NESFA 2017 Hugo Recommendations

NESFA continues to maintain a list of Good Stuff to read. Any NESFA member who reads something that they would like to recommend to others to be considered for a Hugo nomination can add it to the list. We will publish it from time to time in Instant Message and on the nets. (Feel free to reproduce it provided you reproduce it intact!) It's neither definitive nor complete, but it contains the stories, novels and non-fiction works that a bunch of well-read fans feel may be worthy of a Hugo nomination.

  • These are items first published (or first published in English) in 2017 and eligible for the Hugos to be presented at Worldcon 76 in San Jose in August 2018.
  • Some items published outside the U.S. in prior years but first published in the U.S. in 2017 may also be listed, since the Worldcon Business Meeting may extend their eligibility for the Hugos.
  • The deadline for submitting Hugo nominating ballots is 2:59am EDT on March 17th, 2018.
  • For more information about the Hugos, see theHugoAwards.org.

Novel (40,000 words or more)
Title Author Publisher Nominators
Winter of the Gods Jordanna Max Brodsky Orbit by
Winter Tide
Ruthanna Emrys
tor.com
ca
Caine's Mutiny Charles Gannon Baen 
by
The Stars Are Legion Kameron Hurley Saga jam
The Changeling: A Novel
Victor LaValle
Spiegel & Grau
ca
Luna: Wolf Moon Ian McDonald Tor jam, ca
The End of the Day Claire North  Redhook vjd
Seven Surrenders Ada Palmer  Tor vjd, elf
Borne
Jeff Vandermeer
MCD|FSG
ca, daa
The Brightest Fell Seanan McGuireDAWby

Novella (between 17,500 and 40,000 words)
Title Author Publisher Nominators
Tau Zero
Damian Broderick
Asimov's 3-4/17
ca
Nexus
Michael F. Flynn
Analog 3-4/17
ca
River of Teeth
Sarah Gailey
tor.com
ca, da, jam
Acadie
Dave Hutchinson
tor.com
ca
Mapping the Interior
Stephen Graham Jones
tor.com
ca
There Was a Crooked Man, He Flipped a Crooked House
David Eric Nelson
F&SF 7-8/17
ca
All Systems Red Martha Wells Macmillan/Kindle Single jam, ca

Novelette (between 7,500 and 17,500 words)
Title Author Publisher Nominators
The Martian Obelisk Linda NagataTor.comjam
Wind Will RoveSarah Pinsker Asimov's Sept/Oct jam
ZeroS Peter Watts Infinity Wars jam, ca

Short story (fewer than 7,500 words)
Title Author Publisher Nominators
The Dragon that Flew Out of the Sun Aliette De Bodard Cosmic Powers jam
Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance
Tobias S. Bucknell
Cosmic Powers
ca, jam
Dear Sarah     Nancy Kress     Infinity Wars jam

Series (three or more volumes, 240,000 or more words;
or two or more additional volumes, 240,000 or more additional words since it was a finalist)
Title
Author(s)
Publisher(s)
Nominators
The Expanse * James S. A. Corey
Orbit
daa, ca, jam
His Dark Materials / Book of Dust ("Pullmanverse"?)Philip Pullman vjd
Rivers of London *Ben AaronovitchGollanczjam
The Craft Sequence *Max GladstoneTorjam

* These series may not be eligible because they were finalists last year. But since that was before this became a permanent category, who knows.

Related Work
Title Author Publisher Nominators
Spectrum 24: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art
John Fleskes
Flesk Publications
ca
Star-Begotten: A Life Lived in Science Fiction
James Gunn
McFarland
ca
Endurance: A Year in Space, A Lifetime of Discovery Scott Kelly
Knopf cjh
Iain M. Banks (Modern Masters of Science Fiction) Paul Kincaid Univ.Illinois vjd 
Previously On X-Men: The Making of an Animated Series Eric Lewald Jacobs Brown Media jrl
Science Fiction: A Literary History Roger Luckhurst British library vjd 
The Movie Art of Syd Mead: Visual Futurist
Syd Mead
Titan Books
ca
Not So Good a Gay Man: A Memoir
Frank M. Robinson
Tor
ca
The Threshold of Forever  Darrell Schweitzer  Wildside jam
A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison
Nat Segaloff
NESFA Press
dgg

Graphic Story
Title Author Artist Publisher Nominators
Alice Grove Jeph Jacques Jeph Jacques www.alicegrove.com vjd
Monstress (volume 2)
Marjorie Liu
Sana Takeda
Image Comics
ca, daa
Spill Zone
Scott Westerfeld
Alex Puvilland
First Second
daa
Ms Marvel: Mecca G. Willow Wilson Marco FaillaMarveljam, daa

Dramatic Presentation Long Form (over 90 minutes)
Title Series / Studio Length Nominators
Blade Runner 2049 Warner, Sony >163 min vjd, jam, elf
Colossal
Toy Fight Productions
110 min
ca, daa, jam
The Expanse (season 2)
Universal
565 min
ca, daa, vjd, jam
Get Out Universal 103 min vjd, ca, daa
Kong: Skull Island
Legendary Entertainment / Warner
120 min
ca, daa
The Last Jedi Disney/Lucasfilms   jam, elf
Logan
Donners' / Kinberg / Marvel / TSG / Fox
137 min
ca, daa, vjd, jam
The Shape of Water
Fox Searchlight
123 min
ca, daa
Thor: Ragnarok
Marvel Studios / Walt Disney Pictures
130 min
ca, daa, jam
Spider-Man: Homecoming Sony 133 min jam, vjd
Stranger Things Season 2Netflix jam, ca, daa
Wonder Woman
Warner Brothers
141 min
ca, daa, ies, jam, sls, elf
Your Name*
Amuse / The Answer Studio / CoMix Wave Films / East Japan Marketing & Communications Inc. / Kadokawa /  Lawson HMV Entertainment / Toho Company / Vogue Ting
106 min
cjh, ca, daa

* "Your Name" had its eligibility extended by a vote at Helsinki. It was shown in 2016 in the USA at a couple of film festivals and briefly in Los Angeles.

Dramatic Presentation Short Form (less than 90 minutes)
Title Series / Studio Length Nominators
Lemon Scented You American Gods 51 min vjd, elf
USS Callister Black Mirror 76 min vjd
Dave Made a Maze
Dave Made an LLC
81 min
ca, daa
Thin Ice     Doctor Who 45 min jam
World Enough and Time/The Doctor Falls  Doctor Who 105 min  jam, vjd, elf
Twice Upon a Time Doctor Who   jam
Duet
The Flash

sls
The Trolley Problem The Good Place  22 min vjd 
The Book of Nora (finale) The Leftovers
71 min vjd, ca, daa
Raiders of the Lost Art
Legends of Tomorrow
41 min
ca, daa, sls
Fellowship of the Spear Legends of Tomorrow 41 min jam
Resist/Nevertheless, She Persisted Supergirl 90 min jam, elf

Length: The complete running time excluding previews, promotional trailers, commercials, public service announcements, or other extraneous material, based on the first general release of the item. According to some recent Hugo Administrators, nominations made in Long Form of items running 90 minutes or less, or in Short Form of items running over 90 minutes, will be ignored unless they can be moved to the other category without increasing the number of nominations there beyond five. Most recent Hugo administrators, however, have said that they do not do this and will honor the nominators wishes for works that are within the 20% overlap boundary (that is, less than 108 minutes).

IMDB: The running time is from the Internet Movie Database.


Noteworthy Works by Potential Campbell Nominees

(We do not make recommendations on these pages for the Hugo awards which are given to people (such as Best Editor or Best Artist), but for the Campbell Award for Best New Writer we do note recommended stories by people we believe to be eligible.)

Title Author Appeared / Publisher Nominators
       

Other Good Reads

Novel (40,000 words or more)
Title Author Publisher Nominators
Penric and the Shaman
Lois McMaster Bujold
Subterranean daa
Empire Games
Charles Stross
Tor
daa
Moon Beam Travis Taylor/Jody Lynn Nye Baen by

Novella (between 17,500 and 40,000 words)
Title Author Appeared Nominators
The Furthest Station
Ben Aaronovitch
Subterranean Press
daa, jam

Novelette (between 7,500 and 17,500 words)
Title Author Appeared Nominators
       

Short Story (less than 7,500 words)
Title Author Appeared Nominators
       


Series (if ratified at Helsinki; three or more volumes, 240,000 or more words)
Title Author(s) Publisher(s) Nominators
       

Related Book
Title Author Publisher Nominators
       

Graphic Story
Title Author Artist Publisher Nominators
         

Dramatic Presentation Long Form (over 90 minutes)
Title Studio Length Nominators
Ghost in the Shell
Paramount
107 min
ca, daa, elf
Guardians of the Galaxy vol 2
Marvel Studios
136 min
ca, daa
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Marvel Studios
133 min
ca, daa
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets  
EuropaCorp
137 min
ca, daa, elf

Dramatic Presentation Short Form (90 minutes or less)
Title Series / Studio Length Nominators
       

Key to Nominators:
arl: Tony Lewis, by: Ben Yalow, ca: Claire Anderson, daa: Dave Anderson, df: Dale Farmer, dgg: David G. Grubbs, elf: Edward Finneran, EMU: Erin Underwood, ged: Gay Ellen Dennett, ies: Ian Stockdale, jam: Jim Mann, jrl: Julia Lewald, ks: Kate Savage, lc: Lis Carey, ldtm: Laurie Mann, mjk: Mike Kerpan, pal: Paula Lieberman, rl: Robert Luoma, sls: Sharon Sbarsky, vjd: Vincent Docherty
Comments