NCAA Nat'ls 2005

 

NCAA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

8-11 June 2005


Results, information, rankings and photos on Nevis & St. Kitts athletes participating in the NCAA National Championships.

NCAA National Championships Schedule

Championship Results (Day 1-4)


DAY 1 - RESULTS

  • 12th 4x100m Heats Florida International 39.65 1 1) Larry Blash JR 2) Kevon Pierre SR 3) Ronie Alphonse SO 4) Jerod Wims FR (did not qualify for Finals)
  • 14th 4x100m Heats Rice 45.07 3 1) Funmi Jimoh JR 2) Desaire Walwyn FR 3) Yvonne Umeh SR 4) Nina Mayes JR  (did not qualify for Finals)
  • 8th Overall & 3rd in Heat 3 - 100m Heats Kevon Pierre SR FL Intn'l 10.38Q w-0.4  (qualified for Semi-Finals)
  • 2nd Overall & 1st Heat 4 - 400m Heat  Tiandra Ponteen SO Florida 51.85Q (qualified for Semi-Finals scheduled on Friday)
  • 27th Overall & 5th Heat 5 - 400m Heats  Nathandra John SO TCU 54.68 (did not qualify for Semi-Finals)
  • 15th Overall & 7th Heat 2 - 100m Semi-Finals  Kevon Pierre SR FL Intn'l 10.55 w-0.8 (did not qualify for Finals)
  • 17th Overall Long Jump  Tanika Liburd SO - S. Mississippi 6.01m w0.7  19' 8.75" - Series 5.70m (w1.7) 6.01m (w0.7) 5.89m (w2.1) - (did not qualify for Finals)

DAY 2 - RESULTS

  • 8th 4x400m Heats  TCU 3:31.97q 2 1) Marquita Davis FR 2) Deborah Jones SO 3) Donita Harmon JR 4) Nathandra John SO (qualified for Finals scheduled on Saturday)

DAY 3 - RESULTS

  • 3rd Overall 400m Semi-Finals -  Tiandra Ponteen SO Florida 51.53Q - 2nd Heat 1 (qualified for Finals scheduled on Saturday).

    Sophomore All-American Tiandra Ponteen (St. Kitts) qualified third for Saturdays 400-meter final circling the oval in a time of 51.53, to finish second in her heat by a mere two hundredths of a second. Ponteen will be in lane four in Saturday’s 6:10 p.m. final (9:10 p.m. local time).

    "Tiandra ran a smart race," head coach Jones said. "I’m not too concerned about her getting clipped at the end. She kind of shut it down there at the end and didn’t finish but she’ll run well out of lane four."

DAY 4 - RESULTS

Tiandra Ponteen and Nathandra John compete in the Finals of the 400m and 4x400m relay respectively

  • 2nd 400m Finals - Tiandra Ponteen SO Florida 50.83s (CONGRATULATIONS! - NEW PERSONAL BEST & ALSO A NEW NATIONAL RECORD)
  • 8th 4x400m Finals  TCU 3:32.10 1 1) Marquita Davis FR 2) Deborah Jones SO 3) Donita Harmon JR 4) Nathandra John SO

400m Finals

  1. Monique Henderson SR UCLA 50.10s
  2. Tiandra Ponteen SO Florida 50.83s
  3. Stephanie Smith SO South Carolina 50.93s

200m Finals

  1. Sheri-Ann Brooks SR FL Intn'l (& Trinidad) 22.85 -0.6  (WOW!  Congrats!)
  2. Shalonda Solomon FR South Carolina 22.86
  3. Cleo Tyson FR Tennessee 23.01

Tanika Liburd (Competing in the Long Jump only at Nationals)

RESULTS  Mid-East Regional Meet

4th Long Jump Tanika Liburd SO Southern MS 6.24m w-0.1 20-05.75  Series [5.96m(+0.0) 5.91m(0.5) FOUL(0.3) 6.24m(-0.1) 6.16m(0.3) 6.17m(2.7)] - QUALIFIES FOR NATIONALS
  • DNF 4x100m Prelims Southern Mississippi 'C' 1) Erica Alston JR 2) Raquel Washington JR 3) Tori Wells SO 4) Tanika Liburd SO

Click for Tanika Liburd's page

Mid-East Qual information

  • 41st Nat'l & 14th Mid East - 100m Tanika Liburd SO S. Mississippi 11.61 ME 03-12
  • 56th Nat'l & 15th Mid East - 4x100m  Southern Mississippi 'B 45.39 ME 04-07 1) Tanika Liburd SO 2) Raquel Washington JR 3) Erica Alston JR 4) Angela Johnson SO
  • 3rd Nat'l & 2nd Mid East - Long Jump Tanika Liburd SO S. Mississippi 6.56m ME 04-23

 

 

Kevon Pierre (Competing in the 100m and 4x100m relay at Nationals)

RESULTS  East Regional Meet

  • 2nd 100m Prelims Kevon Pierre SR FL Intn'l 10.28Q w1.4
  • 5th 100m Finals Kevon Pierre SR FL Intn'l 10.47 w1.3 - QUALIFIES FOR NATIONALS
  • 15th 200m Prelims Kevon Pierre SR FL Intn'l 21.31 w-1.4 (did not make Finals - cramps before, during and after the event)
  • 2nd 4x100m  Prelims Florida International 'B' 39.97Q 3 1) Larry Blash JR 2) Kevon Pierre SR 3) Ronie Alphonse SO 4) Jerod Wims FR
  • 3rd 4x100m Finals Florida International 'B' 39.76 6 1) Larry Blash JR 2) Kevon Pierre SR 3) Ronie Alphonse SO 4) Jerod Wims FR - QUALIFIES FOR NATIONALS

Regional Qual information

  • 7th Nat'l & 2nd East - 100m - Kevon Pierre SR Florida International 10.19s 04-16
  • 44th Nat'l (should be 24th with 20.82s) & 10th (should be 4th) East - 200m - Kevon Pierre 20.95s 03-19
  • 66th Nat'l & 17th East - 4x100m  Florida International ' 40.55s  30-04   1) Larry Blash JR 2) Kevon Pierre SR 3) Ronie Alphonse SO 4) Jerod Wims FR

Kevon Pierre on left places 4th and trip to NCAA Nationals

 

 

Click for Tiandra Ponteen's pageTiandra Ponteen (Competing in the 400m only at Nationals)

  • 2nd 400m Prelims Tiandra Ponteen SO Florida 52.20Q
  • 1st 400m Finals Tiandra Ponteen SO Florida 51.08 - QUALIFIES FOR NATIONALS

Regional Qualifications information

  • 16th Nat'l & 7th East - 200m Tiandra Ponteen SO Florida 23.41 E 04-09
  • 5th Nat'l & 3rd East - 400m Tiandra Ponteen SO Florida 52.51 E 04-09

Tiandra wins 400m in 51.08s at NCAA Regionals

 

Desarie Walwyn (Competing in the 4x100m relay only at Nationals)

RESULTS   Mid-West Regional Meet

Posted by NAAA on 7/20/2004, 35KB

  • 11th 200m Prelims Desaire Walwyn FR Rice 24.24 w-0.4 (did not advance)
  • 3rd 4x100m Prelims Rice 44.55Q 3 1) Funmi Jimoh JR 2) Desaire Walwyn FR 3) Yvonne Umeh SR 4) Nina Mayes JR
  • 4th 4x100m Finals Rice 44.57 5 1) Funmi Jimoh JR 2) Desaire Walwyn FR 3) Yvonne Umeh SR 4) Nina Mayes JR - QUALIFIES FOR NATIONALS by "at large" Ranking

Regional Qual information

  • 51st Nat'l & 10th MidWest - 200m Desaire Walwyn FR Rice 23.77 MW 04-17
  • 29th Nat'l & 5th MidWest - 4x100m  Rice 'A' 44.61 MW 04-29 1) Funmi Jimoh JR 2) Desaire Walwyn FR 3) Yvonne Umeh SR 4) Nina Mayes JR
  • 45th Nat'l & 14th MidWest - 4x400m  Rice 'A' 3:40.45 MW 04-29 1) Keia Watkins SR 2) Desaire Walwyn FR 3) Megan Sandler JR 4) Yvonne Umeh SR

 

 

Posted by nevistrack1 on 5/18/2005, 39KBNathandra John (Competing in the 400m and 4x400m at Nationals)

  • 7th 400m Prelims Nathandra John SO TCU 53.94q
  • 6th 400m Finals Nathandra John SO TCU 53.20 - QUALIFIES FOR NATIONALS by "at large" Ranking
  • 3rd 4x400m Finals TCU 'B' 3:31.49 2 6 1) Marquita Davis FR 2) Deborah Jones SO 3) Donita Harmon JR 4) Nathandra John SO - QUALIFIES FOR NATIONALS

Regional Qual information

  • 29th Nat'l (should be 11th with 52.91s) & 9th MidWest (should be 4th) MidWest - 400m  Nathandra John SO TCU 53.70 MW 04-09
  • 37th Nat'l & 7th MidWest - 4x100m TCU 'A' 44.79 MW 04-09 1) Nathandra John SO 2) Deborah Jones SO 3) Jamee Jones SO 4) Kandis Bell FR
  • 10th Nat'l & 6th MidWest - 4x400m TCU 'B' 3:33.76 MW 04-09 1) Marquita Davis FR 2) Deborah Jones SO 3) Donita Harmon JR 4) Nathandra John SO

Comments