LI Junior 2003

 

Photos of the 2003 Leewards Junior Meet in Tortola

 
2003 LEEWARD ISLANDS TRACK & FIELD
JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
 
St. Kitts won back-to-back Championships for the “Leeward Islands Track and Field Championships series”.  The Kittitians won the Youth Championship event last weekend in Antigua, and won the “Leeward Islands Track and Field Junior Championships” in Roadtown, Tortola, this weekend.  The meet was held on Saturday 31st May and Sunday 1st June 2003, at the Shirley Recreation Grounds, in Roadtown, Tortola.

St. Kitts amassed a total of 282.5 points, with the runner-up, Antigua & Barbuda, on 243 points.  The other participating countries were British Virgin Islands (135.5 pts), Nevis (114 points), Anguilla (23 pts), Dutch St. Martin (48 pts) and USVI (21 pts).

The meet featured athletes in the Under 17 and Under 20 age categories, in a full range of events including sprints (100m, 200m, 400m), middle distance (800m, 1500m), long distance (3,000m and 5,000m) and field events (High, Long and Triple Jump, Shotput, Javelin, Discus).

The BVI Amateur Athletic Association, under the leadership of Mr. Reynold O’Neal, President, staged the successful meet.

  • Class champion for the Under-17 female category was Anika Jno Baptiste of Antigua & Barbuda
  • Class champion for the Under-17 male category was Adino Greenaway of Antigua & Barbuda.
  • Class champion for the Under-20 female category was Janil Williams of Antigua & Barbuda.
  • Class champion for the Under-20 male category was Eric Mathias of BVI. (photo below)

The Leeward Islands Athletic Association also held its Annual General Meeting after the first night of competition.  The Vice President of the International Association of Athletic Federation, Mr. Amadeo Francis, of Puerto Rico was a special guest at the meeting.  Lester Blackett, President of LIAA, was very pleased with the event and expects that the Leewards series will continue to grow in stature and importance.


NEWS ITEM FROM THE NEVIS AMATEUR ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
 
Nevisian athletes perform well at the “Leeward Islands Junior Championships"
 
The Nevis Amateur Athletic Association sent a team of 17 athletes and 4 officials to the “Leeward Islands Track and Field Junior Championship” held in Tortola on the weekend. The team placed fourth (with 114 points) at the recently concluded Championships held in Tortola, on the weekend. The Nevisian athletes performed well, particularly in the field events winning 5 Gold, 5 Silver and 5 Bronze medals in the field events.
 
Outstanding performers for Nevis were as follows:
  • Zelma Mills (3 Gold medals in the U-20 Shotput, Javelin and High Jump & 1 Bronze in the Long Jump)
  • Melissa Allen (1 Gold medal in the U-17 High Jump & 1 Silver in the Long Jump)
  • Lisa Browne (1 Gold medal in the U-17 Shotput)
  • Jasmine Symonds (2 Silver medals in the U-17 Discus and Javelin)
  • Julius Manners (2 Silver medals in the U-17 Discus and Javelin)
  • Romancia Arthurton (1 Silver medal in the 3000 metres & 1 Bronze in the 1500 metres)
  • Kjal Reede (3 Bronze medals in the U-17 Shotput, Discus and Javelin)
  • Cleopatra Perry (1 Bronze medal in the U-17 800 metres)
  • Tamasa Samuels (1 Bronze medal in the U-20 High Jump)
Other athletes included Elvisha Demming, Jervil Liburd, Meritzer Williams, Kereece Archibald, Robert Morton, Rodell Wattley, Shefton Daniel and Thynel Martin. Messrs. Wakely Daniel, Denzil Parris, Jamir Claxton and Miss Tanika Liburd accompanied the team. Seven countries participated in this regional competition, namely, Antigua, Anguilla, Nevis, USVI, St. Kitts, St. Martin and hosts BVI.
 
The Association would like to thanks all those who assisted in making this participation possible, including the parents, Secondary Schools principals, coaches, sponsors, Education personnel and the Department of Youth and Sports. A special thanks to the Premier, Hon. Vance Amory for his support and assistance
 
 

 
AMADEO FRANCIS ATTENDED L.I.A.A.  A.G.M

Amadeo relaxing at the Carifta Games in Barbados

Amadeo Francis, Vice President of the International Association of Athletic Federations and Chairman of the Development Committee, attended the Leeward Islands Athletic Association's Annual General meeting.  The meeting was held on Saturday 31st May 2003, after Day 1 of the Leeward Islands Junior Championship, held at the Shirley Recreation Grounds, in Roadtown Tortola.

Mr. Francis is also the President of the "North American, Central American and Caribbean" Regional Track and Field organization (NACAC).

The executive of the organization comprises:

  •   Lester Blackett - President
  •   Rey O'Neal - Vice President
  •   Jeannette Robinson - Secretary Treasurer
  •   James Kelly - Technical Member
  •   Raphael Jenkins - Ex-Offico
  •   Everton Cornelius - Ex-Offico
  •   Les Browne - Ex-Offico
     

2003 Leeward Islands Junior Championships

ROADTOWN, TORTOLA

May 31 - June 1

RESULTS

 

Participating teams:

Antigua (Ant), St. Kitts (St. K), Nevis (Nev), U. S. Virgin Islands (USVI), Dutch St. Maarten (St. M), British Virgin Islands (BVI).

Final Scores:

St. Kitts, 282.5. Antigua, 243. BVI, 135.5. Nevis, 114. St. Maarten, 48. Anguilla, 23. USVI, 21.

All Races are electronically timed unless other wise indicated.

NOTE:  SOME CORRECTIONS ARE NECESSARY.


Shot Put

U-17 Females: 1.Lisa Browne, Nev. 9.93 Meters. (32’2”) 2. Kimmoy Henry, St. K. 9.60 (32’0 ¾”). 3. Jamilla Morton, St. K. 9.55 (31’4”). 4. Jasmaine Simmons, Nev. 9.15 (30’0¼”). 5. Kimone Hannibal, BVI. 8.65 (28.4½”). 6. Kalaika Simmons, St. M. 7.35 (24’1½”).

U-17 Males: 1. Lenbirch Williams, St. K. 13.59(44’3”). 2. Devon Farrel, St. K. 12.70 (41’7¾”). 3. Kjal Reede, Nev. 10.57 (34’8¼”). 4. Antonio Pantophlet, St. M. 10.21 (33’5”). 5. Julius Manners, Nev. 10.16 (33’4”). 6. Robert Edgecombe, Ant. 8.61 (28’3’). 7. Omar Jones, BVI. 7.46 (24’5¾”).

U-20 Females: 1. Zelma Mills, Nev. 9.92 (32’6½”). 2. Antoinette Huggins, St. K. 8.40 (27’6¾”). 3. Latoya George, BVI. 8.34 27’4¼”). 4. Roslaie Glasford, St. K. 8.23 (27’0”). 5. Lena Scotland, St. M. 7.90 (25’11”). 6. Donna Leonard, BVI. 7.61 24’11½”). 7. Tiandra Moore, Ant. 7.55 (24’9¼”).

U-20 Males: 1. Eric Mathias, BVI. 14.02 (45’11¾”). 2. Romeo Brown, St. M. 12.51 (41’0”). 3. Lesroy Brown, St. K. 11.05 (36’3”). 4. Kyle Francis, BVI. 10.54 (34’6”). 5. Orin Wattley, St. M. 7.72 (25’3”). 6. Talvert Clarke. St. K. 7.64 (25’0”).

Long Jump.

U-17 Females:  1. Shara Proctor, Ang. 5.64 (18’6”). 2. Melissa Allen, Nev. 5.11 (16’9”). 3. Kimmoy Henry, St. K. 4.93 (16’2”). 4. Anika Jn Baptiste, Ant. 4.75 (15’7”). 5. Diana Richards, St. M. 4.63 (15’2¼”). 6. Patrice Davis, St. M. 4.59 (15’0¾”). 7.Nicole Richards, St. M. 4.53 (14’10½”). 8. Melissa Warner, St. K. 4.53 (14’10¾”).

U-17 Males: 1. Kenyatta Burt, St. K. 6.39 (20’11½”). 2. Clade Paul, St. M. 6.39 (20’11½”). 3. Lenniel Warner, St. K. 6.29 20’7½”). 4. Brandon Joseph, Ant. 6.05 (19’10¼”). 5. Kimon Lewis, BVI, 6.00 (19’8¼”). 6. McKenzie Baltimore, BVI. 5.92 19’5¼”). 7. Sherwin Richardson, St. M. 5.90 19’4¼”).

U-20 Females: 1. Rosalie Glasford, St. K. 5.37. 2. Antoinette Huggins, St. K. 4.93 (16.2”). 3. Zelma Mills, Nev. 4.88 (16’0¾”). 4. Tanaysha Henry, BVI. 4.57 (14’11¾”). 5. Lenette Lewis, BVI. 4.33 (14’2½”). 6. Nikita Glasgow, St. M. 3.78 (12’4¾”).

U-20 Male: 1. Ayata Joseph, Ant. 7.12 (23’4¼”). 2. Donville Eddy, St. K. 6.51 (21’4½”). 3. Adolphus Jones, St. K. 6.42 (21’0½”). 4. Tamasha Samuel, Nev. 6.18 (20’2”). 5. Nichols Charles, BVI. 6.15 (20’2”). 6. Aliston Potter, BVI. 6.13 (20’1½”). 7. James Grayman, Ant. 5.68 (18’7½”).

High Jump

U-17 Females: 1. Melissa Allen, Nev. 1.50 (4’11¼”). 2. Shara Proctor, Ang.1.50 (4’11¼”). 3. Aquilyah Smith. St. K. 1.40 (4’2”). 4. Stacia Gill, BVI. 1.40 (4’2”). 5. Diana Richardson, St. M. 1.40 (4’2”). 6. Keana Sergant, St. M. 1.40 (4’2”).

U-17 Males: 1. Kimon Lewis, BVI. 1.80 (5’11”). 2. McKenzie Baltimore, BVI. 1.70 (5’7’). 3. Lenniel Warner, St. K. 1.70 (5’7”. 4. Robert Edgecombe, Ant. 1.50 (4’11¼”).

U-20 Females: 1. Zelma Mills, Nev. 1.50 (4’11¼”). 2. (tie) Antonette Huggins, Nev. Tanaysha Henry, BVI, Antonette Huggins, St. K. 1.50 (4’11¼”). 5. Roslake Coleman, St. M.1.40 (4’2”).

U-20 Males: 1. James Graymon, Ant. 2.00 (6’6¾”). 2. Adolphus Jones, St. K. 1.90 (6’2¾”). 3. Tamasa Samuels, Nevis. 1.80 (5’10¾”). 4. Shifton Daniel, Nev. 1.70 (5’7”). 5. Jevon Allen, St. K. 1.70 (5’7”). 6. Aliston Potter, BVI. 1.60 (5’3”).

Discus

U-17 Females: 1. Jamila Morton, St. K. 26.80 (87’2”). 2. Jasmaine Symons, Nev. 25.45 (83’5¾”). 3. Shara Proctor, Ang. 24.40 (80’0¾”). 4. Lisa Browne, Nev. 23.74 (77’10½”). 5. Kimmoy Henry, St. K. 23.28. (76’4½”). 6. Amanda Edwards, Ant. 23.13 (75’10½”). 7. Stacia Gill, BVI. 21.74 (71’3¾”). 8. Kimone Hannibal, BVI. 19.13 (62’7”).

U-17 Males: 1. Lenbirch Williams, St. K. 35.69 (117’0¾”). 2. Julius Manners, Nev. 28.88 (94’8¾”). 3. Kejal Reede, Nev, 26.68 (87’6¼”). 4. Devon Farrel, St. K. 26.27 (86’2”). 5. Robert Edgecombe, Ant. 25.71 (85’0’). 6. Omar Jones, BVI. 25.69 (84’3¼”). 7. Rickie Legair, BVI. 24.56 (80’6½”). 8. Brandon Joseph, Ant. 17.00 (55’9”).

U-20 Females: 1. Latoya George, BVI. 25.77 (84’6½”). 2. Teandra Moore, Ant. 25.40 (83’8¾”). 3. Lena Scotland, St. M. 24.29 (76’2¼”). 4. Zelma Mills, Nev. 22.64 (74’3¼”). 5. Rosalie Glasford, St. K. 21.42 (70’3¾”). 6. Donna Leonard, BVI. 20.17 (66’0 ½”).

U-20 Males: 1. Eric Mathias, BVI. 48.07 (157’9”) New Record. 2. Romeo Brown, St. M. 33.16 (108’10”). 3. Kyle Francis, BVI. 30.11 (98’9”). 4. Lesroy Brown, 26.97 (88’5½”). 5. Adolphus Jones, St. K. 26.90 (88’2¾”). 6. James Graymond, Ant. 26.40 (86’7¼”).

Triple Jump

Open Females: 1. Roslaie Glasford, St. K. 11.37 (37’5½’). 2. Patrice Davis, Ant. 10.29 (33’9”). 3. Deon Marquis, BVI, 9.95 (32’7½”).

Open Males: 1. Ayata Joseph, Ant. 14.79 (48’6¼”). 2. Adolphus Jones, St. K. 12.99 (42’7”). 3. Brandon Joseph, Ant. 12.98 (42’6¾”). 4. Donville Eddy, St. K. 12.35 (40’6¼”).

400 Meter

U-17 Females:

Semifinal 1: 1. Amanda Edwards, Ant, 59.49. 2. Malaika Anthony, St. K. 1:00.58. 3. Curlee Cumbs, Ang. 1:01.34. 4. Tifa Lee, USVI, 101.84. 5. Kereece Archibald, Nev, 1:04.24. 6. Lana Barry, BVI, 1:07.73. 7. Nikita Glasgow, St. M. 1:10.91.

Semifinal 2: 1. Sabia Hughes, Ant. 1:01.49. 2. Karina Hughes, Ang. 1:02.41. 3. Bianca Dougan, BVI. 1:02.78. 4. Cleopatra Perry, Nev. 1:03.98. 5. Emmy Freanck, St. M. 1:09.52.

100 Meters

U-17 Females

Semifinal 1:  Marecia Pemberton, St. K. 12.82. 2. Curlee Gumbs, Ang, 12.83. 3. Jackel King, BVI, 12.92. 4. Tifia Lee, USVI, 13.23. 5. Linaisa Mardenbourgh, St. M. 13.42. 6. Stacey Chandler, Ang. 13.47.

Semifinal 2: 1. Annika Jn Baptiste, Ant. 12.56. 2. Maleika Anthony, St. K. 12.98. 3. Stacia Gill, BVI. 13.11. 4. Shara Proctor, Ang. 13.21. 5. Meritzer Williams, Nev. 13.25. 6. Sianna Richards, St. M. 14.16.

U-17 Males

Semifinal 1:  Adino Greenaway, Ant. 11.39. 2. Mark Kendall, BVI. 11.44. 3. Claude Paul, St. M. 11.55. 4. Withley Williams, St. K. 11.67. 5. Iroy Chittick, USVI. 11.80.

Semifinal 2: 1. Jacasi Simpson, Ant. 11.75. 2. Kienyatta Burt, St. K. 11.76. 3. Theodore Luke, USVI. 11.77. 4. Mitchum Hodge, BVI. 12.19. 5. Sherwin Richardson, St. M. 12.54.

U-20 Males

Semifinal 1: 1. Aliston Potter, BVI. 11.05. 2. Robert Morton, Nev. 11.26. 3. Dameon Bolland, USVI. 11.28. 4. Jevon Allen, St. K. 11.64. 5. Orin Wattley, St. M. 12.34.

Semifinal 2: Daniel Bailey, Ant. 11.01. 2. Bernell Smithen, USVI. 11.24. 3. Talvert Clarke, St. K. 11.49. 4. Rodell Wattley, Nev. 11.43. 5. Nichols Charles, BVI. 11.89.

1500 Meters Final.

U-17 Males: 1. Erwin Woolard, St. K. 4:30.97. 2. Leron Chambers, St. K. 4:30.99. 3. Michael Scott, Ant. 4:50.12. 4. Juan Robles, USVI. 4:54.94. 5. Jervil Liburd, Nev. 4:48.79.

U-17 Females: (Hand times) 1. Kerish Richardson, St. K. 5:12.2. 2. Maria Appleton, Nev.5:17.4. 3. Romanica Arthurton, Nev. 5:20.8. 4. Janella John, Ant. 5:38.3. Dq. Sanny Eugene, BVI.

U-20 Females: 1. Janil Williams, Ant. 5:17.59. 2. Calisia Malloney, Ant. 5:19.55. 3. Roseline Coleman, St. M. 5:58.44.

U-20 Males: 1. Jamil Nelson, Ant. 4:13.42. 2. Jerome Toussaint, St. K. 4:20.12. 3. Obrien Huggins, St. K. 4:56.85. 4. Thynel Morton, Nev. 5:03.91. 5. Richie Morton, BVI. 5:30.00.

Javelin Throw

U-17 Females: 1. Amanda Edwards, Ant. 35.27 (115’8¼”). 2. Jasmaine Symons, Nev. 25.25 (82’9¾”). 3. Kimmoy Henry, St. K. 22.13 (72’7”). 4. Lisa Browne, Nev. 21.25 (69’8¼”). 5. Tamila Morton, St. K. 19.61 (64’4”). 6. Stacia Gill, BVI. 16.90 (55’5¼”). 7. Saynge Liburd, BVI. 16.00. 52’5¾”)

U-17 Males. 1. Kenyatta Burt, St. K. 36.50 (119’8¾”). 2. Julius Manners, Nev. 33.59 (110’2¼”). 3. Kejal Reede, Nev. 32.46 (106’1½”). 4. Antonio Pantophlet, St. M. 31.49 (103’3½”). 5. Rickie Leagair, BVI, 31.07 (101’3”). 7. Omar Jones, BVI. Foul.

U-20 Females: 1. Zelma Mills, Nev. 23.80 (78’0¾”). 2. Antoinette Huggins, Nev. 23.17 (76’0”). 3. Donna Leonard, BVI. 21.71 (71’2½”). 4. Latoya George, BVI. 21.05 (69’0½”). 5. Roslaie Glasford, St. K. 20.65 (67’2½”).

U-20 Males: 1. Romeo Brown, St. M. 40.85 (134’0”). 2. Adolphus Jones, St. K. 29.84 (130’8¼”). 3. James Grayman, Ant. 38.90 (127’7¼”). 4. Lesroy Browne, St. K. 38.45 (126’1½”). 5. Eric Mathias, BVI. 38.00 (124’2¼”). 6. Nichols Charles, BVI, 26.00 (85’3½”). 7. Ayata Joseph, Ant. 25.43 (83’4”).

100 Meters Final

U-17 Females: (Hand times). 1. Anika Jn Baptiste, Ant. 11.9. 2. Marecia Pemberton, St. K. 12.5. 3. Malaika Anthony, St. K. 12.5. 4. Curlee Gumbs, Ang. 13.0. 5. Stacia Gill, BVI. 13.1. 6. Jackel King, BVI. 13.1. 7. Tifia Lee, USVI. 13.2. 8. Shara Proctor, Ang. 13.3.

U-20 Female:  Chandora Codrington, Ant. 12.02. 2. Nolise Henry, St. K. 12.60. 3. Surine Mitcham, St. K. 12.87. 4. Deon Marquis, BVI. 12.90. 5. Lenette Lewis, BVI. 13.65. 6. Kaliaka Simmons, St. M. 13.96.

U-17 Male: 1. Adino Greenaway, Ant. 11.18. 2. Claude Paul, St. M. 11.21. 3. Mark Kendall, BVI, 11.25. 4. Iroy Chittick, USVI, 11.46. 5. Withley Williams, St. K. 11.58. 6. Theodore Luke, USVI. 11.64. 7. Jacasi, Simpson, Ant. 11.65. 8. Kenyatta Burt, St. Kitts. 11.70.

U-20 Male: 1. Daniel Bailey, Ant. 10.62. 2. Aliston Potter, BVI. 10.96. 3. Bernell Smithen, USVI. 11.13. 4. Robert Morton, Nev. 11.21. 5. Dameon Bolland, USVI. 11.37. 6. Talvert Clarke, St. K. 11.38. 7. Rodell Wattley, Nev. 11.58. 8. Jevon Allen, St. K. 11.59.

400 Meters Final.

U-17 Females: 1. Amanda Edward, Ant. 59.18. 2. Tifa Lee, USVI. 1:00.49. 3. Malaika Anthony, St. K. 1:01.93. 4. Bianca Dougan, BVI, 1:01.97. 5. Karina Hughes, Ang. 1:03.83. 6. Cleopathra Perry, Nev. 1:04.25. 7. Sabia Hughes, Ant. 1:06.03. 8. Curlee Gumbs, Ang. 1:08.98.

U-20 Females: 1. Janil Williams, Ant. 1:01.15. 2. Kelsa Mason, St. K. 1:01.19. 3. Nerissa Pelle, Ant. 1:01.59. 4. Roseline Coleman, St. M. 1:03.24. 5. Nicola Maduro, BVI. 1:05.39. 6. Steina Fleming, BVI. 1:08.76.

U-17 Males: (Hand times). 1. Darnel Allen, St. K. 52.1. 2. Lenniel Warner, St. K. 52.2. 3. Kimon Lewis, BVI. 53.9. 4. Michael Charles, Ant. 54.4. 5. Mark Kendall, BVI. 55.8. 6. Antonio Pantophet, St. M. 57.3. 7. Sherwin Richardson, St. M. 59.3. Dq. Kian Jn Baptiste, USVI.

U-20 Males:  Kevin Fahie, BVI. 50.64. 2. Bernell Smithen, USVI. 50.82. 3. Chet Gomes, Ant. 51.44. 4. Adolphus Jones, St. K. 52.80. 5. Jerome Toussaint, St. K. 54.14.

200 Meters

U-17 Females

Semifinal 1: Anika Jn Baptiste, Ant. 26.59. 2. Curleee Gumbs, Ang. 26.93. 3. Elvisha Demming, Nev. 27.34. 4. Linaisa Mardenbourgh, St. M. 27.69. 5. Marecia Pemberton, St. K. 27.99. 6. Stacia Gill, BVI. 29.90.

Semifinal 2: 1. Amanda Edwards, Ant. 26.60. 2. Malaika Anthony, St. K. 27.05. 3. Jackel King, BVI. 27.40. 4. Kerina Hughes, Ang. 27.51. 5. Keana Serant, St. M. 29.02.

U-20 Males

Semifinal 1. (Hand times):  1. Daniel Bailey, Ant. 22.4. 2. Kevin Fahie, BVI. 22.7. 3. Robert Morton, Nev. 23.1. 4. Jevon Allen, St. K. 23.6. 5. Dameon Bollard, USVI. 6. Orin Wattley, St. M. 25.9.

Semifinal 2: 1. Chet Gomes, Ant. 22.38. 2. Aliston Potter, BVI. 22.89. 3. Bernell Smithen, 23.15. 4. Talvert Clarke, St. K. 23.54. 5. Rodell Wattley, Nev. 23.97.

800 Meters Final.

U-17 Females: 1. Maria Appleton, Ant. 2:25.88. 2. Kerish Richardson, st. K. 2:26.00. 3. Cleopatra Perry, Nev. 2:29.30. 4. Kerina Hughes, Ang. 2:32.67. 5. Bianca Dougan, BVI. 2:34.77. 6. Aquilya Smith, St. K. 2:38.00. 7. Lana Barry, BVI. 2:45.04.

U-17 Males: 1. Ervin Woolard, St. Kitts, 2;06.77. 2. Michael Scott, Ant. 2:08.25. 3. Leron Chambers, St. Kitts. 2:11.12. 4. Kimon Lewis, BVI. 2:12.94. 5. Michael Charles, Ant. 2:13.18. 6. Cordero Monsanto, BVI,. 2:25.31. 7. Juan Robles, USVI. 2:23.06. 8. Antonio Pantophlet, St. M. 2:26.01.

U-20 Females: 1. Janil Williams, Ant. 2:26.84. 2. Calisa Maloney, Ant. 2:28.15. 3. Sonny Eugene, USVI. 2:37.71. 4. Roseline Colemon, St. M. 2:41.13. 5. Tanaysha Henry, BVI. 2:50.06. 6. Vannesa Raymond, St. M. 2:52.68.

U-20 Males: 1. Jamil Nelson, Ant. 1:58.80. 2. Jerome Toussaint, St. K. 2:01.34. 3. Adolphmus Jones, St. K. 2:12.83. 4. Shefton Daniel, Nev. 2:17.19. 5. Richie Morton, BVI. 2:18.99.

200 Meters Final.

U-17 Females: 1. Annika Jn Baptiste, Ant. 25.51. 2. Amanda Edward, Ant. 26.47. 3. Curlee Gumbs, Ang. 26.51. 4. Malaika Anthony, St. K. 26.61. 5. Jackel King, BVI. 26.88. 6. Elvisha Demming, Nev. 27.53. 7. Linaisa Mardenbourgh, St. M. 27.81. 8. Kerna Hughes, Ang. 27.83.

U-17 Males: 1. Adino Greenaway, Ant. 22.75. 2. Mark Kendall, BVI. 22.85. 3. Whitley Williams, St. K. 23.59. 4. Jaccari Simpson, Ant. 23.86. 5. Darnel Allen, At. K. 24.09. 6. Sherwin Richardson, St. M. 26.05.

U-20 Females: 1. Chandora Codrington, Ant. 25.19. 2. Kelsa Mason, St. K. 26.54. 3. Surine Mitcham, St. K. 26.81. 4. Steina Fleming, BVI. 26.82. 5. Nerissa Pelle, Ant. 27.68. 6. Deon Marquis, BVI. 28.11.

U-20 Males: 1. Daniel Bailey, Ant. 22.29. 2. Chet Gomes, Ant. 22.34. 3. Kevin Fahie, BVI. 22.63. 4. Aliston Potter, BVI. 22.77. 5. Robert Morton, Nev. 23.00. 6. Bernell Smithen, USVI. 23.46. 7. Jevon Allen, St. K. 23.62. 8. Talvert Clarke, St. K. 23.93.

3,000 Meters

Open Females: 1. Janil Williams, Ant. 11:42.29. 2. Romancia Arthurton, Nev. 12:20.71. 3. Tamika Butler, Ant. 13:00.00.

5,000 Meters

Open Males: (Hand times)  1. Jamil Nelson, Ant. 17:25.5. 2. Obrien Huggins, St. K. 18:16.2. 3. Michael Scott, Ant. 18:46.2. 4. Thynel Martin, Nev. 19:10.2.

 
 
Comments