4days until
CARIFTA GAMES, Martinique, 19th - 21st April 2014

38days until
LEEWARD ISLANDS TRACK & FIELD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP proposed for Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th May 2014

CARIFTA GAMES, Martinique 19th - 21st April 2014

TDC/Coca-Cola/ LIME InterSchool 19-21 March 2010 Silver Jubilee Stadium

STATISTICS by Reynold O'Neal Head CACAC Stats Committee & member of ATFS

International IAAF Level 1 Coaching Certification Course, Nevis 7-16 Sept 2009

Caribbean Games 12th-19th July 2009 Trinidad

Rainbow Cup Triathlon and 5K Run, Tobago 29th May 09

Contact

Recent site activity

Li Junior 2002

 
LEEWARD  ISLANDS  JUNIOR  CHAMPIONSHIP 
 

Paraphased LETTER TO L. I. ASSOCIATIONS

19 April, 2002

The British Virgin Islands Amateur Athletic Association invites Federations to participate in the Leeward Islands Junior Athletics Championships, which will be held in Road Town, Tortola on 1st and 2nd June, 2002.

Teams may not exceed a total of 27 athletes and 4 officials.  Delegations are expected to arrive no earlier than midday on Friday 31st May and the host Association will be responsible for visiting teams until the morning of Monday, 3rd June.

The competition will take place at the A.O. Shirley Recreation Ground in Road Town.  The facility consists of a 400 meter grass track with eight lanes.  There is a rubberized runway for the Long and Triple Jumps and a new landing pit for the High Jump.  There is a permanent concrete throwing circle for the Shot Put but the Discus Throw will take place on a grass circle inside the running track.

Our timing will be electronic, using the Finish Lynx System.  Protests will be referred to a Jury of Appeal, and to be official, must be made in writing and be accompanied by a $50.00 deposit.

Visiting delegations will be housed at a number of hotels and guest houses in the Road Town area. It is therefore imperative that an early indication of team size and distribution by sex be given to the organizers.

The programme will include all the standard events held at these championships.  Each country will be limited to two competitors in each event.  Heats will be held in the sprint events when necessary.

Teams were requested to respond by 24 May, 2002 with registration of teams including arrival and departure times.

Reynold O’Neal

President, B.V.I.A.A.A.

 


OECS Relays for BVI

Extracts from oecsathlete.com (19 April 2002) - Article by Dean Greenaway

The British Virgin Islands Amateur Athletics Association (BVIAAA) will host the Leeward Islands Junior Track and Field Championships in June. Rey O’Neal, president of the BVIAAA, announced as much Thursday. The Leeward Islands Junior Championships will be held 1-2 June. Defending champions St. Kitts, along with Antigua, Montserrat, Anguilla, Nevis, St. Maarten and the US Virgin Islands, are expected to field teams. Teams must confirm their participation by 24 May.

For the Leeward Islands Championships, teams are limited to 27 athletes and four officials. For Junior athletes, this will be a final warm-up for the Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships. “The Leeward Islands Junior Championships is a meet that we have tried to rescue from the depths of impossibility,” BVIAAA president Rey O’Neal said. “Those who had committed to hosting it seemed to have fallen back on their commitment, so we are trying to bring it back here.” Mr. O’Neal says he expects a better showing from the BVI team than when the meet was held last year. “We have a lot more depth in the girls’ events than we did last year.”

 


 

Photos of the 2002 Leewards Juniors

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Events of Saturday, 1st June

  1. 100m - Boys under 17
  2. 100m - Girls under 17
  3. 100m - Boys under 20
  4. 100m - Girls under 20
  5. 400m - Boys under 17
  6. 400m - Girls under 17
  7. 400m - Boys under 20
  8. 400m - Girls under 20
  9. 1500m - Boys under 17
  10. 1500m - Girls under 17
  11. 1500m - Boys under 20
  12. 1500m - Girls under 20
  13. High Jump - Boys under 17
  14. High Jump - Girls under 20
  15. Long Jump - Boys under 20
  16. Long Jump - Girls under 17
  17. Shot Put - Girls under 17
  18. Shot Put - Boys under 20
  19. Discus Throw - Girls under 20
  20. Discus Throw - Boys under 17
  21. Javelin Throw - Girls under 17
  22. Javelin Throw - Boys under 20
  23. 4 x 100m - Boys under 17
  24. 4 x 100m - Girls under 17
  25. 4 x 100m - Boys under 20
  26. 4 x 100m - Girls under 20

Events of Sunday, 2 June, 2001

  1. 200m - Girls under 17
  2. 200m - Boys under 17
  3. 200m - Girls under 20
  4. 200m - Boys under 20
  5. 800m - Girls under 17
  6. 800m - Boys under 17
  7. 800m - Girls under 20
  8. 800m - Boys under 20
  9. 3000m - Girls (open)
  10. 5000m - Boys (open)
  11. High Jump - Girls under 17
  12. High Jump - Boys under 20
  13. Long Jump - Girls under 20
  14. Long Jump - Boys under 17
  15. Triple Jump - Boys (open)
  16. Triple Jump - Girls (open)
  17. Shot Put - Boys under 17
  18. Shot Put - Girls under 20
  19. Discus Throw - Girls under 20
  20. Discus Throw - Boys under 20
  21. Javelin Throw - Girls under 20
  22. Javelin Throw - Boys under 17
  23. 4 x 400m - Boys (open)
  24. 4 x 400m - Girls (open)

2002 Leeward Islands Junior Track and Field Championships

A.O. SHIRLEY RECREATON GROUNDS Tortola, British Virgin Islands

Two-day final results: June 1-2.

Participating teams: Antigua (Ant), St. Kitts (St.K), Nevis (Nev), U. S. Virgin Islands (USVI), St. Maarten (St.M), British Virgin Islands (BVI).

Scores: BVI 125. Antigua, 124. St. Kitts, 101. Nevis, 46. St. Maarten, 18. USVI, 10.

All Races are electronically timed unless other wise indicated.

TRACK EVENTS:

100 Meters Semi-finals:

U-17 Girls, semi-final. Heat One: 1. Andrea Jno Baptiste, Ant. 12.74. 2. Kasheba Daniel, Nevis, 12.91. 3. Stacy Gill, BVI, 12.93. 4. Nolise Henry, St. K, 13.09. 5. Kay Lewis, USVI, 14.04. Heat 2. (hand times)1. Stephanie Jones, Ant. 13.0. 2. DeAnna Wattley, BVI, 13.2. 3. Julita Johnson, St. K, 13.4. 4. Catheyan Sutton, Nev, 13.5.

U-17 Boys: Heat 1.Aliston Potter, BVI, 11.36. 2. Robert Morton, Nev. 11.57. 3. Adino Greenaway, Ant. 11.79. 4.Claude Paul, St.M, 11.96. 5. Travis James, St.K, 12.30. Heat 2. (hand times)1. Daniel Bailey, Ant. 11.4. 2. Mark Kendal, BVI, 11.6. 3. Robert Johnson, Nev, 11.7. 4. Kyle Jones, St. K, 11.7. 5. Iroy Chittick, USVI, 12.3.

U-20 Boys: Heat 1. 1. Jamie Henry, St.K, 11.52. 2. Shawn Prentice, USVI, 11.59. 3. Matthew Ronan, BVI, 11.60. 4. Shalico Charles, Ant. 11.69. 5. McClean Fraser, Nev, 11.69. 6. Abdul Wattley, St. M, 11.93. Heat 2. 1. Rondell Wattley, Nev, 11.3. 2. Rashid Hodge, St.K, 11.3. 3. Henry Belle, USVI, 11.4. 4. Nathaniel Malone, BVI, 11.7.

100 Meters Finals:

U-17, Boys: (Hand times) 1. Aliston Potter, BVI, 10.8. 2. Robert Morton, Nev, 11.0. 3. Daniel Bailey, Ant, 11.2. 4. Adino Greenaway, Ant.11.3. 5. Claude Paul, St.M, 12.5. 6. Mark Kendal, BVI, n.t. 7. Robert Johnson, Nev, n.t. 8. Kyle Jones, St.K, n.t.

Girls: 1.Stephanie Jones, Ant. 12.52. 2. Andrea JonBaptiste, Ant, 12.59. 3. DeAnna Wattley, BVI, 12.61. 4. Kasheba Daniel, Nev, 12.67. 5. Julietta Johnson, St.K, 12.71. 6. Stacy Gill, BVI, 12.86. 7. Nolise Henry, St.K, 12.91. 8. Cathy Ann Sutton, Nev, 13.33.

U-20 Boys: 1. Shawn Prentice, USVI, 11.56. 2. Jamie Henry, St.K 11.58. 3. Rodell Wattley, Nevis, 11.59. 4. Matthew Ronan, BVI, 11.61. 5. Rashid Hodge, St.K, 11.64. 6. Shalico Charles, Ant. 11.65. 7. Henry Belle, USVI, 11.82. 8. Nathaniel Malone, BVI, 12.19.

Girls: 1. Chandora Codrington, Ant. 12.47. 2. Adriana Herbert, BVI, 12.57. 3. Dion Marquis, BVI, 12.76. 4. Nathandra John, St.K, 13.06. 5. Sindy Nathan, St.K, 13.25. 6. Miranda Bubb, Nev, 13.30. 7. Shanny Christopher, USVI, 13.45. 8. Natalie Drew, USVI, 13.87.

200 Meters Semi-finals:

(Heat One): U-17 Boys: (Hand times) 1. Adino Greenaway, Ant, 22.8. 2. Robert Morton, Nev, 23.0. 3. Mark Kendall, BVI, 23.7. 4. Kyle Jones, St.K, 24.0. 5. Iroy Chittick, USVI, 24.3. Heat 2. 1. Aliston Potter, BVI, 23.04. 2. Daniel Bailey, Ant, 23.99. 3. Lennel Warner, St.K, 24.22. 4. Robert Morton, Nev, 25.44.

Girls. Heat 1: 1.Stephanie Jones, Ant, 25.8. 2. Teresa Brown, Nev, 26.3. 3. Stacy Gill, BVI, 26.8. 4.Neolise Henry, St.K, 27.4. 5. Key Lewis, USVI, 27.8. Heat 2: 1.Andrea Jno Baptiste, Ant, 25.8. 2. DeAnna Wattley, BVI, 26.1. 3. Kasheba Daniel, Nev, 26.9. 4.Julita Johnson, St.K, 27.6. 5. Tyfia Lee, USVI, 27.7.

U-20 Boys (heat one):1. Kevin Fahie, BVI, 23.45. 2. Jamie Henry, St.K, 23.88. 3. Chester Williams, Ant, 23.93. 4. McLean Fraser, Nev, 24.27. 5. Henry Belle, USVI, 24.45. Heat 2. 1. Shawn Prentice, USVI, 23.17. 2. Talvert Clarke, St.K, 23.55. 3. Christian Zamore, Ant. 23.93. 4. Matthew Ronan, BVI, 26.09.

200 Meters finals:

U-17 Boys: Alison Potter, BVI, 22.84. 2. Robert Morton, Nev, 23.08. 3. Adino Greenaway, Ant, 23.33, 4. Daniel Bailey, Ant, 23.98. 5. Mark Kendall, BVI, 24.51. 6. Iroy Chittick, USVI, 24.95. 7. Kyle Jones, St. Kitts, 25.49.

Girls: 1. Stephanie Jones, Ant, 25.67. 2. Andrea Jno Baptiste, Ant, 26.12. 3. DeAnna Wattley, BVI, 26.36. 4. Teresa Browne, Nev, 26.58. 5. Julita Johnson, St. K, 26.71. 6. Stacy Gill, BVI, 27.22.

U-20 Boys: 1. Talvert Clarke, St.K, 22.91. 2. Jamie Henry, St.K, 23.42. 3. Shawn Prentice, USVI, 23.43. 4. Kevin Fahie, BVI, 23.59. 5. Christian Zamore, Ant, 23.59. 6. Henry belle, USVI, 24.33.

Girls: 1. Chandora Codrington, Ant, 26.15. 2. Adriana Herbert, BVI, 26.61. 3. Nathandra John, St.K, 26.73. 4. Antoinette Huggins, St.K, 27.85. 5. Shanay Christopher, USVI, 28.19. 6. Steina Flemming, BVI, 28.25. 7. Nathie Drew, USVI, 29.05. 8. Miranda Bubb, Nev, 29.94.

400 Meters:

U-17 Boys: 1. Robert Murton, Nev, 53.40. 2. Linniel Warner, St.K, 53.55. 3. Mark Kendall, BVI, 54.60. 4. Calston Julius, Nev, 55.59. 5. Kyle Jones, St.K, 57.39. 6. Sherwin Richardson, St.M, 59.32. 6. Nichols Charles, BVI, 68.05.

Girls: 1. Stephanie Jones, Ant, 58.33. 2. Andrea Jno Baptiste, Ant, 58.89. 3. Teresa Browne, Nev, 1:03.30. 4. Malika Anthony, St.K, 1:03.88. 5. Kay Louis, USVI, 1:07.77. 6. Kelsa Mason, St.K, 1:11.75.

U-20 Boys: 1. Kevin Fahie, BVI, 51.20. 2. Shawn Prentice, USVI, 51.74. 3. Chester Williams, Ant. 51.92. 4. Christian Zamore, Ant, 52.25. 5. Ludence Smith, BVI, 53.43. 6. Jerome Toussaint, St.K, 55.15. 7. Rashid Hodge, St.K, 58.81. 8. Augustin Felney, USVI, 58.82.

U-20 Girls: 2. Janil Williams, Ant, 59.52. 2. Antonette Huggins, St.K, 1:02.08. 3. Stacy Quashie, Ant. 1:02.67. 4. Adriana Herbert, BVI, 1:05.64. 5. Deon Marquis, BVI, 1:07.32. 6. Kia Chapman, USVI, 1:12.81.

800 Meters:

U-17 Boys: 1. Ervin Woolard, St.K, 2:09.04. 2. Calston Julius, Nev, 2:09.43. 3. McCordie Prentice, USVI, 2:09.61. 4. O’Brien Huggins, St.K, 2:15.73. 5. Thynel Martin, Nev, 2:17.04. 6. Kimon Lewis, BVI, 2:21.67.

Girls: 1.Celsesia Maloney, Ant, 2:23.18. 2. Maliaka Anthony, St.K, 2:37.03. 3. Tanaysha Henry, BVI, 2:39.19. 4. Tyfia Lee, USVI, 2:40.11. 5. Zada Browne, Nev, 2:40.88. 6. Kisanna Tweed, St.K, 2:41.45. 7. Regina Hewlett, BVI, 2:47.17. 8. Zelma Mills, Nev, 2:50.79.

U-20 Boys: 1. Jamille Nelson, Ant, 1:59.61. 2. Jerome Toussaint, St.K, 2:01.39. 3. Shalico Charles, Ant, 2:05.13. 4. Ludence Smith, BVI, 2:06.05. 5. Adolphus Jones, St.K, 2:15.12. 6. Joseph Brow, USVI, 2:17.02. 7. Dulani Phillips, Nev, 2:23.59.

Girls: 1. Janil Williams, Ant, 2:20.18. 2. Stacy Quashie, Ant, 2:22.98. 3. Antoinette Huggins, St.K, 2:50.84.

1500 Meters:

U-17 Boys: 1. Ervin Woolard, St.K, 4:42.56. 2. O’Brien Huggins, St.K, 4:43.59. 3. McCordie, Prentice, USVI, 4:47.24. 4. Thynel Martin, Nev, 4:48.33.

Girls: 1. Celsa Malaney, Ant, 5:09.28. 2. Zadia Browne, Nev, 5:26.31. 3. Kisanna, Tweed, St.K, 5:31.78. 4. Kiltia Leader, Nev, 5:46.01. 5. Tanaysha Henry, BVI, 6:19.64.

U-20 Boys: 1. Jamille Nelson, Ant, 4:16.62. 2. Shalico Charles, Ant, 4:32.76. 3. Jermaine Bryan, 4:38.63. 4. Nelvon Mills, St.K, 4:43.68. 5. Dulani Phillip, Nev, 4:59.43. 6. Joseph Brown, USVI, 5:08.16.

Girls: 1. Janil Williams, Ant, 5:01.26. 2. Stacy Quashie, Ant, 5:03.77. Amie Chapman, Nev, 6:01.18. 4. Janisha Hendrickson, Nev, 6:01.86.

3000 Meters Open: 1. Janil Williams, Ant, 11:37.81. 2. Celisa Maloney, Ant, 11:42.08. 3. Zada Browne, Nev, 12:06.14.

5000 Meters Open Boys: 1. Jamille Nelson, Ant, 16:51.78. 2. Thynel Martin, Nev, 19:02.43. 3. Jermaine Bryan, BVI, 19:29.94.

4x100 Meters

4x400 Metres

 

FIELD EVENTS

High Jump:

U-17 Boys: 1. Aliston Potter, BVI, 1.80 (5’10 ¾”)2. Kimon Lewis, BVI, (5’8 ¾”). 3. Lenniel Warner, St.K, 1.70 (5’7”).

Girls: 1. Zelma Mills, Nev, 1.54 (5’0½”). 2. Tanaysha Henry, BVI, 1.47 (4’9¾”). 3. Melissa Allen, Nev, 1.45 (4’9”). 4. Kalia Huggins, St.K, 1.45 (4’9”). 5. Regina Hewlett, BVI, 1.45 (4’9”).

U-20 Boys: 1.Eston Williams, St.K, 1.85 (6’0¾”). 2. Linden Peters, BVI, 1.65 (5’5”). 3. Nicholas Lurac, BVI, 1.65 (5’5”).

Girls: 1. Rosalie Glasford, St.K, 1.52 (4’11½”). 2. Miranda Bubb, Nev, 1.45. (4’9”).

Long Jump:

U-17 Boys: 1. Aliston Potter, BVI, 6.35 (20’10”). 2. Claude Paul, St.M, 6.35 (20’10”). 3. Linniel Warner, 6.32 (20’9”). 4. Daniel Bailey, Ant, 6.10 (20’¼”). 5. Nichols Charles, BVI, 5.88 (19’3½”). 6. Adino Greenaway, Ant. 5.78 (18’11¾”). 7. Trevoy Liburd, Nev, 5.64 (18’6”). 8. Calston Julius, Nev, 5.46 (17’11”).

Girls: 1. DeAnna Wattley, BVI, 5.32 (17’5½”). 2. Zelma Mills, Nev, 4.79 (15’8¾”). 3. Kimoy Henry, St.K, 4.77 (15’7¾”) 4. Melissa Allen, Nev, 4.76 (15’7½”).

U-20 Boys: 1.Ayata Joseph, Ant, 6.85 (22’5¼”). 2. Chester Williams, Ant, 6.35, (20’10”). 3. Eston Williams, St.K, 6.01, (19’8¼”) 4. Jamie Henry, St.K, 5.77 (18’11½”). 5. Nathaniel Malone, BVI, 5.25 (17’2¾”) 6. Kareem Lawrence, Nev, 5.19 (17’0½”).

Girls: 1. Shamyse Bartlette, Nev, 5.17 (16’11½”). 2. Sindy Nathan, St.K, 4.79 (15’8¾”). 3. Alisha Francis, St.K, 4.58 (15’0½”). 4. Miranda Bubb, Nev, 4.56 (14’11½”).

Triple Jump Open:

Boys: 1. Ayata Joseph, Ant, 15.16 (49’9”). 2. Eston Williams, St.K, 13.61 (44’8”). 3. Chester Williams, Ant, 13.46 (44’2”). 4. Aliston Potter, BVI, 13.18 (43’3”). 5. Randolph McDowall, BVI, 11.57 (37’11½”).

Girls:

Discus:

U-17 Boys: 1. Romeo Brown, St.M. 33.80 (110’0”). 2. Kyle Francis, BVI, 30.34 (99’6’). 3. Mikey Sprauve, BVI, 28.02 (91’11”). 4. Lemberch Williams, St.K, 25.60 (84’1”).

Girls: 1. Krystal Frett, BVI, 27.11 (88’11”). 2. Shenovia Thomas, BVI, 24.91 (81’9”). 3. Kimoy Henry, St.K, 22.08 (72’5”). 4. Jasmaine Symonds, Nev, 21.69 (71’2”). 5. Kalia Higgins, St.K, 19.91 (65’4”).

U-20 Boys: 1. Eric Mathias, BVI, 41.39 (135’10”). 2. Leroy Thomas, BVI, 33.55 (110.0”). 3. Lesroy Brown, St.K, 24.68 (81’0”). 4. Floyd Douglas, St.K, 20.90 (68’7”).

Girls: 1.Latoya George, BVI, 25.78( 84’7”). 2. Nerida Skelton, BVI, 21.05 (69’1”). 3. Rosalie Glasford, St.K, 20.35 (66’9½”). 4. Antoinette Huggins, St.K, 18.69 (61’4”).

Shot Put:

U-17 Boys: 1. Lemberch Williams, St.K, 11.73 (38’5½”). 2. Mikey Sprauve, BVI, 10.09 (33’0 ¼”), 3. Tevoy Liburd, Nev. 9.53 (31’0 3”). 4. Robert Johnson, Nev, 8.69 (28’6¼”).

U-17 Girls: 1.Kimay Henry, St.K, 10.82 (35’6”). 2. Jasmine Symonds, Nev, 10.78 (35’4½”). 3. Shanovia Thomas, BVI, 10.58 (34’8½”). 4. Krystal Frett, BVI, 10.03 (32’11”). 5. Zelma Mills, Nev, 9.92 (32’6½”).

U-20 Boys: 1. Eric Mathias, BVI, 13.51 (44’2”). 2. Leroy Thomas, BVI, 11.64 (38’2¼”). 3. Lesroy Browne, St.K, 11.09 (36’4¾”). 4. Floyd Douglas, St.K, 10.48 (34’4¾”). 5. Kareem Lawrence, Nev, 8.43 (27’8”).

Girls: 1. Latoya George, BVI, 9.33 (30’7½”). 2. Antoniette Huggins, St.K, 9.03 (29’7 ½”). 3. Shamyse Bartlette, Nev, 8.01 (32’6½”). 4. Rosalie Glasford, St.K, (8.48). 5. Nerida Skelton, BVI, 8.00. 6. Miranda Bubb, Nev, 7.40.

Javelin:

U-17 Boys: 1. Romeo Brown, St.M, 40.38 (132’6”). 2. Robert Morton, Nev, 34.70 (113’10”). 3. Randolph McDowall, BVI, 32.29 (102’8”). 4. Nichols Charles, BVI, 32.03 (105’1”). 5. Trevoy Liburd, Nev, 27.76 (91’1”). 6. Lemberch Williams, St.K, 25.33 (83’1”).

U-20: 1. Abdul Wattley, St. M, 47.30 (155’2”). 2. Eston Williams, St.K, 42.75 (140’3). 3. Nicholas Charles, BVI, 40.32 (132.3”). 4. Lesroy Browne, 38.65 (126’10”). 5. McLean Fraser, 36.32 (119’2”). 6. Leroy Thomas, BVI, 30.36 (99’7”).

U-20 Girls: 1. Rosalie Glasford, St.K, 22.00 (72’3”). 2. Shamyse Barlette, Nev, 21.72. (71’3”). 3. Antoinette Huggins, St.K, 21.20 (69’7”). 4. Latoya George, BVI, (69’5”).

 
                    Comments