Nationals 2003

 

2003 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

(L - R)  Kevon Pierre, Kurvin Wallace, Kim Collins, Delwayne Delaney, Danny Esdaille 

The 2003 National Invitational Championships will be held on Sunday 22nd June at the Sandy Point Recreation Grounds.  The meet is expected to commence at 12 noon with the 100 metres heats, with the Opening Ceremony scheduled for 12:30 pm.  Events will continue at 1:00 p.m. with the full range of events including 200m. 400,. 800m, 1500m, 3000, 5000, 4x100m, 4x400m, Long & High & Triple Jumps, Shotput, Javelin, Discus.

Most of the overseas athletes are expected to compete in the meet, which will be used to select National teams for the CAC Games (July 4 - 6) in Grenada and the PanAm Games (July 5 - 9) in Santo Domingo.  Athletes expected includes Delwayne Delaney, Kevon Pierre, "Nan-dash", Stephanie Nisbett, Carol and others. Athletes are asked to register as soon as possible but no later than 11 a.m. on June 22.

A full complement of officials are expected at the meet, along with the usual music and refreshment on sale.

The general public is invited to attend this important meet and to support your athletes.


Kevon Pierre (Nevis) won the Male Athlete of the Meet award.  Tanika Liburd (Nevis) won the Female Athlete of the Meet award - to be checked  (Excerpt)

22 June

Kevon Pierre of Nevis excels at National Champs

Kevon Pierre of Nevis, won the most Outstanding Male Athlete award, at the St. Kitts - Nevis National Championships, held at the Sandy Point Recreation Grounds, on Sunday 22 June.  Kevon Pierre ran exceptional times of 10.22s (ht) in the 100m, and 20.88s (ht) in the 200m, winning double gold.

Kevon just returned to the Federation from Morgan State University in Maryland, where he has an Athletic scholarship.  He is currently preparing to compete at the Frankie Colon Games, to be held in Puerto Rico on July 26th 2003.

Kevon recently won the MVP award for Outdoor Track & Field male athletes, at Morgan State University and was also nominated for Male Athlete of the Year, for all Sports.  He also recently won the 100 and 200 metre Bronze medals at the Mid Eastern Athletic Conference, held at the Disney Wide World of Sports Complex in Orlando, Florida, registering a new personal best of 21.25s (electronically) in the 200m.

Events at the National Championships included the sprint, middle distance events and field events. Most of the overseas University athletes competed in the meet, which will be used to select National teams for the CAC Games (July 4 - 6) in Grenada and the Pan Am Games (August 5 - 9) in Santo Domingo.


2003 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Event 1 Men Senior 100 Meter Dash ========================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Time Name Year Team Prelims Wind H# ========================================================================

Preliminaries

  • 1 Arthurton, Kevin Pace Setters 10.5q NWI 2
  • 2 Esdaille, Donnelle Extreme Velo 10.8q NWI 2
  • 3 Pierre, Kevon Nevis Athletic 10.9q NWI 1
  • 4 Browne, Irvin Pace Setters 11.0q NWI 2
  • 4 Delaney, Delwayne Extreme Velo 11.0q NWI 1
  • 6 Williams, Withley Extreme Velo 11.0q NWI 2
  • 7 Browne, Lloyd Etonics 11.0q NWI 1
  • 8 Allen, Jevon Pace Setters 11.4q NWI 1
  • 9 Cornelius, Vernon Extreme Velo 11.7 NWI 1
  • 10 Chiverton, Calvert Extreme Velo 11.7 NWI 1
  • 11 Henry, Jamie Extreme Velo 11.8 NWI 2
  • 12 Clarke, Raphael Extreme Velo 11.8 NWI 2

Event 1 Men Senior 100 Meter Dash =====================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Wind =====================================================================

Finals

  • 1 Pierre, Kevon Nevis Athletic 10.3 NWI
  • 2 Delaney, Delwayne Extreme Velo 10.4 NWI
  • 3 Esdaille, Donnelle Extreme Velo 10.5 NWI
  • 4 Browne, Irvin Pace Setters 10.5 NWI
  • 5 Williams, Withley Extreme Velo 11.0 NWI
  • 6 Allen, Jevon Pace Setters 11.1 NWI
  • 7 Cornelius, Vernon Extreme Velo 11.5 NWI
  • -- Chiverton, Calvert Extreme Velo NT NWI

Event 2 Women Senior 100 Meter Dash =====================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Wind =====================================================================

  • 1 Clarke, Carol Extreme Velo 12.3 NWI
  • 2 Nisbett, Stephanie Nevis Athletic 12.5 NWI
  • 3 Mitcham, Suirine Cayon High 12.7 NWI
  • 4 Burke, Iantha Extreme Velo 12.8 NWI
  • 5 Silcott, Felicia Extreme Velo 13.3 NWI

Event 11 Men Senior 200 Meter Dash =====================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Wind =====================================================================

  • 1 Pierre, Kevon Nevis Athletic 20.9 NWI
  • 2 Arthurton, Kevin Pace Setters 21.0 NWI
  • 3 Inanga, Enoete Extreme Velo 21.2 NWI
  • 4 Esdaille, Donnelle Extreme Velo 21.2 NWI
  • 5 Joseph, Jakaiba Pace Setters 22.8 NWI
  • 6 Williams, Withley Extreme Velo 22.9 NWI
  • 7 Allen, Jevon Pace Setters 23.2 NWI
  • -- Browne, Irvin Pace Setters NT NWI

Event 12 Women Senior 200 Meter Dash =====================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Wind =====================================================================

  • 1 Clarke, Carol Extreme Velo 25.6 NWI
  • 2 Mitcham, Suirine Cayon High 26.3 NWI
  • 3 Burke, Iantha Extreme Velo 26.4 NWI
  • 4 Mason, Kelsa Sandy Point 27.0 NWI
  • 5 Buchanan, Germaine psyched 28.1 NWI

Event 22 Men Senior 400 Meter Dash ================================================================

Name Year Team Finals ================================================================

  • 1 Inanga, Enoete Extreme Velo 48.8
  • 2 Joseph, Jakaiba Pace Setters 50.3
  • 3 Toussaint, Jerome Extreme Velo 51.9
  • 4 Percival, Kemoroy Extreme Velo 52.0
  • 5 Jones, Adolphus Extreme Velo 52.6
  • 6 Huggins, O'Brien Extreme Velo 54.7
  • -- Rawlins, Dwight Extreme Velo NT
  • -- Arthurton, Kevin Pace Setters DNF

Event 58 Men Senior High Jump ==========================================================================

Name Year Team Finals ==========================================================================

  • 1 Jones, Adolphus Extreme Velo 1.88m 6-02.00
  • 2 Morris, Brian Extreme Velo J1.88m 6-02.00
  • 3 Browne, Khirmack Sandy Point 1.73m 5-08.00
  • -- Brookes, Jamion Unattached NH

Event 66 Men Senior Long Jump ===============================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Wind ===============================================================================

  • 1 Arthurton, Kevin Pace Setters 7.16m 2.0 23-06.00
  • 2 Browne, Lloyd Etonics 6.80m 3.6 22-03.75
  • 3 Brookes, Jamion Unattached 6.55m 1.4 21-06.00
  • 4 Browne, Everson Etonics 6.42m 2.9 21-00.75
  • 5 Eddy, Donville Extreme Velo 6.24m 3.2 20-05.75
  • 6 Percival, Kemoroy Extreme Velo 6.05m 1.8 19-10.25
  • 7 Browne, Khirmack Sandy Point 5.96m 1.5 19-06.75
  • 8 Chiverton, Calvert Extreme Velo 5.28m 0.4 17-04.00

Event 67 Women Senior Long Jump ===============================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Wind ===============================================================================

  • 1 Nisbett, Stephanie Nevis Athletic 5.81m 5.0 19-00.75
  • 2 Glasford, Rosalie Etonics 5.25m 3.0 17-02.75
  • 3 Huggins, Antoinette Etonics 4.90m 5.3 16-01.00

Event 74 Men Senior Triple Jump ===============================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Wind ===============================================================================

  • 1 Browne, Lloyd Etonics 14.32m NWI 46-11.75
  • 2 Joseph, Jakaiba Pace Setters 13.60m 2.1 44-07.50
  • 3 Brookes, Jamion Unattached 13.54m 1.4 44-05.25
  • 4 Browne, Khirmack Sandy Point 12.67m 1.4 41-07.00
  • 5 Eddy, Donville Extreme Velo 11.97m 1.4 39-03.25
  • 6 Francis, Wingrove Pace Setters 11.89m 2.8 39-00.25

Event 75 Women Senior Triple Jump ===============================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Wind ===============================================================================

  • 1 Nisbett, Stephanie Nevis Athletic 11.35m 0.1 37-03.00
  • 2 Huggins, Antoinette Etonics 10.63m 0.8 34-10.50
  • -- Glasford, Rosalie Etonics FOUL NWI

Event 79 Men Senior Discus Throw ==========================================================================

Name Year Team Finals ==========================================================================

  • 1 Heyliger, Johnnie Etonics 35.00m 114-10
  • 2 Williams, Elvis Pace Setters 33.80m 110-11
  • 3 Molineaux, Charles Extreme Velo 33.60m 110-03
  • 4 Williams, Lenbirch Extreme Velo 31.30m 102-08
  • 5 Finch, Leon Extreme Velo 26.10m 85-07

Event 80 Women Senior Discus Throw ==========================================================================

Name Year Team Finals ==========================================================================

  • 1 Morton, Jamilla Extreme Velo 22.45m 73-08
  • 2 Glasford, Rosalie Etonics 18.87m 61-11

Event 81 Men Senior Javelin Throw ==========================================================================

Name Year Team Finals ==========================================================================

  • 1 Hendrickson, Alex Unattached 45.13m 148-01
  • 2 Liburd, Kasim Pace Setters 44.40m 145-08
  • 3 Williams, Elvis Pace Setters 42.94m 140-10
  • 4 Francis, Fitzroy Pace Setters 39.74m 130-04
  • 5 Jones, Adolphus Extreme Velo 32.08m 105-03
  • 6 Brookes, Jamion Unattached 31.81m 104-04
  • 7 Molineaux, Charles Extreme Velo 10.00m 32-10
  • -- Finch, Leon Extreme Velo FOUL
  • -- Pyke, Telbert Pace Setters FOUL
  • -- Williams, Lenbirch Extreme Velo FOUL
  • -- Brookes, Everson Unattached FOUL

Event 85 Men Senior Shot Put ==========================================================================

Name Year Team Finals ==========================================================================

  • 1 Williams, Elvis Pace Setters 11.71m 38-05.00
  • 2 Williams, Lenbirch Extreme Velo 11.58m 38-00.00
  • 3 Molineaux, Charles Extreme Velo J11.58m 38-00.00
  • 4 Finch, Leon Extreme Velo 8.54m 28-00.25

Event 86 Women Senior Shot Put ==========================================================================

Name Year Team Finals ==========================================================================

  • 1 Nisbett, Stephanie Nevis Athletic 10.63m 34-10.50
  • 2 Morton, Jamilla Extreme Velo 9.03m 29-07.50
  • 3 Hobson, Nerecia Extreme Velo 8.28m 27-02.00
  • 4 Glasford, Rosalie Etonics 7.94m 26-00.75

Event 94 Men Senior 4x100 Meter Relay ================================================================

Team Finals

================================================================

  • 1 ExtremeVelocity TrackClub 'A' 42.5 1) Inanga, Enoete 2) Esdaille, Donnelle 3) Weekes, Cecil 4) Delaney, Delwayne
  • 2 Slh Pace Setters 'A' 43.2 1) Allen, Jevon 2) Joseph, Jakaiba 3) Arthurton, Kevin 4) Browne, Irvin
  • 3 Unattached 'A' 43.7 1) Eddy, Donville 2) Pierre, Kevon 3) Jones, Adolphus 4) Browne, Lloyd
  • 4 ExtremeVelocity TrackClub 'B' 44.8 1) Henry, Jamie 2) Percival, Kemoroy 3) Toussaint, Jerome 4) Williams, Withley
  • 5 ExtremeVelocity TrackClub 'C' 48.4 1) Cornelius, Vernon 2) Clarke, Raphael 3) Rawlins, Dwight 4) Huggins, O'Brien

Event 95 Women Senior 4x100 Meter Relay ================================================================

Team Finals

================================================================

  • 1 ExtremeVelocity TrackClub 'A' 49.3 1) Mitcham, Suirine 2) Rawlins, Natasha 3) Burke, Iantha 4) Clarke, Carol
  • 2 Unattached 'A' 49.4 1) Huggins, Antoinette 2) Henry, Nolise 3) Mason, Kelsa 4) Nisbett, Stephanie

 

Comments