Recent Home Page

Welcome to the Home of the Nevis Amateur Athletic Association
 (Visit also Gulf Insurance Inter-Primary website at www.nevispsc.com)
The Site is best viewed with a minimum screen resolution of 1280 x 720
 
 
Goal of 20,200 visitors by weekend! Invite everyone to visit!
Scroll down for Breaking News, Editorials, Photos & more!
 
 
Feature in side bar .. click the small arrow to expand or collapse sub-links
 
Tyson Gay/Asafa Powell & Usain Bolt Videos below !!
 

 
 
JASON ROGERS (St. Kitts/Nevis) 6th in the 100m finals
 
Selected results being posted
 
22nd July: 6th 200m Heat 3  Lane 2 Davanna Elisa Claxton  SKN 25.59
21st July: 6th 100m Finals Lane 8 Jason Rogers  SKN 10.49
21st July: 2nd 100m SemiFinals #2 Lane 4 Jason Rogers  SKN 10.56 Qualified for Finals
20th July: 2nd 100 Heats Lane 6 Jason Rogers  SKN 10.54 Qualified for SemiFinals
 
N E W S
 
 
RANK COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1 KENYA (KEN)  4 2 3 9
2 RUSSIA (RUS)  2 2 0 4
3 CUBA (CUB)  2 0 0 2
4 ETHIOPIA (ETH)  1 3 0 4
5 GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. (GBR)  1 1 1 3
6 FRANCE (FRA)  1 0 1 2
6 ROMANIA (ROU)  1 0 1 2
6 SOUTH AFRICA (RSA)  1 0 1 2
9 BAHAMAS (BAH)  1 0 0 1
9 BRAZIL (BRA)  1 0 0 1
9 FINLAND (FIN)  1 0 0 1
9 GRENADA (GRN)  1 0 0 1
9 JAMAICA (JAM)  1 0 0 1
9 NEW ZEALAND (NZL)  1 0 0 1
9 NORWAY (NOR)  1 0 0 1
16 UNITED STATES (USA)  0 3 1 4
17 PR OF CHINA (CHN)  0 1 3 4
18 GERMANY (GER)  0 1 1 2
19 ALGERIA (ALG)  0 1 0 1
19 HUNGARY (HUN)  0 1 0 1
19 ITALY (ITA)  0 1 0 1
19 LATVIA (LAT)  0 1 0 1
19 NIGERIA (NGR)  0 1 0 1
19 SERBIA (SRB)  0 1 0 1
19 SPAIN (ESP)  0 1 0 1
26 AZERBAIJAN (AZE)  0 0 1 1
26 CANADA (CAN)  0 0 1 1
26 JAPAN (JPN)  0 0 1 1
26 NETHERLANDS (NED)  0 0 1 1
26 QATAR (QAT)  0 0 1 1
26 SWEDEN (SWE)  0 0 1 1
26 UGANDA (UGA)  0 0 1 1
26 UKRAINE (UKR)  0 0 1 1
 
 

 
CAC Games, Puerto Rico (17 July - 1st August)  Athletics start on 24th July 
 

 
NORTH AMERICAN, CENTRAL AMERICAN
& CARIBBEAN UNDER-23 CHAMPIONSHIPS
9th - 11th July 2010
 
 
SCHEDULE       EVENT RESULTS       FULL RESULTS
 
 ST. KITTS - NEVIS RESULTS BEING POSTED
 
7th/10 100m Heats Williams, Tameka St. Kitts & Nevis 11.85q w-1.1 (qualified for Finals)
8th/22 100m Heats Lawrence, Brijesh  St. Kitts & Nevis 10.54q w-0.8 (qualified for Finals)
  9th/22 100m Heats Adams, Antoine  St. Kitts & Nevis 10.57 w0.4  (did not qualify for Finals)
 
8th 100m Finals Williams, Tameka St. Kitts & Nevis 12.78  w2.2
8th 100m Finals Lawrence, Brijesh St. Kitts & Nevis 10.45 w1.7
 
200m Williams, Tameka  St. Kitts & Nevis  Did not Start (DNS)
5th/17 200m Semi-Finals Adams, Antoine St. Kitts & Nevis  20.80Q  w2.0 (qualified for Finals on Sunday - 6:05 pm)
10th/17 200m Semi-Finals Lawrence, Brijesh St. Kitts & Nevis 21.10  w2.8  (did not qualify for Finals)
5th/5 High Jump Ponteen, Leronique St. Kitts & Nevis 1.65m  5-05.00
 
5th/8 200m Adams, Antoine  St. Kitts & Nevis 21.00  w2.8
5th/8 Long Jump  Whyte, Sheriffa St. Kitts & Nevis 5.84m  w-1.9  19-02.00
(Series 5.84m(-1.9) 5.41m(0.3) 5.82m(-2.1) 5.62m(+0.0) 5.59m(0.2) 5.70m(-0.6) )
 

  
CONGRATS TO ST. KITTS & NEVIS ATHLETES
 
ADRIAN WILLIAMS (NEVIS) & JASON ROGERS (ST. KITTS) CAPTURE SILVER MEDALS AT CAC JUNIORS
 
ADRIAN (2ND - JAVELIN) & JASON (2ND - 100M)
 
Central American & Caribbean (CAC) Championships Results & Info below
 
 
 
 
  ST. KITTS & NEVIS DAY 1 RESULTS
10th/12 100m Brittany Morton  St. Kitts & Nevis  12.55 Heat 1  w0.4 Juvenile A
2nd/26 100m Jason Rogers St. Kitts & Nevis 10.74 Q Heat 4  w-2.4  Juvenile A
15th/18 100m Adrian Williams St. Kitts & Nevis 11.69 Heat 3  w0.6  Junior B
10th/13 1,500m Rasheed Forbes St. Kitts & Nevis 4:15.46  Juvenile A
11th/13 400m Lestrod Roland St. Kitts & Nevis 50.28 Heats Juvenile A
2nd 100m Jason Rogers St. Kitts & Nevis 10.66  w-1.4
 
Adrian Williams 
 
2nd 100m Jason Rogers St. Kitts & Nevis 10.66  w-1.4
 
1st Javelin Juniors Nicolia Bovelle Barbados  57.52m 188-08
2nd Javelin Juniors Adrian Williams St. Kitts & Nevis 57.25m 187-10
(what's amazing is that Adrian had 1 day's practice over the past few weeks because of exams)
 
DAY 2 SKN RESULTS
12th/15 800m Javid Stapleton (Pemberton) St. Kitts & Nevis 2:00.23
15th/15 800m Yannich Henderson St. Kitts & Nevis 2:09.75
5th/7 St. Kitts & Nevis 'A' 4x100m 47.30  1) Odinakachukwa Miller 2) Davanna Claxton 3) Shenel Crooke 4) Brittany Morton
 
Jason Rogers 
DAY 3 SKN RESULTS
9th/15 200m Davanna Claxton St. Kitts & Nevis 24.82 Juvenile
12th/15 200m Odinakachukwa Miller St. Kitts & Nevis 25.99 Juvenile
14th/16 200m Lonzo Wilkinson St. Kitts & Nevis 23.69 Juvenile
16th/26 200m  Lestrod Roland 18 St. Kitts & Nevis 22.23 w-0.2 Junior
 
  
SKN athletes at the Meet (based on CAC info):  1.  Davanna Claxton 452  W  19  1/31/1991, 2.  Shenel Crooke 453  W  17  10/14/1993, 3.  Odinakachukwa Miller 454  W  17  2/25/1993, 4.  Brittany Morton 455  W  17  9/23/1993, 5.  Rasheed Forbes 456  M  18  6/1/1992, 6.  Yannich Henderson 457  M  17  7/16/1993, 7.  Javid Pemberton 458  M  18  10/3/1992, 8.  Jason Rogers 459  M  19  8/31/1991, 9.  Lestrod Roland 460  M  18  9/5/1992, 10.  Lonzo Wilkinson 461  M  16  4/29/1994, 11.  Adrian Williams 462  M  15  4/22/1995
 

 
Performances of St. Kitts/Nevis athletes at 2010 Hampton Games (3/4 July)  
 
Interviews with Tiandra, Tanika & Virgil by Clayton Clarke TT  (Refresh page if audio does not play initially)
 
      Tiandra Ponteen Interview
 
     Tanika Liburd Interview
 
     Virgil Hodge Interview
 
 
Women's 400m
1. Tiandra Ponteen (SKN) 53.43    
2. Dominique Blake (JAM) 53.72
3. Melissa De Leon (TT) 54.76
4. Kimberly Storme (VEN)57.66
5. Neisa Allen (GUY) 60.43                                                                                                                                  (L - R): Tanika Liburd, Tiandra Ponteen, Virgil Hodge
6. Sonita Sutherland (JAM) dnf
 

Powell beaten again

Women's Long Jump
1. Rhonda Watkins (TT) 6.69m (+0.5)
2. Tanika Liburd (SKN) 6.35 (+0.9)   
3. Amber Breedsoe (USA) 6.32 (+1.8)
4. Charisse Bacchus (TT) 6.24 (+0.3)
5. Valene Jimtoena (SUR) 5.45 (+0.2)
7. Smeralda Lynch (SUR) 4.76 (+.05)
8. Tasnice Lovel (GUY) 4.68 (+0.4)
 
Women's INVITATIONAL 100
(Wind +1.0)
1. Tianna Madison (USA) 11.39s
2. Ayanna Hutchinson (TT) 11.61
3. Sasha Springer(TT) 11.83
4. Virgil Hodge (SKN) 11.88       
5. Cassandra Blake (JAM) 12.18
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

  
BREAKING  NEWS !!
 
 
 
 
Comments