LI Juniors '08 Day2

LEEWARD ISLANDS TRACK & FIELD

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

TORTOLA - 28/29 JUNE 2008


2008 MEET RESULTS (All Day 2 Results updated - More Photos to be posted)

DAY 1 - 56 PHOTOS (by Lester & Kelly)          DAY 1 - 95 PHOTOS (by Dean "the Sportman" Greenaway)

DAY 2 - 104 PHOTOS (by Lester & Rohan)     DAY 2 - 100 PHOTOS (by Dean "the Sportman" Greenaway)

DAY 1 RESULTS - Saturday 28th June


TEAM SCORES 2008 - Day 1 / Day 2

  1. ST. KITTS - 84 / 140.33
  2. BVI - 48 / 89.67
  3. NEVIS - 38 / 74
  4. ANTIGUA/BARBUDA - 15 / 36
  5. USVI - 14 / 29
  6. ANGUILLA - 08 / 18
  7. MONTSERRAT - 00 / 08


DAY 2 RESULTS - SUNDAY 29-Jun-08 AM SESSION HEATS

Position, Name, Team, Seed Mark, Final Marks, Wind Speed, Points

Girls 200 Meter Dash Under 17 Finals

  • 1 Wattley, Britney BVI 25.53 24.92 -1.7 5
  • 2 Robinson, Darneita BVI 25.36 25.28 -1.7 3
  • 3 Douglas, Siana St. Kitts 26.22 26.05 -1.7 1
  • 4 Benett, Vaness St. Kitts 26.22 26.62 -1.7
  • 5 Malone, Romisha Nevis 27.18 27.06 -1.7
  • 6 Scotland, Rashawn Antigua and Barb 27.09 27.31 -1.7
  • 7 Leveret, Rikiesha Anguilla 28.96 28.29 -1.7
  • 8 Maynard, Ariann Nevis 27.62 28.45 -1.7

Girls 800 Meter Run Under 17

  • 1 Francis, Kenryca Antigua and Barb 2:20.30 5
  • 2 Liburd, Rozel Nevis 2:27.95 3
  • 3 Richardson, Jonicia Anguilla 2:27.96 1
  • 4 Warner, Tarika BVI 2:53.18 3:06.22

Girls High Jump Under 17

  • 1 Ramsey, Israel Nevis 1.65m 5  (NEW RECORD !)
  • 2 White, Trefesanna St. Kitts 1.56m 3
  • 3 Malone, Marissa BVI 1.47m 0.33
  • 3 Bradshaw, Queneala St. Kitts 1.47m 0.33
  • 3 Todman, Kanishque BVI 1.47m 0.33

Girls Long Jump Under 17

  • 1 Bradshaw, Queneala St. Kitts 5.58m NWI 5
  • 2 Todman, Kanishque BVI 5.26m NWI 3
  • 3 Ramsey, Israel Nevis 5.23m NWI 1
  • 4 Warner, Tarika BVI 4.96m NWI
  • 5 Powell, Kereesha Nevis 4.36m NWI

Girls Discus Throw Under 17

  • 1 Challenger, Rochella St. Kitts 31.48m 5
  • 2 Daniel, Teresa Nevis 25.14m 3
  • 3 Douglas, Anisha BVI 24.94m 1
  • 4 Powell, Kereesha Nevis 19.97m

Girls 200 Meter Dash Under 20

  • 1 Williams, Meritzer St. Kitts 23.90 -2.6 5
  • 2 Williams, Tameka St. Kitts 24.67 -2.6 3
  • 3 Kelly, Ashley BVI 25.02 -2.6 1
  • 4 Jerson, Stephanie Usvi 25.10 27.17 -2.6

Girls 800 Meter Run Under 20

  • 1 John, Samantha BVI 2:16.14 5
  • 2 Bernard, Ninfa Usvi 2:18.23 2:20.16 3
  • 3 Dougan, Bianca BVI 2:24.81 1

Girls High Jump Under 20

  • 1 Malone, Chantel BVI 1.60m 1.65m 5
  • 2 Jack, Seanna BVI 1.57m 3
  • 3 Wilkinson, Shsandor St. Kitts 1.52m 1

Girls Discus Throw Under 20

  • 1 Stanley, Shearima St. Kitts 27.34m 5
  • 2 Nisbett, Tesril Nevis 22.21m 3
  • 3 Jack, Seanna BVI 19.97m 1
  • 4 Jones, Latoya Nevis 19.27m

Girls 3000 Meter Run Open

  • 1 Francis, Kenryca Antigua and Barb 10:34.47 5
  • 2 Richardson, Jonicia Anguilla 11:38.21 3
  • 3 Pringle, Rosalie St. Kitts 11:49.09 1

Girls Triple Jump Open

  • 1 Malone, Chantel BVI 12.97m 12.45m NWI
  • 2 Todman, Kanishque BVI 10.46m NWI

Boys 200 Meter Dash Under 17

  • 1 Ryan, Lester Montserrat 22.80 22.79 -1.5 5
  • 2 Roland, Lestrod St. Kitts 23.60 23.00 -1.5 3
  • 3 Croal, Jevonte BVI 23.52 23.11 -1.5 1
  • 4 Nisbett, Trevorne Nevis 24.11 23.74 -1.5
  • 5 Chavez, Nital St. Kitts 24.13 23.95 -1.5
  • 6 Thompson, Emmette Anguilla 24.10 24.22 -1.5
  • 7 Penn, Jamoi BVI 24.25 24.30 -1.5
  • -- Queeley, Royston Nevis 23.32 DNF -1.5

Boys 800 Meter Run Under 17

  • 1 Stapelton, Javid Nevis 2:05.18 5
  • 2 Forbes, Kashka Nevis 2:08.20 3
  • 3 Henderson, Yanick St. Kitts 2:11.39 1
  • 4 Huggins, Teymaul BVI 2:14.68

Boys Long Jump Under 17

  • 1 Bass, Givan St. Kitts 6.82m NWI 5
  • 2 Thompson, Emmette Anguilla 6.50m 2.4 3
  • 3 Croal, Jevonte BVI 6.47m 0.8 1
  • 4 David, Yaw-Micheal Nevis 5.70m 2.6
  • 5 Wilson, Christopher Usvi 5.18m 5.34m -0.3
  • 6 Fahie, Brandon BVI 5.31m 3.5
  • 7 Berner, Aaron St. Kitts 5.04m 4.2

Boys Shot Put Under 17

  • 1 Bass, Givan St. Kitts 12.20m 5
  • 2 Queeley, Royston Nevis 11.40m 3
  • 3 Wilkinson, Lonzo St. Kitts 11.33m 1
  • 4 Lawrence, Theron Nevis 9.98m
  • 5 Ryan, Stephan Anguilla 9.15m
  • 6 Thomas, Dimari BVI 8.47m

Boys 200 Meter Dash Under 20

  • 1 Claxton, Jevon Nevis 23.13 21.89 +0.0 5
  • 2 Rogers, Jason St. Kitts 22.76 22.33 +0.0 3
  • 3 Pemberton, Ramo BVI 23.36 22.78 +0.0 1
  • 4 Walters, Miles Nevis 23.49 23.10 +0.0
  • 5 Buttler, Micheal BVI 23.56 23.25 +0.0
  • 6 Allen, Omari Montserrat 23.32 23.47 +0.0
  • 7 Hodge, Vernelle St. Kitts 23.84 23.83 +0.0
  • -- Ogarro, Alson Antigua and Barb 23.99 DQ +0.0

Boys 800 Meter Run Under 20

  • 1 Weathered, Maverick Antigua and Barb 2:00.08 5
  • 2 Walters, Seymour Usvi 1:58.70 2:00.41 3
  • 3 Gumbs, Ricky Usvi 2:05.70 2:05.33 1
  • 4 Blyden, Alliston BVI 2:06.19
  • 5 Creque, Khriy BVI 2:08.97
  • 6 Hendrickson, Triscan St. Kitts 2:42.96

Boys Shot Put Under 20

  • 1 Samuel, Dion St. Kitts 13.86m 5
  • 2 Farara, Allan Montserrat 13.16m 3
  • 3 Jeffers, Rohan Nevis 12.01m 1
  • 4 Dutil, Jonathan Nevis 11.36m
  • 5 Parris, Kyle BVI 9.79m
  • 6 Browne, Lyle St. Kitts 9.68m

Boys 5000 Meter Run Open

  • 1 Robles, Juan Usvi 15:47.30 16:50.51 5
  • 2 Corea, Kyron Usvi 17:47.50 17:57.99 3
  • 3 Forbes, Kashka Nevis 18:10.53 1
  • 4 Allen, Delroy Montserrat 21:24.53

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Open

  • 1 British Virgin Islands 'A' 3:28.77 5 1) Pemberton, Ramo 2) Stoute, Keron 3) Blyden, Alliston 4) Buttler, Micheal
  • 2 Nevis 'A' 3:28.78 3 1) Nisbett, Trevorne 2) Stapelton, Javid 3) Claxton, Jevon 4) Walters, Miles
  • -- St. Kitts 'A' DQ 1) Rogers, Jason 2) Evans, Chetal 3) Hodge, Vernelle 4) Hendrickson, Triscan
  • -- US Virgin Islands 'A' DQ 1) Campbell, Virgil 2) Hodge, Julio 3) 4) Gumbs, Ricky

Boys Javelin Throw Open

  • 1 Sameul, Kelvin BVI 45.12m 5
  • 2 Evans, Chetal St. Kitts 45.04m 3
  • 3 Pemberton, Joseph St. Kitts 38.69m 1
  • 4 Lawrence, Theron Nevis 37.03m
  • 5 Dutil, Jonathan Nevis 33.20m
  • 6 Blyden, Alliston BVI 31.22m

Men Triple Jump Open

  • 1 Walters, Vincent Antigua and Barb 14.29m NWI 5
  • 2 Ward, Arthur Anguilla 14.20m 14.19m NWI 3
  • 3 Edwards, Kareem Antigua and Barb 13.73m NWI 1


POINTS FOR DAY 2

Women - Under 17 - Team Rankings - 10 Events Scored 

  • 1) British Virgin Islands 31.66
  • 2) St. Kitts 29.33
  • 3) Nevis 14
  • 4) Antigua and Barbuda 10
  • 5) Anguilla 4
  • 6) US Virgin Islands 1

Women - Under 20 - Team Rankings - 8 Events Scored 

  • 1) St. Kitts 32
  • 2) British Virgin Islands 30
  • 3) Nevis 7
  • 4) US Virgin Islands 3

Women - Open - Team Rankings - 2 Events Scored

  • 1) Nevis 5
  • 1) Antigua and Barbuda 5
  • 3) US Virgin Islands 3
  • 3) Anguilla 3
  • 5) St. Kitts 2

Men - Under 17 - Team Rankings - 10 Events Scored

  • 1) St. Kitts 42
  • 2) Nevis 26
  • 3) Anguilla 8
  • 3) British Virgin Islands 8
  • 5) Montserrat 5
  • 6) US Virgin Islands 1

Men - Under 20 - Team Rankings - 10 Events Scored

  • 1) St. Kitts 31
  • 2) Nevis 18
  • 3) Antigua and Barbuda 15
  • 4) US Virgin Islands 13
  • 5) British Virgin Islands 10
  • 6) Montserrat 3

Men - Open - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored

  • 1) British Virgin Islands 10
  • 2) US Virgin Islands 8
  • 3) Antigua and Barbuda 6
  • 4) Nevis 4
  • 4) St. Kitts 4
  • 6) Anguilla 3


DAY 2 SUNDAY 29-Jun-08 AM SESSION HEATS

NO. TIME EVENT AGE SEX

  • 1 9:00AM 800M H1 U.17 F
  • 2 9:10AM 800m H2 U.17 F
  • 3 9:20AM 800M H1 U.17 M
  • 4 9:30AM 800M H2 U.17 M
  • 5 9:40AM 800M H1 U.20 F
  • 6 9:50AM 800M H2 U.20 F
  • 7 10:00AM 800M H1 U.20 M
  • 8 10:10AM 800M H2 U.20 M
  • 9 10:30AM 200M H1 U.17 F
  • 10 10:35AM 200M H2 U.17 F
  • 11 10:40AM 200M H1 U.17 M
  • 12 10:45AM 200M H2 U.17 M
  • 13 10:50AM 200M H1 U.20 F
  • 14 10:55AM 200M H2 U.20 F
  • 15 11:00AM 200M H1 U.20 M
  • 16 11:05AM 200M H2 U.20 M

P.M SESION FINALS

  • 1 3:00PM DISCUS U.20 F
  • 2 3:00PM TRIPLE JUMP OPEN F
  • 3 3:00PM TRIPLE JUMP OPEN M
  • 4 3:00PM HIGH JUMP U.17 M
  • 5 3:00PM SHOT PUT U.17 M
  • 6 3:00PM SHOT PUT U.20 M
  • 7 4:10PM AWARDS PRESENTATION
  • 8 4:20PM 800M U.17 F
  • 9 4:30PM 800M U.17 M
  • 10 4:40PM 800M U.20 F
  • 11 4:50PM 800M U.20 M
  • 12 4:55PM DISCUS U.17 F
  • 13 4:55PM HIGH JUMP U.20 F
  • 14 5:00PM 3000M OPEN F
  • 15 5:00PM LONG JUMP U.17 F
  • 16 5:00PM LONG JUMP U.17 M
  • 17 5:25PM 200M U.17 F
  • 18 5:30PM 200M U.17 M
  • 19 5:35PM 200M U.20 F
  • 20 5:40PM 200M U.20 M
  • 21 5:50PM AWARDS PRESENTATION
  • 22 6:00PM JAVELIN OPEN M
  • 23 6:10PM 5000M OPEN M
  • 24 6:40PM 4 X 400M OPEN F
  • 25 6:50PM 4 X 400M OPEN M
  • 26 7:00PM AWARDS PRESENTATION
Comments