BVI Nationals 2009 Results

 
Licensed to British Virgin Islands High School
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/20/2009 07:21 PM
             2009 NATIONAL TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP - 6/20/2009              
                        Tortola, British Virgin Islands                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men Javelin Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Jones, Omar                  Top Notch                        58.03m  
  2 Smith, Joseph Jr.            Top Notch                        37.09m  
  3 Ettienne, Kareem             Top Notch                        33.01m  
 
Event 2  Men Long Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Hunt, Leon                   US Virgin Island                  7.65m  
  2 Croal, Jevonte               Top Notch                         6.57m  
  3 Francois, Arondel            Top Notch                         5.92m  
  4 Penn, J'Moi                  Top Notch                         5.72m  
 
Event 7  Men 800 Meter Run Under 17
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Carey, Norville              Unattached                      2:01.20  
  2 Dagou, Shamoii               Top Notch                       2:08.15  
  3 Hughes, Nicholas             Anguilla                        2:22.53  
 
Event 8  Women 800 Meter Run Open
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 John, Janella                US Virgin Island                2:30.32  
 
Event 9  Men 800 Meter Run Open
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Gumbs, Ricky                 US Virgin Island                2:01.52  
  2 Correa, Kyron                US Virgin Island                2:02.44  
  3 Gumbs, Neil                  Anguilla                        2:10.76  
  4 Huggins, Teymahl             TRAC                            2:15.78  
 
Event 10  Women 200 Meter Dash Under 17
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Samuel, Chenaki              Fast Lane                         26.73  
  2 Rogers, DeAnne               Anguilla                          27.00  
  3 Leverette, Rekeisha          Anguilla                          27.69  
  4 Frank, Kerlyne               Anguilla                          27.97  
  5 Richardson, Quanisha         Anguilla                          28.10  
 
Event 11  Men 200 Meter Dash Under 17
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Alexander, J'Maal            Top Notch                         23.42  
  2 Richardson, Shanoi           Anguilla                          23.81  
  3 Todman, Kenton               Fast Lane                         24.21  
  4 Gumbs, Carlton               Anguilla                          24.29  
  5 Stevens, Shaquoy             Fast Lane                         24.67  
  6 Browne, McNeil               Anguilla                          25.00  
  7 Francois, Arondel            Top Notch                         25.71  
  8 David, Royce                 Top Notch                         25.83  
 
Event 12  Women 200 Meter Dash Open
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Maduro, Kaetia               Fast Lane                         25.90  
 
Event 13  Men 200 Meter Dash Under 20
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Penn, J'Moi                  Top Notch                         23.08  
  2 Hodge, Julio                 US Virgin Island                  23.11  
  3 Christopher, Hakim           US Virgin Island                  24.04  
 
Event 14  Men 200 Meter Dash Open
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Descent, Calvin              US Virgin Island                  21.33  
  2 Prescott, Basil              Top Notch                         22.02  
  3 Fahie, Kevin                 Fast Lane                         22.63  
  4 Henry, Ralston               Fast Lane                         22.64  
 
Event 15  Men High Jump Open
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Samuels, Kelvin              Top Notch                         1.96m  
  2 Canonnier, Colin             Anguilla                          1.79m  
  3 Smith, Joseph Jr.            Top Notch                         1.64m  
  4 Moses, Tarique               Top Notch                         1.51m  
 
Event 16  Men Discus Throw Open
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Francis, Kyle                Fast Lane                        46.16m  
  2 Mathias, Eric                Fast Lane                        32.95m  
  3 Ryan, Stephan                Anguilla                         27.52m  
 
Event 17  Women 400 Meter Dash Under 17
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Warner, Tarikah              Fast Lane                         59.67  
  2 Rogers, DeAnne               Anguilla                          59.68  
  3 John, Janella                US Virgin Island                1:02.08  
  4 Samuel, Chenaki              Fast Lane                       1:04.20  
  5 Leverette, Rekeisha          Anguilla                        1:06.58  
 
Event 18  Men 400 Meter Dash Under 17
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Gumbs, Carlton               Anguilla                          54.45  
  2 Todman, Kenton               Fast Lane                         54.77  
  3 Vanterpool, Jahdoo           Anguilla                          55.08  
  4 Thomas, Dimori               Top Notch                         58.75  
  5 Hughes, Nicholas             Anguilla                        1:01.33  
 
Event 19  Women 400 Meter Dash Open
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 John, Samantha               Fast Lane                         54.27  
  2 Maloney, Dominique           Fast Lane                         55.58  
  3 Dougan, Bianca               Fast Lane                         57.28  
 
Event 20  Men 400 Meter Dash Open
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Correa, Kyron                US Virgin Island                  50.83  
  2 Lewis, Akim                  Fast Lane                         51.53  
  3 Creque, Khiry                TRAC                              52.28  
  4 Blyden, Alliston             Top Notch                         52.43  
  5 Gumbs, Ricky                 US Virgin Island                  53.71  
  6 Nickie, Akil                 Top Notch                         54.76  
  7 Gumbs, Neil                  Anguilla                          58.88  
 
Event 21  Women 100 Meter Dash Under 17
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Frank, Kerlyne               Anguilla                          13.95  
  2 Richardson, Quanisha         Anguilla                          14.01  
 
Event 22  Men 100 Meter Dash Under 17
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Alexander, J'Maal            Top Notch                         11.64  
  2 Richardson, Shanoi           Anguilla                          11.74  
  3 Smith, Deron                 Unattached                        12.13  
  4 Stevens, Shaquoy             Fast Lane                         12.28  
  5 Francois, Arondel            Top Notch                         12.30  
  6 Browne, McNeil               Anguilla                          12.33  
  7 David, Royce                 Top Notch                         12.66  
 
Event 23  Women 100 Meter Dash Open
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Kelly, Ashley                Fast Lane                         12.19  
  2 King, Karene                 Fast Lane                         12.20  
  3 Penn, Sanya                  Fast Lane                         12.42  
  4 Maduro, Kaetia               Fast Lane                         12.59  
  5 Alexander, Henrietta         Fast Lane                         12.76  
 
Event 24  Men 100 Meter Dash Under 20
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Hodge, Julio                 US Virgin Island                  11.50  
  2 Christopher, Hakim           US Virgin Island                  11.91  
  3 Grant, Kemoy                 Top Notch                         11.97  
  4 Stevens, Naheem              Fast Lane                         12.00  
 -- Blair, Donte                 Top Notch                            DQ  
 
Event 25  Men 100 Meter Dash Open
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Walters, David               US Virgin Island                  10.63  
  2 Prescott, Basil              Top Notch                         11.02  
  3 Kendall, Mark                Top Notch                         11.11  
  4 Felix, Julio                 US Virgin Island                  11.23  
  5 Henry, Ralston               Fast Lane                         11.24  
 
Event 27  Men 4x100 Meter Relay Open
=========================================================================
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 United States Virgin Islands  'A'                              41.57  
     1) Felix, Julio                    2) Descent, Calvin                
     3) Walters, David                  4) Hunt, Leon                     
  2 Top Notch Track Club  'A'                                      42.60  
     1) Prescott, Basil                 2) Kendall, Mark                  
     3) Penn, J'Moi                     4) Pemberton, Ramo                
  3 Fast Lane Track Club  'A'                                      43.41  
     1) Henry, Ralston                  2) Fahie, Kevin                   
     3) Stevens, Naheem                 4) Maduro, Keone                  
  4 United States Virgin Islands  'B'                              44.15  
     1) Hodge, Julio                    2) Christopher, Hakim             
     3) Correa, Kyron                   4)                                
  5 Top Notch Track Club  'C'                                      45.94  
     1) Blyden, Alliston                2) Grant, Kemoy                   
     3) Nickie, Akil                    4) Watts, Roshan                  
 -- Top Notch Track Club  'B'                                        DNF  
     1) Alexander, J'Maal               2) Croal, Jevonte                 
     3) Hodge, Caeson                   4) Blair, Donte                   
Comments