CAC Seniors 2003

 

Collins stamps his class on CAC sprinting

 by CMC ST GEORGE’S, Grenada –

Posted by NAAA on 7/5/2003, 28KBTop Caribbean sprinters, including Kim Collins, of St. Kitts and Nevis, stole the spotlight on the opening day of the XIX Central American and Caribbean (CAC) Senior Championships here on Friday.

Commonwealth Games champion and CAC record holder Collins, successfully defended the 100-metre title in a new stadium record of 10.13 seconds and joined Donald Quarrie of Jamaica, Hermes Ramirez of Cuba and Obadele Thompson of Barbados as athletes to successfully defend the 100-metre title. World junior champion Darrel Brown (10.17) of Trinidad and Tobago and his compatriot Marc Burns (10.29) battled to the end but had to settle for the silver and bronze respectively.

Collins enjoyed a good start and took control of the race inside of the last 40 metres. It was a fitting climax to the first day after the uncertainty as to the availability of Collins to defend his title. Martinique’s Ronald Pognon, who had earlier advanced to the final as the fastest qualifier with a wind-aided time of 10.12 seconds, winning heat three ahead of Collins (10.14), finished fourth.


DAY 1 REPORT by Diana Delaney-Francis (St. Kitts)

Posted by NAAA on 7/5/2003, 37KBKim Collins and Delwayne Delaney brought the St. Kitts & Nevis team off to a good start on the first morning session of the XIX Central American and Caribbean Senior Track & Field Championships takimg place in Grenada.  In the preliminaries of the men's 100m dash held at 9:40 this morning, Kim Collins and Delwayne Delaney of St. Kitts advanced convincingly to the Semis.  Kim ran 10.44 secs  placing 1st in his heat while fellow team-mate Delwayne ran 10.56secs placing 2nd in his heat.

In the finals of the female Triple Jump competition, Stephanie Nisbett of Nevis jumped 11.69m (38'4") to a 6th place finish overall.

Our female sprinters Virgil Hodge and Carol Clarke of St. Kitts started off the evening session competing in the semi-finals of the 100m female dash.  Virgil's 11.82secs and Carol's 11.92 secs placed them 4th in their respective heats. Unfortunately however they did not advance to the finals. On the men's side, Delwayne ran 10.54secs placing him 6th in his semi-final heat while, Kim, a favourite for the finals of the 100m, clocked a second place finish of 10.14secs in that same semi-final heat qualifying him for a spot in the line up of the finals.

The Federation was represented by quarter-milers Larry Inanga and Melville Rogers of St. Kitts in the semi-final round of the 400m male dash.  Larry placed 5th in his heat with a time of 47.50secs and Melville 4th in his heat with a time of 47.31secs.

Sprint star Kim Collins closed out the first day of the games for the team with a VICTORY in the 100m finals.  Kim lead the pack with a golden time of 10.13 secs (wind reading of +0.6) ahead of Darrel Brown and Marc Burns both of Trinidad & Tobago running 10.17secs and 10.29secs respectively.

Congratulations to Kim Collins for his win in the 100m dash and congratulations to Delwayne who's performance in the 100m semifinals has qualified him to run the 100m at the upcoming PANAM Games along with Kim who had qualified prior to this meeting.

We say good luck to the team as they prepare for tomorrow's events.  St. Kitts and Nevis will have representation in the 200m dash, the 4x100m relays and the long jump, both male and female on the second day of competition.


DAY 2 REPORT by Diana Delaney-Francis (St. Kitts)

Posted by NAAA on 6/24/2003, 50KBDay 2of the XIX CAC Senior Track and Field Championships was a day filled with near misses and record breaking performances for the St.Kitts & Nevis team.

On this second day of competition, the St. Kitts & Nevis men's side got off  to a record breaking start with a successfully qualifying run in the 4x100m relay.  The team placed third in the preliminaries of the 4x100s with a time of 40.10 secs breaking the old national record which had stood since 1995 by two one-hundreths of a second. This new record however, would not last the day as the team shattered their previous best running to a 5th place finish of 39.88 secs in the finals to close off the evening's competition with a smile.

The team also participated in the women's long jump and the male and female semi-finals of the 200m.  In the women's long jump, Stephanie Nisbett jumped to a 12th place finish of 5.86m, 0.04 meters short of qualifying for the 2003 PANAM Games.  Also on the women's side, Carol Clarke and Nathandra John posted times of 24.02 and 25.39 finishing 3rd and 5th in their respective heats. Although these athletetes failed to move on to the finals, the 24.02 effort by Carol was just two one-hundreths of a second short of a qualifying mark for the PANAM Games.

In the 200m male semi finals, Kim Collins once again stamped his authority running to a first place finish of 20.61secs in his heat. He will line up tomorrow for the finals with the second fastest qualifying time.  Fellow team-mate Kevin Arthurton ran to a 4th place finish of 21.05secs in his heat. Although not enough to move on to the finals, Kevin's performance has made him the second fastest qualifier of the three male athletes now qualified to represent St. Kitts and Nevis in the 200m at the upcoming PANAM Games, the other two spots belonging to Kim Collins and Delwayne Delaney.

Congrats to the outstanding performers of the day. The team has just two more events tomorrow, the male triple jump and the male 4x400m relay.  Good Luck to all of the competitors.


DAY 3 REPORT by Diana Delaney-Francis (St. Kitts)

Sunday July 6th, the final day of the XIX Central American and Caribbean Senior Track & Field Championships:

In the completion of the men's long jump competition continued from the previous day, Lloyd Brown leaped to an 8th place finish of 7.22m (23' 8.25") in the finals. Later in the men's triple jump Lloyd once again finished 8th in the finals with a distance of 14.87m (48' 9.5").

In the men's 4x400m relay finals, the closing event of the competition, the St. Kitts & Nevis team of Larry Inanga, Melville Rogers, Jakaiba Joseph and Kevin Arthurton ran to a 7th place finish and setting a new national record of 3:10.93 in the process. They obliterated the old record of 3:12.01 set in 1995 a fitting climax for the team.

St. Kitts and Nevis ended the 2003 CAC Seniors with one gold medal, PANAM qualifiers, outstanding individual performances including some personal bests, and two newly attained national records.

WELL DONE TEAM:-

Athletes:  Kevin Arthurton, Lloyd Brown, Carol Clarke, Kim Collins, Delwayne Delaney, Donnell Esdaille, Virgil Hodge, Enoete Inanga, Nathandra John, Jakaiba Joseph, Stephanie Nisbett, Melville Rogers

Coaches:  Eric Francis, Lonzo Wilkinson     Manager: Glen Jeffers

 

 

(Left - Right)  Enoete Inanga, Leroy Carter, Kevon Pierre, Carol Clarke, Irvin Browne, Kevin Arthurton, Stephanie Nisbett, Lloyd Brown

Overseas University Athletes (in red) participated at the CAC Games in Grenada


7 July

St. Kitts-Nevis placed 7th in the 4x400m at the Central American & Caribbean Games in Grenada, on Saturday 5th June, setting a new National Record in the process with a time of 3:10.93s.

Other St. Kitts - Nevis results were:

          Event                      Pos Name           Country  T/D Wind Heat

  • Long Jump - Prelim - 12 BROWNE, LLOYD Stk 7.20m q NWI
  • Long Jump - Finals  - 8   BROWNE, LLOYD Stk 7.22m 1.0
  • Triple Jump - 8  BROWNE, LLOYD Stk 14.87m +0.0


6 July

St. Kitts-Nevis placed 5th in the 4x100m at the Central American & Caribbean Games in Grenada, on Saturday 5th June, setting a new National Record in the process with a time of 39.88s. Kim qualified for the 200m finals, placing 1st in Semifinals #2 in 20.61s.

Other St. Kitts - Nevis results were:

        Event Pos Name            Country  T/D Wind Heat

  • 200m - 9 CLARKE, CAROL Stk 24.02 0.5 3
  • 200m - 16 JOHN, NATHANDRA Stk 25.39 3.9 2
  • Long Jump - 12 NISBETT, STEPHANIE Stk 5.86m 0.6
  • 200m - 2 COLLINS, KIM Stk 20.61Q 3.3 2
  • 200m - 10 ARTHURTON, KEVIN Stk 21.05 2.7 1
  • 4x100m - Semi-Finals - 6th. St. Kitts & Nevis 'A' 40.10Q 2
  • 4x100m - Finals - 5th. 1) ARTHURTON, KEVIN 2) DELANEY, DELWAYNE 3) ESDAILLE, DONNELL 4) COLLINS, KIM 39.88s


5 July

Kim Collins captured the 100m Gold in 10.13s, at the Central American & Caribbean Games in Grenada, on Friday 4th June, defeating the Trinidad speed "twins" of Darrel Brown and Marc Burns.  Kim qualified 2nd overall, for the finals (10.14s) and fifth overall for the semifinals (10.44s).

  • 1 COLLINS, KIM Stk 10.13 0.6
  • 2 BROWN, DARREL Tri 10.17 0.6
  • 3 BURNS, MARC Tri 10.29 0.6

Other St. Kitts - Nevis results were:

        Event Pos Name            Country  T/D Wind Heat

  • 100m - 11 HODGE, VIRGIL Stk 11.82 0.6 2
  • 100m - 13 CLARKE, CAROL Stk 11.92 0.7 1
  • Triple Jump - 6 NISBETT, STEPHANIE Stk 11.69m 1.3
  • 100m Heats - 9 DELANEY, DELWAYNE Stk 10.56Q 0.8 3
  • 100m Semis - 13 DELANEY, DELWAYNE Stk 10.54 2.6 1
  • 400m - 12 ROGERS, MELVILLE Stk 47.31 1
  • 400m - 16 INANGA, ENOETE Stk 47.50 3

 
St. Kitts - Nevis team to CAC
 
 
St. Kitts - Nevis is sending a sizeable team of athletes and officials to the Central American and Caribbean Championships, scheduled for Grenada on 4th to 6th July.  The team is expected to include the Commonwealth Games 100m Gold medallist, Kim Collins, two relay teams and both Track and Field athletes.
 
The team comprises the following athletes:
 

No picture 

Jakaiba Joseph

 

Posted by terry_finisterre on 7/28/2002, 6KB

Kim Collins

Posted by NAAA on 6/4/2003, 27KB

Melville Rogers

Posted by NAAA on 7/6/2003, 6KB

Enoete Inanga

Posted by NAAA on 7/6/2003, 5KB

Kevin Arthurton 

 

Posted by NAAA on 7/6/2003, 7KB

Lloyd Browne

 

Danny Esdaille

 

Delwayne Delaney  

 

Posted by NAAA on 7/6/2003, 4KB

Carol Clarke

 

Posted by NAAA on 6/24/2003, 10KB

Stephanie Nisbett

 

Posted by NAAA on 2/5/2003, 33KB

Nathandra John

 

 Posted by NAAA on 6/4/2003, 6KB

Virgil Hodge

 
 
27 countries are expected to participate, namely, Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico, Netherland Antilles, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks & Caicos, United States Virgin Islands, Venezuela. El Salvador, Saint Lucia and Suriname are also possible entries.

More than 400 athletes and officials are expected for the meet with Mexico, Bahamas, Grenada, Jamaica and Cuba being among the countries fielding large contingents.


 
F A C T   S H E E T
 
DATE OF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Friday 4th July - Sunday 6th July, 2003
 
VENUE
National Stadium, Queen’s Park, St, George’s GRENADA
8 Lane, 400 m Mondo Track Seating Capacity – 8,000
 
CLOSING DATES
Preliminary Entries should be received by 30th March.
Final Entries – Not later than 15th June.
Final Confirmation – Not later than 8.30 a.m, 3rd July.
 
TECHNICAL MEETING   9.00 a.m., Thursday 3rd July – St. George’s University
TEAMS ARRIVAL            Wednesday 2nd July
TEAMS DEPARTURE       Monday 7th July CAC
FAMILY HOTEL               Rex Grenadian Hotel
ATHLETES’ VILLAGE      St. George’s University, Point Salines
ADMINISTRATION SEMINAR - 1st and 2nd July
NACAC Congress              2.00 p.m. Thursday 3rd July
CAC Congress                    9.00 a.m. Sunday 6th July


XIX CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN

ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

OFFICIAL TIME TABLE

FRIDAY 4TH JUNE

EVENT NO  TIME  EVENT  SEX  ROUND

  • 1 7:00 AM 20 KM WALK M FINAL
  • 2 8:15 AM 100 M DECATHLON M
  • 3 8:50 AM LONG JUMP/DECATHLON M
  • 4 9:00 AM HAMMER W FINAL
  • 5 9:15 AM 100 M M ROUND 1
  • 6 9:30 AM POLE VAULT W FINAL
  • 7 9:40 AM 100 M M ROUND 1
  • 8 10:00 AM 400 M HURDLES W SEMI FINAL
  • 9 10:15 AM SHOT PUT DECATHLON M
  • 10 10:20 AM 400 M HURDLES M SEMI FINAL
  • 11 10:30 AM TRIPLE JUMP W FINAL
  • 12 10:40 AM 800 M W SEMI FINAL
  • 13 10:55 AM 800 M M SEMI FINAL
  • 14 11:00 AM DISCUS W FINAL
  • 15 11:15 AM 400 M W PRELIMS
  • 16 11:30 AM 400 M M PRELIMS
  • 17 18: 00 PM HIGH JUMP DECATHLON M FINAL
  • 18 18: 00 PM DISCUS M FINAL
  • 19 18: 10 PM 100 M W SEMI FINAL
  • 20 18: 20 PM 100 M M SEMI FINAL
  • 21 18: 30 PM 400 M HURDLES W FINAL
  • 22 18: 35 PM LONG JUMP M QUALIFYING G 1
  • 23 18: 35 PM HIGH JUMP W FINAL
  • 24 18: 40 PM, 400 M HURDLES M FINAL
  • 25 18: 55 PM 400 M W SEMI FINAL
  • 26 19: 10 PM 400 M M SEMI FINAL
  • 27 19: 25 PM, 10 000 M W FINAL
  • 28 20: 00 PM JAVELIN M FINAL
  • 29 20: 05 PM LONG JUMP M QUALIFYING G 2
  • 30 20: 10 PM 100 M W FINAL
  • 31 20: 20 PM 100 M W FINAL
  • 32 20: 30 PM 400 M DECATHLON M
  • 33 20: 40 PM 5000 M M FINAL

SATURDAY 5TH JUNE

EVENT NO TIME EVENT SEX ROUND

  • 34 7:00 AM 10KM WALK/MARCH M/W FINAL
  • 35 9:00 AM 100M HURDLES/HEPTATHLON M/W
  • 36 9:10 AM 100 M HURDLES W SEMI FINAL
  • 37 9:20 AM 110 HURDLES/DECATHLON M
  • 38 9:30 AM 110 HURDLES M SEMI FINAL
  • 39 9:40 AM HIGH JUMP/HEPTATHLON W
  • 40 9:45 AM 200 M W ROUND 1
  • 41 9:55 AM 200 M M ROUND 1
  • 42 10:40 AM DISCUS/DECATHLON M
  • 43 11:00 SHOT PUT/HEPTATHLON W
  • 44 11:55 AM 4 X 100 M W SEMI FINAL
  • 45 12:10 AM 4 X 100 M M SEMI FINAL
  • 46 16:30 POLE VAULT/DECATHLON M
  • 47 16:30 LONG JUMP W FINAL
  • 48 17:00 HAMMER M FINAL
  • 49 18:00 100M/HURDLES M FINAL
  • 50 18:15 100M/HURDLES M FINAL
  • 51 18:30 200M HEPTATHLON W
  • 52 18:40 200 M W SEMI FINAL
  • 53 18:50 200 M M SEMI FINAL
  • 54 19:00 10000 M M FINAL
  • 55 19:00 LONG JUMP M FINAL
  • 56 19:00 JAVELIN/DECATHLON M
  • 57 19:00 SHOT PUT M FINAL
  • 58 19:40 800 M W FINAL
  • 59 19:50 800 M M FINAL
  • 60 20:00 400 M W FINAL
  • 61 20:10 400 M M FINAL
  • 62 20:20 3000 STEEPLE CHASE M FINAL
  • 63 20:30 1500 M/DECATHLON M FINAL
  • 64 20:45 4 X 100M W FINAL
  • 65 21:00 4 X 100M M FINAL

SUNDAY 6TH JUNE

EVENT NO TIME EVENT SEX ROUND

  • 66 7:00 AM 1/2 MARATHON W FINAL
  • 67 7:15 AM 1/2 MARATHON M FINAL
  • 68 9:00 AM 4 X 400 M W SEMI - FINALS
  • 69 9:20 AM 4 X 400 M M SEMI - FINALS
  • 70 16: 30 PM LONG JUMP/HEPATHLON W
  • 71 16: 30 PM JAVELIN W FINAL
  • 72 17: 00 PM POLE VAULT M FINAL
  • 73 18: 00 PM 1500 M W FINAL
  • 74 18: 05 PM JAVELIN/HEPATHALON W
  • 75 18: 10 PM 1500 M M FINAL
  • 76 18: 15 PM HIGH JUMP M FINAL
  • 77 18: 30 PM 200 M W FINAL
  • 78 18: 30 PM TRIPPLE JUMP M FINAL
  • 79 18: 45 PM 200 M M FINAL
  • 80 19: 00 PM 5000 M W FINAL
  • 81 19: 35 PM 800 M HEPATHALON W
  • 82 20: 00 PM 4 X 400 M W FINAL
  • 83 20 :10 PM 4 X 400 M M FINAL
Comments