Programme

Dignitaries for Sports Day
 

His Excellency the Governor General Sir Cuthbert Sebastian G.C.M.G., O.B.E

Honourable Dr. Denzil Douglas, Prime Minister

Honourable Sam Condor, Deputy Prime Minister , and Mrs. Condor

Honourable Nigel Carty, Minister of Education and Information

Honourable Glen Phillip, Minister of Sports and Information Technology

Other Ministers of the National Assembly and their Spouses

Mrs. Ionie Willett, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education

Dr. Patrick Welcome, Chief Education Officer, and Mrs. Welcome

Mr. Michael Blake, Education Officer for Basseterre High School

Mrs. Blondell Franks, Personnel Officer, Ministry of Education

Mr. Alphonso Bridgewater,  President of SKNOC

Mr. Glenville Jeffers, President of SKNAAA

Other Education Officers and Ministry Officials

Mr. Chiverton, PTA President

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Opening Ceremony

1.   Arrival of Dignitaries

2.   March-On of Athletes

3.*  Arrival of Governor General

4.*  National Anthem ……………………………..............…………………...Kaylor Bass

5.   Inspection of Athletes

6.   Prayer …………………………………...………….............     Dominicanos Unidos

7.   Athletes’ Oath ………………………...........………………………....Brianda Harvey

8.   Address ……………….................…...…. Mr. Stanley Knight  ( Education Officer)

9.   March past and March-off of Athletes

10. Presentation  …………………………………………

*Please Stand

 

Officials for Sports Day
 
 
Logistics and Technical Advisors:

Eunice Liburd, Wilbert Blackett 

Starters:

Randolph Thomas, Denzil Pemberton, Sean Stevens, Ralph Arthurton 

Start Coordinator:

Elvis ‘Pepe’ Isaac 

Finish Line Coordinator:

Maritza Dias

Time Keepers:

Desmond Franks(Chief), Ronald Allen, Steadroy Techeira, Roosevelt Francis,

Basil Williams, Timothy Morton, Leo Buchanan, Lascelle Gumbs

Judges:

Lansbury Williams(Chief),  Belleville Smith, Adolphus Jones, Craig Connor,

Anthony Wilshire, Brian Morris, Stewart Joseph, Gaydena Fyfield,

Ludis Sadler 

Umpires:

Bernice Morton (Chief), Crispin John, Adrien Williams,

Donnell Esdaille, Charmaine Knight, Tristley Bassue, Keshawn Bassue, Elicia Morton

Stewards and Couriers:

Petrine Whyte & Students of BHS

Call Room:

Nerisa Wattley, Denise Daniel, G. Natta, Aiexa Douglas

Medical Officer:

Dr. Garfield Alexander

Desk Recorders:

Olivia Walters, Heidi Williams, Chanella Nisbett, Emileta Warner-Paul

Statisticians:

George Gilbert, Emile Green, Gillian Archibald

Announcers:

Vernon Springer, V Connor 

Flags:

Mervin Williams

Awards:

Carib Breweries, Manufacturers of Ting
 
 

 
House                      Colour               House Coordinator(s)
 
MALONE                     Orange                Ms. N. Isles & Mrs. S. Pencheon

MITCHELL                   Red                     Mr. M. Byron &  Mr. D. Esdaille

RIBEIRO                       Green                 Ms. N. Thompson &  Mr. M. Shelford

WILLIAMS                    Blue                   Mr. E. Williams & Mr. M. Thomas
Comments