BVI Invitational '01?

 

BVI  INVITATIONAL  RESULTS


Click here for details on

Tanika Liburd's & Kevon Pierre's performances


Participating countries: BVI, St. Thomas, Nevis and Dominica. There was no scoring.

Long Jump

Men: 1. Ralston Henry, 7.53 (24’8½”). 2. Andy Baron, Dominica, 7.06 (23’1¾”). 3. Chester Williams, Antigua, 6.78 (22’2¾”). 4. Nicols Charles, 6.67 (21’10½”). 5. Leeshawn Grnat, 5.01. (16’5¼”).

Women:  1. Tanika Liburd, Nevis, 5.75 (18’10¼”) new BVI All-comers Record. 2. Lenette Lewis, 4.36 (14’3½”). 3. Charlie Charles, St. Thomas, 4.27 (14’0½” ).

10-11. 1. Kanishque Todman, 4.21 (13’9¾”). 2. Shamelia Punnette, 3.96 (12’11¾”).  3, Khalisha Todman, 3.49 (11’5¼”).

Boys:  1. Jovante Croal, 4.50 (14’9¼”). 2. Donald Lettsome, 3.77 (12’4¼”)

Shot Put

Men: 1. Cliff Williams, 13.21 (43’4’). 2. Joel Hamilton, Dominica, 13.06 (42’10¼”). 3. Kyle Francis, 10.98 (33’9¾”)

100 Meters

Under 15: 1. LeeShawn Grant, 12.30. 2. Jameel St. Rose, 12.6

Women: 1. Tanika Liburd, Nevis, 12.47. 2. Adriana Herbert, 12.74. 3. Stacia Gill, 12.92. 4. Leniece Lewis, 12.98. 5. Sasha Creque, 13.05. 6. Lenette Lewis, 13.59. 7. Tylia Nibbs, 14.70

Men: 1. Kevon Pierre, Nevis, 10.76. 2. Kenneth John, Dominica, 10.86. 3. Aliston Potter, 10.93. 4. Ralston Henry, 11.23. 5. Albert Huggins, USVI, 11.61. 6. Dwight Brooks, 11.62. 7. Nichols Charles, 11.64.

High Jump

U-15: 1. Jamiel St. Rose, 1.48 (4’10¼”).

U-17: 1. Kimon Lewis, 1.73 (5’8”). 2. LeeShawn Grant, 1.68 (5’6¼”).

Open: Kennedy Bass, 2.03 (6’7¾”). 2. Reginald Thomas, Dominica, 2.03 (6’7¾”).

U-15: Boys 1. Norvin Smtih, 1.40 (4’7¼”). 2. Tarik Wilson, 1.40 (4’7¼”).

Girls: 1. Chantal Malone, 1.40 (4’7¼”). 2. Bianca Dougan, 1.30 (4’3¼”)

1500 Meters

Men: 1. Linden Peters, 4:38.95. 2. Jermaine Bryan, 4:39.79. 3. Luis Guillen, USVI, 5:29.27.

Masters. 1. Zebalon McLean, 5:05.16. 2. Dale Joseph, USVI, 5:17.25.

Women: 1. Chantel Farrington, 5:57.02. 2. Darwn Peters, 5:57.75

400 Meters:

Men  1. Kevon Pierre, Nevis, 51.23. 2. Kevin Fahie, 51.30. 3. Ackim Lewis, 52.57. 4. Shaun Williams, 52.97. 5. Jameel Herman, 54.29. 6. Rainford Legair, 56.94.

U-17 Boys: 1. Kimon Lewis, 54.50. 2. Luis Guillen, St. Thomas, 1:00.90.

U-15 Girls:1. Bianca Dougan, 1:04.05. 2. Lavin Hadley, St. Thomas, 1:07.62. 

Boys: 1. Jamiel St. Rose, 1:02.44. 2. Otoniel Ortiz, 1:15.30

Softball Throw:

10-11. Girls 1. Kanishqu Todman, 37.13 (121’9½”). 2. Shemelia Punnette, 32.10 (105’3½”). 3. Khalisha Todman, 27.90. (91’6¼”) 4. D’wanna Blyden, 20.10 (65’11¼”).

Boys: 1. Jevonte Croal, 38.16 (125’2”). 2. Dion Blyden, 32.85 (107’8¾”). 3. Donald Lettsome, 32.16 (105’5¾”). 4. William Penn, 30.07. (98’7½”)

Javelin:

Old Record, Isabella Charles, 39.86 (130’2”). June 30, 2002

1. Cathrine Stoute, Dominica, 42.20 (138’5”) New All Comers Record. 2. Sabina Christmas, Dominica, 37.41 (122’8½”)

200 Meters

Men:1. Kevon Pierre, Nevis, 22.1. 2. Aliston Potter, 22.1. 3. Denzil Wheatley, 22.6. 4. Ralston Henry, 22.6. 5. Kevin Fahie, 22.6. 7. Shaun Williams, 23.8. 8. Nichols Charles, 28.9.

Women: 1. Tanika Liburd, Nevis, 26.1. 2. Steina Fleming, 26.3. 3. Deon Marquis, 27.2. 4. Sasha Creque, 27.5. 5. Adriana Herbert, 27.9. 6. Leniece Lewis, 28.0.

U-15: 1. Bianca Dougan, 28.37. 2. Lana Barry, 28.96. 3. Chantel Farrington, 32.61

800 Meters

10-11 Girls: 1. Kanishque Todman, 2:51.12. 2. D’Anna Blyden, 2:58.79. 3. Shamelia Punnette, 3:07.34. 4. Khalisha Todman, 3:20.50. 5. D’Wayana Blyden, 3:26.63

Open Male: 1. Frank Edwards, Dominica, 1:58.9. 2. Jermaine Bryan, 2:11.9. U-17. Joseph Browne, St. Thomas, 2:24.6. 2. Luis Guillen, 2:34.9.

Women: 1. Darwn Peters, 2:49.1. 2. Chantel Farrington, 3:12.6

1000 Meters

Boys 10-11: 1. Dion Blyden, 3:48.35. 2. Donald Lettsome, 4:03.68. 3. William Penn, 4:10.26.

Girls: 12-13: 1. Bianca Dougan, 3:36.80. 2.Brittney Wilson, 3:47.24. 3. Chantel Malone, 4:07.16

Discus

Women: 1. Tahuana Sully, Dominica, 39.34 (129’0½”) (National Jr. Record). 2. Isabella Charles, Dominica, 37.80 (123’11¾”). 3. Tahirah Lewis, 35.74 (117’2¾”). 4. Sabina Christmas, Dominica, 34.22 (112’2¾”). 5. Nejma Malone, 22.16 (72’8¼”).

Men: 1. Eric Mathias, 48.24 (158’0¾”). 2. Cliff Williams, 42.89 (140’8¼’). 3. Joel Hamilton, Dominica, 35.37 (116’0¾”). 4. Kyle Francis, 32.58 (106’10¼”). 5. Linden Peters, 27.54 (90’3¾”)

5000 Meters:

1. Zebalon McLean, 20:29. 2. Linden Peters, 21:02. (No other times recorded).

 

Comments