LI Junior 2006

 

LEEWARD ISLANDS JUNIOR RESULTS - ANTIGUA - 1/2 JULY 2006

Sample Day 1 Photos Below

Click here for Day 1 & Day 2 Photos (links to be changed)


TEAM SCORES

  1. ST. KITTS - 146
  2. ANTIGUA/BARBUDA - 97
  3. BVI - 96
  4. NEVIS - 49
  5. USVI - 43
  6. ANGUILLA - 33
  7. MONTSERRAT - 0


TRACK EVENTS - DAY 1 (1st July 2006) - Some times may be hand times and will be adjusted

Place Country Name Time

100 Metres

Women -U17

  • 1 BVI Shanice Hazel 11.92
  • 2 BVI Ashley Kelly 12.08
  • 3 ANT Stacey Chandler 12.50
  • 4 SKB Davanna Claxton 12.64
  • 5 SKB Vanessa Bennett 12.81
  • 6 ANT Reshawn Scotland 13.00
  • 7 USVI Makeish Taylor 13.07
  • 8 AXA Shinelle Proctor 13.20

Women -U20

  • 1 SKB Tamika Williams 12.00
  • 2 BVI Karene King 12.11
  • 3 USVI Tyfia Lee 12.25
  • 4 ANU Amanda Edwards 12.42
  • 5 BVI Jackhel King 12.48
  • 6 ANU Denise Bailey 12.64
  • 7 Unattached Meritza Williams 12.79
  • 8 NEVIS Kashiba Daniel DNF

Men -U17

  • 1 SKB Alister Clarke 10.64
  • 2 AXA Cleve Whyte 11.15
  • 3 SKB Chetal Evans 11.41
  • 4 Nevis Ryan Kadou 11.66
  • 5 ANT Davien Whyte 11.71
  • 6 Nevis Miles Walters DNF
  • 7 BVI Naheem Stevens DNF
  • 8 BVI Ramo Pemberton DNS

Men -U20

  • 1 ANU Richard Richardson 10.59
  • 2 USVI David Walters 10.63
  • 3 BVI Mark Kendall 10.65
  • 4 SKB Whitley Williams 10.75
  • 5 AXA Keiron Rogers 11.05
  • 6 ANU Chavaughn Walsh 11.10
  • 7 SKB Kervin Bejamin 11.12
  • 8 AXA Klirence Belle DNF

400 Metres

Women -U17

  • 1 BVI Chantel Malone 57.90
  • 2 SKB Treferzana White 58.36
  • 3 SKB Vanessa Bennett 58.84
  • 4 BVI Bianca Dougan 59.25
  • 5 ANT Charez Weste 60.24
  • 6 ANT Olicia Benjamin 63.10
  • 7 NEVIS Ariella Wilkinson 69.52
  • 8 NEVIS Tamara Carty DNS

Women -U20

  • 1 USVI Tyfia Lee 56.32
  • 2 USVI Chadiola Chumney 58.08
  • 3 SKB Melissa Warner 59.20
  • 4 BVI Dominique Maloney 59.89
  • 5 NEVIX LaSharma Parris 63.33
  • 6 AXA Veneshaw Hodge 66.32
  • 7 ANT Kimberly George DNF
  • 8 SKB Kimesha Samuel DNS

Men -U17

  • 1 SKB Kadeem Smith 48.90
  • 2 NEVIS Jevon Claxton 49.74
  • 3 ANT Maverick Weatherhead 52.60
  • 4 MONT Peter Sempter 57.82
  • 5 ANT Davien Whyte 61.20
  • 6 SKB Kendale Liburd DNS
  • 7 USVI Jerome Bute DNS
  • 8 USVI Ricky Gumbs DNS

Men -U20

  • 1 USVI Calvin Dascent 49.26
  • 2 ANT Richard Richardson 50.10
  • 3 BVI Trent Harigan 51.25
  • 4 USVI Lester Liburd 51.60
  • 5 BVI Yorell Ferrol 52.23
  • 6 ANT Keswin Anthony 52.70
  • 7 AXA Nashaine Johnson 53.12
  • 8 NEVIS Keston Herbert DNS

1500 Metres

Women -U17

  • 1 ANT Linda Blackett 5:05.12
  • 2 SKB Rosalie Pringle 5:18.50
  • 3 ANT Latoya Joseph 5:26.45
  • 4 SKB Rochelle James 5:38.45
  • 5 AXA Kyla Freeman 6:56.35

Women -U20

  • 1 ANT Kenryca Francis 4:50.8
  • 2 USVI Aneisa Williams 5:06.32
  • 3 ANT Tamiko Butler 5:15.70
  • 4 SKB Kimesha Samuel 6:07.30
  • 5 SKB Shanita Moses 6:13.4

Men -U17

  • 1 ANT Tavon Nelson 4:30.28
  • 2 ANT Omari Daniels 4:30.75
  • 3 SKB Kendale Liburd 4:31.0
  • 4 SKB Philip Kelsick 4:59.32
  • 5 NEVIS Patricio Isles 5:05.56

Men -U20

  • 1 SKB Leron Chambers 4:18.00
  • 2 USVI Juan Robles 4:18.18
  • 3 ANT Jess Louison 4:28.10
  • 4 NEVIS Jervin Liburd 4:55.5

4x100 Metres

Women -U17

  • 1 BVI 48.12
  • 2 SKB 5.15
  • 3 ANT 50.47

Women -U20

  • 1 USVI 50.53
  • 2 BVI 50.62
  • 3 ANT 52.79
  • SKB - DQ

Men -U17

  • 1 SKB 44.14
  • 2 NEVIS 44.98
  • 3 AXA 47.24
  • 4 ANT 47.26

Men -U20

  • 1 USVI 42.70
  • 2 ANT 43.20
  • 3 BVI 43.32
  • 4 AXA 43.67
  • 5 NEVIS NT


FIELD EVENTS - DAY 1 (1st July 2006)

Place Country Name Best Distance

Shotput

Women -U17

  • 1 SKB Shearma Stanley 9.40m
  • 2 NEVIS Tesril Nisbet 8.79m
  • 3 ANT Stacey Chandler 8.25m
  • 4 NEVIS Latoya Jones 8.15m
  • 5 BVI Kanishque Todman 7.73m
  • 6 BVI Shamora Penn 6.09m

Women -U20

  • 1 SKB Amy Guishard 9.96m
  • 2 NEVIS Malish Allen 8.00m
  • 3 NEVIS Jasmine Symonds 7.84m

Javelin

Women -U17

  • 1 SKB Sherima Stanley 26.00m
  • 2 BVI Shamora Penn 22.63m
  • 3 NEVIS Tamara Carty 20.84m
  • 4 NEVIS Latoya Jones 13.30m

Women -U20

  • 1 ANT Amanda Edwards 38.16m
  • 2 SKB Amy Guishard 29.33m
  • 3 AXA Shara Proctor 28.00m
  • 4 NEVIS Jasmine Symonds 27.90m
  • 5 NEVIS LaSharma Parris 23.78m
  • 6 USVI Andrene Willette 17.68m

Men -U17

  • 1 SKB Chatel Evans 46.61m
  • 2 ANT Vincent Walters 39.95m
  • 3 NEVIS Rohand Jeffers 32.32m
  • 4 AXA Adonijah Richardson 31.86m
  • 5 AXA Arthur Ward 30.79m
  • 6 BVI Ramo Pemberton 30.03m
  • 7 NEVIS Jonathan Dutil 24.70m
  • 8 USVI Jerome Bute 16.91m
  • 9 USVI Ricky Gomes Foul

Men -U20

  • 1 BVI Omar Jones 58.22m
  • 2 AXA Joseph Pemberton 53.72m
  • 3 NEVIS Curtis Isaac 52.41m
  • 4 SKB Lenbirch Williams 42.58m
  • 5 NEVIS Kjal Reid 41.00m
  • 6 ANT Jeffery Walters 40.65m
  • 7 AXA Nashaine Johnson 35.92m
  • 8 BVI Mark Kendal 28.12m

High Jump

Place Country Name Height

Women -U17

  • 1 BVI Shanice Hazel 5' 2"
  • 2 AXA Shinelle Proctor 5' 0"
  • 3 SKB Davanna Claxton 4' 8"
  • 3 NEVIS Tamara Carty 4' 8"
  • 5 SKB Rochelle 4' 8"

Men -U17

  • 1 ANT Reshawn Shabaz 6' 2"
  • 2 SKB Troy Rogers 6' 2"
  • 3 AXA Yohan Romney 5' 10"
  • 4 AXA Ricardo Gumbs 5' 6"
  • 5 NEVIS Rohand Jeffers 5' 6"
  • 6 SKB Shaquille Pringle 5' 4"
  • 7 NEVIS Miles Walters 5' 0"

Women -U20

  • 1 AXA Shara Proctor 6.13m
  • 2 SKB Tamika Williams 5.95m
  • 3 SKB Sherifa Whyte 5.69m
  • 4 NEVIS Melissa Allen 5.22m
  • 5 BVI Jackhel King 5.00m
  • 6 AXA Veneshaw Hodge 5.00m
  • 7 NEVIS Kashiba Daniel 4.96m
  • 8 Ariana Forbes 4.71m

Men -U20

  • 1 AXA Joseph Pemberton 6.68m
  • 2 SKB Calvert Chiverton 6.67m
  • 3 BVI Trent Harigan 6.65m
  • 4 SKB Kervin Bejamin 6.56m
  • 5 BVI Kimon Lewis 6.47m
  • 6 AXA Kieron Rogers 6.29m
  • 7 ANU Archmore Walbrook 6.21m
  • 8 NEVIS Keston Herbert 5.94m
  • 9 NEVIS Kjal Reid 5.88m


TRACK EVENTS - DAY 2 (2nd July 2006)

Place Country Name Time

200m

Women -U17

  • 1 BVI Ashley Kelly 24.61
  • 2 BVI Britney Wattley 25.00
  • 3 ANT Olicia Benjamin 25.60
  • 4 SKB Davanna Claxton 25.90
  • 5 SKB Vanesa Benett 26.10
  • 6 AXA Makeish Taylor 26.90
  • 7 ANT Charez Weste NT

Women -U20

  • 1 SKB Tamika Williams 24.70
  • 2 BVI Jackhel King 24.96
  • 3 USVI Chadiola Chumney 25.01
  • 4 ANT Amanda Edwards 25.12
  • 5 BVI Karene King 25.25
  • 6 SKB Melissa Warner 25.50
  • 7 ANT Denise Bailey 25.80

Men -U17

  • 1 SKB Alister Clarke 21.77
  • 2 NEVIS Jevon Claxton 22.20
  • 3 SKB Kadeem Smith 22.30
  • 4 AXA Cleve Whye 22.80
  • 5 ANT Jacian Henry 23.43
  • 6 NEVIS Miles Walters 23.50

Men -U20

  • 1 ANT Richard Richardson 21.35
  • 2 USVI David Walters 21.54
  • 3 BVI Mark Kendal 21.79
  • 4 SKB Whitney Williams 22.40
  • 5 SKB Kervin Bejamin 22.50
  • 6 AXA Keiron Rogers 22.75
  • 8 BVI Keone Maduro NT
  • 7 AXA Klirence Belle NT

800m

Women -U17

  • 1 SKB Treferzana White 2:22.6
  • 2 ANT Linda Blackett 2:26.9
  • 3 SKB Rochelle James 2:28.8
  • 4 ANT Charez Weste 2:28.9
  • 5 BVI Kanishque Todman 2:31.1

Women -U20

  • 1 ANT Tamiko Butler 2:32.8
  • 2 NEVIS Cleopatra Perry 2:33.5
  • 3 SKB Kimesha Samuel 2:33.8
  • 4 ANT Kimberly George 2:35.2
  • 5 SKB Shanita Moses 2:40.3

Men -U17

  • 1 SKB Kadeem Smith 2:04.00
  • 2 ANT Tavon Nelson 2:06.8
  • 3 SKB Kendale Liburd 2:07.3
  • 4 NEVIS Patricio Isles 2:18.1
  • 5 USVI Ricky Gumbs 2:19.8
  • 6 USVI Jerome Bute 2:20.9
  • 7 AXA Neil Gumbs 2:21.7

Men -U20

  • 1 SKB Leron Chambers 2:03.00
  • 2 AXA Nashaine Johnson 2:03.6
  • 3 ANT Derrol Thomas 2:08.2
  • 4 NEVIS Eutroy Liburd 2:14.2

3000 Women - Open

  • 1 ANT Kenryca Francis 10:28.6
  • 2 SKB Rosalie Pringle 11:33.7
  • 3 ANT Tamiko Butler 11:55.0
  • 4 AXA Kyla Freeman 15:06.7

5000 Men - Open

  • 1 SKB Leron Chambers 17:08.9
  • 2 ANT Jess Louison 17:09.6
  • 3 NEVIS Jervin Liburd 18:34.2
  • 4 AXA Adonijah Richardson 20:28.1
  • 5 NEVIS Patricio Iles 21:45.00

4x400m

Place Country Time

Women - Open

  • 1 BVI 3:56.5
  • 2 SKB 4:01.7
  • 3 ANT 4:25.5

Men - Open

  • 1 USVI 3:23.01
  • 2 ANT 3:26.9
  • 3 SKB 3:28.4
  • 4 NEVIS 3:35.7
  • 5 BVI 3:36.2
  • 6 AXA 3:55.9


FIELD EVENTS - DAY 2 (2nd July 2006)

Shot Put

Place Country Name Best Distance

Men -U17

  • 1 NEVIS Rohand Jeffers 10.98m
  • 2 ANT Vincent Walters 10.57m
  • 3 NEVIS Jonathan Dutil 10.50m
  • 4 BVI Naheem Stevens 9.87m
  • 5 AXA Chezroy Desuza 8.53m
  • 6 BVI Ramo Pemberton 8.35m
  • 7 SKB Chetal Evans 8.23m

Men -U20

  • 1 BVI Omar Jones 12.95m
  • 2 SKB Lenbirch Williams 12.67m
  • 3 NEVIS Curtis Isaac 12.42m
  • 4 NEVIS Kjal Reid 11.10m
  • 5 BVI Trent Harigan 10.90m
  • 6 AXA Klirence Belle 9.84m
  • 7 AXA Matthew Charles 9.84m
  • 8 ANT Jeffery Walters 8.56m

Discus

Women -U17

  • 1 NEVIS Latoya Jones 20.89m
  • 2 ANT Stacey Chandler 18.88m
  • 3 SKB Sherima Stanley 18.72m
  • 4 NEVIS Tesril Nisbett 16.69m

Women -U20

  • 1 AXA Shara Proctor 28.55m
  • 2 NEVIS LaSharma Parris 21.26m
  • 3 SKB Amy Guishard 21.14m
  • 4 NEVIS Jasmine Symonds 18.40m
  • 5 ANT Amanda Edwards 17.23m

Men - U17

  • 1 NEVIS Jonathan Dutil 28.09m
  • 2 NEVIS Rohand Jeffers 27.16m
  • 3 ANT Rashawn Shabazz 23.48m
  • 4 ANT Jeffery Walters 23.37m
  • 5 SKB Chetal Evans 20.26m
  • 6 AXA Arthur Ward 19.67m
  • 7 AXA Brad Canonair 18.57m

Men -U20

  • 1 BVI Omar Jones 35.71m
  • 2 SKB Lenberth Williams 31.70m
  • 3 BVI Trent Harrigan 30.92m
  • 4 AXA Matthew Charles 29.70m
  • 5 NEVIS Kjal Reid 28.74m
  • 6 NEVIS Curtis Isaac 22.65m
  • 7 AXA Klirence Belle 22.18m

High Jump

Place Country Name Height

Women -U20

  • 1 BVI Saungie Liburd 5' 2"
  • 2 AXA Shara Proctor 5' 0"
  • 3 NEVIS LaSharma Parris 4' 10"
  • 3 SKB Amy Guishard 4' 10"

Men -U20

  • 1 BVI Kimon Lewis 6' 5"
  • 2 SKB Kirmack Browne 6' 4"
  • 3 BVI McKenzie Baltimore 6' 2"
  • 4 AXA Joseph Pemberton 5' 10"

Long Jump

Women -U17

  • 1 BVI Chantel Malone 5.46m
  • 2 BVI Shanice Hazel 5.11m
  • 3 SKB Davanna Claxton 5.05m
  • 4 ANT Olicia Benjamin 4.69m
  • 5 NEVIS Tamara Carty 4.66m
  • 6 ANT Stacey Chandler 4.62m
  • 7 NEVIS Ariela Wilkinson 4.12m

Men -U17

  • 1 SKB Troy Rogers 6.29m
  • 2 ANT Rashawn Shabazz 6.29m
  • 3 SKB Shaquille 6.27m
  • 4 ANT Vincent Walters 6.11m
  • 5 NEVIS Rohand Jeffers 5.94m
  • 6 NEVIS Ryan Khadou 5.79m
  • 7 AXA Cleve Whyte 5.71m
  • 8 AXA Arthur Ward 5.68m

Triple Jump Open F

  • 1 SKB Sheriffa Whyte 11.01m
  • 2 BVI Saungie Liburd  10.70m
  • 3 SKB Amy Guishard 10.62m

Triple Jump Open M

  • 1 SKB Kirmack Browne 13.44m
  • 2 SKB Calvert Chiverton 13.29m
  • 3 ANT Vincent Walters 13.29m
  • 4 ANT Archmore Walbrook 12.75m
  • 5 BVI Omar Jones 12.66m
  • 6 ANG Arthur Ward 12.63m
  • 7 BVI McKenzie Baltimore 12.62m


PHOTOS - DAY 1

 

Comments