • 3 GARCIA, JOSE Gua 29:42.52
    • 4 SEMPRUN, ALEJANDRO 30 Ven 31:02.62

    Men 110 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ CAC: # 13.44 6/26/1999 STEVE BROWN, TRINIDAD

    ============================================================================

    • 1 HENRY, HUGH Bar 13.85 0.5
    • 2 LETT, ALLEYNE Grenada 13.98 0.5
    • 3 MELBOURNE, RICARDO Jam 14.01 0.5
    • 4 LOPEZ, LUIS LEYVA Mex 14.37 0.5

    Men 400 Meter Hurdles ========================================================================== CAC: # 49.12 7/26/1991 DOMINGO CORDERO, PUERTO RICO

    ========================================================================== Finals 

    • 1 LYTTLE, GREGORY Jam 50.04 1
    • 2 CASTELLANOS, SERGIO HIER Cub 50.26 1
    • 3 JUANZ, OSCAR Mex 50.34 1
    • 4 SMITH, RYAN Bar 50.98 2
    • 5 CARVAJAL, ROBERTO Mex 51.11 2
    • 6 KING, RYAN Bar 51.26 1
    • 7 LYNES, DOUGLAS Bah 51.42 2
    • 8 CHARLES, SHANE Grenada 51.54 2
    • 9 CULSON, JAVIER Pur 52.13 2
    • 10 CORTES, ROBERTO Esa 52.35 2
    • 11 RIVERA, SAMUEL Pur 54.36 1

    Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase =======================================================================

    CAC: # 8:36.80 7/26/1985 JUAN CONDE, CUBA

    =======================================================================

    1. GREAUX, ALEXANDER Pur X8:39.68
    2. NIEVES, NESTOR FRANCISCO 29 Ven X8:40.27

    Men 4x100 Meter Relay =======================================================================

    CAC: # 39.07 7/15/1995 CUBA

    =======================================================================

    Finals

    • 1 Trinidad& Tobago 'A' 39.05#
    • 2 Jamaica 'A' 39.20
    • 3 Netherlands Antilles 'A' 39.46
    • 4 Bahamas 'A' 39.70
    • 5 St. Kitts & Nevis 'A' 39.88
    • 6 Venezuela 'A' 40.19
    • 7 Grenada 'A' 40.34
    • 8 Cayman Islands 'A' 41.50

    Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Decathlon =======================================================================

    Name Age Team Finals Points =======================================================================

    1. -- REYMOND, YOUELBIS AQUILA Cub X3.95m 603
    2. -- TOLEDO, GUILLERMO Pur X3.25m 418
    3. -- WRIGHT, DECOSMA Jam XNH

    Men Shot Put =======================================================================

    CAC: # 19.36m 7/10/1981 LUIS DELIS, CUBA

    =======================================================================

    • 1 MEDINA, YOJER 30 Ven 19.17m
    • 2 GUZMAN, FRANCISCO Mex 17.82m
    • 3 STOUTE, DAVE Tri 17.70m
    • 4 PENA, EXPEDI Dom. Repub 15.62m
    • 5 PETERS, KERLON Grenada 14.77m
    • -- REPOLLET, MANUEL Pur FOUL

    Men Hammer Throw =======================================================================

    CAC: # 74.98m 8/1/1993 ALBERTO SANCHEZ, CUBA

    =======================================================================

    1. SUAREZ, YOS BANI Cub X69.59m
    2. BELLO, ALDO Ven X64.26m
    3. RIVERA, RAUL Gua X60.94m
    4. VEGA, SANTOS Pur X57.94m

    Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Decathlon =======================================================================

    Name Age Team Finals Points =======================================================================

    1. -- REYMOND, YOUELBIS AQUILA Cub X57.79m 705
    2. -- WRIGHT, DECOSMA Jam X49.93m 588
    3. -- TOLEDO, GUILLERMO Pur X43.64m 495
    Comments