Brooklyn Games 24/5 Trinidad - Info

 
Mannie Ramjohn stadium, Marabella, Trinidad
 

ZENO AUGUSTUS CONSTANCE, HBM

Founder/Coach/Administrator of the Brooklyn Sports Club.

The seeds he has sown and nurtured since 1952 have blossomed into the great fruits.  The club has spawned national and Caribbean champions,  local and CARIFTA medalists, international masters, a parade dynasty and a legacy of relay wins.  Mr. Constance was instrumental in obtaining an unending list of scholarships to American universities.  This is reason for great celebration and praise.

Today we remember Mr. Constance for this altruistic service to the nurturing and development of our youth into talented local and internationally renowned athletes.  He travelled the road that made all the difference.

Long live Zeno! Long live Brooklyn!

The Zeno Spirit- Alive and well.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

We wish to thank Dr. Billy Mohess for his continued support and interest in the welfare of Brooklyn Sports Club and all others who have contributed to making this first Memorial Games a resounding success.

PROGRAMME

Event no.

Time

Event

Class

Age group

1

2:OOpm

100m metres flat

Girls

Under 9

1a

2:00pm

Shot Putt

Women

Open

2

2:05pm

100 metres flat

Boys

Under 9

3

2:10pm

100 metres flat

Girls

Under 11

4

2:15 pm

100 metres flat

Boys

Under 11

5

2:20pm

100 metres flat

Girls

Under 13

6

2:25pm

100 metres flat

Boys

Under 13

7

2:30 pm

100 metres flat

Girls

Under 15

8

2:35pm

100 metres flat

Boys

Under 15

9

2:40pm

100 metres flat

Girls

Under 17

10

2:45pm

100 metres flat

Boys

Under 17

11

2:50pm

100 metres flat

Boys

Under 20

12

2:55pm

100 metres flat

Women

Open

13

3:00pm

100 metres flat

Men

Open

14

3:05pm

400 metres Flat

Girls

Under 17

15

3:10pm

400 metres Flat

Boys

Under 17

16

3:15pm

400 metres Flat

Boys

Under 20

17

3:20pm

400 metres Flat

Women

Open

18

3:25pm

400 metres Flat

Men

Open

19

3:30pm

150 metres Flat

Brooklyn Tinymites

 

20

3:35pm

800 metres Flat

Girls

Under 20

21

3:40pm

800 metres Flat

Boys

Under 20

22

3:45pm

800 metres Flat

Men

Open

23

3:50pm

200 metres Flat

Girls

Under 15

24

3:55pm

200 metres Flat

Boys

Under 15

25

4:00pm

200 metres Flat

Girls

Under 17

26

4:00pm

Shot Putt

Men

Open

27

4:05pm

200 metres Flat

Boys

Under 17

28

4:10pm

200 metres Flat

Boys

Under 20

29

4:15pm

200 metres Flat

Women

Open

30

4:20pm

200 metres Flat

Men

Open

31

4:25pm

200 metres Flat

Masters

Over 20

32

4:30pm

4X100 Relay

Girls

Under 11

32

4:35pm

4X100 Relay

Boys

Under 11

33

4:40pm

4X100 Relay

Girls

Under 13

34

4:45pm

4X100 Relay

Boys

Under 13

35

4:50pm

Medley Relay

Girls

Under 17

36

4:55pm

Medley Relay

Boys

Under17

37

5:00pm

Medley Relay

Women

Open

38

4:05pm

Medley Relay

Men

Open

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFFICIALS

Track Referee                                                 Prize Stewards

Levi Modeste                                                  Elizabeth Ashford

                                                                        Marlene Lewis

Jury of Appeal                                               Cynthia James

Ken Doldron

Monica Tang Wing                                         Runners

                                                                        Andre Clarke

Field Judges                                                    Devian Rooplal

Clayton Williams(chief0                                 Daniel Rooplal

Melissa Bridgewater

Lucille Hanson                                                 Equipment Stewards

                                                                         A MCDavid

                                                                         Marlon Creese

Starters

Kenny Bermudez                                             Track Judges

Ali St. Louis                                                     Franklyn Phillip(Chief)

                                                                        Lennox Pierre

Announcers                                                    Deveny Lewis

George Henry                                                  Michael Manns

Gavin Joseph                                                   Arnim Phillip

                                                                        Carl Wyatt

Competitor’s Stewards                                 Ian Clarke

Kelvin Roberts(Chief)                                      Rawle Francis

Dawn Washington

Winston Rudder                                              Hospitality

                                                                        Martin Prime

Track Umpires                                                Suzette Calender

Kerron Ashby                                                   Teisha Charles

Devon Rooplal                                                 Suzette Tyson

Mark Clarke

Denzil Walker                                                 Recorders

                                                                        Marcia Baptiste

                                                                        Lisa Mohamed

 

Track Marshalls                                              Marksman

Joel Howell                                                      Eldwin Noel

Al Watts

                                                                                   

Photo Finish

A Stoute

 

**********************************************************************************************************************************

 
The Brooklyn Games will be held at the Mannie Ramjohn stadium, Marabella, Trinidad.  Heats begin at 9 am with the Opening ceremony and finals commencing from 2 pm.
The Games are in tribute to founder Zeno Constance and his wife who both  passed away last year.
The club was formed 20th October 1952 and is 57 years in existence.
37 clubs are registered with close to 400 athletes participating
 
Club Executive
 
President:  Keisha Charles
Treasurer:  Judy Constance
Assistant Secretary:  Suzette Tyson
Trustees: Elizabeth Ashford, Janice Pryce
Coaches:  Allicia Tyson-Clarke, Al Watts, Gary Joseph
 
An interview with the PRO will be posted shortly
Comments