CAC Champs 2002

 
ST. KITTS - NEVIS TEAM INFORMATION
 
 
The team "representing" the Federation is as follows:
 
Officials
Glenville Jeffers           -    Manager
Valarie Richardson     -    Chaperone
Stewart Joseph           -    Coach
Rawle Isaac                 -    Coach
 
Female Athletes
Tiandra Ponteen         -    U-20 (200/400)
Virgil Hodge                -    U-20 (100/200)
Nathandra John          -     U-20 (400/800)
Julieta Johnson           -    U-20 (100/200)
Germaine Buchanan  -    U-20 (800/1500)
Nolise Henry               -     U-17 (100/200)
 
Male Athletes
Ervin Woolard             -     U-17 (800/1500)
Jerome Toussaint      -      U-20 (400/800)
Robert Morton            -      U-17 (100/200)


Darrel Brown (TT) outsprints Marc Burns (TT) to win the CAC U-20 100m

 

 

 

 

Jamaican Gold in High Jump U-20    Barbadian placed Silver


Medal Count

          Combined Team           Gold   Silver   Bronze   Total

  • Jamaica                             27       13          19        59
  • Mexico                             12        14           7         33
  • Cuba                                  9          3           0         12
  • Trinidad & Tobago             5          6           2         13
  • Venezuela                           4          3           3         10
  • Bahamas                             3          5           8         16
  • Barbados                            2          8           6         16
  • Puerto Rico                         1          2           4          7
  • St. Vincent & Grenadines    1          2           1          4
  • Dominican Republic             1         1            2          4
  • St. Lucia                              1         1            1          3
  • Bermuda                              1         1            1          3
  • British Virgin Islands             1         0            0          1
  • Grenada                               0         2            3          5
  • Antigua                                 0         2            2          4
  • Belize                                    0         2           0           2
  • EL Salvador                          0         1           2           3
  • Colombia                              0         1           2           3
  • Costa Rica                            0         1           0           1
  • Guyana                                  0         0          2           2
  • St. Kitts & Nevis                   0         0           2          2
  • Panama                                 0         0           1          1


CAC INFORMATION

(extracted from www.aaabarbados.org)

1. Site and Date

The Central American and Caribbean Junior Athletics Championships 2002 will be held in the island of Barbados from July 5th to 7th Track and Field events will take place at the Barbados National Stadium at Waterford, St. Michael.

2. Participants

Athletes from all countries affiliated to the Central American and Caribbean Athletic Confederation (CACAC) and the International Association of Athletic Federations (IAAF), which are current in their obligation, may participate. In addition, athletes from observer members of the CACAC are eligible to participate in these championships.

5. Events

Senior Boys (under 20 years)

Track - 100, 200, 400, 800, 1500, 5000 and 10,000 metres; 110 (1.067m) and 400(0.914m) metres hurdles and 3,000 metres steeplechase, 10,000 metres race walk (track).

Field - high, long and triple jump, pole vault; shot put (6.0kg), discus(1.750kg), javelin(800gm) and hammer(6.0kg) throws.

Decathlon - First day: 100m, long jump, shot put, high jump and 400m. Second day: 110m hurdles, discus throw, pole vault, javelin throw and 1500m. Relay races- 400m (4x100m) and 1600m(4x400m)

Senior Girls (under 20 years)

Track - 100, 200, 400, 800, 1500, 3000 and 5000 metres, and 2000m steeplechase; 100m(0.84m) and 400m(0.762m) hurdles and 5,000 metres race walk (track)

Field - high, long and triple jumps, pole vault; shot put(4kg), discus(1kg), hammer(4kg) and javelin(600gm) throws.

Heptathlon - First day:100m, hurdles, high jump, shot put and 200m. Second day: long jump, javelin throw and 800m. Relay races - 400m (4x100m) and 1600m (4x400m).

Junior Boys (under 17 years)

Track - 100, 200, 400, 800, 1500, and 3,000 metres; 100 (0.914m) and 400(0.762m) metres hurdles and 2,000 metres steeplechase, 5,000 metres race walk (track).

Field - high, long and triple jump, pole vault; shot put (5.5kg), discus(1.6kg), javelin(700gm) and hammer(5.5kg) throws.

Octathlon - First day: 100m, long jump, discs, and high jump. Second day: 100m hurdles, pole vault, javelin throw and 1200m. Relay races- 400m (4x100m) and 1600m(4x400m)

Junior Girls (under 17 years)

Track - 100, 200, 400, 800, 1200; 100m(0.762m) and 400m(0.762m) hurdles and 4,000 metres race walk (track)

Field - high, long and triple jumps; shot put(4kg), discus(1kg), and javelin(600gm) throws.

Pentathlon - First day: 100m hurdles, high jump, and shot put. Second day: long jump and 800m. Relay races - 400m (4x100m) and 1600m (4x400m).

 

Comments