NCAA Regionals '05

 

NCAA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

27-28 May 2005


Results, information, rankings and photos on Nevis & St. Kitts athletes participating in the NCAA Regional Championships.

National & Mid-East Rankings

RESULTS

Tanika Liburd

  • 4th Long Jump Tanika Liburd SO Southern MS 6.24m w-0.1 20-05.75  Series [5.96m(+0.0) 5.91m(0.5) FOUL(0.3) 6.24m(-0.1) 6.16m(0.3) 6.17m(2.7)] - QUALIFIES FOR NATIONALS
  • DNF 4x100m Prelims Southern Mississippi 'C' 1) Erica Alston JR 2) Raquel Washington JR 3) Tori Wells SO 4) Tanika Liburd SO

Click for Tanika Liburd's page

Qual information

  • 41st Nat'l & 14th Mid East - 100m Tanika Liburd SO S. Mississippi 11.61 ME 03-12
  • 56th Nat'l & 15th Mid East - 4x100m  Southern Mississippi 'B 45.39 ME 04-07 1) Tanika Liburd SO 2) Raquel Washington JR 3) Erica Alston JR 4) Angela Johnson SO
  • 3rd Nat'l & 2nd Mid East - Long Jump Tanika Liburd SO S. Mississippi 6.56m ME 04-23

 

National & East Rankings

RESULTS

Kevon Pierre

  • 2nd 100m Prelims Kevon Pierre SR FL Intn'l 10.28Q w1.4
  • 5th 100m Finals Kevon Pierre SR FL Intn'l 10.47 w1.3 - QUALIFIES FOR NATIONALS
  • 15th 200m Prelims Kevon Pierre SR FL Intn'l 21.31 w-1.4 (did not make Finals - cramps before, during and after the event)
  • 2nd 4x100m  Prelims Florida International 'B' 39.97Q 3 1) Larry Blash JR 2) Kevon Pierre SR 3) Ronie Alphonse SO 4) Jerod Wims FR
  • 3rd 4x100m Finals Florida International 'B' 39.76 6 1) Larry Blash JR 2) Kevon Pierre SR 3) Ronie Alphonse SO 4) Jerod Wims FR - QUALIFIES FOR NATIONALS

Click here for Kevon Pierre's pageQual information

  • 7th Nat'l & 2nd East - 100m - Kevon Pierre SR Florida International 10.19s 04-16
  • 44th Nat'l (should be 24th with 20.82s) & 10th (should be 4th) East - 200m - Kevon Pierre 20.95s 03-19
  • 66th Nat'l & 17th East - 4x100m  Florida International ' 40.55s  30-04   1) Larry Blash JR 2) Kevon Pierre SR 3) Ronie Alphonse SO 4) Jerod Wims FR

Kevon Pierre on left places 4th and trip to NCAA Nationals

 

Click for Tiandra Ponteen's pageTiandra Ponteen

  • 2nd 400m Prelims Tiandra Ponteen SO Florida 52.20Q
  • 1st 400m Finals Tiandra Ponteen SO Florida 51.08 - QUALIFIES FOR NATIONALS

Qualifications information

  • 16th Nat'l & 7th East - 200m Tiandra Ponteen SO Florida 23.41 E 04-09
  • 5th Nat'l & 3rd East - 400m Tiandra Ponteen SO Florida 52.51 E 04-09

Tiandra wins 400m in 51.08s at NCAA Regionals

National & Mid-West Rankings

RESULTS

Posted by NAAA on 7/20/2004, 35KBDesarie Walwyn

  • 11th 200m Prelims Desaire Walwyn FR Rice 24.24 w-0.4 (did not advance)
  • 3rd 4x100m Prelims Rice 44.55Q 3 1) Funmi Jimoh JR 2) Desaire Walwyn FR 3) Yvonne Umeh SR 4) Nina Mayes JR
  • 4th 4x100m Finals Rice 44.57 5 1) Funmi Jimoh JR 2) Desaire Walwyn FR 3) Yvonne Umeh SR 4) Nina Mayes JR - QUALIFIES FOR NATIONALS by "at large" Ranking

Qual information

  • 51st Nat'l & 10th MidWest - 200m Desaire Walwyn FR Rice 23.77 MW 04-17
  • 29th Nat'l & 5th MidWest - 4x100m  Rice 'A' 44.61 MW 04-29 1) Funmi Jimoh JR 2) Desaire Walwyn FR 3) Yvonne Umeh SR 4) Nina Mayes JR
  • 45th Nat'l & 14th MidWest - 4x400m  Rice 'A' 3:40.45 MW 04-29 1) Keia Watkins SR 2) Desaire Walwyn FR 3) Megan Sandler JR 4) Yvonne Umeh SR

 

Posted by nevistrack1 on 5/18/2005, 39KBNathandra John

  • 7th 400m Prelims Nathandra John SO TCU 53.94q
  • 6th 400m Finals Nathandra John SO TCU 53.20 - QUALIFIES FOR NATIONALS by "at large" Ranking
  • 3rd 4x400m Finals TCU 'B' 3:31.49 2 6 1) Marquita Davis FR 2) Deborah Jones SO 3) Donita Harmon JR 4) Nathandra John SO - QUALIFIES FOR NATIONALS

Qual information

  • 29th Nat'l (should be 11th with 52.91s) & 9th MidWest (should be 4th) MidWest - 400m  Nathandra John SO TCU 53.70 MW 04-09
  • 37th Nat'l & 7th MidWest - 4x100m TCU 'A' 44.79 MW 04-09 1) Nathandra John SO 2) Deborah Jones SO 3) Jamee Jones SO 4) Kandis Bell FR
  • 10th Nat'l & 6th MidWest - 4x400m TCU 'B' 3:33.76 MW 04-09 1) Marquita Davis FR 2) Deborah Jones SO 3) Donita Harmon JR 4) Nathandra John SO


NCAA Championships Qualifying

The Division I Championships/Competition Cabinet has approved a qualifying procedure that allows filling the fields to a maximum of 544 male student-athletes and 544 female student-athletes at the national championships meet. Competition in an event at the regional meets is required for consideration to participate in that event at the national championships. Any individual or relay team on the descending order list for each event, from which the participants in the national championships will be selected, must declare and participate in the regional meets, except for those events not contested at the regional meets (decathlon, heptathlon and the men’s and women’s 10,000 meters). To earn entrance into the national championship meet, you have to finish in the top 8 in an individual event and top 6 in a relay to be put into the at large selection pool. Once in that pool, your season best mark will be used for qualification.

Click here for Division 1 Selections

The regional championships will be held May 27-28, at the following sites:

  • East Region: Icahn Stadium, Manhattan, New York, Manhattan College, host
  • Mideast Region: Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex, Bloomington, Indiana, University of Indiana, host
  • Midwest Region: John Jacobs Field, Norman Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma, host
  • West Region: Hayward Field, Eugene, Oregon, University of Eugene, host
Comments